Edgerton Care Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Edgerton, WI
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 12 points below the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Edgerton Care Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Edgerton, WI
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 12 points below the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Edgerton Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Edgerton Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Edgerton Care Center

Edgerton Care Center operates as a nursing facility in Edgerton, Wisconsin, offering skilled nursing, respite care, and hospice services. The care model supports residents needing continuous assistance alongside short-term options for caregivers taking a break. Supportive hospice programs are also available to center resident comfort.

This 61-bed facility maintains an environment managed by administrator Amy Ramirez and operator Wisconsin Illinois Senior Housing. Payment arrangements cover several standard options, including Medicare for post-hospital rehabilitation, Medicaid for ongoing stays, and direct private payment.

Families can get in touch with Edgerton Care Center to arrange a walkthrough or discuss specific health needs and funding plans.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 66.7% Below WI avg. ▼ 66.7% Below WI avg.WI average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.8% Below WI avg. ▼ 64.8% Below WI avg.WI average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 9.9% Above WI avg. ▲ 9.9% Above WI avg.WI average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 1.9% Below WI avg. ▼ 1.9% Below WI avg.WI average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 20% · WI 4h 17mThis facility: 5h 8m per resident per day, 20% above the Wisconsin average of 4h 17m (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #33 / 164Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, with a ranking across 164 Wisconsin facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 8m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +64% above Wisconsin average

1 of 6 metrics below Wisconsin average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2610112710,95292100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse820284,05792100%8.3
Registered Nurse820282,20192100%8.1
Medication Aide/Technician5052,02892100%8
Other Dietary Services Staff8081,4429199%5.7
RN Director of Nursing2029227177%7.6
Nurse Aide in Training3035596470%7.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist3035487379%4.5
Nurse Practitioner1015246065%8.7
Respiratory Therapy Technician2025186874%7.6
Administrator1014725964%8
Speech Language Pathologist2023257076%4.5
Qualified Social Worker2023106571%4.8
Dental Services Staff1012223134%7.2
Physical Therapy Aide2022065054%3.9
Physical Therapy Assistant1011252224%5.7
Mental Health Service Worker10169910%7.7
127 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
28 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
28 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 61 Rank #109 / 197Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 109th out of 197 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Wisconsin facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #36 / 55Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 55 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Wisconsin facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
8 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #139 / 191Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 139th out of 191 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Wisconsin facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
31 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #46 / 163Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 163 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Wisconsin average, with its Statewide rank out of 163. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
82.1% This home usually has availability

Based on 50.1 residents and 61 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Higher than the Wisconsin average: 71.5%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
120 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
D- Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Care
CountyRock
CMS Certification Number525241

Ownership & Operating Entity

Edgerton Care Center is legally operated by Wisconsin Illinois Senior Housing Inc, and administered by Amy Ramirez.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Outpatient Therapy

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
IV Therapy

Additional Services

6 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Fall Risk Program
Daily Living Assistance
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation

Contact Information

Fax(608) 884-1405

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowedVisiting pets welcome.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Spa
Beauty Salon
Chapel
Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Beauty Salon & Barber Shop
Activities
Outings
Exercise Classes for Strength and Balance

Faith & Spiritual Life

Chapel Services

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Edgerton Care Center.
  • In-room dining available.

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Edgerton Care Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

12 points below the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

243 severity-weighted points (52 deficiencies) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 78)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

25 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 27)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections
9 ↑ 48% · WI 6.1This facility: 9, 48% above the Wisconsin average of 6.1 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
52 Rank #141 / 168Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 141st out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Wisconsin State average, with a ranking across all 168 WI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 86% · WI 28This facility: 52, 86% above the Wisconsin average of 28 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.78 Rank #136 / 168Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 136th out of 168 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Wisconsin mean across 168 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 36% · WI 4.24This facility: 5.78, 36% above the Wisconsin average of 4.24 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 52 of 52 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 52 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 11% · WI 0.9This facility: 1, 11% above the Wisconsin average of 0.9 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
3 ↑ 173% · WI 1.1This facility: 3, 173% above the Wisconsin average of 1.1 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
48 ↑ 88% · WI 25.5This facility: 48, 88% above the Wisconsin average of 25.5 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · WI 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Wisconsin average of 0.5 (among Wisconsin facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 18, 2026 · 8 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 16 of 52 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 18, 2026 8 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 14, 2026 4 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 26, 2026 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
May 29, 2025 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 31, 2025 12 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 30, 2024 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 15, 2024 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 28, 2024 9 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 52 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 52 citations
Quality of Life & Care 16 deficiencies (31%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 14 deficiencies (27%)
Resident Rights 8 deficiencies (15%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (8%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (6%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (6%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (4%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (2%)
Administration 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

10 of 52 citations resulted from standard inspections; 23 of 52 resulted from complaint investigations; and 19 of 52 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wisconsin average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 32% · WI 3.0This facility: 4.0, 32% above the WI average of 3.0 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 31% · WI 2.9This facility: 2.0, 31% below the WI average of 2.9 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 26% · WI 9.4This facility: 6.9, 26% below the WI average of 9.4 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 11.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 43% · WI 19.8This facility: 11.2, 43% below the WI average of 19.8 (among WI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 4 worse, 2 near WI average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 4 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

36% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 21 days

Private pay

51% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

14% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 45
Medicare
6
13.3% of residents
Medicaid
27
60% of residents
Private pay or other
12
26.7% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

Nonprofit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$452.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Nonprofit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #133 / 161Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 133rd out of 161 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$452.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$46.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #110 / 161Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 110th out of 161 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024 51.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #33 / 161Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 33rd out of 161 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$2.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (51% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
166 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 36%
Private pay 51%
Medicaid 14%
Discharges
136 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 23%
Private pay 54%
Medicaid 24%

Places of interest near Edgerton Care Center

Address 0.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Edgerton's city center to Edgerton Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 1.76 miles to nearest hospital (Edgerton Hospital and Health Services)

Calculate Travel Distance to Edgerton Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Madison

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WI Dept. of Health Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Official facility name used in federal/state reporting (may differ slightly from the marketing name).
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Estimated monthly cost range for the facility.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Badger Prairie Health Care Center
NH
SNF
Verona -
120
Facility 120
WI AVG 78
Rank #23 / 197
-
31
Facility 31
WI AVG 48
Rank #139 / 191
-
Four Winds Manor
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Verona -
44
Facility 44
WI AVG 78
Rank #161 / 197
-
49
Facility 49
WI AVG 48
Rank #95 / 191
-
Sun Prairie Senior Living
NH
ADC
AL
SNF
Sun Prairie -
42
Facility 42
WI AVG 78
Rank #166 / 197
A+
74
Facility 74
WI AVG 48
Rank #31 / 191
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
The Bay at Belmont Health and Rehabilitation Center
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Madison (Rolling Meadows) -
83
Facility 83
WI AVG 78
Rank #84 / 197
C+
50
Facility 50
WI AVG 48
Rank #89 / 191
-
Edgerton Care Center
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Edgerton -
61
Facility 61
WI AVG 78
Rank #109 / 197
D-
31
Facility 31
WI AVG 48
Rank #139 / 191
-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Wisconsin

Edgerton Care Center is located in Edgerton, Wisconsin.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Wisconsin.

Get Financial aid guidance

Family Care Program

WI Medicaid Family Care

Age 65+ or disabled
General Wisconsin resident, Medicaid-eligible, long-term care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WI

Managed care model; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Wisconsin Caregiver Support Program

WI NFCSP Respite

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General Wisconsin resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
WI

High rural demand; ADRC coordination.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$65/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

IRIS (Include, Respect, I Self-Direct)

Wisconsin IRIS

Age 65+ (or disabled 18+)
General WI resident, Medicaid-eligible, NFLOC.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month; QIT optional.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
WI

Flexible budget; serves ~20,000; participant hires caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (custom hours) Respite Home mods Equipment Transportation Support services

SeniorCare Prescription Drug Assistance

Wisconsin SeniorCare

Age 65+
General WI resident, US citizen/qualified immigrant, not on full Medicaid.
Income Limits (2025) ~$24,980-$34,980/year (Level 1-2B, individual); varies by level.
Asset Limits None.
WI

Four benefit levels; serves ~50,000 annually.

Benefits
$5 generic/$15 brand copays (Level 1); deductibles ($500-$850) for higher levels; covers most Rx drugs

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Wisconsin Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General WI resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
WI

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Wisconsin Home Energy Assistance Program (WHEAP)

Wisconsin WHEAP

Age 60+ prioritized
General WI resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WI

Covers gas, electric, wood; crisis aid available.

Benefits
Heating/electric aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max) Weatherization

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Wisconsin VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General WI resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
WI

High rural veteran use; supports care costs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Deferral Loan Program

Wisconsin Property Tax Deferral Loan

Age 65+
General WI resident, homeowner, live in home 6+ months/year.
Income Limits (2025) ~$24,980/year household
Asset Limits Home equity < $500,000; limited other assets.
WI

Saves ~$500-$1,500/year; interest ~2%-3%.

Benefits
Deferred tax payment (~$500-$1,500/year avg.)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Wisconsin SFMNP

Age 60+
General WI resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
WI

Vouchers (~$45/season); serves ~15,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$45/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Edgerton Care Center

Who is the owner of Edgerton Care Center?

Edgerton Care Center is legally operated by Wisconsin Illinois Senior Housing Inc, and administered by Amy Ramirez.

Is Edgerton Care Center in a walkable area?

Edgerton Care Center has a walk score of 31. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Edgerton Care Center?

Edgerton Care Center's occupancy is 82.1%.

How long has Edgerton Care Center been in business?

Edgerton Care Center has been operating for approximately 8 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Edgerton Care Center?

No, Edgerton Care Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Edgerton Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Edgerton Care Center is registered as a non-profit in WI.

Who is the administrator of Edgerton Care Center?

Amy Ramirez is the administrator of Edgerton Care Center.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance