We arrange tours, appointments, and even moving support so you don’t have to
2
Ranked on Data, Not Dollars
We rank communities on objective measures like inspection records, quality scores, and care data, so you can find trusted options without the guesswork.
3
Personalized Guidance
From lifestyle matching to help with insurance and financial assistance, we make sure the community is the right fit
Knollwood Life Plan Community
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Washington, DC
CMS overall rating
4/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Washington, DC
CMS overall rating
4/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Knollwood Life Plan Community accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Overview of Knollwood Life Plan Community
Knollwood Life Plan Community is an exceptional life plan community in Washington, D.C., that offers comprehensive care options, including independent living, assisted living, memory support, and rehabilitation. With its tight-knit environment, the community strives to provide older adults with comfortable and secure residences. 24-hour care, social programs, and therapeutic services are also offered for reisdents’ holistic wellness. Utilizing innovative solutions, the community goes above and beyond to enrich residents’ living experiences.
Stimulating activities are conducted to improve the cognition of those with memory loss, as well as recreational opportunities to help them connect with peers. A spa whirlpool baths, scenic pathways, and a community vegetable garden are just some of the community’s unique features, dedicated for residents’ leisure and wellness. Surrounded by lush trees and serene green spaces, residents here are guaranteed a relaxing retirement. This senior living community is one of Washington’s finest retirement communities, as reflected on its high-quality services and wide range of amenities.
Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)
Overall ratingThe Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Health InspectionBased on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
StaffingMeasures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
Quality MeasuresBased on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
Staffing hours
Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.
Hours per resident per day vs District of Columbia averages
Total nursing care
Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
5h 53m
28% above state avg
This facilityState avg 4h 36m
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN)RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
1h 29m
−6% State avg: 1h 34m per day · National avg: 42m per day
LPN / LVNLicensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
59m
+41% State avg: 42m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse AideCertified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
3h 25m
+18% State avg: 2h 53m per day · National avg: 2h 24m per day
Weekend Total NursingCombined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
5h 21m
+12% State avg: 4h 47m per day · National avg: 3h 31m per day
Physical TherapistHours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
14m
+99% State avg: 7m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RNRegistered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
54m
−32% State avg: 1h 20m per day · National avg: 29m per day
2 of 6 metrics below state avg
By The Numbers
Community insights.
Bed count
A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions.69
Smaller home
· May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Walk Score
Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
15/ 100
Occupancy rate
Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available.Rank#10 / 10Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 10th out of 10 nursing homes we track in District of Columbia for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the District of Columbia average, with its Statewide rank out of 10. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in District of Columbia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
57.2%This home usually has availability
Lower than the District of Columbia average: 79.6%
Residents per day (avg) The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
40
Avg. Length of Stay
Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
348days
About this community
Therapy & Rehabilitation
3 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care
Short-Term Rehab
Additional Services
1 service
Memory Support
Amenities & Lifestyle
Specific ProgramsWellness & Fitness, Events & Social Life, Milestones
CMS Health Inspection History
InspectionsSince 2019 · 7 years of data
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Total health inspections5
State average5.8
Last Health inspection on May 2025
Total health citations
39Rank#3 / 10Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 10 nursing homes we track in District of Columbia for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the District of Columbia State average, with a ranking across all 10 DC facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in District of Columbia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
State average63.4
Citations per inspection
7.8Rank#3 / 10Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 10 nursing homes we track in District of Columbia for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the District of Columbia mean across 10 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in District of Columbia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
State average10.32
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
34 of 39 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 5 of 39 resulted from complaint investigations.
Breakdown of citation severity (last 7 years)
Critical health citations
0
100% better than State average
State average: 1.4
Serious health citations
3
67% worse than State average
State average: 1.8
0 critical citationsState average: 1.4
3 serious citationsState average: 1.8
34 moderate citationsState average: 59.6
2 minor citationsState average: 0.6
Citations history (last 7 years)
Abuse/Neglect moderate citationMay 30, 2025
Corrected
Quality of Care serious citationMay 30, 2025
Corrected
Care Planning moderate citationMay 30, 2025
Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citationMay 30, 2025
Corrected
Citations history (last 7 years)
Staffing Data
Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.
Total staff82
Employees72
Contractors10
Staff to resident ratio1.86 : 1
31% more staff per resident than District of Columbia average
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines)
and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database
(Data as of Jan 2026)
Total fines amount
$0 Rank#1 / 10Federal fines — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 1st out of 10 nursing homes we track in District of Columbia for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the District of Columbia average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 10 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in District of Columbia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
100% lower than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: $100K
Number of fines
0
100% fewer fines than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 1.7
Payment DenialsSerious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1
100% more payment denials than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 0.5
Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility$0
District of Columbia average$100K
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.
Quality of care over time
These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.
High-risk clinical events scoreA composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline.17.9
66% worse than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 10.8
Functional decline scoreA composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence.31.9
39% worse than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 22.9
Long-stay resident measures
Above averageCMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased39.1%
70% worse than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 23.0%
Walking Ability Worsened Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened39.3%
72% worse than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 22.8%
Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder17.1%
27% better than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 23.5%
Falls with Major Injury Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury2.3%
91% worse than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 1.2%
High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers5.3%
35% better than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 8.1%
Urinary Tract Infection Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection3.1%
74% worse than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 1.8%
Lost Too Much Weight Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.7%
21% better than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 4.6%
Depressive Symptoms Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms1.6%
70% better than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 5.3%
Antipsychotic Use Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication9.4%
30% worse than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 7.2%
Pneumococcal Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine94.7%
5% better than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 90.4%
Influenza Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine100.0%
In line with District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 97.0%
Short-stay resident measures
Significantly above averageCMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine76.6%
15% better than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 66.9%
Antipsychotic medication increasePercent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication0.0%
100% better than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 0.7%
Influenza VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine82.1%
12% better than District of Columbia average
District of Columbia average: 73.2%
Breakdown by payment type
Medicare
75% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.
Typical stay29 days
Private pay
19% of new residents, often for short stays.
Typical stay9 years
Medicaid
6% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.
Typical stay8 years
Facility Characteristics
Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics
(Data as of Jan 2026)
Total residents44
Medicare
3
6.8% of residents
Medicaid
21
47.7% of residents
Private pay or other
20
45.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group
Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities
Family Member Group
Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities
CCRC
Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels
Active Family Council
Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.
Active Resident Council
Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.
Financial Trends
Historical financial and operational data for Knollwood Life Plan Community from 2011–2023, based on CMS SNF Cost Reports.
Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Key figures below are for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.
Net Patient Income-$5.7M↑ ~$9.0M vs 2022
Payroll Costs$11.9M↑ ~$739.3K vs 2022
Operating Margin-27.7%↑ 93.0pp vs 2022
Financial Performance
Net patient revenueOperating expensesNet patient income
Payroll & Labor Costs
SalariesStaff salaries from the home's own payroll records.Wage CostsWage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement. Together with salaries, these make up payroll.Contract LaborPay for temporary or agency staff. Counted under other operating costs, not payroll.
Payer Mix (percentage)
MedicareMedicaidPrivate Pay/Other
Metric
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Occupancy %
72.4%
83.4%
79.6%
82.3%
89.9%
91.4%
89.8%
86.3%
85.3%
83.2%
91.0%
84.4%
77.9%
Beds
111
119
119
115
115
115
115
115
115
107
91
91
91
Net Income
-$5,339,650
-$571,632
$2,985,690
-$2,338,800
-$4,218,010
-$1,115,820
-$1,595,376
-$3,475,405
-$6,136,218
-$7,543,183
$73,291
-$2,302,827
-$1,351,653
Gross Revenue
$16,594,838
$17,166,603
$10,627,272
$11,408,813
$12,963,274
$14,053,216
$13,349,928
$12,947,000
$14,275,996
$13,116,126
$13,132,337
$13,661,549
$23,228,600
Operating Expenses
$20,144,495
$21,023,046
$22,005,035
$23,385,650
$24,589,360
$24,171,083
$25,536,460
$26,613,459
$27,614,491
$28,266,713
$27,076,658
$26,823,644
$26,197,818
Net Patient Income
-$4,120,026
-$2,994,664
-$11,766,041
-$12,185,317
-$12,798,980
-$11,708,866
-$13,893,899
-$15,314,625
-$15,286,041
-$16,499,944
-$15,813,071
-$14,666,316
-$5,681,100
Net Patient Revenue
$16,024,469
$18,028,382
$10,238,994
$11,200,333
$11,790,380
$12,462,217
$11,642,561
$11,298,834
$12,328,450
$11,766,769
$11,263,587
$12,157,328
$20,516,718
Payroll Costs
$8,895,342
$9,570,442
$9,987,306
$10,554,835
$10,839,429
$10,113,496
$10,453,640
$11,443,441
$12,319,121
$12,994,317
$11,871,107
$11,140,591
$11,879,879
Operating Margin %
-25.7%
-16.6%
-114.9%
-108.8%
-108.6%
-94.0%
-119.3%
-135.5%
-124.0%
-140.2%
-140.4%
-120.6%
-27.7%
Medicare %
8.6%
3.2%
2.6%
3.7%
4.0%
4.2%
3.8%
4.5%
5.9%
5.9%
4.5%
3.1%
2.7%
Medicaid %
0.0%
17.2%
18.1%
20.3%
20.4%
26.9%
24.2%
21.9%
18.6%
26.2%
25.3%
27.6%
21.1%
Private %
91.4%
79.6%
79.4%
76.0%
75.6%
69.0%
72.0%
73.6%
75.4%
67.9%
70.2%
69.4%
76.2%
Net Patient Revenue/Day
$538
$503
$296
$323
$312
$324
$309
$312
$344
$360
$371
$434
$793
Cost/Day
$676
$586
$637
$674
$652
$629
$678
$735
$771
$864
$891
$957
$1,012
Avg Length of Stay
99.4 days
214.6 days
271.9 days
402.9 days
530.1 days
369.1 days
394.8 days
271.8 days
213.9 days
163.1 days
162.9 days
284.5 days
348.1 days
Finances and operations
Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.
Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$20.5M
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$5.7M
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$20.5M
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$5.7M
Other incomeMoney the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$4.3M
Payroll costsStaff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$11.9M
57.9% of net patient revenue
Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costsEverything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$14.3M
Total costsThe home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$26.2M
Certification details
License Number:95026
Owner Name:Sonja Brooks
Rural vs. Urban:Urban
County:The District
Type of Control:Nonprofit — Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) and State data
How we calculate these figures
We use the home's most recent CMS SNF Cost Report — the annual financial statement every Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home is required to file — to show how it earns and spends on resident care.
This includes
Net patient revenue — what the home collects for resident care after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts.
Payroll — staff salaries plus wage-related benefits. Contract and agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
Net patient income — what's left after the home's total operating expenses.
How we calculate net patient income and payroll %
Net patient income is net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. Payroll % is payroll divided by net patient revenue — the share of each revenue dollar that goes to staff pay.
Net patient revenue vs. other income
Net patient revenue is money earned from resident care only. Anything the home earns outside of care — investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources — is reported separately as other income. Other income is not part of net patient revenue, and it is not included in net patient income.
What does this home offer?
Minimum Age: 62 Years Old
No pets allowed
Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Building Type: Mid-rise
Beauty Services
Housekeeping Services
Social and Recreational Activities
On-site Medical Care and Health Services
Swimming Pool
Exercise Programs
Who this home usually serves
TYPE OF STAY
Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Most new residents arrive under Medicare (75% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 29 days.
Admissions
32 total
Coverage residents most often arrive under.
Medicare75%
Private pay19%
Medicaid6%
Discharges
91 total
Coverage residents most often leave under.
Medicare52%
Private pay26%
Medicaid22%
How we assess these insights
We analyze official CMS data on admissions and discharges to understand the types of residents a nursing home most often serves.
This includes
Medicare, Medicaid, and private-pay admissions and discharges
Number of nights covered by each payment type
Typical length of stay
How we calculate length of stay
We calculate length of stay separately for each payment type (Medicare, Medicaid and private) by dividing total number of nights by total number of admissions.
Places of interest near Knollwood Life Plan Community
4.5 miles from city center Estimated distance in miles from Washington's city center to Knollwood Life Plan Community's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Quick search
Calculate Travel Distance to Knollwood Life Plan Community
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Washington, DC
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the DC Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This TableAL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The District of Columbia average is: 57.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other DC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Frequently Asked Questions about Knollwood Life Plan Community
Is Knollwood Life Plan Community in a walkable area?
Knollwood Life Plan Community has a walk score of 15. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the occupancy rate at Knollwood Life Plan Community?
Knollwood Life Plan Community's occupancy is 57.2%.
Are pets allowed at Knollwood Life Plan Community?
No, Knollwood Life Plan Community has a no-pet policy.
Does Knollwood Life Plan Community operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Knollwood Life Plan Community is registered as a non-profit.
What is the overall rating for Knollwood Life Plan Community?
Knollwood Life Plan Community received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
How many beds does Knollwood Life Plan Community have?
Knollwood Life Plan Community has 69 beds.
Are there photos of Knollwood Life Plan Community?
Yes — there are 17 photos of Knollwood Life Plan Community in the photo gallery on this page.