Diversicare of Amory
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Amory, MS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Diversicare of Amory

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Amory, MS
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Diversicare of Amory accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Diversicare of Amory accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Diversicare of Amory

Diversicare of Amory provides nursing home care, hospice care, memory care, nursing care, and skilled nursing in Amory, MS. The community may be a good fit for someone who needs short-term rehabilitation, complex medical care, or a secured memory care setting.

Memory care provides secured supervision for a resident at risk of wandering. Skilled nursing and nursing home care provide licensed nursing on site around the clock. Hospice care offers comfort-focused support for someone nearing the end of life.

Short stay rehabilitation, complex medical care, and rehabilitation services are available for residents who need temporary recovery support or ongoing medical attention. There are 60 beds, and Gayle Bullock serves as the administrator.

Diversicare of Tylertown operates the community. Payment options include Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay. Medicare covers short-term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long-term residence, while Medicaid can help when savings may not cover a long stay.

Total nurse staffing is 4 hours 25 minutes per resident per day. That represents the daily nurse staffing time available for each resident. A Walk Score of 53 places the area in the somewhat walkable band, where some errands can be done on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may be able to manage certain outings independently.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 27.9% Below MS avg. ▼ 27.9% Below MS avg.MS average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 29.0% Below MS avg. ▼ 29.0% Below MS avg.MS average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 5.1% Above MS avg. ▲ 5.1% Above MS avg.MS average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 82.9% Above MS avg. ▲ 82.9% Above MS avg.MS average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 9% · MS 4h 52mThis facility: 4h 25m per resident per day, 9% below the Mississippi average of 4h 52m (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #59 / 115Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 115 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Mississippi average, with a ranking across 115 Mississippi facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 25m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +98% above Mississippi average

1 of 6 metrics below Mississippi average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5905920,22092100%7.1
Registered Nurse210215,94292100%9.1
Licensed Practical Nurse141153,83992100%8.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist5051,7536773%7.9
Physical Therapy Aide0559627379%6.9
Speech Language Pathologist0776837885%6.2
Administrator2026486368%8
Nurse Practitioner1125686267%9.2
Qualified Social Worker0555257683%6.2
Dental Services Staff1014986368%7.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician0334926874%7
Dietitian1014546166%7.4
Mental Health Service Worker1014275459%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff1014176166%6.8
Physical Therapy Assistant0661545155%2.6
Occupational Therapy Aide0221322628%5.1
Occupational Therapy Assistant011561011%5.6
Medical Director0114267%7
59 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
21 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
15 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 73%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 60 Rank #68 / 126Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 68th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Mississippi facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #33 / 123Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 123 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Mississippi facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
53 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #1 / 117Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 117 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Mississippi average, with its Statewide rank out of 117. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
100% This home is often near full
Higher than the Mississippi average: 86.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
96 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
CountyWalthall
CMS Certification Number255119

Ownership & Operating Entity

Diversicare of Amory is legally operated by Diversicare of Tylertown, LLC, and administered by Gayle Bullock.

Owner NameDiversicare of Amory, LLC
Ownership TypeProprietary

Therapy & Rehabilitation

7 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Outpatient Therapy
Restorative Nursing Programs
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

8 services
Post-Surgical Care
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Wound Care ManagementClinical care for preventing, assessing, and treating wounds, including pressure injuries and surgical wounds. It can support healing and reduce complications.
Dialysis
IV Therapy
Cardiac Care
Diabetes Management
Pulmonary and Respiratory Care

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Activities
  • Meaningful daily activities for memory care residents

Contact Diversicare of Amory

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Mississippi, the State Department of Health, Bureau of Health Facilities Licensure conducts unannounced surveys to monitor facility compliance with health, safety, and resident rights laws.

Since 2019 · 7 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
86 deficiencies 30 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Mississippi state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2019 vs. Mississippi state average
Overall vs. MS average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Mississippi average:
• Total deficiencies (72% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (81% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMS Averagevs. MS Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 8650.0 This facility has 72% more total deficiencies than a typical Mississippi nursing home (86 vs. MS avg 50).↑ 72% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 2.91.6 This facility has 81% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Mississippi nursing home (2.9 vs. MS avg 1.6).↑ 81% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMS Averagevs. MS Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 3030.0 This facility has total inspections in line with the Mississippi average (30 vs. MS avg 30).— At avg

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
7 ↑ 49% · MS 4.7This facility: 7, 49% above the MS average of 4.7 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
39 Rank #107 / 116Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 107th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Mississippi State average, with a ranking across all 116 MS facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 115% · MS 18.1This facility: 39, 115% above the MS average of 18.1 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.57 Rank #96 / 116Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 96th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Mississippi mean across 116 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 45% · MS 3.83This facility: 5.57, 45% above the MS average of 3.83 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 39 of 39 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 39 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MS 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the MS average of 0.9 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MS 1.2This facility: 0, 100% below the MS average of 1.2 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
36 ↑ 129% · MS 15.7This facility: 36, 129% above the MS average of 15.7 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
3 ↑ 900% · MS 0.3This facility: 3, 900% above the MS average of 0.3 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 16, 2026 · 8 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 10 of 39 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 16, 2026 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 05, 2026 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 21, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Feb 13, 2025 17 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Feb 13, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 19, 2023 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 30, 2023 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 39 citations
Resident Rights 10 deficiencies (26%)
Quality of Life & Care 9 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (15%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (8%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (5%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 1 deficiency (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

31 of 39 citations resulted from standard inspections; 6 of 39 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 39 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Mississippi average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 98% · MS 2.0This facility: 4.0, 98% above the MS average of 2.0 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 55% · MS 1.9This facility: 3.0, 55% above the MS average of 1.9 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.8 Score · lower is better ↑ 7% · MS 11.1This facility: 11.8, 7% above the MS average of 11.1 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 24.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 22% · MS 20.2This facility: 24.7, 22% above the MS average of 20.2 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 8 better, 3 worse, 2 near MS average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

22% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 22 days

Private pay

65% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

13% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 110
Medicare
9
8.2% of residents
Medicaid
96
87.3% of residents
Private pay or other
5
4.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Nurse Aide Training

State-approved Nurse Aide Training and Competency Evaluation Program on-site

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$469.6KFiscal year ending 06/2025
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025 Rank #17 / 110Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 110 nursing homes we track in Mississippi. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$469.6KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$210.9KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #32 / 110Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 110 nursing homes we track in Mississippi. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$5.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025 44.5% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #93 / 110Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 93rd out of 110 nursing homes we track in Mississippi. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$11.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (65% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
415 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 22%
Private pay 65%
Medicaid 13%
Discharges
419 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 17%
Private pay 65%
Medicaid 18%

Places of interest near Diversicare of Amory

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Amory's city center to Diversicare of Amory's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Diversicare of Amory

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MS State Dept. of Health (MSDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Mississippi average is: 48.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Plaza Community Living Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Pascagoula
100
Facility 100
MS AVG 88
Rank #44 / 126
83.0%
Facility 83.0%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #84 / 117
-4%
4.43
Facility 4.43
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #59 / 115
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ +97%-9%
$0
Facility $0
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #1 / 117
26
Facility 26
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #91 / 116
6.5
Facility 6.5
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #110 / 116
483A+
61
Facility 61
MS AVG 40
Rank #15 / 123
Clc Of Pascagoula LLC
$8.8MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $8.8MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #45 / 110
$4.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #40 / 110
55.6%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 55.6%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG 48%
Rank #39 / 110
255207
Courtyards Community Living Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Fulton
66
Facility 66
MS AVG 88
Rank #66 / 126
95.5%
Facility 95.5%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #18 / 117
+10%
4.36
Facility 4.36
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #59 / 115
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -6%-10%
$132.5k
Facility $132.5k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #114 / 117
42
Facility 42
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #110 / 116
7.0
Facility 7.0
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #111 / 116
1163A+
50
Facility 50
MS AVG 40
Rank #40 / 123
Clc Of Fulton, LLC
$6.2MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $6.2MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #79 / 110
$3.3MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $3.3MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #90 / 110
53.4%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 53.4%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG 48%
Rank #72 / 110
255212
Diversicare of Amory ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
SNF
Amory
60
Facility 60
MS AVG 88
Rank #68 / 126
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #1 / 117
+15%
4.41
Facility 4.41
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #59 / 115
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +62%-9%
$0
Facility $0
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #1 / 117
39
Facility 39
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #107 / 116
5.6
Facility 5.6
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #96 / 116
-111-
53
Facility 53
MS AVG 40
Rank #33 / 123
Diversicare Of Amory, LLC
$11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #17 / 110
$5.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #32 / 110
44.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 44.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MS AVG 48%
Rank #93 / 110
255119
Pleasant Hills Community Living Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Jackson (Bradie)
100
Facility 100
MS AVG 88
Rank #44 / 126
81.0%
Facility 81.0%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #89 / 117
-7%
4.01
Facility 4.01
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #91 / 115
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -3%-18%
$140.1k
Facility $140.1k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #116 / 117
24
Facility 24
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #81 / 116
2.4
Facility 2.4
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #16 / 116
481A+
30
Facility 30
MS AVG 40
Rank #83 / 123
Clc Of Jackson, LLC
$9.1MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $9.1MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #34 / 110
$5.3MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #27 / 110
58%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 58%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG 48%
Rank #35 / 110
255112
The Pillars of Biloxi ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Biloxi
180
Facility 180
MS AVG 88
Rank #3 / 126
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #82 / 117
-4%
4.33
Facility 4.33
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #72 / 115
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +18%-11%
$47.7k
Facility $47.7k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #103 / 117
42
Facility 42
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #110 / 116
6.0
Facility 6.0
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #104 / 116
5150-
27
Facility 27
MS AVG 40
Rank #87 / 123
Clc Of Biloxi LLC
$14.2MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $14.2MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #7 / 110
$8.2MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $8.2MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #5 / 110
57.6%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 57.6%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
MS AVG 48%
Rank #26 / 110
255093

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MS nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Diversicare of Amory

Who is the owner of Diversicare of Amory?

Diversicare of Amory is legally operated by Diversicare of Tylertown, LLC, and administered by Gayle Bullock.

Is Diversicare of Amory in a walkable area?

Diversicare of Amory has a walk score of 53. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Diversicare of Amory?

Diversicare of Amory's occupancy is 100%.

Are pets allowed at Diversicare of Amory?

No, Diversicare of Amory has a no-pet policy.

Does Diversicare of Amory operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Diversicare of Amory is registered as a for-profit in MS.

Who is the administrator of Diversicare of Amory?

Gayle Bullock is the administrator of Diversicare of Amory.

What is the overall rating for Diversicare of Amory?

Diversicare of Amory received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance