HarbourWood Care Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Clearwater, FL
ALM Inspection Grade F Info ALM's inspection grade is 58 / 100, an F — 25 points below the Florida average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

HarbourWood Care Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Clearwater, FL
ALM Inspection Grade F Info ALM's inspection grade is 58 / 100, an F — 25 points below the Florida average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
HarbourWood Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
HarbourWood Care Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of HarbourWood Care Center

HarbourWood Care Center is a 120-bed nursing home in Clearwater, Florida, offering skilled nursing care with licensed nursing oversight throughout the day and night. Rehabilitation services provide therapy-focused care during recovery or a longer-term stay, so the combination can suit someone who needs ongoing nursing support alongside rehabilitation. Private rooms give each resident a separate room.

A doctor is on staff, and a registered dietitian supports therapeutic diets tailored to documented dietary needs. Residents have structured options beyond clinical care through community outings and involvement, entertainment, case management, personal counseling, and activity programs. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 25 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time assigned to each resident, and payment can be made through Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay for covered or privately funded care.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 39.4% Below FL avg. ▼ 39.4% Below FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 65.0% Below FL avg. ▼ 65.0% Below FL avg.FL average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 39.7% Below FL avg. ▼ 39.7% Below FL avg.FL average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 17.4% Above FL avg. ▲ 17.4% Above FL avg.FL average: 4.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 149th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 16% · FL 4h 4mThis facility: 3h 25m per resident per day, 16% below the Florida average of 4h 4m (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #149 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 149th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Florida for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Florida average, with a ranking across 182 Florida facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 25m

6 of 6 metrics below Florida average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant8208221,37392100%8.3
Licensed Practical Nurse35681038,18292100%8.8
Registered Nurse252273,81992100%8.7
Occupational Therapy Aide8083,05392100%8
Physical Therapist7072,22792100%7.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician3031,3166975%7.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist5051,2017076%7.9
Dietitian6068308896%7.7
Mental Health Service Worker3035786065%8.8
Physical Therapy Assistant3035647885%6.6
Physical Therapy Aide3035117278%6.6
Nurse Practitioner2025046368%8
Administrator2025046368%8
Qualified Social Worker1014926368%7.8
Speech Language Pathologist4044566368%6.8
Other Dietary Services Staff4041282022%6.4
82 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
103 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
27 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Occupational Therapy Aide
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #62 / 237Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 62nd out of 237 nursing homes we track in Florida for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Florida facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #82 / 261Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 82nd out of 261 nursing homes we track in Florida for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Florida facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
59 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #34 / 122Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Florida for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Florida average, with its Statewide rank out of 122. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
89.9% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 120 beds.

Similar to the Florida average: 88.7%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
108

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
100 days

About This Community

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicaid

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Orthopedic Therapy
Neurological Therapy
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy

Staffing & Medical

6 services
Doctor on Staff
Subacute Care
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Complex Medical Management
Therapeutic Diets
Dietitian

Additional Services

3 services
Counseling
Family and Resident Support Groups
Social Work & Case Management

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Activities
Excursions

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Rooms

Contact HarbourWood Care Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

58 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

25 points below the Florida average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

135 severity-weighted points (37 citations) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified FL facility (median: 48)

Enforcement Concern

$65,599 in fines · 7 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

39 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified FL facility (median: 31)

Inspection grade: 58 out of 100, letter grade F.
Total health inspections
11 ↑ 156% · FL 4.3This facility: 11, 156% above the Florida average of 4.3 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
37 Rank #170 / 181Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 170th out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Florida State average, with a ranking across all 181 FL facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 87% · FL 19.8This facility: 37, 87% above the Florida average of 19.8 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.36 Rank #56 / 181Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 56th out of 181 nursing homes we track in Florida for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Florida mean across 181 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 26% · FL 4.53This facility: 3.36, 26% below the Florida average of 4.53 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 37 of 37 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 37 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.7 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
3 ↑ 900% · FL 0.3This facility: 3, 900% above the Florida average of 0.3 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
34 ↑ 83% · FL 18.6This facility: 34, 83% above the Florida average of 18.6 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · FL 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Florida average of 0.2 (among Florida facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 18, 2026 · 1 citation (Pharmacy, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 10 of 37 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 18, 2026 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Sep 18, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jul 28, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Nursing Services serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Apr 14, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 16, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Dec 05, 2024 18 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 17, 2024 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 06, 2024 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Dec 11, 2023 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Sep 15, 2022 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 15, 2021 4 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 37 citations
Resident Rights 10 deficiencies (27%)
Quality of Life & Care 7 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (14%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 4 deficiencies (11%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (8%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (8%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (5%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

21 of 37 citations resulted from standard inspections; 13 of 37 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 37 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

7 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Apr 14, 2025 · $40,108 civil money penalty

7 fines
Apr 14, 2025 · $40,108 civil money penalty Dec 5, 2024 · $3,537 civil money penalty Dec 5, 2024 · $3,900 civil money penalty Dec 5, 2024 · $4,017 civil money penalty Dec 5, 2024 · $5,346 civil money penalty Dec 11, 2023 · $3,728 civil money penalty Dec 11, 2023 · $4,963 civil money penalty
Total fines
$65,599 ↑ 2% · FL $64KThis facility: $65,599, 2% above the Florida average of $64,370. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #163 / 185Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 163rd out of 185 nursing homes we track in Florida for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Florida average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 185 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
7 ↑ 201% · FL 2.32This facility: 7, 201% above the Florida average of 2.32. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 FL avg 0.06Florida average: 0.06. Average among the 270 Florida facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Florida average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 12% · FL 4.5This facility: 5.0, 12% above the FL average of 4.5 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 4% · FL 3.1This facility: 3.0, 4% below the FL average of 3.1 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 50% · FL 6.1This facility: 9.2, 50% above the FL average of 6.1 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 31% · FL 9.6This facility: 12.6, 31% above the FL average of 9.6 (among FL facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 3 worse, 5 near FL average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 2 worse, 1 near FL average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

15% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 4 months

Private pay

82% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

3% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 11 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 112
Medicare
10
8.9% of residents
Medicaid
79
70.5% of residents
Private pay or other
23
20.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$182.5KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #107 / 177Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 107th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Florida. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$182.5KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
-$310.1KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #109 / 177Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 109th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Florida. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024 55.4% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #81 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 81st out of 177 nursing homes we track in Florida. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Florida average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Florida that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (82% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
236 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 15%
Private pay 82%
Medicaid 3%
Discharges
415 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 16%
Private pay 55%
Medicaid 29%

Places of interest near HarbourWood Care Center

Address 5.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Clearwater's city center to HarbourWood Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to HarbourWood Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Pinellas County

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the FL Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Florida average is: 70.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
East Bay Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Clearwater
120
Facility 120
FL AVG 103
Rank #62 / 237
A-
92.0%
Facility 92.0%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #52 / 122
+4%
4.16
Facility 4.16
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #60 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -45%+3%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
12
Facility 12
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #46 / 181
4.0
Facility 4.0
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #76 / 181
-110-
13
Facility 13
FL AVG 44
Rank #220 / 261
-
$15.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #85 / 177
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #104 / 177
52.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 52.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #102 / 177
105697
Gulf Shore Care Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Pinellas Park
120
Facility 120
FL AVG 103
Rank #62 / 237
B+
94.7%
Facility 94.7%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #46 / 122
+7%
3.12
Facility 3.12
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #178 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -47%-23%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
20
Facility 20
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #102 / 181
6.7
Facility 6.7
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #158 / 181
-114-
52
Facility 52
FL AVG 44
Rank #99 / 261
Gulf Shore Nursing Holdco LLC
$17.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #56 / 177
$7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #110 / 177
41.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #169 / 177
105978
Tierra Pines Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Largo (Monterey Lakes Apartments)
120
Facility 120
FL AVG 103
Rank #62 / 237
B+
93.5%
Facility 93.5%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #34 / 122
+5%
3.70
Facility 3.70
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #149 / 182
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -32%-9%
$4.1k
Facility $4.1k
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #125 / 185
18
Facility 18
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #90 / 181
3.6
Facility 3.6
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #63 / 181
-112A+
63
Facility 63
FL AVG 44
Rank #67 / 261
Theresa Felicione
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #113 / 177
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #127 / 177
51%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #108 / 177
105398
Gateway Post-Acute Care Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Pinellas Park
120
Facility 120
FL AVG 103
Rank #62 / 237
B-
91.3%
Facility 91.3%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #72 / 122
+3%
4.37
Facility 4.37
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #53 / 182
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -21%+8%
$0
Facility $0
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #1 / 185
26
Facility 26
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #127 / 181
5.2
Facility 5.2
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #128 / 181
-110A+
47
Facility 47
FL AVG 44
Rank #115 / 261
Ivana Kirby
$12.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #118 / 177
$7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #114 / 177
56.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #74 / 177
105486
HarbourWood Care Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Clearwater
120
Facility 120
FL AVG 103
Rank #62 / 237
F
89.9%
Facility 89.9%
FL AVG 88.7%
Rank #34 / 122
+1%
3.42
Facility 3.42
FL AVG 4.06
Rank #149 / 182
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -15%-16%
$65.6k
Facility $65.6k
FL AVG $64.5k
Rank #163 / 185
37
Facility 37
FL AVG 19.8
Rank #170 / 181
3.4
Facility 3.4
FL AVG 4.5
Rank #56 / 181
3108-
59
Facility 59
FL AVG 44
Rank #82 / 261
Tamika Handou Ngaham
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $15.4M
Rank #107 / 177
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG $9.8M
Rank #109 / 177
55.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
FL AVG 70.3%
Rank #81 / 177
106041

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other FL nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Florida

HarbourWood Care Center is located in Clearwater, Florida.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Florida.

Get Financial aid guidance

Long-Term Care Waiver

Florida Medicaid LTC Waiver

Age 65+ or 21+ disabled
General Florida resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

High demand; waitlists common.

Benefits
In-home care (6-8 hours/day) Assisted living Respite (240 hours/year) Case management

Community Care for the Elderly (CCE)

Florida CCE

Age 60+
General Florida resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
FL

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
Homemaker services (3-5 hours/week) Adult day care (~$60/day) Respite (up to 10 days/year)

Home Care for the Elderly (HCE)

Florida Home Care for the Elderly

Age 60+
General Florida resident, at risk of nursing home placement; caregiver must be approved.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month individual, aligned with Medicaid thresholds
Asset Limits ~$2,000 (individual); varies by case manager discretion.
FL

Limited funding (~3,500 served annually); prioritizes low-income frail seniors.

Benefits
Basic subsidy (~$160/month) for housing/medical costs; special subsidies for supplies/services (e.g., incontinence supplies, ~$50-$200/month)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Florida Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Florida resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

Limited to specific counties (e.g., Hillsborough, Miami-Dade); ~10 sites statewide.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

Optional State Supplementation (OSS)

Florida Optional State Supplementation

Age 65+ or disabled
General Florida resident, living in approved facility, receiving SSI or low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month individual, including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
FL

Limited to specific facility types; ~$78.40/month max supplement.

Benefits
Cash payment (~$78.40/month) for room/board or personal needs in facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about HarbourWood Care Center

Is HarbourWood Care Center in a walkable area?

HarbourWood Care Center has a walk score of 59. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at HarbourWood Care Center?

HarbourWood Care Center's occupancy is 89.9%.

Are pets allowed at HarbourWood Care Center?

No, HarbourWood Care Center has a no-pet policy.

Does HarbourWood Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

HarbourWood Care Center is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for HarbourWood Care Center?

HarbourWood Care Center received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does HarbourWood Care Center have?

HarbourWood Care Center has 120 beds.

Are there photos of HarbourWood Care Center?

Yes — there is 1 photo of HarbourWood Care Center in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance