Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center
Nursing Home, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Washington, DC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center

Nursing Home, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Washington, DC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center accepts Medicare and private pay.
Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center

Managed by Ascension Health Senior Care, Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center provides independent living, memory care, and nursing services in Washington, D.C. The community accommodates 252 residents and is among the larger care communities in the area. With both Medicare and Medicaid certification as well as accreditation from The Joint Commission, it also accepts Medicare and private-pay residents. 24-hour support is also offered.

The community serves individuals recovering from illness or injury as well as those requiring ongoing nursing support, with an average resident stay of 185 days. Around 5 hours and 13 minutes of nursing care is provided daily from a team that consists of RNs, LPNs, and nurse aides. Rehabilitation services are also supported by speech-language pathologists, respiratory therapy technicians, occupational therapy aides, and physical therapy assistants and aides.

A variety of amenities help promote comfort and engagement for older adults, including six landscaped garden courtyards, a salon and barbershop, pet visitation programs, and a range of recreational and enrichment activities. Meals and snacks are also served daily in designated dining spaces, and a Residents Council provides opportunities for feedback and participation. The community is also located within walking distance of Providence Health System, offering convenient access to additional healthcare services.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 45.5% Below DC avg. ▼ 45.5% Below DC avg.DC average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 69.1% Below DC avg. ▼ 69.1% Below DC avg.DC average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 19.3% Above DC avg. ▲ 19.3% Above DC avg.DC average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 9.9% Above DC avg. ▲ 9.9% Above DC avg.DC average: 4.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day vs District of Columbia averages

Total nursing care Info Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.

6h 12m

18% above state avg
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
1h 27m
−17% State avg: 1h 45m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
1h 13m
+115% State avg: 34m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
3h 32m
+39% State avg: 2h 33m per day · National avg: 2h 21m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
5h 34m
+28% State avg: 4h 21m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
6m
−5% State avg: 6m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
58m
−31% State avg: 1h 23m per day · National avg: 29m per day

3 of 6 metrics below state avg

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 252

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
34 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #8 / 10Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 10 nursing homes we track in District of Columbia for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the District of Columbia average, with its Statewide rank out of 10. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in District of Columbia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
64.9% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 252 beds.

Lower than the District of Columbia average: 79.6%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
164

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
185 days

About This Community

License Details

AccreditationsThe Joint Commission, Medicare/Medicaid certified

Ownership & Operating Entity

Profit StatusNonprofit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

6 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Occupational Therapy
Physical Therapy
Speech Therapy
One-On-One Rehabilitative Care

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Complex Wound CareSpecialized treatment for wounds that are deep, slow to heal, infected, or otherwise difficult to manage. Care may include cleaning, dressings, and monitoring for healing.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Chapel
Fitness Center
Salon
Courtyard
Telephone, Cable Tv, and Internet Included
Accessible Kitchen In Each Neighborhood
Activities
Senior Olympics
Pet Visits

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationCatholic

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center.
  • Multiple dining venues.

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room

Contact Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center

CMS Health Inspection History

ALM Inspection Grade

58 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

11 points below the District of Columbia average for CMS-certified facilities (69/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

301 severity-weighted points (67 citations) · 6× higher than the typical CMS-certified DC facility (median: 50)

Enforcement Concern

$167,394 in fines · 4 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

49 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified DC facility (median: 31)

Inspection grade: 58 out of 100, letter grade F.
Inspections Since 2021 · 5 years of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 6

State average 5.7


Last Health inspection on Jun 2026

Total health citations
67 Rank #7 / 10Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 10 nursing homes we track in District of Columbia for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the District of Columbia State average, with a ranking across all 10 DC facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in District of Columbia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

State average 63.5

Citations per inspection
11.17 Rank #5 / 10Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 10 nursing homes we track in District of Columbia for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the District of Columbia mean across 10 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in District of Columbia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

State average 10.5


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

31 of 67 citations resulted from standard inspections; 13 of 67 resulted from complaint investigations; and 23 of 67 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Breakdown of citation severity (last 5 years)
Critical health citations
3
114% worse than State average

State average: 1.4


Serious health citations
2
11% worse than State average

State average: 1.8

3 critical citations State average: 1.4

2 serious citations State average: 1.8

62 moderate citations State average: 59.6

0 minor citations State average: 0.6
Citations history (last 5 years)
Nutrition moderate citation Jun 16, 2026

Quality of Care moderate citation Jun 16, 2026

Quality of Care serious citation Jun 16, 2026

Quality of Care moderate citation Jun 16, 2026

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 215
Employees 172
Contractors 43
Staff to resident ratio 1.24 : 1

215 total staff / 173 residents. Residents: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026); staff: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (Q4 2025).

12% fewer staff per resident than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average ratio: 1.41 : 1 District of Columbia average ratio: 1.41 : 1See full District Of Columbia ranking
Avg staff/day 107
Average shift 8.6 hours
0% compared with District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 8.3 hours District of Columbia average shift: 8.3 hoursSee full District Of Columbia ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 84,927

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff Info All 36 RN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 36
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.5 hours
Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff Info All 28 LPN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 28
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9.9 hours
Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff Info All 86 CNA Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 86
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.7 hours

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

7.9%

6,722 contractor hours this quarter

Physical Therapy Assistant: 12 Respiratory Therapy Technician: 10 Physical Therapy Aide: 7 Occupational Therapy Aide: 5 Qualified Social Worker: 4 Speech Language Pathologist: 3 Therapeutic Recreation Specialist: 2

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant8608642,31092100%8.7
Licensed Practical Nurse2802815,61192100%9.9
Registered Nurse3603612,26992100%8.5
Other Dietary Services Staff8082,9099199%7.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist7072,5666470%8
Physical Therapy Assistant012121,9608693%6.6
Dental Services Staff5051,6376672%7.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician010101,4268188%7.6
Physical Therapy Aide0771,0448087%7.1
Speech Language Pathologist0337126368%7.4
Qualified Social Worker0447046773%6.1
Occupational Therapy Aide0555174549%6.8
Administrator1014565762%8
Nurse Practitioner1014485661%8
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist0223594246%8.6
86 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
28 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
36 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
8 Other Dietary Services Staff
% of Days 99%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $167K Rank #9 / 10Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 10 nursing homes we track in District of Columbia for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the District of Columbia average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 10 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in District of Columbia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
27% higher than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: $132K

Number of fines on record 3
38% more fines than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 2.2

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 1
175% more payment denials than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 0.4

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $167K
District of Columbia average $132K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

4 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jun 16, 2026
$137K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Mar 24, 2026
$13K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Sep 25, 2024
$17K
Payment Denial Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. Sep 25, 2024
76 days

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 10.4
7% worse than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 9.7

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 17.4
9% better than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 19.2

Long-stay resident measures
Above average Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 19.2%
5% better than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 20.2%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 15.1%
10% better than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 16.8%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 18.0%
16% better than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 21.4%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 4.4%
291% worse than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 1.1%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 5.5%
28% better than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 7.6%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 1.3%
12% better than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 1.4%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 8.0%
50% worse than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 5.3%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 0.8%
87% better than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 6.4%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 9.6%
19% worse than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 8.0%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.5%
8% better than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 91.7%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 98.2%
In line with District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 97.0%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.07
In line with District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 1.07

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 0.69
5% worse than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 0.66

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 95.7%
44% better than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 66.5%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.0%
100% better than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 0.8%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 95.6%
31% better than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 73.2%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 17.3%
In line with District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 18.1%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 2.9%
60% better than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 7.2%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.0%
100% better than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 46.7%
13% worse than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 30.4%
40% worse than District of Columbia average

District of Columbia average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

40% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

60% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 9 - 10 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 173
Medicare
17
9.8% of residents
Medicaid
155
89.6% of residents
Private pay or other
1
0.6% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2024.

Nonprofit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$24.6M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.6M
Nonprofit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$24.6M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.6M
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$116.8K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$12.8M 52.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$13.4M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$26.2M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (60% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 9 - 10 months.

Admissions
351 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 40%
Private pay 60%
Discharges
347 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 28%
Private pay 72%

Places of interest near Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center

Address 3.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Washington's city center to Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Washington, DC

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the DC Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The District of Columbia average is: 57.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Lisner-Louise-Dickson-Hurt-Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
RESC
SNF
Washington (Northwest D.C)60A-
91.8%
Facility 91.8%
DC AVG 79.6%
Rank #3 / 10
+15%4.89 ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -6%-7%
$0
Facility $0
DC AVG $132.3k
Rank #1 / 10
19
Facility 19
DC AVG 63.5
Rank #1 / 10
4.8
Facility 4.8
DC AVG 10.5
Rank #1 / 10
-55- 91 Jonathan Plater$8.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024$8.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024111.1%Fiscal year ending 06/202495025
Forest Hills of DC ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Washington (Northwest D.C)55C+
91.1%
Facility 91.1%
DC AVG 79.6%
Rank #4 / 10
+14%4.59 ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +10%-13%
$0
Facility $0
DC AVG $132.3k
Rank #1 / 10
46
Facility 46
DC AVG 63.5
Rank #5 / 10
9.2
Facility 9.2
DC AVG 10.5
Rank #4 / 10
150- 79 Scott Taylor$14.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023$7.7MFiscal year ending 12/202353.4%Fiscal year ending 12/202395038
Sibley Memorial Hosp Renaissance ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Washington (Northwest D.C)45?
68.0%
Facility 68.0%
DC AVG 79.6%
Rank #7 / 10
-15%5.61 ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +70%+7%
$8.8k
Facility $8.8k
DC AVG $132.3k
Rank #5 / 10
34
Facility 34
DC AVG 63.5
Rank #2 / 10
6.8
Facility 6.8
DC AVG 10.5
Rank #2 / 10
231- 26 ----95030
Unique Rehabilitation & Health Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Washington (Northwest D.C)230D-
96.9%
Facility 96.9%
DC AVG 79.6%
Rank #2 / 10
+22%4.28 ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -40%-19%
$48.9k
Facility $48.9k
DC AVG $132.3k
Rank #7 / 10
72
Facility 72
DC AVG 63.5
Rank #8 / 10
12.0
Facility 12.0
DC AVG 10.5
Rank #8 / 10
4223- 92 Regina Kim$32.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023$17.7MFiscal year ending 12/202355.3%Fiscal year ending 12/202395036
Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
IL
MC
SNF
Washington (Northeast D.C)252F
64.9%
Facility 64.9%
DC AVG 79.6%
Rank #8 / 10
-19%6.21 ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -18%+18%
$167.4k
Facility $167.4k
DC AVG $132.3k
Rank #9 / 10
67
Facility 67
DC AVG 63.5
Rank #7 / 10
11.2
Facility 11.2
DC AVG 10.5
Rank #5 / 10
5164- 34 Ascension Health Senior Care$24.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024$12.8MFiscal year ending 06/202452.1%Fiscal year ending 06/202495034

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other DC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center

Is Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center in a walkable area?

Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center has a walk score of 34. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center?

Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center's occupancy is 64.9%.

Are pets allowed at Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center?

Yes, Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center allows residents to bring their pets.

What is the best email address for Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center?

The team at Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center can be reached at mediainquiries@ascension.org.

Does Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center is registered as a non-profit.

What is the overall rating for Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center?

Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center have?

Carroll Manor Nursing & Rehab Center has 252 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance