Lorien Encore at Turf Valley
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Ellicott City, MD
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Lorien Encore at Turf Valley

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Ellicott City, MD
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 8 points above the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Lorien Encore at Turf Valley accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Lorien Encore at Turf Valley accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Lorien Encore at Turf Valley

A salon and a spa operate inside Lorien Encore at Turf Valley, so grooming does not require a trip to Ellicott City. Meals are served in a dining room. The building holds 110 beds.

Assisted living covers help with daily tasks. Skilled nursing steps up from there for a resident who needs more than help, and a person can shift across the line without leaving the community.

Rehabilitation services are available, and Parkinson’s Wellness runs as a named program. Consider someone living alone after an illness, with nobody to notice a problem that arises in the middle of the afternoon. A recovery stay solves the noticing.

Hospice care changes what gets measured. Improvement stops being the yardstick, and comfort takes its place for a resident with a terminal illness at the end of life.

Respite answers a narrower need: sometimes a person requires somebody in the building rather than therapy or nursing procedures, and a caregiver needs the relief regardless.

Nursing time reaches 4 hours and 11 minutes per resident each day. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Lorien-Maryland Health Enterprises operates the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 22.9% Above MD avg. ▲ 22.9% Above MD avg.MD average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 36.7% Above MD avg. ▲ 36.7% Above MD avg.MD average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 24.2% Above MD avg. ▲ 24.2% Above MD avg.MD average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 49.2% Below MD avg. ▼ 49.2% Below MD avg.MD average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 120 nursing homes we track in Maryland for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 8% · MD 3h 53mThis facility: 4h 11m per resident per day, 8% above the Maryland average of 3h 53m (among Maryland facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #28 / 120Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 120 nursing homes we track in Maryland for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Maryland average, with a ranking across 120 Maryland facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 11m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +27% above Maryland average

2 of 6 metrics below Maryland average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant397010913,06692100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse257326,91592100%7.8
Registered Nurse1523385,16192100%7.7
Other Dietary Services Staff140144,06092100%7.6
RN Director of Nursing7071,89292100%8.6
Nurse Aide in Training100101,6527177%6.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist7071,3407480%7.3
Qualified Social Worker0448377076%6.8
Physical Therapy Aide0667606975%6.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician0667317177%6.5
Physical Therapy Assistant0555396571%6.5
Medication Aide/Technician1015386166%8.8
Mental Health Service Worker1014826267%7.8
Administrator1014806470%7.5
Occupational Therapy Aide1014426267%7.1
Nurse Practitioner1014415661%7.9
Speech Language Pathologist0554226368%5.9
Dental Services Staff1014175762%7.3
Dietitian101781112%7
Medical Director0114433%14.5
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111833%6
109 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
32 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
38 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
14 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 110 Rank #65 / 141Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 65th out of 141 nursing homes we track in Maryland for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Maryland facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A community with a solid operating history and experience delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #29 / 41Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 41 nursing homes we track in Maryland for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Maryland facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
17 years
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
85

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
74 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$6,300/Month

License Details

IssuanceJuly 1, 2010
CountyHoward
CMS Certification Number215355

Certifications & Programs

First Parkinson's Certified Community in Maryland (Assisted Living and Sub-Acute Rehab) — Parkinson & Movement Disorder (PMD) AllianceA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Owner NameLorien - Maryland Health Enterprises

Safety & Compliance

Wheelchair Accessible
Hoyer Lift

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Short-Term Rehab
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

3 services
24-Hour CNA/Gna Coverage
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
IV Therapy

Memory & Specialized Care

3 services
Parkinson's Wellness Program (Inpatient and Outpatient)A specialized inpatient and outpatient rehabilitation program for people with Parkinson’s disease, using therapy, exercise and education to help maintain function, mobility and independence.
Parkinson's Support Groups
Parkinson's Wellness

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
In-Home Care
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Movie Theater
Beauty Salon
Spa
Bar
Courtyard
Putting Green
Cable Tv
Wi-Fi
Café
Emergency Call System
Activities
Live Music
Exercise Classes
Yoga Classes
Boxing Classes
Arts & Crafts
Movies
Dancing
Happy Hour

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Lorien Encore at Turf Valley.
  • Bistro / café on site.

Room Accommodations

Room Types
StudioFloor plans as listed by the community: Studio (Furnished) · Studio (Unfurnished) Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room
In-Room Features
Private Bathrooms Assisted Living Private Suites With Kitchenette And Bath Walk-In Showers

Contact Lorien Encore at Turf Valley

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2018 · 8 years of data · Last health inspection May 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

8 points above the Maryland average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

62 severity-weighted points (33 citations) · 42% lower than the typical CMS-certified MD facility (median: 107)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

110 days to fix issues · much slower than the typical CMS-certified MD facility (median: 47)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 32% · MD 4.4This facility: 3, 32% below the MD average of 4.4 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
33 Rank #31 / 122Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 31st out of 122 nursing homes we track in Maryland for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Maryland State average, with a ranking across all 122 MD facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 37% · MD 52This facility: 33, 37% below the MD average of 52 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
11 Rank #66 / 122Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 66th out of 122 nursing homes we track in Maryland for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Maryland mean across 122 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 6% · MD 11.76This facility: 11, 6% below the MD average of 11.76 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 33 of 33 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 33 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MD 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the MD average of 0.4 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MD 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the MD average of 0.5 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
31 ↓ 38% · MD 49.8This facility: 31, 38% below the MD average of 49.8 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 54% · MD 1.3This facility: 2, 54% above the MD average of 1.3 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 14, 2025 · 10 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 9 of 33 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 14, 2025 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 24, 2021 21 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 04, 2018 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 33 citations
Resident Rights 9 deficiencies (27%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 8 deficiencies (24%)
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (15%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (9%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (9%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (6%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (6%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

32 of 33 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 33 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Maryland average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 73% · MD 3.7This facility: 1.0, 73% below the MD average of 3.7 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↓ 18% · MD 3.7This facility: 3.0, 18% below the MD average of 3.7 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 23% · MD 11.0This facility: 13.6, 23% above the MD average of 11.0 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 11% · MD 22.4This facility: 20.0, 11% below the MD average of 22.4 (among MD facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 5 worse, 2 near MD average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

71% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 24 days

Private pay

19% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 years

Medicaid

11% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 86
Medicare
25
29.1% of residents
Medicaid
54
62.8% of residents
Private pay or other
7
8.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$790.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #39 / 104Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 104 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$790.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$370.7KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #30 / 104Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 104 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024 45.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #37 / 104Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 37th out of 104 nursing homes we track in Maryland. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Maryland average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Maryland that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$11.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$21.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (71% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 24 days.

Admissions
424 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 71%
Private pay 19%
Medicaid 11%
Discharges
447 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 68%
Private pay 17%
Medicaid 15%

Places of interest near Lorien Encore at Turf Valley

Address 5.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Ellicott City's city center to Lorien Encore at Turf Valley's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Lorien Encore at Turf Valley

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MD Dept. of Health (OHCQ), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Maryland average is: 50.3% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Lorien Encore at Turf Valley ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
RC
SNF
Ellicott City
110
Facility 110
MD AVG 108
Rank #65 / 141
A---
4.19
Facility 4.19
MD AVG 3.88
Rank #28 / 120
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +10%+8%
$0
Facility $0
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #1 / 122
33
Facility 33
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #31 / 122
11.0
Facility 11.0
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #66 / 122
-85--Lorien - Maryland Health Enterprises
$21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $18.3M
Rank #39 / 104
$9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.4M
Rank #30 / 104
45.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 50.3%
Rank #37 / 104
215355
Lutheran Village at Miller’s Grant ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
SNF
Ellicott City
36
Facility 36
MD AVG 108
Rank #119 / 141
?--
5.67
Facility 5.67
MD AVG 3.88
Rank #7 / 120
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -14%+46%
$0
Facility $0
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #1 / 122
14
Facility 14
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #5 / 122
7.0
Facility 7.0
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #20 / 122
-13-
19
Facility 19
MD AVG 45
Rank #130 / 160
Geary Milliken
$23.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $23.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG $18.3M
Rank #21 / 104
$6.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG $8.4M
Rank #49 / 104
29%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 29%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG 50.3%
Rank #71 / 104
215363
Friends House Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
SNF
Sandy Spring
24
Facility 24
MD AVG 108
Rank #124 / 141
?--
4.28
Facility 4.28
MD AVG 3.88
Rank #25 / 120
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -19%+10%
$23.0k
Facility $23.0k
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #98 / 122
19
Facility 19
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #9 / 122
4.8
Facility 4.8
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #8 / 122
-65-
6
Facility 6
MD AVG 45
Rank #155 / 160
Kendall Anthony
$11.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $11.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG $18.3M
Rank #90 / 104
$9.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $9.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG $8.4M
Rank #35 / 104
81.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 81.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG 50.3%
Rank #8 / 104
215211
Oak Crest Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
Parkville
183
Facility 183
MD AVG 108
Rank #14 / 141
?--
4.76
Facility 4.76
MD AVG 3.88
Rank #18 / 120
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -20%+23%
$49.7k
Facility $49.7k
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #108 / 122
26
Facility 26
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #18 / 122
8.7
Facility 8.7
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #36 / 122
377A+
86
Facility 86
MD AVG 45
Rank #3 / 160
Vernon Strawhand
$21.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $21.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $18.3M
Rank #37 / 104
$49.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $49.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG $8.4M
Rank #2 / 104
231%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 231%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MD AVG 50.3%
Rank #5 / 104
215308
Brooke Grove Retirement Village ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Sandy Spring
190
Facility 190
MD AVG 108
Rank #11 / 141
?
87.2%
Facility 87.2%
MD AVG 82.9%
Rank #52 / 93
+5%
4.00
Facility 4.00
MD AVG 3.88
Rank #31 / 120
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +1%+3%
$0
Facility $0
MD AVG $53.4k
Rank #1 / 122
41
Facility 41
MD AVG 52.0
Rank #54 / 122
10.3
Facility 10.3
MD AVG 11.8
Rank #57 / 122
-166A+
7
Facility 7
MD AVG 45
Rank #153 / 160
Brooke Grove Foundation, Inc
$30.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $30.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG $18.3M
Rank #13 / 104
$14.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $14.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG $8.4M
Rank #17 / 104
46.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 46.1%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
MD AVG 50.3%
Rank #42 / 104
215200

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MD nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Lorien Encore at Turf Valley

Who is the owner of Lorien Encore at Turf Valley?

Lorien Encore at Turf Valley is legally operated by Lorien - Maryland Health Enterprises.

What is the occupancy rate at Lorien Encore at Turf Valley?

Lorien Encore at Turf Valley's occupancy is 81.9%.

How long has Lorien Encore at Turf Valley been in business?

Lorien Encore at Turf Valley has been operating for approximately 17 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Lorien Encore at Turf Valley?

No, Lorien Encore at Turf Valley has a no-pet policy.

Does Lorien Encore at Turf Valley operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Lorien Encore at Turf Valley is registered as a for-profit in MD.

What is the overall rating for Lorien Encore at Turf Valley?

Lorien Encore at Turf Valley received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Lorien Encore at Turf Valley have?

Lorien Encore at Turf Valley has 110 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance