Medilodge of Grand Rapids
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Grand Rapids, MI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Medilodge of Grand Rapids

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Grand Rapids, MI
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Medilodge of Grand Rapids accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Medilodge of Grand Rapids accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Medilodge of Grand Rapids

Medilodge of Grand Rapids offers nursing home, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing in Grand Rapids, MI. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident keeps a private living space, memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, and skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock.

Several care levels are available. A resident whose needs grow over time may be able to remain at the community rather than move to another one, although the appropriate care level would change as needed.

The home has 103 beds, which gives families a sense of its stated size without indicating what the community atmosphere is like. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours 14 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated to each resident.

Rehabilitation services are available, giving residents access to recovery focused care within the facility. Residents can use the outdoor courtyard as an on site outdoor area, while restaurant style dining provides meals in a restaurant style setting.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Grand Rapids Opco operates Medilodge of Grand Rapids.

A Walk Score of 40 indicates a setting where most errands require a car or a ride. Residents who no longer drive need transportation for most shopping and other errands.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 68.2% Below MI avg. ▼ 68.2% Below MI avg.MI average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.3% Below MI avg. ▼ 64.3% Below MI avg.MI average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 16.1% Below MI avg. ▼ 16.1% Below MI avg.MI average: 3.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 3.8% Above MI avg. ▲ 3.8% Above MI avg.MI average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 48th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 2% · MI 4h 20mThis facility: 4h 14m per resident per day, 2% below the Michigan average of 4h 20m (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #48 / 127Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 48th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Michigan average, with a ranking across 127 Michigan facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 14m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +14% above Michigan average

2 of 6 metrics below Michigan average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant3403410,28692100%8.1
Licensed Practical Nurse140143,19592100%9.3
Registered Nurse9092,1538997%10.3
RN Director of Nursing3031,6646672%9.8
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,0648896%6.5
Nurse Practitioner1016426672%9.7
Mental Health Service Worker1015286672%8
Administrator1015206571%8
Dietitian1015126470%8
Qualified Social Worker0554778390%5.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist4044263639%9.5
Speech Language Pathologist0444136975%4.9
Physical Therapy Assistant0223376773%5
Physical Therapy Aide0773346166%5.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician0333086470%4.7
Occupational Therapy Aide3142323134%6.3
Occupational Therapy Assistant022461921%2.4
Medical Director044342022%1.7
34 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 97%
3 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 72%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 103 Rank #57 / 131Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 131 nursing homes we track in Michigan for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Michigan facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #19 / 40Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 19th out of 40 nursing homes we track in Michigan for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Michigan facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #78 / 157Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 78th out of 157 nursing homes we track in Michigan for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Michigan facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
40 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
51

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
75 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeHomes For The Aged
IssuanceAugust 1, 2025
CountyKent
License NumberAH410413805

Ownership & Operating Entity

Medilodge of Grand Rapids is legally operated by Grand Rapids Opco, LLC.

Additional Services

2 services
HousekeepingListed as: Weekly Housekeeping Services
Emergency Call System

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Courtyard
Cable Tv

Contact Medilodge of Grand Rapids

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Michigan, the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA) conducts unannounced inspections and investigations to ensure long-term care facilities comply with state health codes.

Since 2022 · 4 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
5 deficiencies 7 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Michigan state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2022 vs. Michigan state average
Overall vs. MI average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 2 Better Metrics better than Michigan average:
• Total deficiencies (29% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (46% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMI Averagevs. MI Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 57.0 This facility has 29% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Michigan nursing home (5 vs. MI avg 7).↓ 29% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 0.71.3 This facility has 46% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Michigan nursing home (0.7 vs. MI avg 1.3).↓ 46% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMI Averagevs. MI Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 75.0 This facility has had 40% more total inspections than the Michigan average (7 vs. MI avg 5). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 40% more

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
10 ↑ 49% · MI 6.7This facility: 10, 49% above the Michigan average of 6.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
69 Rank #122 / 126Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 122nd out of 126 nursing homes we track in Michigan for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Michigan State average, with a ranking across all 126 MI facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 113% · MI 32.4This facility: 69, 113% above the Michigan average of 32.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.9 Rank #111 / 126Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 111th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Michigan for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Michigan mean across 126 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 44% · MI 4.79This facility: 6.9, 44% above the Michigan average of 4.79 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 69 of 69 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 69 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
4 ↑ 1233% · MI 0.3This facility: 4, 1233% above the Michigan average of 0.3 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
3 ↑ 76% · MI 1.7This facility: 3, 76% above the Michigan average of 1.7 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
62 ↑ 107% · MI 30This facility: 62, 107% above the Michigan average of 30 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · MI 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Michigan average of 0.4 (among Michigan facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 23, 2026 · 1 citation (Quality of Care, serious), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 23 of 69 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 23, 2026 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Jan 29, 2026 2 citations
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Resident Rights serious citation Corrected
Jun 04, 2025 6 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jan 10, 2025 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 06, 2025 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Jul 25, 2024 17 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 23, 2024 6 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Dec 18, 2023 9 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 69 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 69 citations
Quality of Life & Care 23 deficiencies (33%)
Resident Rights 13 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 10 deficiencies (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 6 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 4 deficiencies (6%)
Nursing & Physician Services 4 deficiencies (6%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (4%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (4%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (3%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (1%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

40 of 69 citations resulted from standard inspections; 28 of 69 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 69 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

4 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Jan 29, 2026 · $24,845 civil money penalty

4 fines
Jan 29, 2026 · $24,845 civil money penalty Jan 6, 2025 · $17,345 civil money penalty Jan 6, 2025 · $25,795 civil money penalty Aug 29, 2023 · $14,518 civil money penalty
Total fines
$82,503 ↑ 25% · MI $66KThis facility: $82,503, 25% above the Michigan average of $66,103. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #117 / 127Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 117th out of 127 nursing homes we track in Michigan for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Michigan average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 127 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
4 ↑ 163% · MI 1.52This facility: 4, 163% above the Michigan average of 1.52. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MI avg 0.83Michigan average: 0.83. Average among the 196 Michigan facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Michigan average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↓ 2% · MI 4.1This facility: 4.0, 2% below the MI average of 4.1 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 53% · MI 3.3This facility: 5.0, 53% above the MI average of 3.3 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 28% · MI 7.2This facility: 5.2, 28% below the MI average of 7.2 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 33% · MI 14.3This facility: 9.6, 33% below the MI average of 14.3 (among MI facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 7 worse, 1 near MI average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near MI average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

16% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 30 days

Private pay

52% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 7 - 8 months

Medicaid

32% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 4 - 5 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 49
Medicaid
33
67.3% of residents
Private pay or other
16
32.7% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$250.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #94 / 124Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 94th out of 124 nursing homes we track in Michigan. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$250.3KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$270.7KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #89 / 124Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 89th out of 124 nursing homes we track in Michigan. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024 53.8% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #58 / 124Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 58th out of 124 nursing homes we track in Michigan. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Michigan average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$10.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (52% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 7 - 8 months.

Admissions
252 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 16%
Private pay 52%
Medicaid 32%
Discharges
242 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 11%
Private pay 55%
Medicaid 34%

Places of interest near Medilodge of Grand Rapids

Address 2.8 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Grand Rapids's city center to Medilodge of Grand Rapids's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Medilodge of Grand Rapids

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Grand Rapids

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MI Licensing & Regulatory Affairs (LARA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Michigan average is: 55.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Medilodge of Wyoming ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Wyoming (Gezon Park)
80
Facility 80
MI AVG 100
Rank #89 / 131
94.8%
Facility 94.8%
MI AVG 84.2%
Rank #17 / 90
+13%
3.95
Facility 3.95
MI AVG 4.33
Rank #75 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +50%-9%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 127
10
Facility 10
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #12 / 126
3.3
Facility 3.3
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #30 / 126
-76-
41
Facility 41
MI AVG 41
Rank #76 / 157
-
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #99 / 124
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #105 / 124
48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #101 / 124
235630
Porter Hills Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Charter Township)
100
Facility 100
MI AVG 100
Rank #63 / 131
--
5.03
Facility 5.03
MI AVG 4.33
Rank #15 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +25%+16%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 127
9
Facility 9
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #10 / 126
3.0
Facility 3.0
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #21 / 126
-36--Porter Hills Presbyterian Village, Inc
$14.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $14.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #42 / 124
$10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #25 / 124
74.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 74.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #8 / 124
235310
St. Ann’s Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
SNF
Grand Rapids (Westside Connection)
95
Facility 95
MI AVG 100
Rank #76 / 131
--
5.85
Facility 5.85
MI AVG 4.33
Rank #8 / 127
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -10%+35%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 127
14
Facility 14
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #21 / 126
4.7
Facility 4.7
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #63 / 126
-48A+
25
Facility 25
MI AVG 41
Rank #111 / 157
St. Ann's Home Inc
$9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #101 / 124
$7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #48 / 124
77.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 77.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #7 / 124
235643
Holland Home Raybrook Campus ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Grand Rapids (Ridgemoor)
236
Facility 236
MI AVG 100
Rank #2 / 131
--
5.04
Facility 5.04
MI AVG 4.33
Rank #15 / 127
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -16%+16%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #1 / 127
24
Facility 24
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #54 / 126
4.0
Facility 4.0
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #44 / 126
291-
41
Facility 41
MI AVG 41
Rank #76 / 157
Holland Home
$25.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $25.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #7 / 124
$15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #7 / 124
60.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 60.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #24 / 124
235440
Medilodge of Grand Rapids ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Grand Rapids (Northeast)
103
Facility 103
MI AVG 100
Rank #57 / 131
--
4.23
Facility 4.23
MI AVG 4.33
Rank #48 / 127
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -15%-2%
$82.5k
Facility $82.5k
MI AVG $78.1k
Rank #117 / 127
69
Facility 69
MI AVG 32.4
Rank #122 / 126
6.9
Facility 6.9
MI AVG 4.8
Rank #111 / 126
751-
40
Facility 40
MI AVG 41
Rank #78 / 157
Grand Rapids Opco, LLC
$10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $14.1M
Rank #94 / 124
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG $7.9M
Rank #89 / 124
53.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MI AVG 55.9%
Rank #58 / 124
235038

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Michigan

Medilodge of Grand Rapids is located in Grand Rapids, Michigan.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Michigan.

Get Financial aid guidance

MI Choice Waiver

Michigan Medicaid MI Choice Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

Delivered through regional waiver agents; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Adult day care ($65/day)

Home Help Program

Michigan Home Help

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medicaid threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MI

Can hire family caregivers; less intensive than waiver.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 60 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Michigan PACE

Age 55+
General Michigan resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

16 PACE centers (e.g., Ingham, Wayne counties); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Michigan Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MI

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Michigan NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Michigan resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MI

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Michigan VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Michigan resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MI

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Frequently Asked Questions about Medilodge of Grand Rapids

What neighborhood is Medilodge of Grand Rapids in?

Medilodge of Grand Rapids is in the Northeast neighborhood of Grand Rapids.

Who is the owner of Medilodge of Grand Rapids?

Medilodge of Grand Rapids is legally operated by Grand Rapids Opco, LLC.

Is Medilodge of Grand Rapids in a walkable area?

Medilodge of Grand Rapids has a walk score of 40. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Medilodge of Grand Rapids?

According to MI state health department records, Medilodge of Grand Rapids's license number is AH410413805.

What is the occupancy rate at Medilodge of Grand Rapids?

Medilodge of Grand Rapids's occupancy is 74.8%.

How long has Medilodge of Grand Rapids been in business?

Medilodge of Grand Rapids has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Medilodge of Grand Rapids?

No, Medilodge of Grand Rapids has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance