Kingswood Senior Living Community
Kansas City United Methodist Retirement Home operates Kingswood Senior Living Community, an 86-bed campus managed by Brant Willoughby in Kansas City, Missouri. The property spans independent housing, assisted living, memory support, and round-the-clock skilled nursing that assist with medication daily needs. alongside temporary respite relief. Floor plans include private studios, one-bedroom units, and two-bedroom layouts suitable for couples.
On-site amenities include a beauty salon and a dedicated short-term rehabilitation center featuring private recovery suites for therapy patients. A local walk score of 42 indicates a car-dependent neighborhood, meaning non-driving residents rely on arranged rides for errands and off-site appointments.
Families exploring long-term continuing care options in Jackson County can reach out to the admissions office to check current room availability and book a campus walk-through.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).
Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +45% above Missouri average
2 of 6 metrics below Missouri average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 42m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 42m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 26m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 32m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 32m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
89% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Missouri average: 92.6% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (5), Licensed Practical Nurse (4), Physical Therapy Aide (4), Speech Language Pathologist (4), Respiratory Therapy Technician (3), Physical Therapy Assistant (2), Qualified Social Worker (1), Occupational Therapy Aide (1), Medical Director (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Based on 51.3 residents and 86 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)
About This Community
Kingswood Senior Living Community is legally operated by Kansas City United Methodist Retirement Home Inc, and administered by Brant Willoughby.
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.
Inspection History
In Missouri, the Department of Health and Senior Services, Division of Regulation and Licensure performs the inspections and unannounced surveys required for all long-term care providers.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes. 60 deficiencies 6 inspections
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Missouri state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Since 2018 vs. Missouri state average• Total deficiencies (62% above)
• Deficiencies per inspection (117% above) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Deficiencies
| This Facility | MO Average | vs. MO Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total deficiencies
| 60 | 37.0 | This facility has 62% more total deficiencies than a typical Missouri nursing home (60 vs. MO avg 37).↑ 62% worse |
|
Deficiencies per inspection
| 10.0 | 4.6 | This facility has 117% more deficiencies per inspection than a typical Missouri nursing home (10 vs. MO avg 4.6).↑ 117% worse |
Inspections
| This Facility | MO Average | vs. MO Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 6 | 8.0 | This facility has had 25% fewer total inspections than the Missouri average (6 vs. MO avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 25% fewer |
CMS Health Inspection History
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Jul 23, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, critical), corrected
Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 13 of 39 citations · 7 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 39 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
32 of 39 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 7 of 39 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
2 penalties in the past 3 years
Latest: Jul 23, 2026 · $120,764 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Missouri and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Missouri average.
11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 4 worse, 1 near MO average
3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 11 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 3 measures
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Kingswood Senior Living Community’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 270 Missouri nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, but less than last year
−222.7% operating margin
+22.9 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($13.7M) trims the net loss to −$4.7M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most Missouri homes
137.9% payroll share of revenue
MO average 55.0%Rank #3 / 270Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 270 nursing homes we track in Missouri for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $1.6M while revenue rose $0.9M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Missouri homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | MO median | Compared with MO homesRank in MO | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $8.1M | +$0.9M | Trend 20172024 | MO median $6.2M | Rank in MO Rank #96 / 270Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 96th out of 270 nursing homes we track in Missouri for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 65% of homes | Above MO median Higher net patient revenue than 65% of MO homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $26.1M | +$1.4M | Trend 20172024 | MO median $6.5M | Rank in MO Rank #6 / 270Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 270 nursing homes we track in Missouri for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Missouri homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 98% of homes | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$18.0M | −$0.4M | Trend 20172024 | MO median −$0.1M | Rank in MO Rank #269 / 270Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 269th out of 270 nursing homes we track in Missouri for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Missouri homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 0% of homes | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −222.7% | +22.9 pts | Trend 20172024 | MO median −1.4% | Rank in MO Rank #270 / 270Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 270th out of 270 nursing homes we track in Missouri for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Missouri homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 0% of homes | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $13.7M | — | Trend — | MO median $0.0M | Rank in MO Rank #4 / 264Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 264 nursing homes we track in Missouri for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Missouri homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 99% of homes | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$4.7M | +$0.3M | Trend — | MO median $0.0M | Rank in MO Rank #270 / 270Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 270th out of 270 nursing homes we track in Missouri for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Missouri homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 0% of homes | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most Missouri homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | MO median | Compared with MO homesRank in MO | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $11.1M | +$1.6M | Trend 20172024 | MO median $3.5M | Rank in MO Rank #7 / 270Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 270 nursing homes we track in Missouri for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 98% of homes | Top 2% in MO by size Higher payroll than 98% of MO homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 137.9% | +4.3 pts | Trend 20172024 | MO median 52.4% | Rank in MO Rank #3 / 270Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 270 nursing homes we track in Missouri for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 99% of homes | 82.9 pts over MO average The MO average is 55.0% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · MO benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Missouri payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin MO payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $5.5M | $5.5M | $6.6M | $5.8M | $4.6M | $5.9M | $7.2M | $8.1M |
| Operating expenses | $18.3M | $21.8M | $22.8M | $22.3M | $19.9M | $23.3M | $24.7M | $26.1M |
| Net patient income | −$12.8M | −$16.3M | −$16.2M | −$16.5M | −$15.3M | −$17.4M | −$17.6M | −$18.0M |
| Operating margin | −234.9% | −297.2% | −245.4% | −282.6% | −330.5% | −293.0% | −245.6% | −222.7% |
| Net income | −$4.3M | −$6.6M | −$5.3M | −$6.0M | $12.7M | −$7.6M | −$5.0M | −$4.7M |
| Payroll costs | $6.9M | $7.8M | $8.2M | $8.3M | $7.1M | $8.6M | $9.6M | $11.1M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 125.5% | 141.4% | 124.5% | 141.8% | 154.6% | 144.6% | 133.6% | 137.9% |
| Beds | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 |
| Gross revenue | $6.1M | $6.7M | $8.6M | $7.3M | $6.7M | $8.6M | $9.3M | $10.6M |
| Salaries | $5.8M | $6.7M | $7.2M | $7.1M | $6.2M | $7.3M | $8.2M | $9.6M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.1M | $1.0M | $1.0M | $1.1M | $0.9M | $1.2M | $1.3M | $1.5M |
| Contract labor | $1.4M | $1.3M | $1.0M | $0.8M | $0.7M | $1.1M | $1.4M | $0.7M |
| Other operating costs | $11.5M | $14.0M | $14.6M | $14.0M | $12.8M | $14.7M | $15.2M | $14.9M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $288 | $315 | $321 | $318 | $313 | $314 | $343 | $369 |
| Cost per day | $965 | $1,251 | $1,108 | $1,218 | $1,345 | $1,234 | $1,185 | $1,190 |
| Average length of stay | 65.8 days | 25.0 days | 117.9 days | 131.7 days | 53.0 days | 95.3 days | 103.8 days | 104.9 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Places of interest near Kingswood Senior Living Community
10000 Wornall Rd, Kansas City, MO 64114
Calculate Travel Distance to Kingswood Senior Living Community
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Kansas City
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
ADC (Adult Day Care):
Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 55.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seasons Rehab and Healthcare Center | NH ADC HOS MC RC SNF | Kansas City | 78
Facility
78
MO AVG
112
Rank
#222 / 287 |
92.3%
Facility
92.3%
MO AVG
69.5%
Rank
#23 / 265 | +33% | 3.83
Facility
3.83
MO AVG
3.65
Rank
#116 / 275 | -19% | +5% | $0
Facility
$0
MO AVG
$89.7k
Rank
#1 / 278 | 23
Facility
23
MO AVG
36.1
Rank
#88 / 277 | 4.6
Facility
4.6
MO AVG
5.6
Rank
#101 / 277 | - | 72 | - |
94
Facility
94
MO AVG
50
Rank
#4 / 294 | Seasons Operator LLC | $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG
$8.1M
Rank
#97 / 270 | $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG
$4.2M
Rank
#123 / 270 | 47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG
55%
Rank
#192 / 270 | 265850 | ||||
| Northland Rehabilitation & Health Care | NH HOS RC SNF | Kansas City (Chouteau Estates) | 118
Facility
118
MO AVG
112
Rank
#131 / 287 |
83.6%
Facility
83.6%
MO AVG
69.5%
Rank
#64 / 265 | +20% | 3.55
Facility
3.55
MO AVG
3.65
Rank
#156 / 275 | +8% | -3% | $0
Facility
$0
MO AVG
$89.7k
Rank
#1 / 278 | 20
Facility
20
MO AVG
36.1
Rank
#67 / 277 | 4.0
Facility
4.0
MO AVG
5.6
Rank
#63 / 277 | 1 | 99 | - |
34
Facility
34
MO AVG
50
Rank
#218 / 294 | Northland Rehabilitation & Health Care Center LLC | $13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG
$8.1M
Rank
#29 / 270 | $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG
$4.2M
Rank
#71 / 270 | 36.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
36.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG
55%
Rank
#262 / 270 | 265870 | ||||
| Linden Woods Village | NH AL IL SNF | Gladstone | 40
Facility
40
MO AVG
112
Rank
#279 / 287 |
90.0%
Facility
90.0%
MO AVG
69.5%
Rank
#36 / 265 | +29% | 4.50
Facility
4.50
MO AVG
3.65
Rank
#47 / 275 | +99% | +24% | $0
Facility
$0
MO AVG
$89.7k
Rank
#1 / 278 | 17
Facility
17
MO AVG
36.1
Rank
#58 / 277 | 5.7
Facility
5.7
MO AVG
5.6
Rank
#172 / 277 | - | 36 | - |
53
Facility
53
MO AVG
50
Rank
#127 / 294 | Ccrc Of Gladstone LLC | $9.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$9.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG
$8.1M
Rank
#78 / 270 | $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG
$4.2M
Rank
#116 / 270 | 43%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
43%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG
55%
Rank
#233 / 270 | 265855 | ||||
| The Hilltop at Blue River | NH PC SNF | Kansas City (South Kansas City) | 160
Facility
160
MO AVG
112
Rank
#40 / 287 |
90.8%
Facility
90.8%
MO AVG
69.5%
Rank
#32 / 265 | +31% | 2.43
Facility
2.43
MO AVG
3.65
Rank
#252 / 275 | -21% | -33% | $0
Facility
$0
MO AVG
$89.7k
Rank
#1 / 278 | 48
Facility
48
MO AVG
36.1
Rank
#215 / 277 | 5.3
Facility
5.3
MO AVG
5.6
Rank
#149 / 277 | 2 | 145 | A+ |
4
Facility
4
MO AVG
50
Rank
#286 / 294 | 10425 Opco LLC | $13.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
$13.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MO AVG
$8.1M
Rank
#28 / 270 | $6.7MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
$6.7MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MO AVG
$4.2M
Rank
#33 / 270 | 49.3%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility
49.3%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
MO AVG
55%
Rank
#167 / 270 | 265597 | ||||
| Kingswood Senior Living Community | NH AL IL MC SNF | Kansas City (South Kansas City) | 86
Facility
86
MO AVG
112
Rank
#209 / 287 |
59.7%
Facility
59.7%
MO AVG
69.5%
Rank
#197 / 265 | -14% | 3.91
Facility
3.91
MO AVG
3.65
Rank
#104 / 275 | -25% | +7% | $134.8k
Facility
$134.8k
MO AVG
$89.7k
Rank
#183 / 278 | 39
Facility
39
MO AVG
36.1
Rank
#180 / 277 | 5.6
Facility
5.6
MO AVG
5.6
Rank
#201 / 277 | 2 | 51 | - |
42
Facility
42
MO AVG
50
Rank
#192 / 294 | Kansas City United Methodist Retirement Home Inc | $8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG
$8.1M
Rank
#96 / 270 | $11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG
$4.2M
Rank
#7 / 270 | 137.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
137.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG
55%
Rank
#3 / 270 | 265795 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Missouri
Kingswood Senior Living Community is located in Kansas City, Missouri.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Missouri.




