Indiana Veterans‘ Home
Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · West Lafayette, IN
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 89 / 100, a B+ — 5 points above the Indiana average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Indiana Veterans‘ Home

Nursing Home, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · West Lafayette, IN
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 89 / 100, a B+ — 5 points above the Indiana average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Indiana Veterans‘ Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Indiana Veterans‘ Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Indiana Veterans‘ Home

Indiana Veterans Home provides nursing home, memory care, and skilled nursing in West Lafayette, IN. Nursing home and skilled nursing services provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for a resident at risk of wandering. Memory care may be a good fit for someone with dementia who needs this level of supervision.

The community has 212 beds, making it a larger setting with more residents, staff, and programming. Private rooms give each resident an individual sleeping space. Amy Gibson serves as the administrator, and the State of Indiana operates the community.

Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicare covers short term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid may help when savings do not cover a long stay, and private pay means paying directly. Total nurse staffing is 6 hours and 43 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nurse staffing time allocated to each resident.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 25.4% Above IN avg. ▲ 25.4% Above IN avg.IN average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 42.9% Above IN avg. ▲ 42.9% Above IN avg.IN average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 56.7% Above IN avg. ▲ 56.7% Above IN avg.IN average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 5.4% Below IN avg. ▼ 5.4% Below IN avg.IN average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 93% · IN 3h 28mThis facility: 6h 43m per resident per day, 93% above the Indiana average of 3h 28m (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #4 / 274Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Indiana average, with a ranking across 274 Indiana facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
6h 43m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +111% above Indiana average

2 of 6 metrics below Indiana average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant407611627,79692100%10.5
Medication Aide/Technician1116276,72192100%9.3
Registered Nurse721285,57492100%10.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist100104,56992100%8.5
Licensed Practical Nurse411153,82392100%11.5
Qualified Activities Professional8083,65892100%7.5
Nurse Aide in Training7072,87492100%10.7
Mental Health Service Worker5052,0446166%7.4
Other Dietary Services Staff6061,8259199%7.6
RN Director of Nursing3031,3736267%8.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant3031,1666267%7.4
Feeding Assistant0441,1657379%8
Administrator2027805964%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide0225307379%7.3
Speech Language Pathologist0224756368%7.5
Dietitian1014656267%7.5
Other Physician0333714549%7
Nurse Practitioner1013604650%7.8
Qualified Social Worker0112804852%5.8
Occupational Therapy Aide0111634246%3.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician0221085054%2.1
Physical Therapy Assistant0222789%3.4
116 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
27 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
28 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 212 Rank #18 / 276Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 276 nursing homes we track in Indiana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Indiana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #135 / 246Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 135th out of 246 nursing homes we track in Indiana for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Indiana facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #193 / 270Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 193rd out of 270 nursing homes we track in Indiana for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Indiana average, with its Statewide rank out of 270. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
53.8% This home usually has availability

Based on 114 residents and 212 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jun 2025)

Lower than the Indiana average: 66.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
758 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNURSING HOME (Skilled Nursing Facility)
StatusActive
IssuanceJanuary 1, 2025
ExpirationDecember 31, 2026
License Number26-001134-1
CMS Certification Number155787

Ownership & Operating Entity

Indiana Veterans‘ Home is legally operated by State Of Indiana, and administered by Amy Gibson.

Profit StatusGovernment

Type Of Units

SNF/NF (Combined)
212 units
Total beds
212 units

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Leadership

Medical DirectorDaniel Anazaldua
Director of NursingERIC GIDDENS

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Additional Services

1 service
Transportation

Contact Information

Fax(765) 497-8004

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
Room Types
Private Rooms

Contact Indiana Veterans‘ Home

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

89 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

5 points above the Indiana average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

30 severity-weighted points (18 deficiencies) · 33% lower than the typical CMS-certified IN facility (median: 45)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

28 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified IN facility (median: 24)

Inspection grade: 89 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
6 ≈ 0% · IN 6This facility: 6, level with the Indiana average of 6 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
18 Rank #123 / 277Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 123rd out of 277 nursing homes we track in Indiana for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Indiana State average, with a ranking across all 277 IN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 23% · IN 23.3This facility: 18, 23% below the Indiana average of 23.3 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3 Rank #96 / 277Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 96th out of 277 nursing homes we track in Indiana for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Indiana mean across 277 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 22% · IN 3.84This facility: 3, 22% below the Indiana average of 3.84 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 18 of 18 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 18 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · IN 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Indiana average of 0.2 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 300% · IN 0.5This facility: 2, 300% above the Indiana average of 0.5 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
16 ↓ 28% · IN 22.3This facility: 16, 28% below the Indiana average of 22.3 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IN 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the Indiana average of 0.3 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 08, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 10 of 18 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 08, 2025 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 18, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Apr 11, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Dec 09, 2024 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 12, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Oct 26, 2023 9 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 18 citations
Quality of Life & Care 10 deficiencies (56%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (17%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (6%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (6%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

10 of 18 citations resulted from standard inspections; 3 of 18 resulted from complaint investigations; and 5 of 18 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 IN avg $39KIndiana average: $38,522. Average among the 108 Indiana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 IN avg 1.19Indiana average: 1.19. Average among the 108 Indiana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 IN avg 0.38Indiana average: 0.38. Average among the 108 Indiana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Indiana average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↓ 2% · IN 4.1This facility: 4.0, 2% below the IN average of 4.1 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 12% · IN 7.1This facility: 8.0, 12% above the IN average of 7.1 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 5% · IN 15.5This facility: 16.2, 5% above the IN average of 15.5 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 7 worse

5 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Indiana Veterans‘ Home’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 274 Indiana nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−28.0% operating margin

+2.2 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($9.7M) turns it into a net profit to $3.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Indiana homes

56.1% payroll share of revenue

IN average 50.9%Rank #59 / 274Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 59th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.8M while revenue rose $0.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
114 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 1 · 1%
Medicaid 53 · 46%
Private pay & other 60 · 53%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily long-term care, limited rehab

Most residents stay long-term, while a smaller portion are admitted for short-term rehab.

Typical stay

Medicare 4 - 5 months Medicaid 4 years Private pay & other 2 years

Places of interest near Indiana Veterans‘ Home

Address 3.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from West Lafayette's city center to Indiana Veterans‘ Home's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.84 miles to nearest hospital (River Bend Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Indiana Veterans‘ Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Lafayette

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IN Dept. of Health (IDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Indiana average is: 50.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Saint Anthony Rehabilitation & Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Lafayette (Hanna)
120
Facility 120
IN AVG 119
Rank #104 / 276
A
70.8%
Facility 70.8%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #125 / 270
+7%
3.51
Facility 3.51
IN AVG 3.47
Rank #122 / 274
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +16%+1%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
9
Facility 9
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #38 / 277
2.3
Facility 2.3
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #40 / 277
-85-
64
Facility 64
IN AVG 44
Rank #76 / 264
Major Hospital
$11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $11.1M
Rank #103 / 274
$6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.5M
Rank #68 / 274
56.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 50.9%
Rank #52 / 274
155604
Indiana Veterans‘ Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
West Lafayette
212
Facility 212
IN AVG 119
Rank #18 / 276
B+
53.8%
Facility 53.8%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #193 / 270
-19%
6.71
Facility 6.71
IN AVG 3.47
Rank #4 / 274
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +14%+93%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
18
Facility 18
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #123 / 277
3.0
Facility 3.0
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #96 / 277
2114--State Of Indiana
$23.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $23.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IN AVG $11.1M
Rank #7 / 274
$13.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $13.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IN AVG $5.5M
Rank #7 / 274
56.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 56.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
IN AVG 50.9%
Rank #59 / 274
155787
The Springs at Lafayette ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
AL
MC
SNF
Lafayette (Columbian Park)
126
Facility 126
IN AVG 119
Rank #96 / 276
?
32.5%
Facility 32.5%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #265 / 270
-51%
3.35
Facility 3.35
IN AVG 3.47
Rank #179 / 274
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -4%-3%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
14
Facility 14
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #73 / 277
3.5
Facility 3.5
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #136 / 277
141A-
69
Facility 69
IN AVG 44
Rank #54 / 264
Board Of Trustees Of The Flavius J Witham Memorial
$9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $11.1M
Rank #146 / 274
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.5M
Rank #146 / 274
49.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 50.9%
Rank #135 / 274
155829
Rosewalk Village of Lafayette ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Lafayette
141
Facility 141
IN AVG 119
Rank #66 / 276
B+
75.2%
Facility 75.2%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #100 / 270
+13%
3.26
Facility 3.26
IN AVG 3.47
Rank #195 / 274
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +11%-6%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
14
Facility 14
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #73 / 277
4.7
Facility 4.7
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #197 / 277
-106-
75
Facility 75
IN AVG 44
Rank #30 / 264
Health And Hospital Corporation Of Marion County
$14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $11.1M
Rank #62 / 274
$7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.5M
Rank #59 / 274
49.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 50.9%
Rank #134 / 274
155121
University Place ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
West Lafayette
30
Facility 30
IN AVG 119
Rank #275 / 276
?
80.0%
Facility 80.0%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #31 / 270
+21%
8.41
Facility 8.41
IN AVG 3.47
Rank #2 / 274
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +49%+142%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
20
Facility 20
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #135 / 277
5.0
Facility 5.0
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #205 / 277
124A+
11
Facility 11
IN AVG 44
Rank #219 / 264
University Place Inc
$15.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $15.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IN AVG $11.1M
Rank #50 / 274
$4.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
IN AVG $5.5M
Rank #159 / 274
29.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 29.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
IN AVG 50.9%
Rank #271 / 274
155725

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Indiana

Indiana Veterans‘ Home is located in West Lafayette, Indiana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Indiana.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Indiana Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Indiana resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IN

Requires level-of-care determination.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home health services

CHOICE Program

Indiana CHOICE

Age 60+
General Indiana resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month varies
Asset Limits $10,000 individual
IN

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Residential Care Assistance Program (RCAP)

Indiana Residential Care Assistance Program

Age 65+
General or blind, or disabled, Indiana resident, in approved facility, low-income or SSI recipient.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IN

~50 facilities statewide; per diem rate set by FSSA.

Benefits
Room/board Laundry Minimal care coordination (~$20-$50/day subsidy)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Indiana Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Indiana resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IN

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Indiana NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Indiana resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
IN

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Indiana VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Indiana resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IN

High veteran demand statewide.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Indiana Veterans‘ Home

Who is the Director of Nursing at Indiana Veterans‘ Home?

Eric Giddens is the Director of Nursing at Indiana Veterans‘ Home.

Who is the owner of Indiana Veterans‘ Home?

Indiana Veterans‘ Home is legally operated by State Of Indiana, and administered by Amy Gibson.

What is the license number of Indiana Veterans‘ Home?

According to IN state health department records, Indiana Veterans‘ Home's license number is 26-001134-1.

When does Indiana Veterans‘ Home's license expire?

According to IN state health department records, Indiana Veterans‘ Home's license expires on December 31, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Indiana Veterans‘ Home?

Indiana Veterans‘ Home's occupancy is 53.8%.

How long has Indiana Veterans‘ Home been in business?

Indiana Veterans‘ Home has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Indiana Veterans‘ Home?

No, Indiana Veterans‘ Home has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance