Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Hot Springs, AR
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 73 / 100, a C — 10 points below the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Hot Springs, AR
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 73 / 100, a C — 10 points below the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in Hot Springs, Arkansas, offers long-term nursing care, skilled nursing support, and short-term respite stays. Short-term admissions allow temporary care for individuals while primary family caregivers travel or take time off, while on-site therapy gym services support physical rehabilitation without requiring external trips.

Established in 2017, the 120-bed community is managed by administrator Emily Loy. Living spaces include both private rooms and semiprivate layouts accommodating two residents. Outside areas feature a private courtyard for residents in the dedicated secure area.

Daily amenities include organized transportation for medical appointments, an on-site salon, and menu choices featuring fresh fruits, vegetables, entrees, and desserts. Daily nurse staffing averages 5 hours and 11 minutes per resident, while financial arrangements cover Medicare for short-term rehabilitation, Medicaid for extended stays, and direct private payment.

Interested individuals evaluating local skilled nursing facilities or short-term therapy programs can contact Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center to check current room availability or arrange a campus visit.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 41.9% Below AR avg. ▼ 41.9% Below AR avg.AR average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 35.6% Below AR avg. ▼ 35.6% Below AR avg.AR average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 10.5% Below AR avg. ▼ 10.5% Below AR avg.AR average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 4.0% Above AR avg. ▲ 4.0% Above AR avg.AR average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 9% · AR 4h 45mThis facility: 5h 11m per resident per day, 9% above the Arkansas average of 4h 45m (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #57 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Arkansas average, with a ranking across 182 Arkansas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 11m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +64% above Arkansas average

3 of 6 metrics below Arkansas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6506521,17292100%8.4
Licensed Practical Nurse2602610,31792100%9.9
Medication Aide/Technician170176,14992100%9
RN Director of Nursing4041,9976470%8.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist3141,0408896%7.9
Registered Nurse2026815762%9.5
Mental Health Service Worker1016766267%10.9
Administrator1015286672%8
Dietitian1015266571%8.1
Nurse Practitioner1015216571%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1125006065%7.9
Physical Therapy Aide0334636672%5.3
Speech Language Pathologist0553656975%5
Qualified Social Worker0113576571%5.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0442515661%3.6
Physical Therapy Assistant0551585054%3
65 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
26 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
17 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
4 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 70%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #55 / 204Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 55th out of 204 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Arkansas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #4 / 164Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Arkansas average, with its Statewide rank out of 164. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
97.8% This home is often near full

Based on 117.4 residents and 120 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Arkansas average: 67.8%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
183 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled NF With (Medicare/Medicaid) Beds
CountyGarland
CMS Certification Number045463
Certification TypeMedicaid / Medicare

Ownership & Operating Entity

Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC is legally operated by Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC, and administered by Emily Loy.

Owner NameBelvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Medicaid and Medicare
120 units
Total beds
120 units

Safety & Compliance

Secured Perimeter

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech TherapyListed as: Speech pathology

Staffing & Medical

3 services
Doctor on Staff
Physician Services
On-Site Visits From Advance Practice Nurse

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Home Assessments Prior To Discharge
Laundry & Linen
Housekeeping
TransportationListed as: Transportation to and from medical appointments

Contact Information

Fax501-609-9391

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Wi-Fi
Beauty Salon
Large Activity Area for Families

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC.
  • Private dining room for family events.

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room
In-Room Features
42-Inch Flat Screen Television In Each Room Private Bathroom With Shower In Each Room Individual Window Access In Each Room Individual Heating And Air Controls

Contact Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

73 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points below the Arkansas average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

73 severity-weighted points (17 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified AR facility (median: 41)

Enforcement Concern

$206,908 in fines · 3 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

22 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified AR facility (median: 28)

Inspection grade: 73 out of 100, letter grade C.
Total health inspections
5 ↑ 35% · AR 3.7This facility: 5, 35% above the Arkansas average of 3.7 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
17 Rank #89 / 183Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 89th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Arkansas State average, with a ranking across all 183 AR facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 8% · AR 18.4This facility: 17, 8% below the Arkansas average of 18.4 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.4 Rank #36 / 183Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Arkansas mean across 183 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 33% · AR 5.06This facility: 3.4, 33% below the Arkansas average of 5.06 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 17 of 17 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 17 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 150% · AR 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Arkansas average of 0.4 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 1900% · AR 0.1This facility: 2, 1900% above the Arkansas average of 0.1 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
14 ↓ 20% · AR 17.6This facility: 14, 20% below the Arkansas average of 17.6 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · AR 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Arkansas average of 0.3 (among Arkansas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 07, 2026 · 1 citation (Care Planning, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 6 of 17 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 07, 2026 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 14, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Nov 07, 2024 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Dec 21, 2023 10 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 13, 2023 1 citation
Infection Control critical citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 17 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (35%)
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (24%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (18%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (6%)
Administration 1 deficiency (6%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

15 of 17 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 17 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Mar 14, 2025 · $10,188 civil money penalty

2 fines · 1 payment denial
Mar 14, 2025 · $10,188 civil money penalty Oct 13, 2023 · $196,720 civil money penalty Oct 13, 2023 · 26-day payment denial
Total fines
$206,908 AR avg $29KArkansas average: $29,338. Average among the 70 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #184 / 184Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 184th out of 184 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Arkansas average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 184 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 36% · AR 1.47This facility: 2, 36% above the Arkansas average of 1.47. Average among the 70 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 26 days AR avg 0.17Arkansas average: 0.17. Average among the 70 Arkansas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Arkansas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 19% · AR 4.2This facility: 5.0, 19% above the AR average of 4.2 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 10% · AR 2.7This facility: 3.0, 10% above the AR average of 2.7 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 4.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 23% · AR 6.4This facility: 4.9, 23% below the AR average of 6.4 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 35% · AR 11.0This facility: 7.2, 35% below the AR average of 11.0 (among AR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 10 better, 1 worse, 2 near AR average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

36% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

52% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Medicaid

12% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 120
Medicare
12
10% of residents
Medicaid
78
65% of residents
Private pay or other
30
25% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 173 Arkansas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

11.5% operating margin

−6.7 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 2 of the last 6 reported years. Net income $1.7M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Arkansas homes

42.1% payroll share of revenue

AR average 47.7%Rank #132 / 173Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 132nd out of 173 nursing homes we track in Arkansas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Arkansas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arkansas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.5M while revenue fell $0.6M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (52% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 3 - 4 months.

Admissions
233 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 36%
Private pay 52%
Medicaid 12%
Discharges
237 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 30%
Private pay 54%
Medicaid 16%

Places of interest near Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC

Address 4.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Hot Springs's city center to Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Hot Springs

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the AR Dept. of Human Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Arkansas average is: 47.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Quapaw Care and Rehabilitation Center, LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Hot Springs
126
Facility 126
AR AVG 106
Rank #45 / 204
B-
74.6%
Facility 74.6%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #40 / 164
+10%
5.24
Facility 5.24
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #37 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -67%+10%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 184
25
Facility 25
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #153 / 183
8.3
Facility 8.3
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #167 / 183
-94-
81
Facility 81
AR AVG 38
Rank #1 / 202
Quapaw Care And Rehabilitation Center, LLC
$11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #35 / 173
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #34 / 173
47.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #71 / 173
045338
The Springs of Park Avenue ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Hot Springs
95
Facility 95
AR AVG 106
Rank #134 / 204
B+
74.2%
Facility 74.2%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #55 / 164
+9%
4.51
Facility 4.51
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #127 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +38%-5%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 184
23
Facility 23
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #143 / 183
5.8
Facility 5.8
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #133 / 183
-71-
17
Facility 17
AR AVG 38
Rank #160 / 202
Stacy Luster
$10.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #56 / 173
$3.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $3.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #107 / 173
36.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 36.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #169 / 173
045142
Lake Hamilton Health and Rehab ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Hot Springs
84
Facility 84
AR AVG 106
Rank #158 / 204
C+
88.8%
Facility 88.8%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #15 / 164
+31%
4.30
Facility 4.30
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #112 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -71%-10%
$0
Facility $0
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #1 / 184
22
Facility 22
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #130 / 183
7.3
Facility 7.3
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #151 / 183
-75-
81
Facility 81
AR AVG 38
Rank #1 / 202
Country Club Gardens, LLC
$10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #60 / 173
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #100 / 173
38%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 38%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #161 / 173
045445
Lakewood Therapy and Living Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
Hot Springs
80
Facility 80
AR AVG 106
Rank #164 / 204
C
62.9%
Facility 62.9%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #120 / 164
-7%
4.73
Facility 4.73
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #146 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -54%-1%
$14.9k
Facility $14.9k
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #156 / 184
18
Facility 18
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #101 / 183
4.5
Facility 4.5
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #87 / 183
150-
4
Facility 4
AR AVG 38
Rank #191 / 202
-
$7.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $7.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #124 / 173
$2.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $2.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #158 / 173
34.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 34.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #171 / 173
045404
Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Hot Springs
120
Facility 120
AR AVG 106
Rank #55 / 204
C
97.8%
Facility 97.8%
AR AVG 67.8%
Rank #4 / 164
+44%
5.18
Facility 5.18
AR AVG 4.76
Rank #57 / 182
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -74%+9%
$206.9k
Facility $206.9k
AR AVG $29.3k
Rank #184 / 184
17
Facility 17
AR AVG 18.4
Rank #89 / 183
3.4
Facility 3.4
AR AVG 5.1
Rank #36 / 183
3117--Belvedere Nursing And Rehabilitation Center, LLC
$14.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $9.3M
Rank #10 / 173
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG $4.4M
Rank #18 / 173
42.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AR AVG 47.7%
Rank #132 / 173
045463

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other AR nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Arkansas

Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC is located in Hot Springs, Arkansas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Arkansas.

Get Financial aid guidance

ARChoices

Arkansas Medicaid ARChoices

Age 65+ or 21+ with disability
General Arkansas resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AR

Rural focus; possible waitlists.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($7/meal) Respite care (240 hours/year) Adult day services ($60/day)

Choices in Living Resource Center

Arkansas Choices in Living

Age 60+
General Arkansas resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
AR

Limited direct funding; mostly referral-based.

Benefits
Care coordination Limited respite (up to 5 days/year) Transportation assistance (~5 trips/month)

Living Choices Assisted Living Waiver

Arkansas Medicaid Living Choices Assisted Living Waiver

Age 65+
General Arkansas resident, requires nursing home-level care, lives in a Level II assisted living facility.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple); spousal rules apply.
AR

Limited provider network; excludes Level I facilities (no nursing services).

Benefits
Personal care (~5 hours/day) Medication management Nursing Activities Transportation

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Arkansas Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Arkansas resident, nursing home-level care, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
AR

Limited geographic availability.

Benefits
Primary/preventive care Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Meals Transportation Therapy

Arkansas State Plan Personal Care

Arkansas Medicaid Personal Care Program

Age —
General Any age, Arkansas resident, needs ADL/IADL help, Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual
Asset Limits $9,660 (individual), $14,470 (couple).
AR

No nursing home-level care requirement.

Benefits
Personal care (~4-6 hours/day) Homemaker services (e.g., meal prep)

Frequently Asked Questions about Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC

What is the occupancy rate at Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC?

Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC's occupancy is 97.8%.

Are pets allowed at Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC?

No, Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC has a no-pet policy.

Does Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC is registered as a for-profit in AR.

Who is the administrator of Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC?

Emily Loy is the administrator of Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC.

What is the overall rating for Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC?

Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC have?

Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC has 120 beds.

Are there photos of Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC?

Yes — there are 4 photos of Belvedere Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance