We arrange tours, appointments, and even moving support so you don’t have to
2
Ranked on Data, Not Dollars
We rank communities on objective measures like inspection records, quality scores, and care data, so you can find trusted options without the guesswork.
3
Personalized Guidance
From lifestyle matching to help with insurance and financial assistance, we make sure the community is the right fit
Capistrano Beach Care Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Dana Point, CA
CMS overall rating
1/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
CMS overall rating
1/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Capistrano Beach Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Overview of Capistrano Beach Care Center
A distinct senior living community settled in the harmonious neighborhood of Del Rey, Capistrano Beach, CA, Capistrano Beach Care Center provides long-term care and short-term rehabilitation. With seniors’ comfort and wellness in mind, the community features 93 comfortable and warm accommodations. Keep peace of mind with a team of compassionate and specially trained professionals taking care of your needs and aspirations.
As a Medicare and Medicaid-certified community, Capistrano Beach Care Center strives to ease financial constraints so that seniors can enjoy a better quality of life. Moreover, the community is conveniently located near hospitals, ensuring easy access to medical needs whenever necessary. Capistrano Beach Care Center ensures residents retain their independence while providing the right care and assistance.
Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)
Overall ratingThe Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Health InspectionBased on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
StaffingMeasures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
Quality MeasuresBased on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
Staffing hours
Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.
Hours per resident per day vs California averages
Rank#276 / 289Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 276th out of 289 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the California average, with a ranking across 289 California facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Total nursing care
This nursing home is ranked 276th out of 289 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
3h 14m
23% below state avg
This facilityState avg 4h 13m
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN)RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
15m
−61% State avg: 39m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVNLicensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
1h 1m
−16% State avg: 1h 13m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse AideCertified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
1h 57m
−26% State avg: 2h 39m per day · National avg: 2h 21m per day
Weekend Total NursingCombined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
2h 55m
−29% State avg: 4h 5m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical TherapistHours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
6m
+20% State avg: 5m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RNRegistered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
10m
−67% State avg: 30m per day · National avg: 29m per day
5 of 6 metrics below state avg
By The Numbers
Community insights.
Bed count
A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions.93Rank#210 / 328Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 210th out of 328 nursing homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Smaller home
· May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Walk Score
Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.Rank#316 / 354Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 316th out of 354 nursing homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
25/ 100
Occupancy rate
Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand.Rank#169 / 290Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 169th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 290. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
85.9%This home usually has limited availability
Similar to the California average: 82.6%
Residents per day (avg) The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
80
Avg. Length of Stay
Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
56days
BBB Rating
An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
The Inspection Grade is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade — a
0–100 score (shown as a letter) of a facility's regulatory inspection record,
compared with other CMS-certified facilities in State. It is built from several categories, each carrying a
weighted share — ranking better than that group raises the grade, worse lowers it. Serious
problems weigh more than clean marks, so one severe issue costs more than a good record earns.
It is not a government rating. CMS and state health agencies publish the underlying
inspection records; the grade is our own calculation from them, and no regulator endorses or reviews it.
It can disagree with the CMS Health Inspection rating, which does not factor
in enforcement and persistence.
How the score is actually built — the categories, what share of the grade each one
carries, the exact measure behind it, and how the pieces combine — is set out in the
Methodology panel. This page covers what the grade is, what it is not, and when we
decline to publish one.
It covers inspections, and nothing else. This grade reads a facility's regulatory
inspection record. It does not measure staffing levels, clinical quality, food, activities, or what
residents and families think of the place. A facility with a strong inspection record can still be
a poor fit, and a weaker record is a reason to ask questions rather than a verdict.
Not every facility is graded on the same categories. Which categories exist at all
depends on what a facility's regulator publishes — fines and problem-resolution data, for instance, are
collected only at the federal level, so they are never part of a state-licensed facility's grade. A
grade can even rest on a single category when that is the only inspection data on
record. It reflects what we can actually verify, and a facility is never marked down for data that
does not exist for it. The Methodology panel lists the categories this facility is
graded on.
The period we look at. Where a state publishes its own inspection record, the grade
follows that record and the period the state reports on. Where we grade from inspection reports we have read
ourselves, the grade covers the last five years. CMS-certified
nursing homes are graded on the current records CMS publishes. Either way, old findings age out: a
facility isn't judged forever on a problem it has long since fixed.
Data quality. We weigh every category by how much verified data we actually have —
federal CMS inspection records count fully, a state's own published record counts nearly as much, and reports read by our AI count for less. When a
record is thin, we grade more cautiously and won't publish a damaging grade we can't stand behind.
The scale. It's set so a typical facility lands around a B+. Most homes are fine;
C, D, or F is a genuine warning flag worth a closer look.
Methodology
How the grade is built for CMS-certified facilities
Every measure below is compared against other CMS-certified facilities in State — a facility's
position among its peers, not a fixed target. Each category starts at
78, the neutral point, and a measure
moves it up or down according to where the facility ranks.
The score that comes out of those measures is turned into a letter on one
national scale, built from every CMS-certified facility in the country.
The federal inspection record is the same measurement in every state, so a B+ in
State means what it means anywhere.
Citations50% of grade
All citations, weighted by severity and recencyEvery citation is scored by how serious it was and how widespread, using CMS's own scale — from 4 points for a minor finding up to 150 for widespread immediate jeopardy. The points are then added up across the last three inspection cycles, with the most recent counted three times as heavily as the two before it, so a recent bad inspection weighs more than an old one. Lower is better.100% of this category · can add or subtract
Enforcement35% of grade
FinesThe total federal fines on record.50% of this category · can only subtract — a clean record here earns nothing
Enforcement actionsThe count of payment denials and other enforcement actions on record.50% of this category · can only subtract — a clean record here earns nothing
Persistence15% of grade
Time to correct a findingThe average number of days between a citation and its correction.100% of this category · can add or subtract
The categories are averaged, each weighted by the share shown above, giving a score out of 100.
Those shares assume every category has data behind it: where one is missing — because the
regulator publishes nothing for it — that category is left out and the remaining ones take its
share, rather than the facility being marked down for the gap.
A result above 78 is then pulled back toward it in
proportion to how complete the facility's record is, so a high grade cannot rest on thin evidence.
A recent serious finding can cap the result regardless of the categories. The number is finally
published on a 0–100 scale where a typical facility sits in the 70s and 80s.
The measures above compare this facility with CMS-certified facilities in State;
the letter itself comes from the national scale described above.
InspectionsSince 2024 · 2 years of data
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Total health inspections15
State average12.1
Last Health inspection on May 2026
Total health citations
83Rank#259 / 290Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 259th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the California State average, with a ranking across all 290 CA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
State average49.8
Citations per inspection
5.53Rank#214 / 290Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 214th out of 290 nursing homes we track in California for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the California mean across 290 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
State average4.75
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
64 of 83 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 19 of 83 resulted from complaint investigations.
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines)
and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.
Quality of care over time
These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.
High-risk clinical events scoreA composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline.6.2
6% better than California average
California average: 6.6
Functional decline scoreA composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence.10.4
9% better than California average
California average: 11.3
Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above averageCalifornia avg: 4.2CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased13.7%
24% worse than California average
California average: 11.1%
Walking Ability Worsened Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened9.1%
24% better than California average
California average: 12.0%
Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder8.3%
26% better than California average
California average: 11.3%
Falls with Major Injury Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury1.9%
16% worse than California average
California average: 1.7%
High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers2.4%
53% better than California average
California average: 5.0%
Urinary Tract Infection Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.4%
67% better than California average
California average: 1.2%
Lost Too Much Weight Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.2%
In line with California average
California average: 4.2%
Depressive Symptoms Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms7.9%
18% worse than California average
California average: 6.7%
Antipsychotic Use Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication2.6%
74% better than California average
California average: 10.1%
Pneumococcal Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine100.0%
In line with California average
California average: 98.5%
Influenza Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine100.0%
In line with California average
California average: 98.2%
Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days.2.80
24% worse than California average
California average: 2.25
ED visits per 1,000 days Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days.2.19
38% worse than California average
California average: 1.59
Short-stay resident measures
Above averageCalifornia avg: 3.5CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine99.8%
6% better than California average
California average: 94.0%
Antipsychotic medication increasePercent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication1.6%
7% worse than California average
California average: 1.5%
Influenza VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine100.0%
7% better than California average
California average: 93.2%
Re-hospitalized after SNF stayPercentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission.23.0%
In line with California average
California average: 23.2%
Emergency department visitsPercentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit.16.3%
46% worse than California average
California average: 11.2%
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay.1.1%
43% worse than California average
California average: 0.8%
Ability to care for self at dischargePercentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge.58.5%
9% better than California average
California average: 53.7%
Successful return to home or communityRate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility.56.6%
12% better than California average
California average: 50.6%
Breakdown by payment type
Medicare
30% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.
Typical stay28 days
Private pay
69% of new residents, often for short stays.
Typical stay29 days
Medicaid
1% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.
Typical stay13 - 14 years
Facility Characteristics
Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics
(Data as of Jan 2026)
Total residents92
Medicare
43
46.7% of residents
Medicaid
45
48.9% of residents
Private pay or other
4
4.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group
Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities
Nurse Aide Training
State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site
Active Resident Council
Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.
Financial Trends
Historical financial and operational data for Capistrano Beach Care Center from 2011–2022, based on CMS SNF Cost Reports.
Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Key figures below are for fiscal year ending in 06/2022 — the home's most recent complete cost report, an older period than most facilities report.
Net Patient Income-$975.6K↓ ~$96.5K vs 2021
Payroll Costs$5.6M↑ ~$584.3K vs 2021
Operating Margin-9.0%↑ 0.3pp vs 2021
Financial Performance
Net patient revenueOperating expensesNet patient income
Payroll & Labor Costs
SalariesStaff salaries from the home's own payroll records.Wage CostsWage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement. Together with salaries, these make up payroll.Contract LaborPay for temporary or agency staff. Counted under other operating costs, not payroll.
Payer Mix (percentage)
MedicareMedicaidPrivate Pay/Other
Metric
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
Occupancy %
85.8%
81.1%
78.4%
85.3%
82.1%
84.2%
84.5%
88.0%
91.2%
79.0%
74.4%
86.2%
Beds
93
93
93
93
93
93
93
93
93
93
93
93
Net Income
$668,984
-$653,804
-$906,463
-$682,982
-$50,110
-$9,432
$470,635
-$74,498
-$371,106
$385,784
-$560,086
-$846,730
Gross Revenue
$10,711,196
$8,740,295
$9,312,230
$10,236,756
$12,697,403
$13,993,411
$14,095,230
$14,477,202
$15,239,556
$13,262,872
$12,547,776
$15,193,121
Operating Expenses
$8,356,589
$7,993,602
$8,104,524
$8,794,692
$8,945,841
$8,786,592
$8,892,217
$9,646,832
$10,418,187
$9,854,382
$10,337,015
$11,871,375
Net Patient Income
$666,813
-$655,793
-$937,104
-$716,683
-$98,347
-$69,147
$395,934
-$154,543
-$457,275
-$210,889
-$879,101
-$975,599
Net Patient Revenue
$9,023,402
$7,337,809
$7,167,420
$8,078,009
$8,847,494
$8,717,445
$9,288,151
$9,492,289
$9,960,912
$9,643,493
$9,457,914
$10,895,776
Payroll Costs
$4,912,277
$4,676,347
$4,627,655
$5,009,586
$5,169,410
$5,160,996
$5,119,528
$5,726,492
$5,660,252
$4,893,137
$5,048,927
$5,633,272
Operating Margin %
7.4%
-8.9%
-13.1%
-8.9%
-1.1%
-0.8%
4.3%
-1.6%
-4.6%
-2.2%
-9.3%
-9.0%
Medicare %
22.0%
12.6%
13.2%
12.9%
16.6%
13.8%
16.6%
12.7%
9.3%
11.7%
10.5%
11.5%
Medicaid %
57.6%
62.6%
2.6%
4.9%
1.8%
62.3%
66.5%
61.0%
59.8%
57.0%
56.1%
68.6%
Private %
20.3%
24.8%
84.2%
82.2%
81.6%
23.9%
16.9%
26.3%
30.9%
31.3%
33.4%
19.9%
Net Patient Revenue/Day
$310
$266
$269
$279
$318
$304
$324
$318
$322
$359
$374
$372
Cost/Day
$287
$290
$305
$304
$321
$307
$310
$323
$337
$366
$409
$406
Avg Length of Stay
60.5 days
150.0 days
76.4 days
76.6 days
54.9 days
67.1 days
62.9 days
65.8 days
56.5 days
60.2 days
61.9 days
73.9 days
Finances and operations
Based on the home's most recent complete CMS SNF Cost Report — fiscal year ending in 06/2022. This is an older period than most facilities report, so compare with that in mind.
For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.9M
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$975.6K
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.9M
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$975.6K
Payroll costsStaff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$5.6M
51.7% of net patient revenue
Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costsEverything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$6.2M
Total costsThe home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$11.9M
Certification details
License Number:55585
Date business started:12/11/1966
Owner Name:Cbh Ops, LLC
Rural vs. Urban:Urban
County:Orange
Type of Control:For-profit — Operated by a limited liability company.
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) and State data
How we calculate these figures
We use the home's most recent CMS SNF Cost Report — the annual financial statement every Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home is required to file — to show how it earns and spends on resident care.
This includes
Net patient revenue — what the home collects for resident care after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts.
Payroll — staff salaries plus wage-related benefits. Contract and agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
Net patient income — what's left after the home's total operating expenses.
How we calculate net patient income and payroll %
Net patient income is net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. Payroll % is payroll divided by net patient revenue — the share of each revenue dollar that goes to staff pay.
Net patient revenue vs. other income
Net patient revenue is money earned from resident care only. Anything the home earns outside of care — investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources — is reported separately as other income. Other income is not part of net patient revenue, and it is not included in net patient income.
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Building Type: Single-story
Who this home usually serves
TYPE OF STAY
Primarily short stays
Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.
Most new residents arrive under private pay (69% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 29 days.
Admissions
193 total
Coverage residents most often arrive under.
Medicare30%
Private pay69%
Medicaid1%
Discharges
269 total
Coverage residents most often leave under.
Medicare20%
Private pay77%
Medicaid3%
How we assess these insights
We analyze official CMS data on admissions and discharges to understand the types of residents a nursing home most often serves.
This includes
Medicare, Medicaid, and private-pay admissions and discharges
Number of nights covered by each payment type
Typical length of stay
How we calculate length of stay
We calculate length of stay separately for each payment type (Medicare, Medicaid and private) by dividing total number of nights by total number of admissions.
Places of interest near Capistrano Beach Care Center
3.9 miles from city center Estimated distance in miles from Dana Point's city center to Capistrano Beach Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 6.31 miles to nearest hospital (Providence Mission Hospital Laguna Beach)
Quick search
Calculate Travel Distance to Capistrano Beach Care Center
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around the area
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This TableAL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 61.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
$10.9M*Fiscal year ending 06/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
$5.6M*Fiscal year ending 06/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
51.7%*Fiscal year ending 06/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
55585
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Capistrano Beach Care Center
What neighborhood is Capistrano Beach Care Center in?
Capistrano Beach Care Center is in the Capistrano Beach neighborhood of Dana Point.
Is Capistrano Beach Care Center in a walkable area?
Capistrano Beach Care Center has a walk score of 25. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the occupancy rate at Capistrano Beach Care Center?
Capistrano Beach Care Center's occupancy is 85.9%.
Are pets allowed at Capistrano Beach Care Center?
No, Capistrano Beach Care Center has a no-pet policy.
Does Capistrano Beach Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Capistrano Beach Care Center is registered as a for-profit in CA.
What is the overall rating for Capistrano Beach Care Center?
Capistrano Beach Care Center received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
How many beds does Capistrano Beach Care Center have?