Gardens at Ridgecrest Village
Gardens at Ridgecrest Village is a 30-bed memory care community located at 4126 Northwest Boulevard in Downtown Davenport, Scott County, Iowa. Administered by Krystal Bolser and licensed under Iowa’s Assisted Living Programs for People with Dementia, the facility has operated for 24 years. Walk Score of 90 indicates a walker’s paradise with daily errands achievable on foot. Current occupancy is 40% (12 of 30 beds), significantly below the Iowa state average of 75.4%.
Gardens at Ridgecrest Village provides 24-hour nursing and certified nursing aide staffing with licensed nurses on-site. Services include dementia-specialized care, rehabilitation services, respite care, and chef-prepared daily meals with enrichment activities. The facility’s long operational history and downtown location provide established market presence and neighborhood accessibility.
Over 21 years of inspections (2004–2025), Iowa’s Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing documented 70 total deficiencies, averaging 3.2 per year, 167% above the Iowa state average of 1.2 per year. The facility’s compliance record reflects chronic systemic challenges. Early history (2004–2014) included medication administration errors, missing narcotics (92 unaccounted Tramadol tablets in one incident; 26 in another), elopement incidents from the dementia unit despite electronic monitoring, inadequate staffing and supervision, incomplete background checks revealing a criminal conviction, missing commercial vent hood in the dementia kitchen, and non-functional exit alarms. Multiple civil penalties totaling over $10,000 were assessed across this period ($500 to $4,000 per citation).
Complaint investigations documented unsafe medication practices (staff not sanitizing hands before medication passes), insufficient trained staff, and repeated failures to report dependent adult abuse allegations. A 2015–2020 period showed improvement with zero deficiencies. The May 2023 annual survey cited seven critical deficiencies: medication administration errors and non-prescribed eye drops, inadequate nurse delegation training, incomplete dependent adult abuse training, non-individualized service plans, missing food safety training, and staff lacking dementia-specific education within 30 days of hire. These violations mirror earlier failures in medication management and staff training. The most recent March 2025 recertification found zero deficiencies.
Gardens at Ridgecrest Village presents substantial long-term compliance challenges. The 24-year record shows episodic correction followed by recurrence of medication management, staffing, and training failures. Current low occupancy (40%, well below state average) suggests market awareness of quality concerns. The March 2025 clean inspection provides a recent positive point, but the pattern of improvement-relapse warrants careful evaluation.
About this community
Occupancy
Gardens at Ridgecrest Village is administered by Krystal Bolser.
Inspection History
In Iowa, the Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing conducts unannounced health and safety surveys to monitor compliance and protect residents in long-term care settings.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Iowa state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2004 vs. Iowa state average• Total deficiencies (159% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Deficiencies
| This Facility | IA Average | vs. IA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 70 | 27 | This facility has 159% more total deficiencies than a typical Iowa nursing home (70 vs. IA avg 27).↑ 159% worse |
Inspections
| This Facility | IA Average | vs. IA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 34 | 15 | This facility has had 127% more total inspections than the Iowa average (34 vs. IA avg 15). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 127% more |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Places of interest near Gardens at Ridgecrest Village
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Davenport's city center to Gardens at Ridgecrest Village's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Gardens at Ridgecrest Village
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Davenport
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IA Dept. of Inspections, Appeals & Licensing (DIAL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest to lowest based on our ranking methodology.
| Simpson Memorial Home | NH AL IL SNF | West Liberty (North Miller Street) | 55
Facility
55
IA AVG
71
Rank
#239 / 406 |
58.2%
Facility
58.2%
IA AVG
64.7
Rank
#220 / 379 | -10% | 4.55
Facility
4.55
IA AVG
4.30
Rank
#73 / 235 | +9% | +6% | $0
Facility
$0
IA AVG
$53.4k
Rank
#1 / 241 | 13
Facility
13
IA AVG
21.7
Rank
#87 / 234 | 4.3
Facility
4.3
IA AVG
4.1
Rank
#141 / 234 | 3 | 32 | - |
41
Facility
41
IA AVG
45
Rank
#287 / 528 | Fredrick Grunder | $4.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
$4.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
IA AVG
$7.0M
Rank
#172 / 239 | $2.8MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
$2.8MFiscal year ending 06/2024
IA AVG
$3.1M
Rank
#150 / 239 | 61.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility
61.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
IA AVG
46.3%
Rank
#69 / 239 | 165418 | ||||
| Friendship Manor | NH AL IL MC SNF | Rock Island | 98 | 74.5% | +2% | 4.62 | +2% | +49% | $10.5k | 17 | 3.4 | 3 | 73 | - | 36 | Friendship Manor Inc | $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023 | $11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023 | 140.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2023 | 146099 | ||||
| Kahl Home for Aged & Infirm | NH AL HOS MC RC SNF | Davenport | 112
Facility
112
IA AVG
71
Rank
#50 / 406 |
92.9%
Facility
92.9%
IA AVG
64.7
Rank
#34 / 379 | +44% | 3.87
Facility
3.87
IA AVG
4.30
Rank
#157 / 235 | -47% | -10% | $0
Facility
$0
IA AVG
$53.4k
Rank
#1 / 241 | 12
Facility
12
IA AVG
21.7
Rank
#80 / 234 | 2.4
Facility
2.4
IA AVG
4.1
Rank
#49 / 234 | 2 | 104 | - | -
Facility
-
IA AVG
45
Rank
#514 / 528 | Carmelite Sisters For The Aged And Infirm, Inc | $11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IA AVG
$7.0M
Rank
#32 / 239 | $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IA AVG
$3.1M
Rank
#17 / 239 | 77.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility
77.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IA AVG
46.3%
Rank
#70 / 239 | 165146 | ||||
| Harmony Davenport | NH AL RESC RC SNF | Davenport (Downtown Davenport) | 88
Facility
88
IA AVG
71
Rank
#90 / 406 |
81.1%
Facility
81.1%
IA AVG
64.7
Rank
#118 / 379 | +25% | 3.78
Facility
3.78
IA AVG
4.30
Rank
#173 / 235 | -10% | -12% | $30.2k
Facility
$30.2k
IA AVG
$53.4k
Rank
#190 / 241 | 36
Facility
36
IA AVG
21.7
Rank
#189 / 234 | 3.0
Facility
3.0
IA AVG
4.1
Rank
#73 / 234 | 3 | 71 | - |
90
Facility
90
IA AVG
45
Rank
#13 / 528 | Rachel Arnold | $6.0M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility
$6.0M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
IA AVG
$7.0M
Rank
#103 / 239 | $3.7M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility
$3.7M*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
IA AVG
$3.1M
Rank
#104 / 239 | 61.9%*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
Facility
61.9%*Fiscal year ending 12/2022These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.
IA AVG
46.3%
Rank
#127 / 239 | 165033 |
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Iowa
Gardens at Ridgecrest Village is located in Davenport, Iowa.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Iowa.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gardens at Ridgecrest Village
What neighborhood is Gardens at Ridgecrest Village in?
Gardens at Ridgecrest Village is in the Downtown Davenport neighborhood of Davenport.
Is Gardens at Ridgecrest Village in a walkable area?
Gardens at Ridgecrest Village has a walk score of 90. Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby.
What is the license number of Gardens at Ridgecrest Village?
According to IA state health department records, Gardens at Ridgecrest Village's license number is S0139.
When does Gardens at Ridgecrest Village's license expire?
According to IA state health department records, Gardens at Ridgecrest Village's license expires on March 6, 2028.
What is the occupancy rate at Gardens at Ridgecrest Village?
Gardens at Ridgecrest Village's occupancy is 40%.
How long has Gardens at Ridgecrest Village been in business?
Gardens at Ridgecrest Village has been operating for approximately 24 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at Gardens at Ridgecrest Village?
Yes, Gardens at Ridgecrest Village allows residents to bring their pets.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance





