Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Lakeland, FL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living & Skilled Nursing · Lakeland, FL
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland accepts Insurance and/or HMO, Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland accepts Insurance and/or HMO, Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland

Florida Presbyterian Homes D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland keeps four care levels going in Lakeland, FL. They are independent living, skilled nursing, assisted living, and nursing home care. Independent living is private living plus community services, with no daily care in the arrangement, and assisted living adds help with medication, and bathing and dressing to it.

Of the four, the nursing levels are the only ones whose availability is stated in hours, licensed and on-site whatever the time. Somebody whose needs increase can, therefore, stay put rather than move elsewhere to start again.

The license here reaches 136 beds. Each resident’s day accounts for 4 hours and 21 minutes of nursing time. A Walk Score of 55 makes the area somewhat walkable, with a few errands within walking reach for a non-driver.

Insurance and HMO plans, Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay all cover care here. Rehabilitation services are available through the community, so therapy needs no journey. Residents may bring a pet. Ellisa Durrant is the administrator, and Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc operates the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 51.6% Above FL avg. ▲ 51.6% Above FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 5.0% Above FL avg. ▲ 5.0% Above FL avg.FL average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 50.8% Above FL avg. ▲ 50.8% Above FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 17.4% Above FL avg. ▲ 17.4% Above FL avg.FL average: 4.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 7% · FL 4h 4mThis facility: 4h 21m per resident per day, 7% above the Florida average of 4h 4m (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #53 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Florida average, with a ranking across 182 Florida facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 21m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +42% above Florida average

1 of 6 metrics below Florida average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3603612,60692100%7.6
Registered Nurse140144,29492100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse7073,13792100%8.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist5051,2158289%7.9
Physical Therapy Aide3031,0078087%7.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician3038877076%4.9
Nurse Practitioner1015286672%8
Dietitian1015007076%7.1
Qualified Social Worker1014926267%7.9
Mental Health Service Worker1014405560%8
Administrator1014325459%8
Physical Therapy Assistant1013476571%5.3
Other Dietary Services Staff1012795054%5.6
Speech Language Pathologist2021614448%3.6
Occupational Therapy Aide011902830%3.2
Medical Director011633%2
36 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 89%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 136 Rank #57 / 237Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 237 nursing homes we track in Florida for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Florida facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #92 / 261Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 92nd out of 261 nursing homes we track in Florida for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Florida facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
55 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
63

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
88 days

About This Community

License Details

IssuanceApril 17, 2026
ExpirationApril 16, 2028
CountyPolk
License Number4790
CMS Certification Number105949

Ownership & Operating Entity

Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland is legally operated by Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc, and administered by Ellisa Durrant.

Management CompanyWESTMINSTER SERVICES, INC.
Owner NameFlorida Presbyterian Homes Inc
Profit StatusNonprofit

Type Of Units

Private
136 units
Total beds
136 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Languages Spoken

English Russian Sign Language Spanish

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Bed Hold PolicyThe community will hold a resident's room while they are away for a time, such as during a hospital stay, as reported to Florida's Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA). Ask whether you pay to hold the room and for how long.

Amenities & Lifestyle

Activities
Arts and Crafts
Cooking Classes
Dancing
Exercise Classes
Games & Cards
Gardening
Music Programs
Shopping Activities
Social Events & Outings
Theater & Movies

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationOther | Presbyterian

Contact Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Florida, the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) is the primary authority that conducts unannounced inspections and completes official health quality reports for all healthcare facilities.

The figures below cover inspections recorded since November 7, 2012.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Florida state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. FL average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 4 Better Metrics better than Florida average:
• Total citations (68% below)
• Citations per inspection (67% below)
• Inspections with citations (56% below)
• Inspection citation rate (52% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityFL Averagevs. FL Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 825.0 This facility has 68% fewer total citations than a typical Florida nursing home (8 vs. FL avg 25).↓ 68% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.30.9 This facility has 67% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Florida nursing home (0.3 vs. FL avg 0.9).↓ 67% better Rank #131 / 181 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 131st out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Florida average among the 181 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityFL Averagevs. FL Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2727.0 This facility has total inspections in line with the Florida average (27 vs. FL avg 27).— At avg
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 49.0 This facility has 56% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Florida nursing home (4 vs. FL avg 9).↓ 56% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 15%31% This facility has 16 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Florida nursing home (15% vs. FL avg 31%).↓ 16% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2024

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 30% · FL 4.3This facility: 3, 30% below the Florida average of 4.3 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
16 Rank #77 / 181Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 77th out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Florida State average, with a ranking across all 181 FL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 19% · FL 19.8This facility: 16, 19% below the Florida average of 19.8 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.33 Rank #131 / 181Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 131st out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Florida mean across 181 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 18% · FL 4.53This facility: 5.33, 18% above the Florida average of 4.53 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 16 of 16 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 16 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.7 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.3 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
16 ↓ 14% · FL 18.6This facility: 16, 14% below the Florida average of 18.6 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.2 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 26, 2024 · 8 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 4 of 16 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 26, 2024 8 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 03, 2022 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 08, 2021 3 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 16 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (25%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (25%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (13%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (6%)
Administration 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 16 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 FL avg $64KFlorida average: $64,370. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 FL avg 2.32Florida average: 2.32. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 FL avg 0.06Florida average: 0.06. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Florida average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 3.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 43% · FL 6.1This facility: 3.5, 43% below the FL average of 6.1 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 39% · FL 9.6This facility: 5.9, 39% below the FL average of 9.6 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 8 better, 1 worse, 2 near FL average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 near FL average

Financials

Money and staffing.

Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Florida nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−127.4% operating margin

+18.6 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($17.9M) trims the net loss to −$2.3M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Florida homes

91.7% payroll share of revenue

FL average 70.3%Rank #30 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Florida for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $6.4M while revenue rose $8.8M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
50 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 14 · 28%
Medicaid 20 · 40%
Private pay & other 16 · 32%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 month Medicaid 2 - 3 months Private pay & other 12 months

Places of interest near Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland

Address 2.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Lakeland's city center to Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Lakeland

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the FL Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Florida average is: 70.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
SNF
Lakeland (Lake Somerset)
136
Facility 136
FL AVG 103
Rank #57 / 237
--
4.34
Facility 4.34
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #53 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +47%+7%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
16
Facility 16
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #77 / 181
5.3
Facility 5.3
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #131 / 181
-63-
55
Facility 55
FL AVG 44
Rank #92 / 261
Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc
$15.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #74 / 177
$14.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #26 / 177
91.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 91.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #30 / 177
105949
The Estates At Carpenters ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
SNF
Lakeland
72
Facility 72
FL AVG 103
Rank #161 / 237
84.0%
Facility 84.0%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #68 / 122
-5%
4.55
Facility 4.55
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #88 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +17%+12%
$24.3k
Facility $24.3k
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #149 / 185
15
Facility 15
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #65 / 181
3.8
Facility 3.8
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #70 / 181
261A+
68
Facility 68
FL AVG 44
Rank #52 / 261
Carpenters Home Estates Inc
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #159 / 177
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #57 / 177
132.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 132.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #13 / 177
105660
Highlands Lake Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Lakeland
179
Facility 179
FL AVG 103
Rank #31 / 237
93.0%
Facility 93.0%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #50 / 122
+5%
3.47
Facility 3.47
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #158 / 182
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -6%-15%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
32
Facility 32
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #158 / 181
5.3
Facility 5.3
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #131 / 181
-166-
9
Facility 9
FL AVG 44
Rank #236 / 261
Cynthia Ayala
$20.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #28 / 177
$9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #68 / 177
48.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #136 / 177
105620
Lakeland Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Lakeland (Tigertown)
185
Facility 185
FL AVG 103
Rank #16 / 237
95.9%
Facility 95.9%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #59 / 122
+8%
3.54
Facility 3.54
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #135 / 182
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -35%-13%
$152.5k
Facility $152.5k
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #176 / 185
34
Facility 34
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #163 / 181
4.9
Facility 4.9
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #116 / 181
3178-
57
Facility 57
FL AVG 44
Rank #89 / 261
Palm Terrace J Dek Operations LLC
$20.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #29 / 177
$10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #63 / 177
49.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #122 / 177
105354
Bridgewalk on Harden ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Lakeland
120
Facility 120
FL AVG 103
Rank #62 / 237
77.9%
Facility 77.9%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #115 / 122
-12%
4.02
Facility 4.02
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #106 / 182
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -65%-1%
$181.4k
Facility $181.4k
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #181 / 185
17
Facility 17
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #84 / 181
3.4
Facility 3.4
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #56 / 181
294-
24
Facility 24
FL AVG 44
Rank #185 / 261
Louis Garrard
$11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #137 / 177
$6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #131 / 177
59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #61 / 177
106138

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other FL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Florida

Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland is located in LAKELAND, Florida.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Florida.

Get Financial aid guidance

Long-Term Care Waiver

Florida Medicaid LTC Waiver

Age 65+ or 21+ disabled
General Florida resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

High demand; waitlists common.

Benefits
In-home care (6-8 hours/day) Assisted living Respite (240 hours/year) Case management

Community Care for the Elderly (CCE)

Florida CCE

Age 60+
General Florida resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
FL

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
Homemaker services (3-5 hours/week) Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (up to 10 days/year)

Home Care for the Elderly (HCE)

Florida Home Care for the Elderly

Age 60+
General Florida resident, at risk of nursing home placement; caregiver must be approved.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month individual, aligned with Medicaid thresholds
Asset Limits ~$2,000 (individual); varies by case manager discretion.
FL

Limited funding (~3,500 served annually); prioritizes low-income frail seniors.

Benefits
Basic subsidy (~$160/month) for housing/medical costs; special subsidies for supplies/services (e.g., incontinence supplies, ~$50-$200/month)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Florida Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Florida resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

Limited to specific counties (e.g., Hillsborough, Miami-Dade); ~10 sites statewide.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Florida Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Florida resident, living in approved facility, receiving SSI or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

Limited to specific facility types; ~$78.40/month max supplement.

Benefits
Cash payment (~$78.40/month) for room/board or personal needs in facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland

What neighborhood is Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland in?

Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland is in the Lake Somerset neighborhood of LAKELAND.

What languages are spoken at Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland?

The team at Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland speaks English, Russian, Sign Language, and Spanish.

Who is the owner of Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland?

Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland is legally operated by Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc, and administered by Ellisa Durrant.

Is Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland in a walkable area?

Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland has a walk score of 55. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland?

According to FL state health department records, Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland's license number is 4790.

When does Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland's license expire?

According to FL state health department records, Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland's license expires on April 16, 2028.

What is the occupancy rate at Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland?

Florida Presbyterian Homes Inc. D.b.a. Westminster Lakeland's occupancy is 90.1%.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance