McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Home Care, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Kansas City, MO
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Missouri average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Home Care, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Kansas City, MO
ALM Inspection Grade C+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 78 / 100, a C+ — 5 points below the Missouri average for state-licensed facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff accepts Medicare and private pay.
McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff

McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff offers nursing home, assisted living, continuing care retirement community, home care, hospice care, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing in Kansas City, MO. The community opened in 1975 and is family owned and operated. Its range of care levels can suit a resident whose needs grow over time, allowing a move between types of care without leaving the community or starting over socially.

Independent living provides a private home with community services and no daily care. Assisted living adds help with bathing, dressing, and medication management. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, while skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Nursing home care supports residents who need ongoing residential nursing care, home care brings assistance to a person’s own home, and hospice care focuses on comfort at the end of life.

The home has 164 beds, so residents live in a larger community with more residents, staff, and usually more programming than a smaller home. Housing includes one bedroom apartments, two bedroom apartments, and private rooms. A two bedroom apartment can suit a couple moving together, while a one bedroom apartment or private room suits someone seeking a single occupancy setting.

Medicare and private pay are accepted. Medicare applies to short term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long term residence. Residents can attend a morning stretch class, join outings to local restaurants and museums, and use rehabilitation services during recovery.

A nutrition and beverage bar is available around the clock, and transportation is available for community trips. Mr Cassidy Mccrite serves as the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 23.5% Below MO avg. ▼ 23.5% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 29.1% Below MO avg. ▼ 29.1% Below MO avg.MO average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 81.2% Above MO avg. ▲ 81.2% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 3.2% Above MO avg. ▲ 3.2% Above MO avg.MO average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 275 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 59% · MO 3h 39mThis facility: 5h 47m per resident per day, 59% above the Missouri average of 3h 39m (among Missouri facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #11 / 275Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 275 nursing homes we track in Missouri for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Missouri average, with a ranking across 275 Missouri facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 47m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +117% above Missouri average

0 of 6 metrics below Missouri average

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 164 Rank #36 / 287Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 287 nursing homes we track in Missouri for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Missouri facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #258 / 294Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 258th out of 294 nursing homes we track in Missouri for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Missouri facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
22 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #219 / 265Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 219th out of 265 nursing homes we track in Missouri for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Missouri average, with its Statewide rank out of 265. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
54.3% This home usually has availability

Based on 89 residents and 164 beds. Source: state inspection report (Mar 2026)

Lower than the Missouri average: 69.5%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
34 days

About This Community

License Details

CountyClay

Ownership & Operating Entity

McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff is legally operated by Mccrite Plaza At Briarcliff, LLC, and administered by Mr. Cassidy Mccrite.

Safety & Compliance

Safety FeaturesEmergency notification systems, 24-hour access to medical treatment.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

3 services
Wound CareCare for wounds such as pressure sores, surgical wounds, or ulcers, including assessment, dressing changes, and monitoring for infection.
Anticoagulation and IV Therapies
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Additional Services

7 services
24-Hour Assistance
Pre-Admission Planning
Discharge Planning
Follow-Up Appointments by Staff
VA Benefits Assistance
HousekeepingListed as: Housekeeping/maintenance-free living
Maintenance

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed
Minimum Age55

Amenities & Lifestyle

Telephone (Rehabilitation Rooms)
Nutrition/Beverage Bar Available 24/7
Activities
Stretching Exercises
Outings To Local Restaurants
Museum Outings
Highlights
  • HD television with cable (rehabilitation rooms)

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
Room Types
1 Bedroom 2 Bedroom Private Room

Contact McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff

Inspection History

In Missouri, the Department of Health and Senior Services, Division of Regulation and Licensure performs the inspections and unannounced surveys required for all long-term care providers.

Since 2019 · 7 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
32 deficiencies 12 inspections

ALM Inspection Grade

78 / 100 Based on data extracted from this facility's inspection reports
How it compares

5 points below the Missouri average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Severity Typical

121 serious findings in 12 inspections · rate recency-weighted

Deficiencies Typical

32 deficiencies in 12 inspections · 2.5 per inspection (recency-weighted) · 1% more than the typical state-licensed MO facility (median: 2.5)

32 deficiencies across 164 beds · 0.12 per resident bed (recency-weighted) · 8% more than the typical state-licensed MO facility (median: 0.11)

Recent inspections count more: those from the last 2 years count in full, those 2–5 years old count half, and older ones count a quarter.

Inspection grade: 78 out of 100, letter grade C+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Missouri state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2019 vs. Missouri state average
Overall vs. MO average 4 Worse Metrics worse than Missouri average:
• Total deficiencies (60% above)
• Class I deficiencies (233% above)
• Class II deficiencies (29% above)
• Class III deficiencies (124% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Missouri average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (10% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 3220.0 This facility has 60% more total deficiencies than a typical Missouri nursing home (32 vs. MO avg 20).↑ 60% worse
Class I deficiencies Info Part of the total above. Missouri law (RSMo 198.085) defines Class I as a violation that presents an imminent danger to the health, safety or welfare of any resident, or a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm would result. 10.3 This facility has 233% more class i deficiencies than a typical Missouri nursing home (1 vs. MO avg 0.3).↑ 233% worse
Class II deficiencies Info Part of the total above. Missouri law (RSMo 198.085) defines Class II as a violation with a direct or immediate relationship to the health, safety or welfare of any resident, but no imminent danger. 1713.2 This facility has 29% more class ii deficiencies than a typical Missouri nursing home (17 vs. MO avg 13.2).↑ 29% worse
Class III deficiencies Info Part of the total above. Missouri law (RSMo 198.085) defines Class III as a violation with an indirect or potential impact on the health, safety or welfare of any resident. 135.8 This facility has 124% more class iii deficiencies than a typical Missouri nursing home (13 vs. MO avg 5.8).↑ 124% worse
Unclassified deficiencies Info Part of the total above: deficiencies we could not read a class for from the inspection report. Missouri assigns every deficiency a class, so these are not less serious, just unread. They count toward the totals but carry no class weight in the grade. 1— —
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 2.73.0 This facility has 10% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Missouri nursing home (2.7 vs. MO avg 3).↓ 10% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMO Averagevs. MO Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 126.0 This facility has had 100% more total inspections than the Missouri average (12 vs. MO avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 100% more
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MO avg $84KMissouri average: $83,906. Average among the 213 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MO avg 1.79Missouri average: 1.79. Average among the 213 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MO avg 0.72Missouri average: 0.72. Average among the 213 Missouri facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$866.7KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #98 / 270Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 98th out of 270 nursing homes we track in Missouri for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$866.7KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$3.4KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #100 / 270Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 100th out of 270 nursing homes we track in Missouri for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024 53.4% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #129 / 270Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 129th out of 270 nursing homes we track in Missouri for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Missouri average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Missouri that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$8.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
391 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 190 · 49%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 201 · 51%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Typical stay

Medicare 19 days Private pay & other 2 months

Places of interest near McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff

Address 4.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Kansas City's city center to McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Kansas City

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MO Dept. of Health & Senior Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Missouri average is: 55.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Seasons Rehab and Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
ADC
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Kansas City
78
Facility 78
MO AVG 112
Rank #222 / 287
A
92.3%
Facility 92.3%
MO AVG 69.5%
Rank #23 / 265
+33%
3.83
Facility 3.83
MO AVG 3.65
Rank #116 / 275
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -19%+5%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $89.7k
Rank #1 / 278
23
Facility 23
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #88 / 277
4.6
Facility 4.6
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #101 / 277
-72-
94
Facility 94
MO AVG 50
Rank #4 / 294
Seasons Operator LLC
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.1M
Rank #97 / 270
$3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #123 / 270
47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 55%
Rank #192 / 270
265850
Northland Rehabilitation & Health Care ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Kansas City (Chouteau Estates)
118
Facility 118
MO AVG 112
Rank #131 / 287
B+
83.6%
Facility 83.6%
MO AVG 69.5%
Rank #64 / 265
+20%
3.55
Facility 3.55
MO AVG 3.65
Rank #156 / 275
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +8%-3%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $89.7k
Rank #1 / 278
20
Facility 20
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #67 / 277
4.0
Facility 4.0
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #63 / 277
199-
34
Facility 34
MO AVG 50
Rank #218 / 294
Northland Rehabilitation & Health Care Center LLC
$13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.1M
Rank #29 / 270
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #71 / 270
36.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 36.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 55%
Rank #262 / 270
265870
Linden Woods Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
SNF
Gladstone
40
Facility 40
MO AVG 112
Rank #279 / 287
?
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
MO AVG 69.5%
Rank #36 / 265
+29%
4.50
Facility 4.50
MO AVG 3.65
Rank #47 / 275
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +99%+24%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $89.7k
Rank #1 / 278
17
Facility 17
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #58 / 277
5.7
Facility 5.7
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #172 / 277
-36-
53
Facility 53
MO AVG 50
Rank #127 / 294
Ccrc Of Gladstone LLC
$9.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $8.1M
Rank #78 / 270
$3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #116 / 270
43%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 43%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MO AVG 55%
Rank #233 / 270
265855
The Hilltop at Blue River ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
PC
SNF
Kansas City (South Kansas City)
160
Facility 160
MO AVG 112
Rank #40 / 287
B+
90.8%
Facility 90.8%
MO AVG 69.5%
Rank #32 / 265
+31%
2.43
Facility 2.43
MO AVG 3.65
Rank #252 / 275
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -21%-33%
$0
Facility $0
MO AVG $89.7k
Rank #1 / 278
48
Facility 48
MO AVG 36.1
Rank #215 / 277
5.3
Facility 5.3
MO AVG 5.6
Rank #149 / 277
2145A+
4
Facility 4
MO AVG 50
Rank #286 / 294
10425 Opco LLC
$13.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $13.6MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MO AVG $8.1M
Rank #28 / 270
$6.7MFiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 08/2025
MO AVG $4.2M
Rank #33 / 270
49.3%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
Facility 49.3%Fiscal year ending 08/2025
MO AVG 55%
Rank #167 / 270
265597

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MO nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Missouri

McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff is located in Kansas City, Missouri.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Missouri.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Missouri Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MO

Rural access prioritized.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$65/day) Home health services

Missouri Supplemental Nursing Care (SNC)

MO SNC

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, in approved facility.
Income Limits ~$1,215/month individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MO

Supplements SSI; facility-based only.

Benefits
Monthly cash payment (~$156-$292/month) for care costs

Structured Family Caregiving Waiver (SFCW)

Missouri Structured Family Caregiving Waiver

Age 65+
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, NFLOC, dementia diagnosis, live with caregiver.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,901/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT required.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Caregiver must be family; small program size.

Benefits
Cash stipend ($1,000-$1,500/month) to family caregiver Respite Training Supplies ($500/year)

MO HealthNet Aged, Blind, and Disabled (ABD)

Missouri MO HealthNet ABD

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, MO HealthNet-eligible, needs help with 1+ ADL.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,690/month (individual, projected); spenddown allowed.
Asset Limits $5,909.25 (individual), $11,818.45 (couple).
MO

Less intensive than waivers; statewide access.

Benefits
Personal care (2-4 hours/day) Homemaker services Limited respite Medical equipment

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Missouri Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Missouri resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MO

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Missouri Caregiver Program (Customized Caregiver Training & Relief)

Missouri Caregiver Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ with dementia, Missouri resident, functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MO

Administered via AAAs and Alzheimer’s Association; rural focus.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week) Training Assistive tech ($500/year) Supplies

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Missouri VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Missouri resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MO

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff in a walkable area?
McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff has a walk score of 22. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
02 What is the occupancy rate at McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff?
McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff's occupancy is 54.3%.
03 Are pets allowed at McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff?
No, McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff has a no-pet policy.
04 Who is the administrator of McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff?
Mr. Cassidy Mccrite is the administrator of McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff.
05 What is the overall rating for McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff?
McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
06 How many beds does McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff have?
McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff has 164 beds.
07 Has McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff had any deficiencies?
McCrite Plaza at Briarcliff has had 32 reported deficiencies according to records from Missouri Dept. of Health and Senior Services (DHSS).