Maplewood of Sauk Prairie
Maplewood of Sauk Prairie offers nursing home care, memory care, palliative care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Sauk City, WI. Nursing home care supports ongoing residential needs, while skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, and palliative care focuses on comfort and symptom management.
Respite care provides a short stay and may be a good fit for a family whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. Rehabilitation services are available, allowing a resident to receive therapy as part of care at the facility. The community also has a Palliative Care Program, Dementia Care, Alzheimer’s Care, and Memory Focused Activities for residents needing these specialized services.
Maplewood of Sauk Prairie has 120 beds and opened in 1971. Total nurse staffing is 4h 47m per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time allocated per resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, so families may use eligible public coverage or pay directly.
The area has a Walk Score of 67 out of 100, making it somewhat walkable, with some errands possible on foot for a resident who no longer drives. Carol Wilkes serves as the administrator.
Staffing
Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).
Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +26% above Wisconsin average
2 of 6 metrics below Wisconsin average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 20m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 20m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 28m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 28m
Headcount
100% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Wisconsin average: 88.4% · No agency contractors this quarter
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)
About This Community
Maplewood of Sauk Prairie is administered by Carol Wilkes.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
11 points below the Wisconsin average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
114 severity-weighted points (20 deficiencies) · 49% higher than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 76)
Enforcement
Strong
No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions
Persistence
Concern
33 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified WI facility (median: 27)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Aug 19, 2026 · 2 citations, 0 corrected
Most cited category: Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation, 5 of 23 citations · 8 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 23 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
9 of 23 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 14 of 23 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Wisconsin average.
13 long-stay measures: 7 better, 2 worse, 4 near WI average
8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Maplewood of Sauk Prairie’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 164 Wisconsin nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, and more than last year
−7.0% operating margin
−2.9 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.2M) trims the net loss to −$0.5M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Spends more on payroll than most Wisconsin homes
65.5% payroll share of revenue
WI average 58.7%Rank #34 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.0M while revenue fell $0.2M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Wisconsin homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | WI median | Compared with WI homesRank in WI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $10.0M | −$0.2M | Trend 20172024 | WI median $8.3M | Rank in WI Rank #53 / 164Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 68% of homes | Above WI median Higher net patient revenue than 68% of WI homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $10.7M | +$0.1M | Trend 20172024 | WI median $8.4M | Rank in WI Rank #51 / 164Operating expenses — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 51st out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for operating expenses. Shows everything it cost to run the home — staff, supplies, rent, admin — compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Expenses in dollars mostly follow how big a home is, so this compares size, not efficiency; read it next to operating margin. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 69% of homes | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$0.7M | −$0.3M | Trend 20172024 | WI median −$0.1M | Rank in WI Rank #116 / 164Net patient income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 116th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net patient income. Shows net patient revenue minus operating expenses, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes that lost money on care are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 29% of homes | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −7.0% | −2.9 pts | Trend 20172024 | WI median −1.0% | Rank in WI Rank #106 / 164Operating margin — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 106th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for operating margin. Shows net patient income as a share of net patient revenue, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Unlike the dollar figures it does not follow size, so it is the fairest comparison of financial health between a small home and a large one. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 36% of homes | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.2M | — | Trend — | WI median $0.1M | Rank in WI Rank #58 / 162Other income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 58th out of 162 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for other income. Shows income from outside resident care — investments, grants, rentals, services — compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. It is not part of net patient revenue; a high rank here can offset a loss on care. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 65% of homes | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$0.5M | −$0.5M | Trend — | WI median $0.2M | Rank in WI Rank #128 / 164Net income — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 128th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for net income. Shows the bottom line after other income, compared with other Wisconsin homes reporting a recent fiscal year. Homes with a net loss are in the pool too, so a rank in the bottom half usually means a loss. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 22% of homes | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Spends more of revenue on staff than most Wisconsin homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | WI median | Compared with WI homesRank in WI | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $6.5M | +$0.0M | Trend 20172024 | WI median $4.4M | Rank in WI Rank #43 / 164Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 74% of homes | Above WI median Higher payroll than 74% of WI homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 65.5% | +1.9 pts | Trend 20172024 | WI median 56.9% | Rank in WI Rank #34 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 164 nursing homes we track in Wisconsin for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Wisconsin average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Wisconsin that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 80% of homes | 6.8 pts over WI average The WI average is 58.7% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · WI benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Wisconsin payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin WI payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $10.5M | $10.2M | $11.5M | $10.2M | $9.7M | $9.7M | $10.2M | $10.0M |
| Operating expenses | $10.9M | $11.0M | $11.6M | $10.8M | $11.0M | $10.5M | $10.6M | $10.7M |
| Net patient income | −$0.5M | −$0.8M | −$0.1M | −$0.6M | −$1.2M | −$0.9M | −$0.4M | −$0.7M |
| Operating margin | −4.4% | −7.7% | −0.9% | −6.0% | −12.8% | −9.0% | −4.1% | −7.0% |
| Net income | −$0.2M | −$0.6M | $0.0M | −$0.3M | −$0.9M | −$0.4M | −$0.0M | −$0.5M |
| Payroll costs | $6.7M | $6.8M | $7.1M | $7.0M | $7.2M | $6.8M | $6.5M | $6.5M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 63.9% | 66.1% | 61.6% | 68.5% | 74.0% | 70.5% | 63.6% | 65.5% |
| Beds | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 | 120 |
| Gross revenue | $14.2M | $14.1M | $15.3M | $13.0M | $11.8M | $10.6M | $10.3M | $10.0M |
| Salaries | $5.5M | $5.6M | $5.9M | $5.8M | $5.9M | $5.8M | $5.5M | $5.5M |
| Wage-related costs | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.3M | $1.0M | $1.0M | $1.1M |
| Contract labor | — | — | — | — | — | $0.7M | $1.1M | $1.2M |
| Other operating costs | $4.2M | $4.3M | $4.5M | $3.8M | $3.8M | $3.7M | $4.1M | $4.1M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $269 | $276 | $312 | $291 | $303 | $331 | $381 | $401 |
| Cost per day | $281 | $297 | $315 | $308 | $342 | $361 | $396 | $429 |
| Average length of stay | 167.6 days | 153.3 days | 127.4 days | 205.9 days | 308.2 days | 277.7 days | 184.7 days | 125.6 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mostly short-term rehab stays
Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.
Places of interest near Maplewood of Sauk Prairie
0.0 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Sauk City's city center to Maplewood of Sauk Prairie's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Maplewood of Sauk Prairie
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around the area
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the WI Dept. of Health Services (DHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Official facility name used in federal/state reporting (may differ slightly from the marketing name).
|
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
PC (Palliative Care):
Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Estimated monthly cost range for the facility.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbor Haven Health & Rehabilitation | NH HOS MC PC SNF | Fond Du Lac | - | 85
Facility
85
WI AVG
78
Rank
#81 / 197 | - |
57
Facility
57
WI AVG
48
Rank
#69 / 191 | Private / Semi-Private Rooms |
| Shady Lane Nursing Care Center | NH AL MC RC SNF | Manitowoc | - | 50
Facility
50
WI AVG
78
Rank
#114 / 197 | A+ |
75
Facility
75
WI AVG
48
Rank
#29 / 191 | - |
| Maplewood of Sauk Prairie | NH MC PC RC SNF | Sauk City | - | 120
Facility
120
WI AVG
78
Rank
#23 / 197 | A+ |
67
Facility
67
WI AVG
48
Rank
#47 / 191 | - |
| St Camillus | NH AL HOS IL MC SNF | Wauwatosa | - | 86
Facility
86
WI AVG
78
Rank
#79 / 197 | - |
12
Facility
12
WI AVG
48
Rank
#174 / 191 | - |
| Sheboygan Senior Community Inc | NH AL RC SNF | Y Sheboygan | - | 31
Facility
31
WI AVG
78
Rank
#179 / 197 | - | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other WI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities




