Chelsea Place Care Center LLC
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Hartford, CT
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Connecticut average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Chelsea Place Care Center LLC

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Hartford, CT
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 13 points below the Connecticut average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Chelsea Place Care Center LLC accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Chelsea Place Care Center LLC accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Chelsea Place Care Center

Chelsea Place Care Center is a nursing home in Hartford, Connecticut, offering skilled nursing, memory care, hospice care, palliative care, and respite care. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care is secured and supervised for someone at risk of wandering. Hospice and palliative care focus on comfort for residents with serious or life limiting illness, and respite care provides a short stay when a family caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The center has 216 beds, with 93% occupancy, so most beds are currently occupied. In the West End neighborhood, an 82 out of 100 Walk Score means most errands can be handled on foot, including reaching nearby shops, a pharmacy, or cafes, which may allow a resident who no longer drives to get to these places independently. Chelsea Place Care Center may be a good fit for someone who needs secured memory care or whose needs may change across skilled nursing, memory care, hospice care, and palliative care.

A private room costs $500 per day, and a semi private room costs $450 per day; the difference reflects the room arrangement. Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 7 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated to each resident.

The Behavioral Health Program and memory care Program are secured units. Touchpoints Therapy provides rehabilitation services on site, while short term rehabilitation offers a temporary setting for recovery and social services support discharge planning. Pets are allowed, and Judy Konow Hinds serves as director.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 66.8% Below CT avg. ▼ 66.8% Below CT avg.CT average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 63.6% Below CT avg. ▼ 63.6% Below CT avg.CT average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 35.3% Below CT avg. ▼ 35.3% Below CT avg.CT average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 73.1% Below CT avg. ▼ 73.1% Below CT avg.CT average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 63 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 22% · CT 4h 0mThis facility: 3h 7m per resident per day, 22% below the Connecticut average of 4h 0m (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #52 / 63Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 63 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Connecticut average, with a ranking across 63 Connecticut facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 7m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +6% above Connecticut average

5 of 6 metrics below Connecticut average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant9509530,69492100%7.2
Licensed Practical Nurse3903914,28092100%8
Registered Nurse140144,35692100%8.5
Mental Health Service Worker4041,7886267%8
Other Dietary Services Staff5381,6698997%5.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist4261,4786672%7.2
RN Director of Nursing3478656267%7.5
Dietitian110115436368%6.5
Nurse Practitioner1014806065%8
Administrator1014645863%8
Speech Language Pathologist0114286470%6.7
Physical Therapy Aide0113626267%5.8
Qualified Social Worker0222625257%5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0332005054%3.8
Physical Therapy Assistant0331144347%2.5
Medical Director0221102729%2.8
Occupational Therapy Assistant022883235%2.4
95 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
39 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
14 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Mental Health Service Worker
Coverage 67%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 216 Rank #7 / 68Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Connecticut facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #14 / 56Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 56 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Connecticut facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
17 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #5 / 76Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 76 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Connecticut facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
82 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #24 / 64Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 24th out of 64 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Connecticut average, with its Statewide rank out of 64. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
92.6% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 200 residents and 216 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2025)

Higher than the Connecticut average: 86.2%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
485 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Private Room
$500/Day

License Details

Facility TypeChronic & Convalescent Nursing Home
StatusActive
IssuanceJanuary 4, 2009
ExpirationMarch 31, 2027
License Number2220C
CMS Certification Number075299

Languages Spoken

Greek Ibo Indian Jamaican Korean Portuguese Serbian Spanish Twi

Staff Details (State Data)

Admin
3 FTE
Registered Nurse
11 FTE
Licensed Practical Nurse
14 FTE
Nursing Assistant
39 FTE
Recreation
4 FTE
Social Services
7 FTE
Other Staff
6 FTE

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Behavioral Health Program - Secured Unit

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Social Work & Case ManagementListed as: Social Services Supports and Discharge Planning
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious ServicesAll Denominations

Room Accommodations

Building Type3-storey

Contact Chelsea Place Care Center LLC

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

13 points below the Connecticut average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

173 severity-weighted points (59 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified CT facility (median: 70)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

44 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified CT facility (median: 40)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
15 ↑ 97% · CT 7.6This facility: 15, 97% above the Connecticut average of 7.6 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
59 Rank #57 / 63Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Connecticut State average, with a ranking across all 63 CT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 61% · CT 36.6This facility: 59, 61% above the Connecticut average of 36.6 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.93 Rank #17 / 63Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Connecticut mean across 63 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 22% · CT 5.04This facility: 3.93, 22% below the Connecticut average of 5.04 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 59 of 59 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 59 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 150% · CT 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the Connecticut average of 0.4 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · CT 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Connecticut average of 1 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
51 ↑ 56% · CT 32.7This facility: 51, 56% above the Connecticut average of 32.7 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
7 ↑ 180% · CT 2.5This facility: 7, 180% above the Connecticut average of 2.5 (among Connecticut facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 28, 2026 · 1 citation (Resident Rights, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 16 of 59 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 28, 2026 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 05, 2026 6 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 21, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jun 05, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
May 27, 2025 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Mar 17, 2025 2 citations
Nutrition minor citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nov 20, 2024 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nov 08, 2024 11 citations
Administration minor citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 23, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 22, 2024 4 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 14, 2024 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Feb 21, 2024 3 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 09, 2023 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 11, 2022 8 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition minor citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 18, 2019 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 59 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 59 citations
Resident Rights 16 deficiencies (27%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 12 deficiencies (20%)
Quality of Life & Care 10 deficiencies (17%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 7 deficiencies (12%)
Nutrition & Dietary 5 deficiencies (8%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (5%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (3%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (3%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (2%)
Administration 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

29 of 59 citations resulted from standard inspections; 29 of 59 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 59 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 CT avg $42KConnecticut average: $41,646. Average among the 108 Connecticut facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 CT avg 1.61Connecticut average: 1.61. Average among the 108 Connecticut facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CT avg 0.12Connecticut average: 0.12. Average among the 108 Connecticut facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Connecticut average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 70% · CT 3.4This facility: 1.0, 70% below the CT average of 3.4 (among CT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 29% · CT 9.6This facility: 6.9, 29% below the CT average of 9.6 (among CT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 19% · CT 19.7This facility: 15.9, 19% below the CT average of 19.7 (among CT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

10 long-stay measures: 10 better

3 short-stay measures: 3 better

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

8% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

15% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 months

Medicaid

77% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 203
Medicare
1
0.5% of residents
Medicaid
197
97% of residents
Private pay or other
5
2.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Chelsea Place Care Center LLC’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 59 Connecticut nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−2.5% operating margin

−1.4 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 3 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.1M) trims the net loss to −$0.5M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Payroll in line with Connecticut homes

64.5% payroll share of revenue

CT average 66.2%Rank #19 / 59Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 59 nursing homes we track in Connecticut for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Connecticut average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Connecticut that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.8M while revenue rose $1.9M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Most new residents arrive under Medicaid (77% of admissions), and a typical Medicaid stay runs around 1 - 2 years.

Admissions
151 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 8%
Private pay 15%
Medicaid 77%
Discharges
153 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 3%
Private pay 34%
Medicaid 63%

Managed by Judy Konow-Hinds

Administrator

Places of interest near Chelsea Place Care Center LLC

Address 1.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Hartford's city center to Chelsea Place Care Center LLC's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Chelsea Place Care Center LLC

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Hartford

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CT Dept. of Public Health (DPH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Connecticut average is: 66.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
West Hartford Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
West Hartford
160
Facility 160
CT AVG 128
Rank #17 / 68
A-
81.3%
Facility 81.3%
CT AVG 86.2%
Rank #52 / 64
-6%
3.66
Facility 3.66
CT AVG 4.00
Rank #27 / 63
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -28%-9%
$0
Facility $0
CT AVG $41.4k
Rank #1 / 64
22
Facility 22
CT AVG 36.6
Rank #18 / 63
7.3
Facility 7.3
CT AVG 5.0
Rank #58 / 63
-130-
67
Facility 67
CT AVG 38
Rank #12 / 76
Article Vi Marital Trust Under Leonard J. Schwartz Revocable Trust
$18.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $18.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG $19.8M
Rank #26 / 59
$10.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG $11.1M
Rank #28 / 59
57.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 57.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG 66.2%
Rank #36 / 59
075278
Riverside Health and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
East Hartford (Garvan–Carroll Historic District)
345
Facility 345
CT AVG 128
Rank #1 / 68
C
83.8%
Facility 83.8%
CT AVG 86.2%
Rank #48 / 64
-3%
3.36
Facility 3.36
CT AVG 4.00
Rank #44 / 63
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +23%-16%
$46.1k
Facility $46.1k
CT AVG $41.4k
Rank #54 / 64
43
Facility 43
CT AVG 36.6
Rank #49 / 63
3.9
Facility 3.9
CT AVG 5.0
Rank #17 / 63
4289-
63
Facility 63
CT AVG 38
Rank #16 / 76
David Smilovitz Trust
$40.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $40.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG $19.8M
Rank #5 / 59
$26.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $26.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG $11.1M
Rank #2 / 59
66.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 66.8%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
CT AVG 66.2%
Rank #15 / 59
075257
Trinity Hill Care Center LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Hartford (Behind The Rocks)
134
Facility 134
CT AVG 128
Rank #27 / 68
C-
91.0%
Facility 91.0%
CT AVG 86.2%
Rank #29 / 64
+6%
3.54
Facility 3.54
CT AVG 4.00
Rank #34 / 63
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -3%-11%
$59.0k
Facility $59.0k
CT AVG $41.4k
Rank #57 / 64
39
Facility 39
CT AVG 36.6
Rank #43 / 63
4.3
Facility 4.3
CT AVG 5.0
Rank #28 / 63
1122-
64
Facility 64
CT AVG 38
Rank #15 / 76
-
$15.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG $19.8M
Rank #34 / 59
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG $11.1M
Rank #15 / 59
83.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 83.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG 66.2%
Rank #5 / 59
075268
Chelsea Place Care Center LLC ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Hartford (West End)
216
Facility 216
CT AVG 128
Rank #7 / 68
C-
92.6%
Facility 92.6%
CT AVG 86.2%
Rank #24 / 64
+7%
3.11
Facility 3.11
CT AVG 4.00
Rank #52 / 63
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -35%-22%
$0
Facility $0
CT AVG $41.4k
Rank #1 / 64
59
Facility 59
CT AVG 36.6
Rank #57 / 63
3.9
Facility 3.9
CT AVG 5.0
Rank #17 / 63
1200-
82
Facility 82
CT AVG 38
Rank #5 / 76
Solomon Melamed
$24.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG $19.8M
Rank #13 / 59
$15.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG $11.1M
Rank #9 / 59
64.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 64.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CT AVG 66.2%
Rank #19 / 59
075299

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Connecticut

Chelsea Place Care Center LLC is located in Hartford, Connecticut.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Connecticut.

Get Financial aid guidance

Connecticut Home Care Program for Elders

CHCPE

Age 65+
General Connecticut resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits State-funded: ~$1,600/month; Medicaid: ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $1,600 (state), $2,000 (Medicaid, individual).
CT

Two tiers (state and Medicaid); waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$70/day) Meals Respite (up to 14 days/year)

Statewide Respite Care Program

CT Respite Care

Age —
General Caregiver of senior with dementia, Connecticut resident.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $40,000 individual
CT

Limited to dementia caregivers; capped funding.

Benefits
In-home respite (up to 30 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day)

Congregate Housing Services Program (CHSP)

Connecticut Congregate Housing Services Program

Age 62+
General Connecticut resident, frail but not needing 24/7 care, resides in CHSP-eligible housing.
Income Limits (2025) ~$41,000/year individual, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Not specified; focus is income-based.
CT

Limited to 14 state-subsidized sites; participants pay 10% of service costs.

Benefits
Personal care (3-5 hours/day) Meals ($5-$7/meal) Housekeeping Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Connecticut Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Connecticut resident, enrolled in Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (individual, QMB); ~$3,380/month (SLMB); ~$3,598/month (ALMB)—adjusted annually.
Asset Limits None since 2023 policy change.
CT

Three tiers (Qualified Medicare Beneficiary, Specified Low-Income, Additional Low-Income); no asset test.

Benefits
Covers Medicare Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20% of services)

Frequently Asked Questions about Chelsea Place Care Center LLC

What neighborhood is Chelsea Place Care Center LLC in?

Chelsea Place Care Center LLC is in the West End neighborhood of Hartford.

What languages are spoken at Chelsea Place Care Center LLC?

The team at Chelsea Place Care Center LLC speaks Greek, Ibo, Indian, Jamaican, Korean, Portuguese, Serbian, Spanish, and Twi.

Is Chelsea Place Care Center LLC in a walkable area?

Chelsea Place Care Center LLC has a walk score of 82. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Chelsea Place Care Center LLC?

According to CT state health department records, Chelsea Place Care Center LLC's license number is 2220C.

When does Chelsea Place Care Center LLC's license expire?

According to CT state health department records, Chelsea Place Care Center LLC's license expires on March 31, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Chelsea Place Care Center LLC?

Chelsea Place Care Center LLC's occupancy is 92.6%.

How long has Chelsea Place Care Center LLC been in business?

Chelsea Place Care Center LLC has been operating for approximately 17 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance