Northridge Village
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Ames, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Northridge Village

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Ames, IA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Northridge Village accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Northridge Village accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Northridge Village

Northridge Village offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing care in Ames, Iowa. Independent living means private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living includes help with dressing, bathing, medication, and other daily tasks. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, and skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock.

Several care levels are available in one community. If a resident’s needs grow, they may be able to move within Northridge Village instead of leaving the setting, which may suit someone who could need more support over time. With 38 beds, the community is a smaller setting where staff and residents can get to know each other.

One bedroom and two bedroom layouts are available. A two bedroom option can suit a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion. Short term rehabilitation supports recovery from an illness, injury, or procedure, while long term nursing care supports ongoing medical needs, and Kayla Zellmer serves as the administrator.

Starting monthly prices are $3,590 for independent living, $6,140 for assisted living, and $8,860 for memory care, with the different rates tied to the listed living and care levels. Northridge Village accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Pets are allowed, so a resident can bring a pet to the community.

The community is in the Somerset neighborhood of Ames, Iowa. A Walk Score of 44 out of 100 places the area in a car dependent setting, meaning most errands require a car or a ride. Transportation and off site outings can support trips to grocery stores and restaurants, while the courtyard and garden provide outdoor spaces for residents to use.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 63.2% Above IA avg. ▲ 63.2% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 40.3% Above IA avg. ▲ 40.3% Above IA avg.IA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 40.9% Above IA avg. ▲ 40.9% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 22.2% Above IA avg. ▲ 22.2% Above IA avg.IA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day vs Iowa averages

Rank #37 / 231Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 37th out of 231 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Iowa average, with a ranking across 231 Iowa facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Total nursing care Info This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 231 nursing homes we track in Iowa for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.

5h 4m

18% above state avg
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
1h 4m
+23% State avg: 52m per day · National avg: 42m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
36m
−7% State avg: 39m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
3h 24m
+18% State avg: 2h 53m per day · National avg: 2h 24m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
4h 32m
+17% State avg: 3h 53m per day · National avg: 3h 31m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
7m
+212% State avg: 2m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
34m
+7% State avg: 31m per day · National avg: 29m per day

1 of 6 metrics below state avg

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 38 Rank #216 / 241Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 216th out of 241 nursing homes we track in Iowa for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Iowa facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #85 / 119Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 85th out of 119 nursing homes we track in Iowa for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Iowa facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
11 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #151 / 260Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 151st out of 260 nursing homes we track in Iowa for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Iowa facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
44 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #25 / 234Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 25th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Iowa for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Iowa average, with its Statewide rank out of 234. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
94.7% This home usually has limited availability
Higher than the Iowa average: 78.3%
Occupied beds
36 / 38
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
314 days
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work
About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

Independent Living
$3,590/Month

Awards

Excellence in Professional Therapy Services
Admission Process

License Details

Facility TypeFree Standing Nursing Facility / Skilled Nursing Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceSeptember 1, 2015
ExpirationOctober 28, 2026
CountyStory
License Number858462
Year Opened09/01/2015
CMS Certification Number165613

Ownership & Operating Entity

Northridge Village is administered by Kayla Zellmer.

Safety & Compliance

Emergency SystemsYes

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Doctor on Staff

Contact Information

Additional Policies & Features

Utilities IncludedYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Spa
Dining
Courtyard
Garden
Patio
Transportation
Housekeeping
ActivitiesResidents can participate in various activities such as card games, bingo, chair exercises, church services, movie nights, book clubs, and arts and crafts, along with off-site outings to grocery stores, restaurants, concerts, and museums
Specific ProgramsLevels of Living, Assisted Living Memory Care

Dining & Nutrition

Food DescriptionThe dining program at Northridge Village emphasizes delicious food and an inviting environment for residents to enjoy meals with friends.

Contact Northridge Village

Inspection History

In Iowa, the Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing conducts unannounced health and safety surveys to monitor compliance and protect residents in long-term care settings.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, violation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Iowa state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. IA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 4 Better Metrics better than Iowa average:
• Violations (7% below)
• Federal violations (33% below)
• State violations (42% below)
• Violations per inspection (6% below)

Violations Info Violations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Violations Info Total violations cited across all inspections on record. Iowa reports these as a federal and a state component, shown below; the two add up to this total. 2526.8 This facility has 7% fewer violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (25 vs. IA avg 26.8).↓ 7% better
Federal violations Info Part of the Violations total above — the share cited under federal nursing-home requirements, which apply to Medicare/Medicaid-certified facilities. Federal + state add up to the total. 2131.2 This facility has 33% fewer federal violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (21 vs. IA avg 31.2).↓ 33% better
State violations Info Part of the Violations total above — the share cited under Iowa state licensing requirements. Federal + state add up to the total. 46.9 This facility has 42% fewer state violations than a typical Iowa nursing home (4 vs. IA avg 6.9).↓ 42% better
Violations per inspection Info Average violations per inspection. 1.61.7 This facility has 6% fewer violations per inspection than a typical Iowa nursing home (1.6 vs. IA avg 1.7).↓ 6% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIA Averagevs. IA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1612.7 This facility has had 26% more total inspections than the Iowa average (16 vs. IA avg 12.7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 26% more

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

53% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

45% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Medicaid

2% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 3 years

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$11.3M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$918.6K
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$11.3M Rank #22 / 224Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 224 nursing homes we track in Iowa. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$918.6K
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$13.8K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #66 / 224Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 66th out of 224 nursing homes we track in Iowa. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.7M 41.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #219 / 224Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 219th out of 224 nursing homes we track in Iowa. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Iowa average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Iowa that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.8M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$10.4M

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Two-storey

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (53% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
46 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 53%
Private pay 45%
Medicaid 2%
Discharges
43 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 44%
Private pay 49%
Medicaid 7%

Managed by Lnha Kayla Zellmer

Executive Director

Kayla Zellmer, LNHA, serves as the Executive Director at Northridge Village. She leads the community with a focus on providing quality senior living services, ensuring a supportive and caring environment for all residents.

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Northridge Village

2 bedroom
1 Bedroom
1 Bedroom
1 Bedroom
2 bedroom
2 bedroom
2 bedroom

Places of interest near Northridge Village

Address 1.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Ames's city center to Northridge Village's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Northridge Village

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Ames

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IA Dept. of Inspections, Appeals & Licensing (DIAL), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Iowa average is: 60.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Green Hills Retirement Community
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Ames
56
Facility 56
IA AVG 67
Rank #131 / 241
78.6%
Facility 78.6%
IA AVG 78.3%
Rank #133 / 234
0%
5.47
Facility 5.47
IA AVG 4.30
Rank #17 / 231
-11%+27%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.4k
Rank #1 / 239
7
Facility 7
IA AVG 21.7
Rank #33 / 233
7.0
Facility 7.0
IA AVG 4.1
Rank #214 / 233
-44A+
18
Facility 18
IA AVG 49
Rank #224 / 260
Green Hills Residents' Association
$8.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 06/2024
IA AVG $6.9M
Rank #67 / 224
$5.4MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 06/2024
IA AVG $4.2M
Rank #41 / 224
67.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 67.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
IA AVG 60.3%
Rank #46 / 224
165577
Accura HealthCare of Ames
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Ames
75
Facility 75
IA AVG 67
Rank #63 / 241
84.0%
Facility 84.0%
IA AVG 78.3%
Rank #56 / 234
+7%
3.62
Facility 3.62
IA AVG 4.30
Rank #197 / 231
+12%-16%
$0
Facility $0
IA AVG $53.4k
Rank #1 / 239
19
Facility 19
IA AVG 21.7
Rank #135 / 233
3.8
Facility 3.8
IA AVG 4.1
Rank #120 / 233
163-
59
Facility 59
IA AVG 49
Rank #96 / 260
Eric Olson
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IA AVG $6.9M
Rank #103 / 224
$3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IA AVG $4.2M
Rank #124 / 224
51.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 51.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IA AVG 60.3%
Rank #174 / 224
165423

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Iowa

Northridge Village is located in Ames, Iowa.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Iowa.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly Waiver

Iowa Medicaid Elderly Waiver

Age 65+
General Iowa resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Rural focus; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home care (5-7 hours/day) Meals ($6/meal) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day)

Iowa Family Caregiver Support

IA NFCSP

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Iowa resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
IA

Limited slots; rural emphasis.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Iowa Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IA

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Iowa PACE

Age 55+
General Iowa resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, Medicaid-eligible
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IA

Limited to western Iowa (e.g., Council Bluffs); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Iowa VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Iowa resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IA

High veteran demand in rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Able Up Iowa

Able Up Iowa

Age 65+ or disabled
General Iowa resident, ability to repay loan, need for assistive tech or mods.
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; must demonstrate repayment capacity.
Asset Limits Not specified; credit-based.
IA

Loans up to $25,000; statewide via Easterseals partnership.

Benefits
Loans for wheelchairs Ramps Walk-in tubs (~$500-$10,000 avg.) Reducing reliance on paid care

Frequently Asked Questions about Northridge Village

What neighborhood is Northridge Village in?

Northridge Village is in the Somerset neighborhood of Ames.

Is Northridge Village in a walkable area?

Northridge Village has a walk score of 44. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Northridge Village?

According to IA state health department records, Northridge Village's license number is 858462.

When does Northridge Village's license expire?

According to IA state health department records, Northridge Village's license expires on October 28, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Northridge Village?

Northridge Village's occupancy is 94.7%.

How long has Northridge Village been in business?

Northridge Village has been operating for approximately 11 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Does Northridge Village have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Northridge Village on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance