Majestic Care of Avon
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Avon, IN
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 75 / 100, a C — 9 points below the Indiana average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Majestic Care of Avon

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Home Care, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Avon, IN
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 75 / 100, a C — 9 points below the Indiana average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Majestic Care of Avon accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Majestic Care of Avon accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Majestic Care of Avon

Majestic Care of Avon is a nursing home in Avon, IN, offering long-term care, memory care, hospice care, rehabilitation, respite care, and skilled nursing. Promoting a nurturing and welcoming environment, the community strives to keep older adults comfortable and safe. High-quality services, including 24-hour nursing care, nutritious meals, and transportation services, are also provided to improve residents’ quality of life. Along with a specially trained care team, the community also follows a family-centered approach to care for residents’ recovery and rehabilitation.

Sensory-stimulating activities, light exercises, and fun gatherings help enhance residents’ cognition and encourage them to live actively. With thoughtfully furnished rooms and accessible common areas, residents can rest and move around comfortably. The Indianapolis International Airport and various restaurants are also located nearby, ensuring accessibility and convenience. This nursing home is a great choice for senior living in Indiana, as it has exceptional standards of care and top-notch amenities.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 36.0% Below IN avg. ▼ 36.0% Below IN avg.IN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 29.2% Below IN avg. ▼ 29.2% Below IN avg.IN average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 59.9% Below IN avg. ▼ 59.9% Below IN avg.IN average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 21.3% Above IN avg. ▲ 21.3% Above IN avg.IN average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 219th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 16% · IN 3h 25mThis facility: 2h 52m per resident per day, 16% below the Indiana average of 3h 25m (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #219 / 274Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 219th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Indiana average, with a ranking across 274 Indiana facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 52m

6 of 6 metrics below Indiana average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3303313,52692100%8.7
Medication Aide/Technician140145,25792100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse140144,20292100%8
Registered Nurse9092,62892100%8.7
Other Dietary Services Staff6061,65692100%7.2
RN Director of Nursing3031,5066874%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist3036885964%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014966267%8
Nurse Practitioner2024805762%8
Dietitian1014766368%7.6
Speech Language Pathologist3363254145%6.4
Physical Therapy Aide1232503235%5.8
Administrator2022483134%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1011722325%7.5
Qualified Social Worker2131323033%3.1
Respiratory Therapy Technician112652325%2.8
Medical Director01153910%5.9
Physical Therapy Assistant224511617%3.2
Feeding Assistant011471820%2.6
Dental Services Staff3033344%6.6
Occupational Therapy Assistant011622%3
33 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 140 Rank #68 / 276Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 68th out of 276 nursing homes we track in Indiana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Indiana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #135 / 246Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 135th out of 246 nursing homes we track in Indiana for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Indiana facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #179 / 264Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 179th out of 264 nursing homes we track in Indiana for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Indiana facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
26 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #189 / 270Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 189th out of 270 nursing homes we track in Indiana for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Indiana average, with its Statewide rank out of 270. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
54.3% This home usually has availability

Based on 76 residents and 140 beds. Source: state inspection report (Nov 2024)

Lower than the Indiana average: 66.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
193 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNURSING HOME (Skilled Nursing Facility)
IssuanceDecember 1, 2024
License Number24-000231-1

Ownership & Operating Entity

Majestic Care of Avon is legally operated by Pulaski Memorial Hospital, and administered by Roger Piotrowicz.

Corporate EntityPULASKI MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Profit StatusFor-profit

Leadership

Director of NursingMORGAN CRAWFORD

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Outpatient Therapy

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Contact Information

Fax(317) 745-2991

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Room

Contact Majestic Care of Avon

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

75 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

9 points below the Indiana average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

90 severity-weighted points (32 deficiencies) · 2× higher than the typical CMS-certified IN facility (median: 45)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

33 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified IN facility (median: 24)

Inspection grade: 75 out of 100, letter grade C.
Total health inspections
6 ≈ 0% · IN 6This facility: 6, level with the Indiana average of 6 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
32 Rank #204 / 277Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 204th out of 277 nursing homes we track in Indiana for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Indiana State average, with a ranking across all 277 IN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 37% · IN 23.3This facility: 32, 37% above the Indiana average of 23.3 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.33 Rank #222 / 277Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 222nd out of 277 nursing homes we track in Indiana for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Indiana mean across 277 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 39% · IN 3.84This facility: 5.33, 39% above the Indiana average of 3.84 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 32 of 32 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 32 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · IN 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the Indiana average of 0.2 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · IN 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the Indiana average of 0.5 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
30 ↑ 35% · IN 22.3This facility: 30, 35% above the Indiana average of 22.3 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 567% · IN 0.3This facility: 2, 567% above the Indiana average of 0.3 (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 22, 2025 · 8 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 9 of 32 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 22, 2025 8 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jun 25, 2025 2 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Aug 08, 2024 7 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 13, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 06, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Jun 30, 2023 12 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services minor citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 32 citations
Quality of Life & Care 9 deficiencies (28%)
Resident Rights 7 deficiencies (22%)
Nutrition & Dietary 5 deficiencies (16%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (9%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (6%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (6%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (6%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

27 of 32 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 5 of 32 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Indiana average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.0 Score · lower is better ↓ 17% · IN 7.1This facility: 6.0, 17% below the IN average of 7.1 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 31% · IN 15.5This facility: 10.6, 31% below the IN average of 15.5 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 5 worse, 2 near IN average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

18% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 months

Private pay

42% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

40% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 80
Medicaid
80
100% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #39 / 267Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 267 nursing homes we track in Indiana. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$14.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #151 / 267Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 151st out of 267 nursing homes we track in Indiana. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 30.7% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #263 / 267Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 263rd out of 267 nursing homes we track in Indiana. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$6.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$10.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (42% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 2 - 3 months.

Admissions
143 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 18%
Private pay 42%
Medicaid 40%
Discharges
155 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 10%
Private pay 39%
Medicaid 51%

Places of interest near Majestic Care of Avon

Address 3.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Avon's city center to Majestic Care of Avon's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Majestic Care of Avon

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Avon

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IN Dept. of Health (IDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Indiana average is: 51.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Avon Health & Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Avon
189
Facility 189
IN AVG 119
Rank #26 / 276
?
54.5%
Facility 54.5%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #186 / 270
-18%
3.82
Facility 3.82
IN AVG 3.42
Rank #68 / 274
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -52%+12%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
15
Facility 15
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #92 / 277
3.8
Facility 3.8
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #156 / 277
-103-
13
Facility 13
IN AVG 44
Rank #213 / 264
Riverview Hospital
$17.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #29 / 267
$8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #28 / 267
49.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #128 / 267
155236
Brooke Knoll Village ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
HOS
RC
SNF
Avon
117
Facility 117
IN AVG 119
Rank #113 / 276
B+
71.8%
Facility 71.8%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #116 / 270
+8%
3.67
Facility 3.67
IN AVG 3.42
Rank #83 / 274
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +29%+7%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
29
Facility 29
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #191 / 277
4.8
Facility 4.8
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #200 / 277
-84-
13
Facility 13
IN AVG 44
Rank #213 / 264
Board Of Trustees Of The Flavius J Witham Memorial
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #64 / 267
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #138 / 267
37.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 37.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #253 / 267
155814
Majestic Care of Avon ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
SNF
E Avon
140
Facility 140
IN AVG 119
Rank #68 / 276
C
54.3%
Facility 54.3%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #189 / 270
-18%
2.87
Facility 2.87
IN AVG 3.42
Rank #219 / 274
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -18%-16%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
32
Facility 32
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #204 / 277
5.3
Facility 5.3
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #222 / 277
-76-
26
Facility 26
IN AVG 44
Rank #179 / 264
Pulaski Memorial Hospital
$12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #39 / 267
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #151 / 267
30.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 30.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #263 / 267
155338

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Indiana

Majestic Care of Avon is located in E Avon, Indiana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Indiana.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Indiana Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Indiana resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IN

Requires level-of-care determination.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home health services

CHOICE Program

Indiana CHOICE

Age 60+
General Indiana resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month varies
Asset Limits $10,000 individual
IN

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Residential Care Assistance Program (RCAP)

Indiana Residential Care Assistance Program

Age 65+
General or blind, or disabled, Indiana resident, in approved facility, low-income or SSI recipient.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IN

~50 facilities statewide; per diem rate set by FSSA.

Benefits
Room/board Laundry Minimal care coordination (~$20-$50/day subsidy)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Indiana Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Indiana resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IN

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Indiana NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Indiana resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
IN

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Indiana VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Indiana resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IN

High veteran demand statewide.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about Majestic Care of Avon

Who is the Director of Nursing at Majestic Care of Avon?

Morgan Crawford is the Director of Nursing at Majestic Care of Avon.

Who is the owner of Majestic Care of Avon?

Majestic Care of Avon is legally operated by Pulaski Memorial Hospital, and administered by Roger Piotrowicz.

Is Majestic Care of Avon in a walkable area?

Majestic Care of Avon has a walk score of 26. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Majestic Care of Avon?

According to IN state health department records, Majestic Care of Avon's license number is 24-000231-1.

What is the occupancy rate at Majestic Care of Avon?

Majestic Care of Avon's occupancy is 54.3%.

How long has Majestic Care of Avon been in business?

Majestic Care of Avon has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Majestic Care of Avon?

No, Majestic Care of Avon has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance