Friendship Village Tempe
Friendship Village Tempe is a continuing care retirement community in Tempe, AZ, with independent living, assisted living, memory care and skilled nursing. Independent living offers a private home without daily care, while assisted living includes help with bathing, dressing and medication. Memory care is provided in a secured setting with supervision, and skilled nursing includes licensed nursing care on site around the clock. With several care levels in one community, it may suit a resident whose needs could grow over time without requiring a move elsewhere.
Respite care supports a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover, while short term rehab provides a temporary setting for rehabilitation. Rehabilitation services are also available. The community opened in 1980 and has 128 beds. Housing includes studios, one bedroom, two bedroom and three bedroom options, along with one bedroom apartments, two bedroom apartments and cottages, giving residents choices for living alone, with a companion or in a larger home.
Total nurse staffing is 6 hours 3 minutes per resident per day, representing the nursing time assigned to each resident across a day. Starting monthly rates are $4,309 for independent living, $6,540 for assisted living, $9,277 for memory care and $10,950 for skilled nursing. Medicare and private pay are accepted, so families can use Medicare for eligible covered care and private funds for the listed community rates. Pets are allowed.
Residents can use the salon or spa, attend yoga and water aerobics classes, join creative workshops, take part in museum excursions and watch live entertainment shows. Dining spaces include the Village Café, a fireside restaurant, buffet service and a private dining room for family events. Cole Marvin is the director. Friendship Village Tempe may be a good fit for someone seeking independent living, assisted living, memory care or skilled nursing, including a resident who may benefit from respite care or short term rehabilitation.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Standout metric: RN, weekends is +208% above Arizona average
1 of 6 metrics below Arizona average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 42m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 42m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
87.2% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Arizona average: 94.4% · Contractors this quarter: Respiratory Therapy Technician (8), Speech Language Pathologist (5), Therapeutic Recreation Specialist (3), Qualified Social Worker (2), Physical Therapy Aide (2), Physical Therapy Assistant (2), Medical Director (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Based on residents per day and 128 beds.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)
About This Community
Pricing & Financial Information
The below pricing was updated on
Friendship Village Tempe is legally operated by Friendship Village Of Tempe.
- Private dining room for family events.
- Bistro / café on site.
- Multiple dining venues.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
7 points above the Arizona average for CMS-certified facilities (85/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
27 severity-weighted points (21 deficiencies) · 29% lower than the typical CMS-certified AZ facility (median: 38)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Typical
39 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified AZ facility (median: 41)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Apr 01, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected
Most cited category: Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation, 8 of 21 citations · 8 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 21 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
12 of 21 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 9 of 21 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Arizona average.
11 long-stay measures: 2 better, 5 worse, 3 near AZ average, 1 without a benchmark
3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 near AZ average
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 3 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Friendship Village Tempe’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 61 Arizona nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Breaking even on care
3.1% operating margin
−1.4 pts vs prior year
Positive margin in 4 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $4.5M after other income.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends less on payroll than most Arizona homes
44.3% payroll share of revenue
AZ average 63.3%Rank #54 / 61Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Arizona for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Arizona average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $3.1M while revenue rose $5.9M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Arizona homes.
Revenue & profit
Profitable on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | AZ median | Compared with AZ homesRank in AZ | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $72.0M | +$5.9M | Trend 20172024 | AZ median $13.7M | Rank in AZ Rank #1 / 61Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 61 nursing homes we track in Arizona for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Arizona average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 100% of homes | Top 2% in AZ Higher net patient revenue than 100% of AZ homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $69.8M | +$6.7M | Trend 20172024 | AZ median $14.6M | Rank in AZ Rank #1 / 61Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 61 nursing homes we track in Arizona for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Arizona homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 100% of homes | Within revenue Operating expenses are lower than net patient revenue, so resident care covers its costs. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | $2.2M | −$0.7M | Trend 20172024 | AZ median −$0.0M | Rank in AZ Rank #10 / 61Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Arizona for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Arizona homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 85% of homes | Profit, shrinking Resident care made money this year, less than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | 3.1% | −1.4 pts | Trend 20172024 | AZ median 0.0% | Rank in AZ Rank #25 / 61Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 25th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Arizona for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Arizona homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 60% of homes | Thin margin A margin from 0% to 5% of revenue leaves little room for unexpected costs. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $2.3M | — | Trend — | AZ median $0.0M | Rank in AZ Rank #9 / 58Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 58 nursing homes we track in Arizona for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Arizona homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 86% of homes | Adds to profit Income from outside resident care, on top of the profit from care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | $4.5M | −$1.5M | Trend — | AZ median $0.6M | Rank in AZ Rank #3 / 61Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 61 nursing homes we track in Arizona for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Arizona homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 97% of homes | Profit The bottom line is above zero after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends less of revenue on staff than most Arizona homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | AZ median | Compared with AZ homesRank in AZ | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $31.9M | +$3.1M | Trend 20172024 | AZ median $7.5M | Rank in AZ Rank #1 / 61Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 61 nursing homes we track in Arizona for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Arizona average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 100% of homes | Top 2% in AZ by size Higher payroll than 100% of AZ homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 44.3% | +0.7 pts | Trend 20172024 | AZ median 55.2% | Rank in AZ Rank #54 / 61Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 54th out of 61 nursing homes we track in Arizona for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Arizona average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Arizona that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 12% of homes | 19.0 pts under AZ average The AZ average is 63.3% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · AZ benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Arizona payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin AZ payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $43.6M | $44.5M | $51.1M | $49.8M | $51.8M | $51.7M | $66.1M | $72.0M |
| Operating expenses | $43.6M | $45.5M | $47.9M | $51.3M | $54.4M | $57.7M | $63.1M | $69.8M |
| Net patient income | $0.0M | −$1.0M | $3.2M | −$1.5M | −$2.6M | −$6.0M | $3.0M | $2.2M |
| Operating margin | 0.1% | −2.2% | 6.3% | −3.0% | −5.1% | −11.7% | 4.5% | 3.1% |
| Net income | $2.0M | $0.8M | $5.2M | $0.3M | −$1.3M | −$2.1M | $6.0M | $4.5M |
| Payroll costs | $20.2M | $20.5M | $21.9M | $23.9M | $24.2M | $27.7M | $28.8M | $31.9M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 46.3% | 46.1% | 42.9% | 48.0% | 46.7% | 53.5% | 43.6% | 44.3% |
| Beds | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 |
| Gross revenue | $50.4M | $51.1M | $57.2M | $55.5M | $56.8M | $56.4M | $72.4M | $78.3M |
| Salaries | $16.8M | $17.1M | $18.1M | $19.5M | $20.1M | $23.4M | $24.3M | $27.5M |
| Wage-related costs | $3.4M | $3.5M | $3.8M | $4.4M | $4.2M | $4.3M | $4.5M | $4.4M |
| Contract labor | $1.0M | $1.3M | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.5M | $3.7M | $3.4M | $2.8M |
| Other operating costs | $23.4M | $25.0M | $26.0M | $27.4M | $30.2M | $30.1M | $34.3M | $37.8M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $989 | $1,049 | $1,334 | $1,548 | $1,598 | $1,290 | $1,507 | $1,639 |
| Cost per day | $988 | $1,072 | $1,251 | $1,594 | $1,679 | $1,440 | $1,439 | $1,588 |
| Average length of stay | 29.0 days | 29.7 days | 21.6 days | 39.9 days | 25.6 days | 28.5 days | 29.3 days | 27.9 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Friendship Village Tempe
Places of interest near Friendship Village Tempe
4.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Tempe's city center to Friendship Village Tempe's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Friendship Village Tempe
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Tempe
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the AZ Dept. of Health Services (ADHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community):
A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Arizona average is: 63.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tempe Post Acute | NH SNF | Tempe (Kiwanis Park) | 74
Facility
74
AZ AVG
102
Rank
#51 / 80 | ? |
68.9%
Facility
68.9%
AZ AVG
75.4%
Rank
#38 / 55 | -9% | 3.49
Facility
3.49
AZ AVG
4.08
Rank
#42 / 60 | +12% | -14% | $13.1k
Facility
$13.1k
AZ AVG
$31.7k
Rank
#1 / 61 | 8
Facility
8
AZ AVG
21.2
Rank
#7 / 61 | 1.6
Facility
1.6
AZ AVG
3.3
Rank
#3 / 61 | 1 | 51 | - |
65
Facility
65
AZ AVG
42
Rank
#13 / 82 | Western Canal Healthcare LLC | $9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG
$15.9M
Rank
#46 / 61 | $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG
$8.9M
Rank
#49 / 61 | 55%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
55%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG
63.3%
Rank
#32 / 61 | 035106 | ||||
| Mirabella at ASU | NH AL CCRC MC SNF | Tempe | 47
Facility
47
AZ AVG
102
Rank
#62 / 80 | ? |
86.2%
Facility
86.2%
AZ AVG
75.4%
Rank
#20 / 55 | +14% | 7.80
Facility
7.80
AZ AVG
4.08
Rank
#1 / 60 | +57% | +91% | $0
Facility
$0
AZ AVG
$31.7k
Rank
#1 / 61 | 11
Facility
11
AZ AVG
21.2
Rank
#16 / 61 | 2.8
Facility
2.8
AZ AVG
3.3
Rank
#24 / 61 | - | 18 | - |
91
Facility
91
AZ AVG
42
Rank
#1 / 82 | Mirabella At Asu, Inc | $5.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$5.1MFiscal year ending 09/2024
AZ AVG
$15.9M
Rank
#59 / 61 | $10.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
$10.9MFiscal year ending 09/2024
AZ AVG
$8.9M
Rank
#14 / 61 | 214.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility
214.1%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
AZ AVG
63.3%
Rank
#1 / 61 | 035300 | ||||
| Friendship Village Tempe | NH AL CCRC IL MC SNF | Tempe | 128
Facility
128
AZ AVG
102
Rank
#20 / 80 | A- |
43.6%
Facility
43.6%
AZ AVG
75.4%
Rank
#53 / 55 | -42% | 6.04
Facility
6.04
AZ AVG
4.08
Rank
#7 / 60 | +112% | +48% | $0
Facility
$0
AZ AVG
$31.7k
Rank
#1 / 61 | 21
Facility
21
AZ AVG
21.2
Rank
#33 / 61 | 4.2
Facility
4.2
AZ AVG
3.3
Rank
#46 / 61 | - | 56 | A+ |
28
Facility
28
AZ AVG
42
Rank
#62 / 82 | Friendship Village Of Tempe | $72.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$72.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG
$15.9M
Rank
#1 / 61 | $31.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$31.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG
$8.9M
Rank
#1 / 61 | 44.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
44.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
AZ AVG
63.3%
Rank
#54 / 61 | 035074 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other AZ nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Arizona
Friendship Village Tempe is located in Tempe, Arizona.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Arizona.




