Longhorn Village
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Austin, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Longhorn Village

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Austin, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Longhorn Village accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Longhorn Village accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Longhorn Village

Longhorn Village offers nursing home, assisted living, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing in Austin, Texas. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication, while independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care. Memory care is secured and supervised for someone at risk of wandering, and nursing home and skilled nursing provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock.

Residents whose needs grow over time can move between care levels without leaving the community or starting over socially. With 40 beds, Longhorn Village is a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. Respite care offers a short stay for a family caregiver who needs to travel or recover, and the range of care levels may make Longhorn Village a good fit for a resident whose needs may change over time.

The community opened in 2009, and Nichole Ulrich serves as director. Total nurse staffing is 6h 23m per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated to each resident. Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay are accepted. Medicaid can help families whose savings may not cover a long stay, while Medicare applies to short term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long term residence.

Residents can use the on site pool and rehabilitation services, allowing rehabilitation to take place without arranging outside transportation. The Lifelong Learning program gives residents an organized way to participate in learning activities, and pets are allowed.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 79.9% Above TX avg. ▲ 79.9% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 40.7% Above TX avg. ▲ 40.7% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 152.3% Above TX avg. ▲ 152.3% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 32.7% Above TX avg. ▲ 32.7% Above TX avg.TX average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 83% · TX 3h 30mThis facility: 6h 23m per resident per day, 83% above the Texas average of 3h 30m (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #5 / 233Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Texas average, with a ranking across 233 Texas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
6h 23m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +321% above Texas average

1 of 6 metrics below Texas average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2432567,67892100%9.8
Registered Nurse5161,9229199%10.2
Licensed Practical Nurse632381,8449098%9.3
Medication Aide/Technician49131,4558997%9.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician110111,0167480%3
Nurse Aide in Training4049716166%11.4
Dietitian2027747683%6.3
Physical Therapy Assistant6066517379%5.1
Other Dietary Services Staff3035496874%7.1
Nurse Practitioner1014886571%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist4154756267%4.4
Mental Health Service Worker1014395863%7.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014285459%7.9
Administrator1014245358%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1012805964%4.7
Qualified Social Worker4042745762%4.5
Medical Director011381718%2.2
Occupational Therapy Assistant011223639%0.6
56 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
6 Registered Nurse
Coverage 99%
38 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 98%
13 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 97%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 40 Rank #237 / 257Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 237th out of 257 nursing homes we track in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #93 / 147Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 93rd out of 147 nursing homes we track in Texas for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Texas facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
21 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #235 / 276Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 235th out of 276 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
20 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
31

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
52 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeType B
CountyTravis
CMS Certification Number676266
QualificationNursing

Awards

Argentum Best of the BestAn industry association award recognizing innovative programs in senior living - it honors a specific initiative (in areas like workforce, technology or resident programming) rather than rating overall care quality.
U.S. News & World Report Best Senior Living (2022-2023)U.S. News rates communities from independent surveys of residents and their families (the 2025 edition analyzed ~450,000 responses across 3,800+ communities) covering safety, caregiving, activities, dining, management and value. Only communities meeting its data thresholds earn a Best designation for that year.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Longhorn Village is legally operated by Longhorn Village.

OwnerLonghorn Village
Owner NameLonghorn Village
Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Wheelchair Accessible

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Cognitive Therapy
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

3 services
IV Therapy
Dietitian
  • Ophthalmology, audiology, dental, podiatry, psychology, psychiatry services

Additional Services

7 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Laundry & LinenListed as: Flat linen service
Utilities IncludedListed as: All utilities included (excluding telephone and internet)
MaintenanceListed as: Landscaping and grounds maintenance
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation
HousekeepingListed as: Daily housekeeping (skilled nursing)
Emergency Call System

Additional Policies & Features

Pets AllowedBeloved pet can call it home too.
Minimum Age62

Amenities & Lifestyle

Café
Bar
Recreation Area
Workshop
Movie Theater
Library
Parking
Balcony
Fitness Center
Business Center
Concierge
Club and Card Room
Longhorn Village Lounge
Activities
Painting and Drawing
Woodworking
Card Games
Movie Nights
Happy Hour
  • Entertainment and intellectually stimulating events

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Longhorn Village.
  • Bistro / café on site.

Room Accommodations

1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Brackenridge (960 sq ft) · Tejas (905 sq ft) Floor plans: Brackenridge, Tejas 905–960 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Dobie (1,069 sq ft) · Faulk-1 (1,265 sq ft) · Hart (1,470 sq ft) · Jester (1,536 sq ft) · Mezes (1,094 sq ft) Floor plans: Dobie, Faulk, Hart, Jester, Mezes 1,069–1,536 sq ft
Private Room
Cottage / Villa
In-Room Features
In-Unit Washer And Dryer Fully Equipped Kitchen

Contact Longhorn Village

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.

Since 2025 · 1 year of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
0 citations 1 inspection

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2025 vs. Texas state average
Overall vs. TX average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 At Avg Metrics at Texas average:
• Inspections with citations (at TX avg)
1 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Total citations (100% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 07.0 This facility has 100% fewer total citations than a typical Texas nursing home (0 vs. TX avg 7).↓ 100% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 11.0 This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Texas average (1 vs. TX avg 1).— At avg
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 49% · TX 7.9This facility: 4, 49% below the Texas average of 7.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
7 Rank #7 / 234Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 234 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 75% · TX 27.7This facility: 7, 75% below the Texas average of 27.7 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1.75 Rank #14 / 234Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 234 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 52% · TX 3.65This facility: 1.75, 52% below the Texas average of 3.65 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 7 of 7 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 7 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · TX 1.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 1.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
7 ↓ 72% · TX 24.9This facility: 7, 72% below the Texas average of 24.9 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Texas average of 0.4 (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 06, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation, 3 of 7 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 06, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Dec 19, 2024 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Aug 26, 2024 1 citation
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Jan 26, 2024 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 7 citations
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (43%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (29%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (14%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (14%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

3 of 7 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 7 resulted from complaint investigations; and 2 of 7 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 TX avg $66KTexas average: $65,686. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 TX avg 2.16Texas average: 2.16. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TX avg 0.18Texas average: 0.18. Average among the 815 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Texas average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 22% · TX 7.9This facility: 6.2, 22% below the TX average of 7.9 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 41% · TX 14.5This facility: 20.5, 41% above the TX average of 14.5 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

9 long-stay measures: 6 better, 2 worse, 1 near TX average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Longhorn Village’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 225 Texas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−1,060.7% operating margin

+525.7 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($26.2M) trims the net loss to −$1.1M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Texas homes

386.8% payroll share of revenue

TX average 68.8%Rank #2 / 202Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 202 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.8M while revenue rose $0.9M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
31 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 9 · 29%
Medicaid 2 · 6%
Private pay & other 20 · 65%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 month Private pay & other 3 - 4 months

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Longhorn Village

Places of interest near Longhorn Village

Address 12001 Longhorn Parkway, Austin, TX 78732

Calculate Travel Distance to Longhorn Village

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Austin

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 68.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Longhorn Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Austin
40
Facility 40
TX AVG 109
Rank #237 / 257
--
6.39
Facility 6.39
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #5 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -49%+83%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #1 / 236
7
Facility 7
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #7 / 234
1.8
Facility 1.8
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #14 / 234
-31-
20
Facility 20
TX AVG 44
Rank #235 / 276
Longhorn Village
$2.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #222 / 225
$10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #24 / 225
386.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 386.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #2 / 202
676266
Querencia at Barton Creek ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Austin
73
Facility 73
TX AVG 109
Rank #194 / 257
--
5.62
Facility 5.62
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #15 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +133%+61%
$13.5k
Facility $13.5k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #92 / 236
8
Facility 8
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #12 / 234
2.0
Facility 2.0
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #21 / 234
138-
8
Facility 8
TX AVG 44
Rank #262 / 276
Barton Creek Senior Living Center, Inc
$27.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $27.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #6 / 225
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #13 / 225
49.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #144 / 202
676198
Brodie Ranch Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Austin (South Brodie)
120
Facility 120
TX AVG 109
Rank #98 / 257
94.0%
Facility 94.0%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #152 / 175
+32%
3.62
Facility 3.62
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #139 / 233
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +12%+3%
$51.5k
Facility $51.5k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #173 / 236
29
Facility 29
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #152 / 234
3.2
Facility 3.2
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #109 / 234
4113-
29
Facility 29
TX AVG 44
Rank #208 / 276
Hamilton County Hospital District
$9.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #103 / 225
$6.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #71 / 225
63.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 63.2%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #60 / 202
676267
Southpark Meadows Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HC
HOS
RC
SNF
Austin (Southpark Meadows)
120
Facility 120
TX AVG 109
Rank #98 / 257
88.0%
Facility 88.0%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #25 / 175
+23%
2.72
Facility 2.72
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #208 / 233
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -15%-22%
$11.0k
Facility $11.0k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #82 / 236
24
Facility 24
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #118 / 234
3.4
Facility 3.4
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #134 / 234
3106-
49
Facility 49
TX AVG 44
Rank #118 / 276
Smithville Hospital Authority
$11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $11.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #58 / 225
$5.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #82 / 225
51.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 51.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #137 / 202
676299
West Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Austin (Cherry Creek)
125
Facility 125
TX AVG 109
Rank #78 / 257
90.2%
Facility 90.2%
TX AVG 71.5%
Rank #40 / 175
+26%
3.01
Facility 3.01
TX AVG 3.50
Rank #159 / 233
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +53%-14%
$39.5k
Facility $39.5k
TX AVG $66.1k
Rank #159 / 236
31
Facility 31
TX AVG 27.7
Rank #164 / 234
3.1
Facility 3.1
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #102 / 234
5113-
35
Facility 35
TX AVG 44
Rank #186 / 276
Hamilton County Hospital District
$11.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #56 / 225
$6.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #53 / 225
58.5%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 58.5%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #90 / 202
676095

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Texas

Longhorn Village is located in AUSTIN, Texas.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Texas.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Care for the Aged and Disabled (CCAD)

TX Medicaid CCAD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Texas resident, Medicaid-eligible, care need (not always nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
TX

Large state; rural access challenges.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home aides

Texas Community Care Services

TX CCS

Age 60+
General Texas resident, at risk of decline.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
TX

Limited funding; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Area Agency on Aging (AAA) Services

Texas AAA Services

Age 60+
General TX resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

28 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels in some areas.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (~5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Texas Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General TX resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
TX

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Texas Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; TX resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

High rural demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Texas VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General TX resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
TX

High veteran population; supports rural/urban needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Exemption for Seniors

Texas Senior Property Tax Exemption

Age 65+
General TX resident, homeowner (homestead).
Income Limits (2025) None; tax-based eligibility.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

$25,000+ exemption; optional freeze in some counties; saves ~$500-$1,000/year.

Benefits
Tax exemption or freeze (~$500-$1,000/year savings)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Texas SFMNP

Age 60+
General TX resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
TX

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~20,000 via 28 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Longhorn Village

Is Longhorn Village in a walkable area?

Longhorn Village has a walk score of 20. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Longhorn Village?

Longhorn Village's occupancy is 45.8%.

How long has Longhorn Village been in business?

Longhorn Village has been operating for approximately 21 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Does Longhorn Village have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at Longhorn Village on this page.

Are pets allowed at Longhorn Village?

Yes, Longhorn Village allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Longhorn Village operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Longhorn Village is registered as a non-profit in TX.

What is the overall rating for Longhorn Village?

Longhorn Village received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance