Community Place
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Brandon, MS
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 94 / 100, an A — 11 points above the Mississippi average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Community Place

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Brandon, MS
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 94 / 100, an A — 11 points above the Mississippi average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Community Place accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Community Place accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Community Place

Community Place in Brandon, MS, is a nursing home. Skilled nursing is on its list too. At an odd hour, a resident still finds licensed nursing on site, which suits someone whose clinical needs are ongoing.

Its 60 beds run at 88.3% occupancy, with most of them in use. Spread across the census, nursing staff time reaches 5 hours and 29 minutes daily for every resident. P. Hill is the home’s administrator, and the operating entity is Community Place Charles.

Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay are all accepted. Medicare is for the short skilled stretch that comes after hospital treatment. Medicaid can help an eligible resident once savings run short on a long stay.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 80.3% Above MS avg. ▲ 80.3% Above MS avg.MS average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 41.9% Above MS avg. ▲ 41.9% Above MS avg.MS average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 31.3% Above MS avg. ▲ 31.3% Above MS avg.MS average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 8.5% Below MS avg. ▼ 8.5% Below MS avg.MS average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 13% · MS 4h 52mThis facility: 5h 29m per resident per day, 13% above the Mississippi average of 4h 52m (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #17 / 115Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Mississippi average, with a ranking across 115 Mississippi facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 29m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +378% above Mississippi average

1 of 6 metrics below Mississippi average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant42246614,65792100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse2414386,41492100%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist4042,0827379%8.4
Registered Nurse5051,2558997%8.2
RN Director of Nursing3031,1496874%8.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician0118238188%10.2
Administrator1015286672%8
Nurse Practitioner1015286672%8
Dietitian1014976267%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014565762%8
Nurse Aide in Training3034362729%6.6
Physical Therapy Aide0114116368%6.5
Qualified Social Worker0114116470%6.4
Physical Therapy Assistant011712123%3.4
66 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
38 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 79%
5 Registered Nurse
Coverage 97%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 60 Rank #68 / 126Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 68th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Mississippi facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #104 / 123Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 104th out of 123 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Mississippi facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
16 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #50 / 117Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 117 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Mississippi average, with its Statewide rank out of 117. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
88.3% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 53 residents and 60 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jul 2026)

Similar to the Mississippi average: 86.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
333 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
CountyRankin

Certifications & Programs

The Eden Alternative — Eden AlternativeA registered culture-change model that reorganizes care around resident autonomy and companionship (plants, animals, children as part of daily life) to combat loneliness, helplessness and boredom. Communities register and train through the Eden Alternative organization.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Community Place is legally operated by Community Place Charles, and administered by P. Hill.

Ownership TypeNon-Profit
Profit StatusNonprofit

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Community Place

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

94 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

11 points above the Mississippi average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

26 severity-weighted points (14 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified MS facility (median: 50)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

33 days to fix issues · about the same as the typical CMS-certified MS facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 94 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 36% · MS 4.7This facility: 3, 36% below the Mississippi average of 4.7 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
14 Rank #41 / 116Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 41st out of 116 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Mississippi State average, with a ranking across all 116 MS facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 23% · MS 18.1This facility: 14, 23% below the Mississippi average of 18.1 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.67 Rank #84 / 116Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 84th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Mississippi mean across 116 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 22% · MS 3.83This facility: 4.67, 22% above the Mississippi average of 3.83 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 14 of 14 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 14 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MS 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Mississippi average of 0.9 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MS 1.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Mississippi average of 1.2 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
14 ↓ 11% · MS 15.7This facility: 14, 11% below the Mississippi average of 15.7 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MS 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Mississippi average of 0.3 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 21, 2026 · 1 citation (Nutrition, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 3 of 14 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 21, 2026 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Jan 16, 2025 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 17, 2023 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 14 citations
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (21%)
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (14%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (7%)
Administration 1 deficiency (7%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (7%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 14 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Mississippi average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 1% · MS 2.0This facility: 2.0, 1% below the MS average of 2.0 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 55% · MS 1.9This facility: 3.0, 55% above the MS average of 1.9 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 3% · MS 11.1This facility: 10.7, 3% below the MS average of 11.1 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 26.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 30% · MS 20.2This facility: 26.4, 30% above the MS average of 20.2 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 6 worse, 2 near MS average

7 short-stay measures: 4 better, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

68% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Private pay

16% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 5 - 6 months

Medicaid

16% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 5 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 59
Medicare
7
11.9% of residents
Medicaid
39
66.1% of residents
Private pay or other
13
22% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

Nonprofit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$573.2KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Nonprofit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #70 / 110Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 70th out of 110 nursing homes we track in Mississippi. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$573.2KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$176.1KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #56 / 110Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 56th out of 110 nursing homes we track in Mississippi. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 55.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #13 / 110Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 110 nursing homes we track in Mississippi. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$3.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (68% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 2 - 3 months.

Admissions
57 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 68%
Private pay 16%
Medicaid 16%
Discharges
62 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 77%
Private pay 8%
Medicaid 15%

Places of interest near Community Place

Address 8.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Brandon's city center to Community Place's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 2.89 miles to nearest hospital (UMMC - Grants Ferry)

Calculate Travel Distance to Community Place

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Jackson

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MS State Dept. of Health (MSDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Mississippi average is: 48.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Community Place ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Brandon
60
Facility 60
MS AVG 88
Rank #68 / 126
A
88.3%
Facility 88.3%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #50 / 117
+2%
5.48
Facility 5.48
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #17 / 115
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -59%+13%
$0
Facility $0
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #1 / 117
14
Facility 14
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #41 / 116
4.7
Facility 4.7
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #84 / 116
-53-
16
Facility 16
MS AVG 40
Rank #104 / 123
Community Place Charles
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #70 / 110
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #56 / 110
55.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 48%
Rank #13 / 110
255285
Magnolia Senior Care ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Jackson (Northwest Hills)
60
Facility 60
MS AVG 88
Rank #68 / 126
B+
91.7%
Facility 91.7%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #33 / 117
+6%
4.50
Facility 4.50
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #53 / 115
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +6%-7%
$8.5k
Facility $8.5k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #66 / 117
12
Facility 12
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #32 / 116
3.0
Facility 3.0
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #28 / 116
255-
27
Facility 27
MS AVG 40
Rank #87 / 123
Magnolia Senior Care, LLC Joe
$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #96 / 110
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #93 / 110
49.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 48%
Rank #45 / 110
255275
Compere‘s Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
Jackson (Belhaven)
60
Facility 60
MS AVG 88
Rank #68 / 126
A+
91.7%
Facility 91.7%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #33 / 117
+6%
4.59
Facility 4.59
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #48 / 115
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -33%-5%
$0
Facility $0
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #1 / 117
8
Facility 8
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #9 / 116
2.7
Facility 2.7
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #18 / 116
-55-
74
Facility 74
MS AVG 40
Rank #2 / 123
North Street Healthcare, LLC
$6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #98 / 110
$2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #98 / 110
48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 48%
Rank #57 / 110
255249
Lakeland Nursing & Rehab ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
Jackson
105
Facility 105
MS AVG 88
Rank #36 / 126
C+
84.8%
Facility 84.8%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #80 / 117
-2%
4.75
Facility 4.75
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #43 / 115
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -18%-2%
$8.4k
Facility $8.4k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #65 / 117
30
Facility 30
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #98 / 116
3.0
Facility 3.0
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #28 / 116
-89-
33
Facility 33
MS AVG 40
Rank #81 / 123
Amanda Winfield
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #31 / 110
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #35 / 110
46.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 48%
Rank #62 / 110
255116
Pleasant Hills Community Living Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Jackson (Bradie)
100
Facility 100
MS AVG 88
Rank #44 / 126
C
81.0%
Facility 81.0%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #89 / 117
-7%
4.01
Facility 4.01
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #91 / 115
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -3%-18%
$140.1k
Facility $140.1k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #116 / 117
24
Facility 24
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #81 / 116
2.4
Facility 2.4
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #16 / 116
481A+
30
Facility 30
MS AVG 40
Rank #83 / 123
Clc Of Jackson, LLC
$9.1MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $9.1MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #34 / 110
$5.3MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #27 / 110
58%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 58%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG 48%
Rank #35 / 110
255112

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MS nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Mississippi

Community Place is located in Brandon, Mississippi.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Mississippi.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly and Disabled Waiver

Mississippi Medicaid E&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Mississippi resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $4,000 individual, higher than most states
MS

Higher asset limit; rural focus.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Meals ($6/meal)

Mississippi Caregiver Respite Program

MS NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Mississippi resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
MS

Limited slots; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Assisted Living (AL) Waiver

Mississippi Assisted Living Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Mississippi resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC, living in approved AL facility.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $4,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MS

Only for AL facilities with waiver contracts; small program size.

Benefits
Personal care Meals Medication management Respite Transportation within AL facility

Independent Living (IL) Waiver

Mississippi Independent Living Waiver

Age 16+ (65+ for seniors)
General Mississippi resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC but capable of self-direction.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $4,000 (individual), $6,000 (couple).
MS

Self-directed care; limited to in-home settings.

Benefits
Personal care (4-6 hours/day) Respite (~200 hours/year) Home mods Assistive tech Transition services

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Mississippi Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Mississippi resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MS

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Mississippi Homemaker Program

Mississippi Homemaker Program (via Area Agencies on Aging)

Age 60+
General Mississippi resident, not Medicaid-eligible, needs assistance with daily living.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,063/month (100% FPL, individual); prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; need-based focus.
MS

10 AAAs; waitlist possible due to funding caps.

Benefits
Homemaker services (2-4 hours/day, e.g., cleaning, meal prep) Respite (~2 days/year) Transportation Meals

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Mississippi VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Mississippi resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MS

High veteran population in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Community Place

Who is the owner of Community Place?

Community Place is legally operated by Community Place Charles, and administered by P. Hill.

Is Community Place in a walkable area?

Community Place has a walk score of 16. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Community Place?

Community Place's occupancy is 88.3%.

Are pets allowed at Community Place?

No, Community Place has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Community Place?

The team at Community Place can be reached at employment@visitcommunityplace.org.

Does Community Place operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Community Place is registered as a non-profit in MS.

Who is the administrator of Community Place?

P. Hill is the administrator of Community Place.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance