Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation
Nursing Home, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Los Alamos, NM
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 12 points below the New Mexico average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation

Nursing Home, Palliative Care & Skilled Nursing · Los Alamos, NM
ALM Inspection Grade C- Info ALM's inspection grade is 70 / 100, a C- — 12 points below the New Mexico average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation

In Los Alamos, NM, Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation is licensed for palliative care, skilled nursing, and nursing home care. Residential care backs a resident needing ongoing help and nursing services, and the skilled side means a licensed nurse is present at any hour somebody needs one.

Palliative care goes at comfort and symptom management. Rehabilitation services aim at recovery and at functional goals. The community has 64 beds, and respite is available for the short stay a family caregiver needs while traveling or mending.

Skilled nursing, rehabilitation, or a brief respite stretch are the three reasons somebody would come here. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay each work, on covered care or on a private arrangement.

Daily nursing per resident is 3 hours and 45 minutes. A staff doctor and a dietary and nutritional needs management program fill out the medical and everyday support. Canisha Hill is the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 35.8% Below NM avg. ▼ 35.8% Below NM avg.NM average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 32.8% Below NM avg. ▼ 32.8% Below NM avg.NM average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 1.7% Above NM avg. ▲ 1.7% Above NM avg.NM average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 6.4% Above NM avg. ▲ 6.4% Above NM avg.NM average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 50 nursing homes we track in New Mexico for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 7% · NM 4h 3mThis facility: 3h 45m per resident per day, 7% below the New Mexico average of 4h 3m (among New Mexico facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #26 / 50Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 50 nursing homes we track in New Mexico for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New Mexico average, with a ranking across 50 New Mexico facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Mexico that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 45m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +36% above New Mexico average

1 of 6 metrics below New Mexico average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2420448,65592100%9.4
Registered Nurse914232,62292100%10
Licensed Practical Nurse211131,6799098%12.7
Physical Therapist5051,6228896%11
Medication Aide/Technician2021,2318693%11.5
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,1528491%7.6
Occupational Therapy Aide2021,1377480%8.7
RN Director of Nursing2028768592%9
Administrator1016166874%9.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician3035797278%4.3
Nurse Practitioner2024995459%9.2
Therapeutic Recreation Specialist1014726571%7.3
Dietitian1014456470%7
Physical Therapy Aide3034416975%6.1
Qualified Social Worker1014376368%6.9
Physical Therapy Assistant2021184549%2.6
Nurse Aide in Training101921415%6.6
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112633%8.6
44 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
23 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
13 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 98%
5 Physical Therapist
Coverage 96%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 64 Rank #40 / 54Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 40th out of 54 nursing homes we track in New Mexico for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New Mexico facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Mexico that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #30 / 47Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 47 nursing homes we track in New Mexico for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New Mexico facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Mexico that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
55 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #46 / 47Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 46th out of 47 nursing homes we track in New Mexico for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New Mexico average, with its Statewide rank out of 47. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Mexico that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
34.4% This home usually has availability

Based on 22 residents and 64 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jun 2025)

Lower than the New Mexico average: 75.1%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
134 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
CMS Certification Number325056

Ownership & Operating Entity

Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation is administered by Canisha Hill.

Owner NameLos Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation LLC

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Doctor on Staff

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Contact Information

Fax(505) 662-2630

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

70 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

12 points below the New Mexico average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

218 severity-weighted points (60 deficiencies) · 22% higher than the typical CMS-certified NM facility (median: 179)

Enforcement Concern

5 enforcement actions · 5× more than the typical CMS-certified NM facility (median: 1) · $91,403 in fines

Persistence Strong

31 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified NM facility (median: 39)

Inspection grade: 70 out of 100, letter grade C-.
Total health inspections 9 State avg 7.6
Total health citations
60 Rank #34 / 50Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 50 nursing homes we track in New Mexico for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New Mexico State average, with a ranking across all 50 NM facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Mexico that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
State avg 50 (20% worse than State average)
Citations per inspection
6.67 Rank #27 / 50Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 50 nursing homes we track in New Mexico for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New Mexico mean across 50 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Mexico that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
State avg 6.62 (In line with State average)
Citation severity
100% corrected 60 of 60 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 60 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 State avg 1 (In line with State average)
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 State avg 0.9 (100% better than State average)
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
59 State avg 47.4 (24% worse than State average)
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 State avg 0.6 (100% better than State average)
No harm, minimal risk
Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 30, 2026 11 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 19, 2025 5 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 17, 2025 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Mar 24, 2025 7 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 09, 2024 12 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 22, 2024 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jul 22, 2024 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 18, 2024 3 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Oct 26, 2023 8 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 60 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 60 citations
Quality of Life & Care 13 deficiencies (22%)
Resident Rights 11 deficiencies (18%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 10 deficiencies (17%)
Nutrition & Dietary 7 deficiencies (12%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 7 deficiencies (12%)
Pharmacy Services 7 deficiencies (12%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (3%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (3%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

32 of 60 citations resulted from standard inspections; 22 of 60 resulted from complaint investigations; and 6 of 60 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $91K Rank #40 / 50Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 40th out of 50 nursing homes we track in New Mexico for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the New Mexico average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 50 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Mexico that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
36% higher than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: $67K

Number of fines on record 5
123% more fines than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 2.2

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 0.5

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $91K
New Mexico average $67K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

Penalties issued more than 3 years ago are included in the totals above, not in this list.

4 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Dec 19, 2025
$53K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Feb 12, 2024
$5K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jan 22, 2024
$15K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Dec 26, 2023
$14K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 4.5
36% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 7.1

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 8.7
39% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 14.3

Long-stay resident measures
Above average New Mexico avg: 3.8 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 3.9%
65% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 11.3%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 5.7%
52% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 11.7%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 16.6%
17% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 20.0%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 7.3%
108% worse than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 3.5%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 4.5%
14% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 5.2%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.6%
38% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 0.9%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 1.3%
67% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 4.0%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 0.7%
68% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 2.0%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 6.7%
54% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 14.5%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.4%
In line with New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 96.7%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
In line with New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 98.7%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 2.47
53% worse than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 1.61

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 3.44
30% worse than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 2.64

Short-stay resident measures
Above average New Mexico avg: 3.3 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 97.0%
13% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 85.9%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.0%
100% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 1.1%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 99.1%
15% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 86.4%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 22.6%
6% worse than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 21.3%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 9.1%
43% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 15.9%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 1.9%
152% worse than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 75.4%
40% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 53.8%
6% better than New Mexico average

New Mexico average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

62% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

27% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

11% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 56
Medicare
10
17.9% of residents
Medicaid
37
66.1% of residents
Private pay or other
9
16.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 08/2025.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.0MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$553.8KFiscal year ending 08/2025
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.0MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$553.8KFiscal year ending 08/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$10.8KFiscal year ending 08/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
$4.5MFiscal year ending 08/2025 44.6% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.0MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$9.5MFiscal year ending 08/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (62% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
167 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 62%
Private pay 27%
Medicaid 11%
Discharges
166 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 61%
Private pay 23%
Medicaid 16%

Places of interest near Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Los Alamos's city center to Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NM Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New Mexico average is: 52.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Retirement Ranch ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Clovis
104
Facility 104
NM AVG 103
Rank #24 / 54
A-
79.8%
Facility 79.8%
NM AVG 75.1%
Rank #25 / 47
+6%
5.19
Facility 5.19
NM AVG 4.04
Rank #2 / 50
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -1%+28%
$64.2k
Facility $64.2k
NM AVG $68.8k
Rank #36 / 50
15
Facility 15
NM AVG 50.0
Rank #1 / 50
2.5
Facility 2.5
NM AVG 6.6
Rank #1 / 50
183A+
14
Facility 14
NM AVG 57
Rank #45 / 47
Retirement Ranches, Inc
$9.4MFiscal year ending 04/2025
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 04/2025
NM AVG $12.0M
Rank #33 / 46
$7.6MFiscal year ending 04/2025
Facility $7.6MFiscal year ending 04/2025
NM AVG $6.1M
Rank #12 / 46
81.3%Fiscal year ending 04/2025
Facility 81.3%Fiscal year ending 04/2025
NM AVG 52.4%
Rank #1 / 46
325078
Cedar Ridge Inn ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Farmington
101
Facility 101
NM AVG 103
Rank #26 / 54
A
93.3%
Facility 93.3%
NM AVG 75.1%
Rank #12 / 47
+24%
3.60
Facility 3.60
NM AVG 4.04
Rank #29 / 50
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -42%-11%
$35.4k
Facility $35.4k
NM AVG $68.8k
Rank #32 / 50
29
Facility 29
NM AVG 50.0
Rank #9 / 50
5.8
Facility 5.8
NM AVG 6.6
Rank #20 / 50
294A+
71
Facility 71
NM AVG 57
Rank #13 / 47
Farmington Operations LLC$12.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024$5.8MFiscal year ending 12/202444.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024325113
San Juan Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Farmington
93
Facility 93
NM AVG 103
Rank #31 / 54
A+
44.1%
Facility 44.1%
NM AVG 75.1%
Rank #40 / 47
-41%
3.43
Facility 3.43
NM AVG 4.04
Rank #37 / 50
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -40%-15%
$0
Facility $0
NM AVG $68.8k
Rank #1 / 50
23
Facility 23
NM AVG 50.0
Rank #5 / 50
3.3
Facility 3.3
NM AVG 6.6
Rank #2 / 50
-41-
71
Facility 71
NM AVG 57
Rank #13 / 47
San Juan Care Center LLC$14.0MFiscal year ending 08/2025$5.2MFiscal year ending 08/202537.1%Fiscal year ending 08/2025325085
Farmington Wellness & Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Farmington
50
Facility 50
NM AVG 103
Rank #48 / 54
A+
44.0%
Facility 44.0%
NM AVG 75.1%
Rank #41 / 47
-41%
3.76
Facility 3.76
NM AVG 4.04
Rank #20 / 50
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -14%-7%
$0
Facility $0
NM AVG $68.8k
Rank #1 / 50
16
Facility 16
NM AVG 50.0
Rank #3 / 50
5.3
Facility 5.3
NM AVG 6.6
Rank #17 / 50
-22-
71
Facility 71
NM AVG 57
Rank #13 / 47
Farmington Wellness & Rehabilitation LLC
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NM AVG $12.0M
Rank #44 / 46
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NM AVG $6.1M
Rank #39 / 46
69.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 69.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NM AVG 52.4%
Rank #4 / 46
325133
Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
PC
SNF
Los Alamos
64
Facility 64
NM AVG 103
Rank #40 / 54
C-
34.4%
Facility 34.4%
NM AVG 75.1%
Rank #46 / 47
-54%
3.75
Facility 3.75
NM AVG 4.04
Rank #26 / 50
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +76%-7%
$91.4k
Facility $91.4k
NM AVG $68.8k
Rank #40 / 50
60
Facility 60
NM AVG 50.0
Rank #34 / 50
6.7
Facility 6.7
NM AVG 6.6
Rank #27 / 50
122-
55
Facility 55
NM AVG 57
Rank #30 / 47
Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation LLC$10.0MFiscal year ending 08/2025$4.5MFiscal year ending 08/202544.6%Fiscal year ending 08/2025325056

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NM nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation

Who is the owner of Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation?

Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation is legally operated by Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation LLC, and administered by Canisha Hill.

Is Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation in a walkable area?

Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation has a walk score of 55. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation?

Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation's occupancy is 34.4%.

Are pets allowed at Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation?

No, Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation?

The team at Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation can be reached at info@losalamoswellness.com.

Does Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation is registered as a for-profit in NM.

Who is the administrator of Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation?

Canisha Hill is the administrator of Los Alamos Wellness & Rehabilitation.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance