Good Living Community Care Inc.
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Houston, TX

Good Living Community Care Inc.

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Houston, TX

Overview of Good Living Community Care

Creating an environment that empowers residents to pursue the things they love, Good Living Community Care Inc. is a remarkable senior living community in Harris County, Houston, TX, offering nursing care, memory care, and assisted living. The community features a home-like environment supported by a professional management team and well-experienced care team that provides 24-hour supervision and assistance. Residents are empowered to live comfortably with the help of services like personal care assistance, meal preparation, medication management, and more.

Committed to keeping residents engaged, interested, and active as much as possible, the community conducts an array of social and recreational activities, including fitness activities, professional entertainment, community trips, recreational activities, and more. Housekeeping, laundry, and transportation services are provided to make residents’ daily life more convenient and simple. The community provides a nutritionist that works with residents to create a dietary plan that matches their needs and preferences.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 16

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
88 / 100

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeType B
ExpirationMarch 10, 2027
CountyHarris
License Number149939

Ownership & Operating Entity

Good Living Community Care Inc. is legally operated by Good Living Community Care, Inc, and administered by Uraiwan P Tesfaye.

OwnerGood Living Community Care, Inc
Ownership TypeFOR-PROFIT CORPORATION

Staffing & Medical

1 service
24-Hour Staffing

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific Programs24 Hrs Supervision & Assistance, Diet & Nutrition, Medication Needs & Case Management, Transportation

Contact Good Living Community Care Inc.

Inspection History

In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.

ALM Inspection Grade

61 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

22 points below the Texas average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Health citations Concern

10 health citations · 10× more than the typical state-licensed TX facility (median: 1)

Life safety citations Concern

8 life safety citations · 2× more than the typical state-licensed TX facility (median: 4)

Enforcement actions Concern

2 enforcement actions on record (median: 0)

Inspection grade: 61 out of 100, letter grade D-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. TX average 5 Worse Metrics worse than Texas average:
• Total citations (125% above)
• Health citations (400% above)
• Life safety citations (33% above)
• Enforcement actions (900% above)
• Inspections with citations (100% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 188.0 This facility has 125% more total citations than a typical Texas nursing home (18 vs. TX avg 8).↑ 125% worse
Health citations Info Citations related to resident care, clinical practices, and day-to-day operations. 102.0 This facility has 400% more health citations than a typical Texas nursing home (10 vs. TX avg 2).↑ 400% worse
Life safety citations Info Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar. 86.0 This facility has 33% more life safety citations than a typical Texas nursing home (8 vs. TX avg 6).↑ 33% worse
Enforcement actions Info Formal penalties the state issued against this facility. In Texas these are administrative penalties, recorded by the Health and Human Services Commission. Recorded on August 30, 2023 and July 17, 2024. 20.2 This facility has 900% more enforcement actions than a typical Texas nursing home (2 vs. TX avg 0.2).↑ 900% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 21.0 This facility has 100% more inspections with citations than a typical Texas nursing home (2 vs. TX avg 1).↑ 100% worse

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Managed by Uraiwan Tesfaye

Administrator

Uraiwan Tesfaye serves as the Administrator at Good Living Community Care Inc. She leads the team dedicated to providing professional, certified, and licensed care, ensuring the highest standards of health and safety for residents.

Places of interest near Good Living Community Care Inc.

Address 6.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Houston's city center to Good Living Community Care Inc.'s address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Good Living Community Care Inc.

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Houston

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 71.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Park Manor of CyFair
NH
SNF
Houston (White Oak Bend)
120
Facility 120
TX AVG 108
Rank #96 / 255
90.4%
Facility 90.4%
TX AVG 71.2%
Rank #20 / 162
+27%
3.07
Facility 3.07
TX AVG 3.63
Rank #161 / 234
A- +82%-16%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $81.8k
Rank #1 / 237
8
Facility 8
TX AVG 25.9
Rank #13 / 234
2.0
Facility 2.0
TX AVG 3.7
Rank #23 / 234
-109-
55
Facility 55
TX AVG 43
Rank #76 / 275
Winnie-Stowell Hospital District
$9.7MFiscal year ending 08/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 08/2024
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #77 / 218
$4.4MFiscal year ending 08/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 08/2024
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #127 / 218
45.1%Fiscal year ending 08/2024
Facility 45.1%Fiscal year ending 08/2024
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #169 / 199
675818
Caraday of Houston
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Houston
150
Facility 150
TX AVG 108
Rank #29 / 255
--
4.01
Facility 4.01
TX AVG 3.63
Rank #57 / 234
A- -32%+10%
$53.5k
Facility $53.5k
TX AVG $81.8k
Rank #174 / 237
15
Facility 15
TX AVG 25.9
Rank #43 / 234
3.8
Facility 3.8
TX AVG 3.7
Rank #173 / 234
-12-
41
Facility 41
TX AVG 43
Rank #152 / 275
Caraday Houston LLC
$2.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $2.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #214 / 218
$1.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $1.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #198 / 218
66.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 66.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #60 / 199
676470
Houston Transitional Care
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Houston (Braeburn)
70
Facility 70
TX AVG 108
Rank #196 / 255
98.4%
Facility 98.4%
TX AVG 71.2%
Rank #2 / 162
+38%
3.10
Facility 3.10
TX AVG 3.63
Rank #161 / 234
A +22%-15%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $81.8k
Rank #1 / 237
16
Facility 16
TX AVG 25.9
Rank #54 / 234
4.0
Facility 4.0
TX AVG 3.7
Rank #183 / 234
-69-
75
Facility 75
TX AVG 43
Rank #15 / 275
Houstonidence Opco LLC
$12.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $12.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #36 / 218
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #97 / 218
41.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 41.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #182 / 199
676435
Capstone Healthcare Estates on Orem
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Houston (Central Southwest)
120
Facility 120
TX AVG 108
Rank #96 / 255
78.5%
Facility 78.5%
TX AVG 71.2%
Rank #59 / 162
+10%
2.79
Facility 2.79
TX AVG 3.63
Rank #208 / 234
A- -25%-23%
$34.4k
Facility $34.4k
TX AVG $81.8k
Rank #150 / 237
21
Facility 21
TX AVG 25.9
Rank #98 / 234
2.6
Facility 2.6
TX AVG 3.7
Rank #53 / 234
194-
55
Facility 55
TX AVG 43
Rank #76 / 275
-
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG $9.4M
Rank #89 / 218
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG $5.4M
Rank #136 / 218
45.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 45.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
TX AVG 71.6%
Rank #167 / 199
676314

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas

Good Living Community Care Inc. is located in Houston, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Good Living Community Care Inc.

What neighborhood is Good Living Community Care Inc. in?

Good Living Community Care Inc. is in the Mid West neighborhood of Houston.

Is Good Living Community Care Inc. in a walkable area?

Good Living Community Care Inc. has a walk score of 88. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Good Living Community Care Inc.?

According to TX state health department records, Good Living Community Care Inc.'s license number is 149939.

When does Good Living Community Care Inc.'s license expire?

According to TX state health department records, Good Living Community Care Inc.'s license expires on March 10, 2027.

Are pets allowed at Good Living Community Care Inc.?

Yes, Good Living Community Care Inc. allows residents to bring their pets.

What is the best email address for Good Living Community Care Inc.?

The team at Good Living Community Care Inc. can be reached at info@goodlivingcommunity.com.

Who is the administrator of Good Living Community Care Inc.?

Uraiwan P Tesfaye is the administrator of Good Living Community Care Inc.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance