Fairfield Village a Generations Community
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Layton, UT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Fairfield Village a Generations Community

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Layton, UT
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Fairfield Village a Generations Community accepts Medicare and private pay.
Fairfield Village a Generations Community accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Fairfield Village a Generations Community

The peaceful community of Davis County, Layton, UT, is home to the vibrant senior living community of Fairfield Village that offers an array of living options, including independent living, assisted living, memory care, and post-acute care. Residents here enjoy access to a wide variety of floor plans and apartment amenities, a meaningful array of social activities, vitality programs, and convenient services. The community also provides access to 24-hour caregiving assistance, guaranteeing residents’ needs are met efficiently and appropriately, complemented with an emergency call system for added safety.

Housekeeping, laundry services, and scheduled transportation are offered to provide residents more comfort and convenience and save a lot of time to spend on doing the things they love. There’s always something fun and interesting happening with a wide array of vibrant activities and events conducted within and outside the community. Residents’ lifestyle is further improved with access to an array of convenient amenities, including front desk services, a state-of-the-art gym, movie theater, salon, game room, walking paths, library, and gardening area.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 12.5% Below UT avg. ▼ 12.5% Below UT avg.UT average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 27.7% Below UT avg. ▼ 27.7% Below UT avg.UT average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 57.4% Above UT avg. ▲ 57.4% Above UT avg.UT average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 14.0% Below UT avg. ▼ 14.0% Below UT avg.UT average: 4.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Utah for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 16% · UT 3h 49mThis facility: 4h 27m per resident per day, 16% above the Utah average of 3h 49m (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #8 / 68Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 68 nursing homes we track in Utah for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Utah average, with a ranking across 68 Utah facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 27m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +156% above Utah average

0 of 6 metrics below Utah average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3411455,3066168%7.3
Registered Nurse213242,9366168%8.2
Physical Therapy Aide0449867280%6.4
Licensed Practical Nurse5059645460%8.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician0669367786%6.1
Speech Language Pathologist0447837179%5.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist4046644651%7.1
Physical Therapy Assistant0335017179%6.8
Administrator1013074044%7.7
Nurse Practitioner1013043842%8
Qualified Social Worker0222193943%5.2
Medical Director011381921%2
Mental Health Service Worker0112056%3.9
Other Social Services Staff011933%3
45 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 68%
24 Registered Nurse
Coverage 68%
4 Physical Therapy Aide
Coverage 80%
5 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 60%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 112 Rank #22 / 72Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 72 nursing homes we track in Utah for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Utah facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #54 / 63Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 63 nursing homes we track in Utah for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Utah facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
15 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #63 / 81Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 81 nursing homes we track in Utah for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Utah facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
31 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
34

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
20 days

About This Community

License Details

StatusActive
IssuanceNovember 8, 2010
ExpirationNovember 30, 2027
CountyDavis
License NumberNCF- UT000437, AL/MC UT000438
CMS Certification Number465174

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Housekeeping
ConciergeListed as: Concierge front desk services
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Walking Paths
Beauty Salon
Game Room
Laundry
Movie Theater
Cable Tv
Dog Park
Library
Auditorium
Private Dining Room
Activities
Gardening
  • Paint night fundraiser (alzheimer's association)

Faith & Spiritual Life

Church Services
Chapel

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
Room Types
Studio 1 Bed 2 Bed

Contact Fairfield Village a Generations Community

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Utah, the Department of Health and Human Services, Health Facility Licensing conducts regular onsite inspections to ensure compliance with state and federal healthcare standards.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Utah state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. UT average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Utah average:
• Deficiencies Moderate (150% above)
• Inspection deficiency rate (14% above)
1 At Avg Metrics at Utah average:
• Inspections with deficiencies (at UT avg)
4 Better Metrics better than Utah average:
• Deficiencies (44% below)
• Deficiencies High (100% below)
• Deficiencies Low (100% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (40% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityUT Averagevs. UT Avg
Deficiencies Info Total deficiencies cited across all inspections on record. Utah reports these by severity; the levels below add up to this figure. 11.8 This facility has 44% fewer deficiencies than a typical Utah nursing home (1 vs. UT avg 1.8).↓ 44% better
Deficiencies High Info Part of the Deficiencies total above — those cited at high severity. The severity levels add up to the total. 00.7 This facility has 100% fewer deficiencies high than a typical Utah nursing home (0 vs. UT avg 0.7).↓ 100% better
Deficiencies Moderate Info Part of the Deficiencies total above — those cited at moderate severity. The severity levels add up to the total. 10.4 This facility has 150% more deficiencies moderate than a typical Utah nursing home (1 vs. UT avg 0.4).↑ 150% worse
Deficiencies Low Info Part of the Deficiencies total above — those cited at low severity. The severity levels add up to the total. 00.6 This facility has 100% fewer deficiencies low than a typical Utah nursing home (0 vs. UT avg 0.6).↓ 100% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 0.30.5 This facility has 40% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Utah nursing home (0.3 vs. UT avg 0.5).↓ 40% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityUT Averagevs. UT Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 43.9 This facility has had 3% more total inspections than the Utah average (4 vs. UT avg 3.9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 3% more
Inspections with deficiencies Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory deficiency. 11.0 This facility has inspections with deficiencies in line with the Utah average (1 vs. UT avg 1).— At avg
Inspection deficiency rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one deficiency. 25%22% This facility has 3 percentage points higher inspection deficiency rate than a typical Utah nursing home (25% vs. UT avg 22%).↑ 3% worse
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2025 · 1 year of data · Last health inspection May 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
2 ↓ 41% · UT 3.4This facility: 2, 41% below the UT average of 3.4 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
24 Rank #36 / 73Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 73 nursing homes we track in Utah for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Utah State average, with a ranking across all 73 UT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 12% · UT 27.3This facility: 24, 12% below the UT average of 27.3 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
12 Rank #63 / 73Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 73 nursing homes we track in Utah for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Utah mean across 73 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 53% · UT 7.83This facility: 12, 53% above the UT average of 7.83 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 24 of 24 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 24 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · UT 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the UT average of 0.6 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · UT 2.6This facility: 0, 100% below the UT average of 2.6 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
24 ≈ 0% · UT 24This facility: 24, level with the UT average of 24 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · UT 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the UT average of 0.1 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 28, 2026 · 16 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Infection Control, 5 of 24 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 28, 2026 16 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 08, 2025 8 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 24 citations
Infection Control 5 deficiencies (21%)
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (21%)
Nutrition & Dietary 5 deficiencies (21%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 4 deficiencies (17%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (17%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

23 of 24 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 24 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 UT avg $44KUtah average: $43,577. Average among the 51 Utah facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 UT avg 1.61Utah average: 1.61. Average among the 51 Utah facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 UT avg 0.29Utah average: 0.29. Average among the 51 Utah facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Utah average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 23% · UT 3.3This facility: 4.0, 23% above the UT average of 3.3 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

3 short-stay measures: 1 worse, 2 near UT average

Financials

Money and staffing.

Fairfield Village a Generations Community’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 70 Utah nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

10.3% operating margin

+8.4 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $2.9M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Utah homes

47.9% payroll share of revenue

UT average 51.2%Rank #41 / 68Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 41st out of 68 nursing homes we track in Utah for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Utah average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.2M while revenue rose $1.8M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
576 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 254 · 44%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 322 · 56%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 30 days Private pay & other 16 days

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Fairfield Village a Generations Community

Floor plan 1
Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3
Floor plan 4

Places of interest near Fairfield Village a Generations Community

Address 1.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Layton's city center to Fairfield Village a Generations Community's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Fairfield Village a Generations Community

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the UT Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Utah average is: 51.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Pointe Meadows Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Lehi
99
Facility 99
UT AVG 94
Rank #33 / 72
84.2%
Facility 84.2%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #20 / 58
+18%
3.52
Facility 3.52
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #23 / 68
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -6%-8%
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #1 / 74
22
Facility 22
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #32 / 73
7.3
Facility 7.3
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #40 / 73
-83-
70
Facility 70
UT AVG 52
Rank #22 / 81
Pointe Meadow Healthcare Inc
$13.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $13.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #15 / 70
$7.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #9 / 70
56.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 56.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #19 / 68
465188
Pinnacle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
North Price
100
Facility 100
UT AVG 94
Rank #29 / 72
63.4%
Facility 63.4%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #46 / 58
-11%
3.34
Facility 3.34
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #37 / 68
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -10%-12%
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #1 / 74
15
Facility 15
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #13 / 73
5.0
Facility 5.0
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #21 / 73
-63-
71
Facility 71
UT AVG 52
Rank #18 / 81
Price Healthcare, Inc
$8.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #33 / 70
$4.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #37 / 70
47.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 47.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #43 / 68
465098
Cedar Health and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Cedar City
120
Facility 120
UT AVG 94
Rank #14 / 72
57.5%
Facility 57.5%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #43 / 58
-19%
3.80
Facility 3.80
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #13 / 68
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -59%0%
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #1 / 74
20
Facility 20
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #23 / 73
6.7
Facility 6.7
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #33 / 73
169-
76
Facility 76
UT AVG 52
Rank #8 / 81
Cedar City Healthcare, Inc
$10.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #28 / 70
$5.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #25 / 70
54.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 54.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #23 / 68
465143
Rocky Mountain Care – Hunter Hollow ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HC
HOS
SNF
West Valley City
124
Facility 124
UT AVG 94
Rank #10 / 72
85.2%
Facility 85.2%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #13 / 58
+19%
2.78
Facility 2.78
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #59 / 68
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +25%-27%
$20.3k
Facility $20.3k
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #50 / 74
26
Facility 26
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #45 / 73
3.7
Facility 3.7
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #8 / 73
6106-
67
Facility 67
UT AVG 52
Rank #28 / 81
Bcvv, Inc
$14.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $14.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #11 / 70
$7.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $7.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #10 / 70
51.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 51.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #32 / 68
465075
Fairfield Village a Generations Community ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Layton (Cherry Lane Heights)
112
Facility 112
UT AVG 94
Rank #22 / 72
--
4.45
Facility 4.45
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #8 / 68
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +40%+16%
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #1 / 74
24
Facility 24
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #36 / 73
12.0
Facility 12.0
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #63 / 73
-34-
31
Facility 31
UT AVG 52
Rank #63 / 81
Chp Trs Holding Inc
$17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #5 / 70
$8.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #5 / 70
47.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #41 / 68
465174

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other UT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Fairfield Village a Generations Community

What neighborhood is Fairfield Village a Generations Community in?

Fairfield Village a Generations Community is in the Cherry Lane Heights neighborhood of Layton.

Is Fairfield Village a Generations Community in a walkable area?

Fairfield Village a Generations Community has a walk score of 31. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Fairfield Village a Generations Community?

Fairfield Village a Generations Community's license number is NCF- UT000437, AL/MC UT000438.

When does Fairfield Village a Generations Community's license expire?

According to UT state health department records, Fairfield Village a Generations Community's license expires on November 30, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Fairfield Village a Generations Community?

Fairfield Village a Generations Community's occupancy is 86.6%.

How long has Fairfield Village a Generations Community been in business?

Fairfield Village a Generations Community has been operating for approximately 15 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Fairfield Village a Generations Community?

Yes, Fairfield Village a Generations Community allows residents to bring their pets.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance