Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Johnstown, PA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Johnstown, PA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown

Offering skilled nursing, hospice care, palliative care, independent living, and respite care, Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown is a nursing home in Johnstown, PA. The community has a doctor on-site, as well as 24-hour staffing, providing continuous clinical support for residents as needed. Those with life-limiting conditions and serious illnesses are also welcome with hospice and palliative services.

Additionally, respite care offers a short stay for someone whose usual caregiver needs temporary relief. With its multiple levels of care, residents can stay even when their needs grow. Residents also receive a total of 3 hours and 10 minutes of care daily. Of 48 beds, 18 are currently in use, indicating a 37.5% occupancy.

A beauty salon supports on-site grooming, while the library, worship center, and jacuzzi give residents places for reading, worship, and leisure. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, allowing families to use applicable public coverage or pay directly. Meanwhile, its Walk Score of 76 means the area is very walkable, so most errands can be done on foot, and a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 67.0% Below PA avg. ▼ 67.0% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.0% Below PA avg. ▼ 64.0% Below PA avg.PA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 2.3% Below PA avg. ▼ 2.3% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 20.2% Below PA avg. ▼ 20.2% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 109th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 19% · PA 3h 56mThis facility: 3h 10m per resident per day, 19% below the Pennsylvania average of 3h 56m (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #109 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 109th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 182 Pennsylvania facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 10m

6 of 6 metrics below Pennsylvania average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant33356810,18292100%7.4
Licensed Practical Nurse160164,67492100%7.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist120124,16792100%7.8
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,6239098%6.5
Speech Language Pathologist3035576975%6.1
Physical Therapy Assistant2025016773%7.5
Mental Health Service Worker1014996368%7.9
Nurse Practitioner1014896166%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician1014816065%8
Administrator1014806065%8
Dietitian1014796065%8
Qualified Social Worker1014796672%7.3
Physical Therapy Aide1014786571%7.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111011314%7.7
Medical Director011261314%2
Occupational Therapy Aide0111622%7.8
68 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
16 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
12 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 100%
4 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 98%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 48 Rank #169 / 200Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 169th out of 200 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #45 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 208 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
76 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #8 / 163Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 163 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 163. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
95.8% This home is often near full

Based on 46 residents and 48 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jan 2026)

Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 75.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
68 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJune 1, 2026
ExpirationJune 1, 2027
CountyCambria
License LevelFULL
License Number338190
CMS Certification Number395439

Ownership & Operating Entity

Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown is legally operated by Johnstown Pc Opco LLC.

Owner NameJohnstown Pc Opco LLC
Profit StatusFor-profit

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Doctor on Staff

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Library
Hot Tub

Faith & Spiritual Life

Worship Space

Contact Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (at PA avg)
4 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (81% below)
• Inspections with citations (83% below)
• Inspection citation rate (15% below)
• Total complaints (100% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 1789.0 This facility has 81% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (17 vs. PA avg 89).↓ 81% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 4.34.3 This facility has citations per inspection in line with the Pennsylvania average (4.3 vs. PA avg 4.3).— At avg Rank #142 / 179 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 142nd out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 179 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 421.0 This facility has had 81% fewer total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (4 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 81% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 212.0 This facility has 83% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (2 vs. PA avg 12).↓ 83% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 50%59% This facility has 9 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (50% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 9% better

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 05.0 This facility has 100% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (0 vs. PA avg 5).↓ 100% better
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
14 ↑ 94% · PA 7.2This facility: 14, 94% above the PA average of 7.2 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
68 Rank #174 / 179Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 174th out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 179 PA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 113% · PA 32This facility: 68, 113% above the PA average of 32 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.86 Rank #142 / 179Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 142nd out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 179 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 17% · PA 4.16This facility: 4.86, 17% above the PA average of 4.16 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 68 of 68 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 68 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 150% · PA 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the PA average of 0.4 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
3 ↑ 275% · PA 0.8This facility: 3, 275% above the PA average of 0.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
64 ↑ 114% · PA 29.9This facility: 64, 114% above the PA average of 29.9 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the PA average of 0.9 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 13, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 14 of 68 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 13, 2026 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Apr 14, 2026 8 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 14, 2026 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jul 08, 2025 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 17, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Feb 12, 2025 18 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 23, 2025 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Dec 18, 2024 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Oct 24, 2024 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Sep 18, 2024 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Aug 05, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 68 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 68 citations
Quality of Life & Care 14 deficiencies (21%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 10 deficiencies (15%)
Pharmacy Services 10 deficiencies (15%)
Resident Rights 9 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 9 deficiencies (13%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 8 deficiencies (12%)
Administration 6 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (1%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (1%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

42 of 68 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 26 of 68 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Apr 14, 2026 · $11,465 civil money penalty

2 fines
Apr 14, 2026 · $11,465 civil money penalty Aug 5, 2024 · $10,824 civil money penalty
Total fines
$22,289 ↓ 62% · PA $58KThis facility: $22,289, 62% below the Pennsylvania average of $58,140. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #155 / 183Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 155th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Pennsylvania average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 183 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 12% · PA 1.78This facility: 2, 12% above the Pennsylvania average of 1.78. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 PA avg 0.17Pennsylvania average: 0.17. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Pennsylvania average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 34% · PA 3.7This facility: 5.0, 34% above the PA average of 3.7 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 69% · PA 3.2This facility: 1.0, 69% below the PA average of 3.2 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 2% · PA 9.5This facility: 9.7, 2% above the PA average of 9.5 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 18.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 9% · PA 19.8This facility: 18.0, 9% below the PA average of 19.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 3 better, 6 worse, 2 near PA average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

23% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 29 days

Private pay

57% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 3 - 4 months

Medicaid

20% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 7 - 8 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 60
Medicare
17
28.3% of residents
Medicaid
34
56.7% of residents
Private pay or other
9
15% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 177 Pennsylvania nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−0.7% operating margin

+79.4 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.0M) trims the net loss to −$0.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Pennsylvania homes

58.8% payroll share of revenue

PA average 70.1%Rank #72 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 72nd out of 177 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Pennsylvania average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.8M while revenue rose $4.5M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (57% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 3 - 4 months.

Admissions
279 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 23%
Private pay 57%
Medicaid 20%
Discharges
325 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 17%
Private pay 54%
Medicaid 28%

Places of interest near Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Johnstown's city center to Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 70.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Trillium Place ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
IL
MC
SNF
Lancaster
85
Facility 85
PA AVG 109
Rank #106 / 200
81.2%
Facility 81.2%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #69 / 163
+8%
5.37
Facility 5.37
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #31 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -28%+37%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #1 / 179
1.0
Facility 1.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #1 / 179
-69-
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 50
Rank #99 / 208
The Mennonite Home
$57.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $57.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #3 / 177
$28.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $28.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #6 / 177
48.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 48.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #125 / 177
395559
Garden Spot Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
New Holland
110
Facility 110
PA AVG 109
Rank #75 / 200
53.6%
Facility 53.6%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #138 / 163
-29%
5.52
Facility 5.52
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #31 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +15%+40%
$8.0k
Facility $8.0k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #121 / 183
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #20 / 179
1.3
Facility 1.3
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #15 / 179
259-
32
Facility 32
PA AVG 50
Rank #142 / 208
Garden Spot Village
$10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #138 / 177
$19.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $19.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #18 / 177
179.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 179.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #10 / 177
396079
Laurel View Village ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HC
IL
MC
SNF
Davidsville (Conemaugh Township)
107
Facility 107
PA AVG 109
Rank #82 / 200
52.3%
Facility 52.3%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #141 / 163
-31%
4.91
Facility 4.91
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #38 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -39%+25%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
18
Facility 18
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #97 / 179
4.5
Facility 4.5
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #130 / 179
-56A+
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 50
Rank #152 / 208
Allegheny Christian Ministries, Inc
$16.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $16.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #98 / 177
$10.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #86 / 177
63.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 63.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #56 / 177
395891
Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Luther Ridge ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
IL
SNF
Chambersburg
36
Facility 36
PA AVG 109
Rank #189 / 200
83.3%
Facility 83.3%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #63 / 163
+11%- ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ - ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +141%-
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
20
Facility 20
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #106 / 179
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #145 / 179
130-
81
Facility 81
PA AVG 50
Rank #33 / 208
Spiritrust Lutheran
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #145 / 177
$5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #151 / 177
57.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 57.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #77 / 177
396146
Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
IL
PC
RC
SNF
Johnstown
48
Facility 48
PA AVG 109
Rank #169 / 200
95.8%
Facility 95.8%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #8 / 163
+27%
3.17
Facility 3.17
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #109 / 182
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -100%-19%
$22.3k
Facility $22.3k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #155 / 183
68
Facility 68
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #174 / 179
4.9
Facility 4.9
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #142 / 179
446-
76
Facility 76
PA AVG 50
Rank #45 / 208
Johnstown Pc Opco LLC
$7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #163 / 177
$4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #169 / 177
58.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 58.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #72 / 177
395439

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown

Who is the owner of Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown?

Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown is legally operated by Johnstown Pc Opco LLC.

Is Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown in a walkable area?

Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown has a walk score of 76. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown?

According to PA state health department records, Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown's license number is 338190.

When does Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown's license expires on June 1, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown?

Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown's occupancy is 95.8%.

Are pets allowed at Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown?

No, Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown?

The team at Heritage Ridge Senior Living at Johnstown can be reached at info@heritageridgesl.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance