Kendal On Hudson
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Sleepy Hollow, NY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Kendal On Hudson

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Sleepy Hollow, NY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Kendal On Hudson accepts Medicare and private pay.
Kendal On Hudson accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Kendal on Hudson

Kendal on Hudson in Sleepy Hollow, NY, offers assisted living, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing. Assisted living includes help with bathing, dressing, and medication while the resident keeps an apartment; independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care; memory care is provided in a secured setting with supervision; and skilled nursing includes licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Several care levels share one campus, so the community can suit a resident whose needs may grow over time.

With 26 beds, this is a smaller setting where staff and residents may get to know one another. Studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom homes are available, including layouts with dens, giving residents a choice between a single-room or larger arrangement. Pets are allowed. Private pay, Medicare, and Medicaid are accepted.

Total nurse staffing is 5 hours and 13 minutes per resident per day, representing the amount of nursing staff time allocated to each resident across a day. An indoor swimming pool provides a place to swim on site, while physical therapy offers rehabilitation services without arranging care at another location. Residents also have access to an outdoor patio overlooking the Hudson River and transportation to the express train to New York City.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 63.2% Above NY avg. ▲ 63.2% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 46.1% Above NY avg. ▲ 46.1% Above NY avg.NY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 72.9% Above NY avg. ▲ 72.9% Above NY avg.NY average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 27.7% Above NY avg. ▲ 27.7% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 490 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 42% · NY 3h 40mThis facility: 5h 13m per resident per day, 42% above the New York average of 3h 40m (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #22 / 490Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 490 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New York average, with a ranking across 490 New York facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 13m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +222% above New York average

1 of 6 metrics below New York average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant250255,57692100%7.2
Registered Nurse130132,68392100%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse3031,1328795%8.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician0447438491%4.9
Speech Language Pathologist0336096874%4.2
Clinical Nurse Specialist2025176166%7.3
Nurse Practitioner1014876166%8
Other Social Services Staff2024847379%4
Administrator1014806065%8
Mental Health Service Worker1013886368%6.2
Physical Therapy Aide0112875863%5
Occupational Therapy Aide1012842729%10.5
Physical Therapy Assistant0112575964%4.4
Qualified Social Worker011982224%4.5
Medical Director022601415%4
Other Dietary Services Staff101561921%3
Occupational Therapy Assistant011351921%1.8
25 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
13 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 95%
4 Respiratory Therapy Technician
Coverage 91%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 47 Rank #530 / 566Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 530th out of 566 nursing homes we track in New York for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New York facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #467 / 507Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 467th out of 507 nursing homes we track in New York for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New York average, with its Statewide rank out of 507. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
53.2% This home usually has availability

Based on 25 residents and 47 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count

Lower than the New York average: 85.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
143 days

About This Community

License Details

CountyWestchester
CMS Certification Number335848

Ownership & Operating Entity

Kendal On Hudson is legally operated by Kendal On Hudson.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Physical Therapy

Additional Services

1 service
TransportationListed as: Transportation to Express Train to NYC

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC)

Amenities & Lifestyle

Swimming Pool
Patio

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
Room Types
Studio 1 Bedroom 1 Bedroom + Den 2 Bedroom 2 Bedroom + Den

Contact Kendal On Hudson

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In New York, the Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care performs unannounced onsite inspections to monitor compliance with state and federal healthcare regulations.

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2019 · 7 years of data · Last health inspection May 2024

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 29% · NY 4.2This facility: 3, 29% below the New York average of 4.2 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
9 Rank #62 / 495Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 62nd out of 495 nursing homes we track in New York for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New York State average, with a ranking across all 495 NY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 56% · NY 20.3This facility: 9, 56% below the New York average of 20.3 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3 Rank #94 / 495Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 94th out of 495 nursing homes we track in New York for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New York mean across 495 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 37% · NY 4.78This facility: 3, 37% below the New York average of 4.78 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 9 of 9 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 9 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the New York average of 0.3 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the New York average of 0.4 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
9 ↓ 52% · NY 18.8This facility: 9, 52% below the New York average of 18.8 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the New York average of 0.7 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 06, 2024 · 6 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 3 of 9 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 06, 2024 6 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
May 12, 2022 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 18, 2019 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 9 citations
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (33%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (33%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (11%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (11%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (11%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

8 of 9 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 9 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Lawsuit overview for Kendal On Hudson

Summary of court-record activity tied to this facility, compiled from publicly available case dockets.

Source: State court e-filing records

Total Cases Info Every lawsuit on record involving this facility since the earliest filing. Long-term volume signals overall legal exposure. 4
Active Cases Info Lawsuits still moving through the courts. Active claims can affect day-to-day operations, settlement risk, and insurance posture. 0
Closed Info Cases that have been disposed of — dismissed, settled, or decided. Shows how the facility has historically resolved disputes. 4
Since Info Year of the earliest case on record. A long history with steady filings suggests persistent issues; a recent first filing means newer exposure. 2010
Most Recent Info Most recent filing on record. Recent activity means legal disputes are still being raised against this facility. 2013
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 NY avg $75KNew York average: $75,313. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 NY avg 1.75New York average: 1.75. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 NY avg 0.11New York average: 0.11. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New York average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 25% · NY 4.0This facility: 5.0, 25% above the NY average of 4.0 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 42% · NY 3.5This facility: 5.0, 42% above the NY average of 3.5 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 40% · NY 8.4This facility: 5.1, 40% below the NY average of 8.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 15% · NY 15.4This facility: 13.1, 15% below the NY average of 15.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

12 long-stay measures: 8 better, 2 worse, 2 near NY average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Kendal On Hudson’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 454 New York nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−336.1% operating margin

−3.9 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($37.2M) turns it into a net profit to $8.6M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most New York homes

168.4% payroll share of revenue

NY average 56.1%Rank #3 / 452Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 452 nursing homes we track in New York for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.6M while revenue rose $0.2M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
26 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 6 · 23%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 20 · 77%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Private pay & other 1 year

Places of interest near Kendal On Hudson

Address 1.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Sleepy Hollow's city center to Kendal On Hudson's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Kendal On Hudson

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Nassau County

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New York average is: 56.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Belair Care Center Inc ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
No Bellmore
102
Facility 102
NY AVG 177
Rank #412 / 566
93.1%
Facility 93.1%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #254 / 507
+9%
3.31
Facility 3.31
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #258 / 490
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +28%-10%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
12
Facility 12
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #113 / 495
4.0
Facility 4.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #183 / 495
-95-
92
Facility 92
NY AVG 64
Rank #56 / 442
Belair Care Center, Inc (For Profit)
$30.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $30.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #172 / 454
$15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #166 / 454
51%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #245 / 452
335140
Oceanside Care Center Inc ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Oceanside
100
Facility 100
NY AVG 177
Rank #415 / 566
98.0%
Facility 98.0%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #59 / 507
+15%
3.28
Facility 3.28
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #258 / 490
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +24%-11%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
18
Facility 18
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #256 / 495
6.0
Facility 6.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #371 / 495
-98-
72
Facility 72
NY AVG 64
Rank #227 / 442
Oceanside Care Center, Inc (For Profit)
$16.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #307 / 454
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #341 / 454
48%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #293 / 452
335158
Rockville Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Rockville Centre
66
Facility 66
NY AVG 177
Rank #504 / 566
90.9%
Facility 90.9%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #296 / 507
+7%
2.96
Facility 2.96
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #357 / 490
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +6%-19%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
10
Facility 10
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #77 / 495
3.3
Facility 3.3
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #122 / 495
-60-
82
Facility 82
NY AVG 64
Rank #143 / 442
Rockville Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, LLC (For Profit)
$11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #381 / 454
$6.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #375 / 454
55.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #185 / 452
335747
Grandell Rehabilitation and Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Long Beach
278
Facility 278
NY AVG 177
Rank #95 / 566
98.9%
Facility 98.9%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #29 / 507
+16%
3.73
Facility 3.73
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #128 / 490
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -63%+2%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
15
Facility 15
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #187 / 495
5.0
Facility 5.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #289 / 495
-275A-
88
Facility 88
NY AVG 64
Rank #92 / 442
Grandell Rehabilitation And Nursing Center, LLC (For Profit)
$42.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $42.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #90 / 454
$21.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $21.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #82 / 454
51%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #245 / 452
335498
Kendal On Hudson ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Sleepy Hollow (Sleepy Hollow Manor)
47
Facility 47
NY AVG 177
Rank #530 / 566
53.2%
Facility 53.2%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #467 / 507
-38%
5.21
Facility 5.21
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #22 / 490
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +63%+42%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
9
Facility 9
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #62 / 495
3.0
Facility 3.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #94 / 495
-25--Kendal On Hudson
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #424 / 454
$14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #186 / 454
168.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 168.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #3 / 452
335848

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New York

Kendal On Hudson is located in Sleepy Hollow, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York State.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community First Choice Option

NY Medicaid CFCO

Age 65+ or disabled
General New York resident, Medicaid- eligible, care need (not necessarily nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $30,182 individual, higher due to NY Medicaid expansion
NY

Higher asset limit; urban density increases demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Assistive technology ($500 avg.)

Expanded In-Home Services for the Elderly Program (EISEP)

NY EISEP

Age 60+
General New York resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $15,000 individual
NY

Cost-sharing required above certain income; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Case management Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Frequently Asked Questions about Kendal On Hudson

What neighborhood is Kendal On Hudson in?

Kendal On Hudson is in the Sleepy Hollow Manor neighborhood of Sleepy Hollow.

What is the occupancy rate at Kendal On Hudson?

Kendal On Hudson's occupancy is 53.2%.

Are pets allowed at Kendal On Hudson?

Yes, Kendal On Hudson allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Kendal On Hudson operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Kendal On Hudson is registered as a non-profit in NY.

What is the overall rating for Kendal On Hudson?

Kendal On Hudson received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Kendal On Hudson have?

Kendal On Hudson has 47 beds.

Has Kendal On Hudson had any violations?

Kendal On Hudson has no reported violations according to records from New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH).

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance