Estates of Hidden Lake
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care & Respite Care · St. Louis, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Estates of Hidden Lake

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care & Respite Care · St. Louis, MO
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Estates of Hidden Lake accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Estates of Hidden Lake accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Estates of Hidden Lake

Estates of Hidden Lake offers nursing home, assisted living, hospice care, nursing care, and respite care in St. Louis, MO. Nursing home and nursing care support residents who need ongoing nursing attention, while assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication management. Hospice care focuses on comfort for a person nearing the end of life, and respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs temporary relief.

With several care types in one community, Estates of Hidden Lake may suit a resident whose needs change over time or a family seeking temporary care during a caregiver’s recovery or travel. The community is in the Spanish Lake neighborhood and has 67 beds. Total nurse staffing is 2 hours and 36 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily amount of nurse staffing assigned across each resident.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Medicare applies to eligible short-term skilled care rather than long-term residence, Medicaid is a payment route for eligible residents, and private pay means paying directly. Sharon Wooten serves as the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 61.9% Below MO avg. ▼ 61.9% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.6% Below MO avg. ▼ 64.6% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 54.5% Below MO avg. ▼ 54.5% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 66.0% Below MO avg. ▼ 66.0% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 246th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 29% · MO 3h 38mThis facility: 2h 36m per resident per day, 29% below the Missouri average of 3h 38m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #246 / 267Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 246th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 267 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 36m

6 of 6 metrics below Missouri average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant320326,5508795%8.2
Medication Aide/Technician220224,3628795%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse100103,6908795%11.2
Registered Nurse3036355863%10.7
Administrator2024485459%8.3
Speech Language Pathologist0113966773%5.9
Nurse Practitioner1013604549%8
Dental Services Staff1013364043%8.4
Physical Therapy Assistant0112795257%5.4
Other Dietary Services Staff4042322325%6.4
Qualified Social Worker0222076470%2.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist1011842325%8
Physical Therapy Aide0331804347%4
Dietitian1011361718%8
Mental Health Service Worker1011281617%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician022511617%3.2
Medical Director0112433%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112433%8
Occupational Therapy Aide0112433%8
32 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 95%
22 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 95%
10 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 95%
3 Registered Nurse
Coverage 63%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 67 Rank #233 / 288Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 233rd out of 288 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #239 / 296Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 239th out of 296 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
29 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #85 / 272Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 85th out of 272 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 272. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
93% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 62.3 residents and 67 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Higher than the Missouri average: 67.8%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
197 days

About This Community

License Details

CountySaint Louis

Ownership & Operating Entity

Estates of Hidden Lake is legally operated by Estates Of Hidden Lake, LLC, and administered by Sharon Wooten.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Contact Estates of Hidden Lake

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Missouri, the Department of Health and Senior Services, Division of Regulation and Licensure performs the inspections and unannounced surveys required for all long-term care providers.

Since 2018 · 8 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
71 deficiencies 18 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Missouri state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2018 vs. Missouri state average
Overall vs. MO average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Missouri average:
• Total deficiencies (54% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Missouri average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (3% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 7146.0 This facility has 54% more total deficiencies than a typical Missouri nursing home (71 vs. MO avg 46).↑ 54% worse
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 3.94.0 This facility has 3% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Missouri nursing home (3.9 vs. MO avg 4).↓ 3% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1811.0 This facility has had 64% more total inspections than the Missouri average (18 vs. MO avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 64% more
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
12 ↑ 82% · MO 6.6This facility: 12, 82% above the Missouri average of 6.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
83 Rank #268 / 274Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 268th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Missouri State average, with a ranking across all 274 MO facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 130% · MO 36.1This facility: 83, 130% above the Missouri average of 36.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.92 Rank #222 / 274Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 222nd out of 274 nursing homes we track in Missouri for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Missouri mean across 274 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 24% · MO 5.6This facility: 6.92, 24% above the Missouri average of 5.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
98% corrected 82 of 83 citations corrected · 1 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 83 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 67% · MO 0.6This facility: 1, 67% above the Missouri average of 0.6 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
6 ↑ 445% · MO 1.1This facility: 6, 445% above the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
83% corrected · 1 open Actual harm
Moderate D–F
70 ↑ 110% · MO 33.3This facility: 70, 110% above the Missouri average of 33.3 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
6 ↑ 445% · MO 1.1This facility: 6, 445% above the Missouri average of 1.1 (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 21, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, serious), not yet corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 21 of 83 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 21, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation
Apr 22, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jun 30, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 25, 2025 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Dec 11, 2024 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 08, 2024 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 30, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 19, 2024 25 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Jun 04, 2024 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 09, 2023 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 28, 2022 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control critical citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control minor citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 83 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 83 citations
Quality of Life & Care 21 deficiencies (25%)
Resident Rights 14 deficiencies (17%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 11 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 10 deficiencies (12%)
Administration 6 deficiencies (7%)
Nursing & Physician Services 6 deficiencies (7%)
Pharmacy Services 6 deficiencies (7%)
Infection Control 5 deficiencies (6%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (4%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (1%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

62 of 83 citations resulted from standard inspections; 15 of 83 resulted from complaint investigations; and 6 of 83 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

3 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Aug 19, 2024 · $96,420 civil money penalty

2 fines · 1 payment denial
Aug 19, 2024 · $96,420 civil money penalty Jun 4, 2024 · $27,190 civil money penalty Aug 19, 2024 · 51-day payment denial
Total fines
$123,610 ↑ 52% · MO $81KThis facility: $123,610, 52% above the Missouri average of $81,235. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #254 / 275Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 254th out of 275 nursing homes we track in Missouri for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Missouri average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 275 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 4% · MO 1.93This facility: 2, 4% above the Missouri average of 1.93. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 51 days ↑ 43% · MO 0.7This facility: 1, 43% above the Missouri average of 0.7. Average among the 220 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Missouri average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.4 Score · lower is better ↑ 67% · MO 9.8This facility: 16.4, 67% above the MO average of 9.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 30.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 69% · MO 17.8This facility: 30.1, 69% above the MO average of 17.8 (among MO facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 6 worse, 2 near MO average

1 short-stay measure: 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Estates of Hidden Lake’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 267 Missouri nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−32.5% operating margin

+3.8 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.1M) trims the net loss to −$1.5M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Missouri homes

66.4% payroll share of revenue

MO average 54.9%Rank #41 / 267Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 41st out of 267 nursing homes we track in Missouri for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.1M while revenue rose $0.0M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
54 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 9 · 17%
Medicaid 39 · 72%
Private pay & other 6 · 11%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 8 - 9 months Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Places of interest near Estates of Hidden Lake

Address 11728 Hidden Lake Dr, St. Louis, MO 63138 — 10.59 miles to nearest hospital (Barnes-Jewish Hospital :Washington University Acute Ccm Sgy)

Calculate Travel Distance to Estates of Hidden Lake

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around St Louis

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 54.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Cottages of Lake St. Louis ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Lake St Louis (Lake Saint Louis)
60
Facility 60
MO AVG 110
Rank #243 / 288
92.0%
Facility 92.0%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #67 / 272
+36%
6.59
Facility 6.59
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #3 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -32%+81%
$17.7k
Facility $17.7k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #192 / 275
8
Facility 8
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #5 / 274
2.0
Facility 2.0
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #5 / 274
155-
13
Facility 13
MO AVG 50
Rank #275 / 296
Fsc Of Lake St Louis, LLC
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #73 / 267
$4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #75 / 267
51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #145 / 267
265860
Laclede Groves ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
St. Louis
251
Facility 251
MO AVG 110
Rank #3 / 288
39.6%
Facility 39.6%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #249 / 272
-42%
1.19
Facility 1.19
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #19 / 267
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +48%-67%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
9
Facility 9
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #8 / 274
4.5
Facility 4.5
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #97 / 274
-100-
35
Facility 35
MO AVG 50
Rank #217 / 296
John Komlos
$23.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #4 / 267
$29.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $29.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #2 / 267
124.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 124.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #3 / 267
265600
Ascension Living Sherbrooke Village ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
HC
IL
MC
SNF
St. Louis
149
Facility 149
MO AVG 110
Rank #48 / 288
84.3%
Facility 84.3%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #172 / 272
+24%
3.94
Facility 3.94
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #59 / 267
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -34%+9%
$38.5k
Facility $38.5k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #216 / 275
48
Facility 48
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #213 / 274
6.0
Facility 6.0
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #182 / 274
2126-
29
Facility 29
MO AVG 50
Rank #239 / 296
-
$14.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $14.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #18 / 267
$8.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #12 / 267
57%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 57%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #103 / 267
265417
Creve Coeur Manor ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
St. Louis
149
Facility 149
MO AVG 110
Rank #48 / 288
52.3%
Facility 52.3%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #221 / 272
-23%
2.43
Facility 2.43
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #246 / 267
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -34%-33%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #1 / 275
69
Facility 69
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #258 / 274
7.7
Facility 7.7
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #238 / 274
378-
30
Facility 30
MO AVG 50
Rank #234 / 296
Jeanne Dirschuweit
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #165 / 267
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #134 / 267
63.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 63.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #54 / 267
265720
Estates of Hidden Lake ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
RC
St. Louis (Spanish Lake)
67
Facility 67
MO AVG 110
Rank #233 / 288
93.0%
Facility 93.0%
MO AVG 67.8%
Rank #85 / 272
+37%
2.60
Facility 2.60
MO AVG 3.63
Rank #246 / 267
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -57%-29%
$123.6k
Facility $123.6k
MO AVG $86.2k
Rank #254 / 275
83
Facility 83
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #268 / 274
6.9
Facility 6.9
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #222 / 274
762-
29
Facility 29
MO AVG 50
Rank #239 / 296
Estates Of Hidden Lake, LLC
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.0M
Rank #197 / 267
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #153 / 267
66.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 66.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 54.9%
Rank #41 / 267
265735

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Missouri

Estates of Hidden Lake is located in St. Louis, Missouri.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Missouri.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Missouri Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MO

Rural access prioritized.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Home health services

Missouri Supplemental Nursing Care (SNC)

MO SNC

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, in approved facility.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MO

Supplements SSI; facility-based only.

Benefits
Monthly cash payment (~$156-$292/month) for care costs

Structured Family Caregiving Waiver (SFCW)

Missouri Structured Family Caregiving Waiver

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, NFLOC, dementia diagnosis, live with caregiver.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,901/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Caregiver must be family; small program size.

Benefits
Cash stipend ($1,000-$1,500/month) to family caregiver Respite Training Supplies ($500/year)

MO HealthNet Aged, Blind, and Disabled (ABD)

Missouri MO HealthNet ABD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,690/month (individual, projected); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Less intensive than waivers; statewide access.

Benefits
Personal care (2-4 hours/day) Homemaker services Limited respite Medical equipment

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Missouri Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MO

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Missouri Caregiver Program (Customized Caregiver Training & Relief)

Missouri Caregiver Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ with dementia, Missouri resident, functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MO

Administered via AAAs and Alzheimer’s Association; rural focus.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week) Training Assistive tech ($500/year) Supplies

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Missouri VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Missouri resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MO

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Estates of Hidden Lake

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is Estates of Hidden Lake in?
Estates of Hidden Lake is in the Spanish Lake neighborhood of St. Louis.
02 Is Estates of Hidden Lake in a walkable area?
Estates of Hidden Lake has a walk score of 29. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Estates of Hidden Lake?
Estates of Hidden Lake's occupancy is 93%.
04 Are pets allowed at Estates of Hidden Lake?
No, Estates of Hidden Lake has a no-pet policy.
05 Does Estates of Hidden Lake operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Estates of Hidden Lake is registered as a for-profit in MO.
06 Who is the administrator of Estates of Hidden Lake?
Sharon Wooten is the administrator of Estates of Hidden Lake.
07 What is the overall rating for Estates of Hidden Lake?
Estates of Hidden Lake received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.