Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Eugene, OR
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 80 / 100, a B- — 4 points below the Oregon average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Eugene, OR
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 80 / 100, a B- — 4 points below the Oregon average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center

Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center operates out of Eugene, OR, with nursing home care, hospice care, skilled nursing, and respite care on its license. Skilled nursing means a licensed nurse is awake in the building whenever a resident would be. Hospice and respite are named too, so the shortest stay a family books and the last one they’re like to book happen under the one roof.

Four care levels on one license means a change in what someone needs becomes a care-plan change, without needing a move. Eighty-three beds fill out the building.

The home bills Medicare, private payers, and Medicaid. Payment is the first filter most families apply, and all three of the common routes clear it here. Staff put in 5 hours and 17 minutes per resident every day.

Rehabilitation has named pieces rather than a general heading. Pulmonary rehabilitation and tracheotomy care are both listed, along with in-wall oxygen and suction, nutritional and culinary support, individualized care plans, and independent board-certified physicians.

Excursions out to dine, trips to community events, and shopping are on the activities list, which puts part of the week outside the building. Phil Hohnstein is the administrator, and Volare Health operates the home.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 68.8% Below OR avg. ▼ 68.8% Below OR avg.OR average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 29.9% Below OR avg. ▼ 29.9% Below OR avg.OR average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 74.0% Below OR avg. ▼ 74.0% Below OR avg.OR average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 6.9% Above OR avg. ▲ 6.9% Above OR avg.OR average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q1 2026 (January 1 – March 31, 2026).
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Headcount

Total staff Info Every person who worked here at any point in the quarter, employees and contractors. It is not how many are on site at once: that is the "on an average day" figure. 115 112 employees · 3 contractors · 40 on an average day
Staff per resident Info 115 total staff / 59 residents. Residents: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026); staff: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (Q1 2026).Residents and staff come from two different CMS releases, so the two counts can be a few months apart. 1.95 : 1 ↓ 24% · OR 2.57This facility: 1.95 staff per resident, 24% below the Oregon average of 2.57 (among Oregon facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. 115 staff ÷ 59 residents See full Oregon ranking →
Average shift Info Average hours one staff member works on a day they are on shift, across every role. 7.6 h ↓ 3% · OR 7.8 hThis facility: 7.6 h, 3% below the Oregon average of 7.8 h (among Oregon facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. 27,490 staff hours this quarter See full Oregon ranking →

99.9% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees

Oregon average: 90.3% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (2), Respiratory Therapy Technician (1)

Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.

Staff by category

Q1 2026 · Jan 1 – Mar 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering January 1 – March 31, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant6226415,59490100%7.2
Licensed Practical Nurse170174,81890100%9.9
Registered Nurse6061,5398594%9.7
RN Director of Nursing3031,3206370%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist3031,0036370%8
Administrator2028886269%8
Other Dietary Services Staff2027267583%7
Speech Language Pathologist4046466067%7
Qualified Social Worker3033485864%5.7
Mental Health Service Worker2023306168%5.1
Physical Therapy Aide2021453337%4.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician415942831%3.4
Medication Aide/Technician1013856%7.6
Physical Therapy Assistant101211%1.6
64 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
17 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Registered Nurse
Coverage 94%
3 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 70%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 83 Rank #43 / 91Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 91 nursing homes we track in Oregon for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Oregon facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #60 / 81Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 60th out of 81 nursing homes we track in Oregon for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Oregon facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3 years
Walk Score Info Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby. Rank #1 / 95Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 95 nursing homes we track in Oregon for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Oregon facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
96 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #38 / 70Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 70 nursing homes we track in Oregon for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Oregon average, with its Statewide rank out of 70. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
72.2% This home usually has availability

Based on 59.9 residents and 83 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Similar to the Oregon average: 72.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
63 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceMarch 1, 2023
CountyLane
CMS Certification Number385046

Ownership & Operating Entity

Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center is administered by Joanne M Allan.

Owner NameVolare Health, LLC

Type Of Units

Total
83 units
Total beds
83 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Pulmonary Rehabilitation
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

11 services
Tracheotomy Care
In-Wall Oxygen and Suction
Independent Board Certified Physicians
Advanced Modality Wound Care Treatment
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Pulmonary Management
Post-Surgical Stabilization
Intravenous/Enteral Therapies
Central Lines
Lab & Pharmacy Services
Podiatry Services

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Contact Information

Fax(541) 343-7289

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Smoking not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Activities
Excursions Out To Dine
Trips To Community Events
Shopping Activities

Contact Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

80 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

4 points below the Oregon average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

89 severity-weighted points (43 deficiencies) · 24% higher than the typical CMS-certified OR facility (median: 72)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

46 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified OR facility (median: 37)

Inspection grade: 80 out of 100, letter grade B-.
Total health inspections
7 ↑ 35% · OR 5.2This facility: 7, 35% above the Oregon average of 5.2 (among Oregon facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
44 Rank #52 / 78Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 78 nursing homes we track in Oregon for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Oregon State average, with a ranking across all 78 OR facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 31% · OR 33.7This facility: 44, 31% above the Oregon average of 33.7 (among Oregon facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.29 Rank #52 / 78Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 78 nursing homes we track in Oregon for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Oregon mean across 78 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 3% · OR 6.49This facility: 6.29, 3% below the Oregon average of 6.49 (among Oregon facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 44 of 44 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 44 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · OR 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Oregon average of 0.4 (among Oregon facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · OR 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Oregon average of 1 (among Oregon facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
44 ↑ 37% · OR 32.1This facility: 44, 37% above the Oregon average of 32.1 (among Oregon facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · OR 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Oregon average of 0.3 (among Oregon facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 27, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 17 of 44 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 27, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Apr 08, 2026 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 30, 2026 7 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Dec 05, 2025 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Aug 30, 2024 11 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Dec 07, 2023 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 24, 2023 17 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 44 citations
Quality of Life & Care 17 deficiencies (39%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (11%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (11%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (11%)
Nursing & Physician Services 4 deficiencies (9%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (7%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (5%)
Administration 1 deficiency (2%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (2%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

34 of 44 citations resulted from standard inspections; 9 of 44 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 44 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 OR avg $51KOregon average: $51,286. Average among the 64 Oregon facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 OR avg 1.53Oregon average: 1.53. Average among the 64 Oregon facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 OR avg 0.09Oregon average: 0.09. Average among the 64 Oregon facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Oregon average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 49% · OR 3.4This facility: 5.0, 49% above the OR average of 3.4 (among OR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 5% · OR 3.2This facility: 3.0, 5% below the OR average of 3.2 (among OR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 7.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 20% · OR 8.7This facility: 7.0, 20% below the OR average of 8.7 (among OR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 40% · OR 17.9This facility: 10.7, 40% below the OR average of 17.9 (among OR facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 2 worse, 2 near OR average

7 short-stay measures: 2 worse, 3 near OR average, 2 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 73 Oregon nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

9.1% operating margin

+0.7 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.1M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Oregon homes

45.8% payroll share of revenue

OR average 53.4%Rank #53 / 73Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 73 nursing homes we track in Oregon for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Oregon average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Oregon that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $2.0M while revenue rose $2.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
59 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 5 · 8%
Medicaid 40 · 68%
Private pay & other 14 · 24%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily long-term care, limited rehab

Most residents stay long-term, while a smaller portion are admitted for short-term rehab.

Typical stay

Medicare 17 days Medicaid 6 - 7 months Private pay & other 1 month

Places of interest near Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Eugene's city center to Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Eugene

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OR Dept. of Human Services (ODHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Oregon average is: 53.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Creekside Health and Rehab of Cascadia ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Eugene
87
Facility 87
OR AVG 80
Rank #37 / 91
A
65.2%
Facility 65.2%
OR AVG 72.7%
Rank #49 / 70
-10%
5.11
Facility 5.11
OR AVG 5.48
Rank #47 / 77
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +4%-7%
$0
Facility $0
OR AVG $52.9k
Rank #1 / 80
9
Facility 9
OR AVG 33.7
Rank #5 / 78
2.3
Facility 2.3
OR AVG 6.5
Rank #4 / 78
-57-
96
Facility 96
OR AVG 61
Rank #1 / 95
Cascadia Healthcare, LLC
$13.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG $12.5M
Rank #32 / 73
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG $6.3M
Rank #28 / 73
53.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG 53.4%
Rank #10 / 73
385147
Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Eugene
83
Facility 83
OR AVG 80
Rank #43 / 91
B-
72.2%
Facility 72.2%
OR AVG 72.7%
Rank #38 / 70
-1%- ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -46%-
$0
Facility $0
OR AVG $52.9k
Rank #1 / 80
44
Facility 44
OR AVG 33.7
Rank #52 / 78
6.3
Facility 6.3
OR AVG 6.5
Rank #52 / 78
-60-
96
Facility 96
OR AVG 61
Rank #1 / 95
Volare Health, LLC
$11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG $12.5M
Rank #38 / 73
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG $6.3M
Rank #40 / 73
45.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG 53.4%
Rank #53 / 73
385046
Avamere Riverpark ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
RC
SNF
Eugene
119
Facility 119
OR AVG 80
Rank #10 / 91
B+
67.2%
Facility 67.2%
OR AVG 72.7%
Rank #48 / 70
-8%
5.60
Facility 5.60
OR AVG 5.48
Rank #19 / 77
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +32%+2%
$0
Facility $0
OR AVG $52.9k
Rank #1 / 80
47
Facility 47
OR AVG 33.7
Rank #59 / 78
9.4
Facility 9.4
OR AVG 6.5
Rank #69 / 78
280A+
27
Facility 27
OR AVG 61
Rank #85 / 95
Riverpark Operations, LLC
$20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG $12.5M
Rank #5 / 73
$9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG $6.3M
Rank #7 / 73
48.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG 53.4%
Rank #39 / 73
385185
Valley West Health Care Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Eugene
121
Facility 121
OR AVG 80
Rank #7 / 91
C
64.0%
Facility 64.0%
OR AVG 72.7%
Rank #52 / 70
-12%
5.05
Facility 5.05
OR AVG 5.48
Rank #54 / 77
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -7%-8%
$0
Facility $0
OR AVG $52.9k
Rank #45 / 80
61
Facility 61
OR AVG 33.7
Rank #68 / 78
12.2
Facility 12.2
OR AVG 6.5
Rank #78 / 78
278-
32
Facility 32
OR AVG 61
Rank #82 / 95
Valley West Operations, LLC
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG $12.5M
Rank #30 / 73
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG $6.3M
Rank #29 / 73
51.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG 53.4%
Rank #17 / 73
385120
Green Valley Rehabilitation Health Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Eugene (Clairmont Apartments)
120
Facility 120
OR AVG 80
Rank #9 / 91
D--- ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -47%-
$53.0k
Facility $53.0k
OR AVG $52.9k
Rank #67 / 80
91
Facility 91
OR AVG 33.7
Rank #78 / 78
10.1
Facility 10.1
OR AVG 6.5
Rank #71 / 78
2103-
61
Facility 61
OR AVG 61
Rank #54 / 95
Kensington Rehabilitation Health Center, LLC
$24.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG $12.5M
Rank #3 / 73
$10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG $6.3M
Rank #6 / 73
43%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OR AVG 53.4%
Rank #64 / 73
385156

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OR nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Oregon

Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center is located in Eugene, Oregon.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Oregon.

Get Financial aid guidance

Oregon Project Independence (OPI)

OPI

Age 60+
General Oregon resident, at risk of nursing home but not Medicaid-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
OR

Cost-sharing required; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Oregon Medicaid Community-Based Care

OR Medicaid CBC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Oregon resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
OR

High demand in urban areas (e.g., Portland).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Oregon PACE (e.g., Providence ElderPlace)

Age 55+
General OR resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
OR

Available in 11 counties (e.g., Multnomah, Washington); Providence ElderPlace dominant provider.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Oregon Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General OR resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
OR

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Oregon Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; OR resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
OR

15 regions; rural priority; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Oregon VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General OR resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
OR

High veteran demand; Oregon Veterans’ Homes option.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Senior Property Tax Deferral Program

Oregon Property Tax Deferral for Disabled and Senior Citizens

Age 62+
General OR resident, homeowner 5+ years, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$58,000/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Home value < county median; equity > 15%.
OR

Deferred taxes accrue 6% interest; repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Tax deferral (~$1,000-$3,000/year avg., varies by county)

Elderly Nutrition Program (ENP)

Oregon Elderly Nutrition Program

Age 60+
General OR resident (or spouse of any age); no income limit.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
OR

Includes Meals on Wheels; prioritizes homebound/low-income.

Benefits
Home-delivered or congregate meals (~$5-$7/meal value, 5 meals/week avg.)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center?
Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center is legally operated by Volare Health, LLC, and administered by Joanne M Allan.
02 Is Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?
Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 96. Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center?
Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 72.2%.
04 How long has Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center been in business?
Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center has been operating for approximately 3 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
05 Are pets allowed at Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center?
No, Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.
06 What is the best email address for Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center?
The team at Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center can be reached at hillsideheightsrehab@fundltc.com.
07 Does Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Hillside Heights Rehabilitation Center is registered as a for-profit in OR.