Ohio Living Mount Pleasant
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Monroe, OH
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Ohio Living Mount Pleasant

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Monroe, OH
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Ohio Living Mount Pleasant accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Ohio Living Mount Pleasant accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Ohio Living Mount Pleasant

Ohio Living Mount Pleasant is a nursing home, assisted living, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing community in Monroe, Ohio. Assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident keeps a private apartment. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care.

Memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone who may be at risk of wandering. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock. With 53 beds, the community is in the smaller community range, where residents and staff may get to know one another.

Studio and one bedroom layouts are available. A studio provides a single private living space, while a one bedroom offers separate sleeping and living areas. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours and 51 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time assigned to each resident.

Ohio Living Mount Pleasant accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs time away, while rehabilitation services and time limited rehabilitation focus on recovery. Restaurant style dining, a fitness center, salon and spa services, outdoor spaces, and a pet friendly policy give residents places for meals, exercise, personal care, outdoor time, and continued companionship with a pet.

A Walk Score of 44 indicates a car dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride. James Allred serves as the administrator. With several care levels on one campus, Ohio Living Mount Pleasant may be a good fit for a resident whose needs could grow over time without requiring a move to a different community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 26.1% Above OH avg. ▲ 26.1% Above OH avg.OH average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 6.2% Above OH avg. ▲ 6.2% Above OH avg.OH average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 65.6% Above OH avg. ▲ 65.6% Above OH avg.OH average: 2.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 13.4% Above OH avg. ▲ 13.4% Above OH avg.OH average: 4.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 171 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 12% · OH 3h 27mThis facility: 3h 51m per resident per day, 12% above the Ohio average of 3h 27m (among Ohio facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #45 / 171Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 171 nursing homes we track in Ohio for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Ohio average, with a ranking across 171 Ohio facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 51m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +232% above Ohio average

1 of 6 metrics below Ohio average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant140144,44492100%8.8
Licensed Practical Nurse110113,69892100%9.8
Registered Nurse4041,1917885%10.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014926368%7.8
Nurse Practitioner1014806065%8
Administrator1014725964%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician0334366975%2.6
Speech Language Pathologist0333566368%3.6
Physical Therapy Aide0222456470%3.8
Qualified Social Worker0221654145%4
Physical Therapy Assistant0221154043%2.9
Dietitian1011075459%2
Occupational Therapy Aide022241314%1.7
Occupational Therapy Assistant011201516%1.3
Medical Director011171516%1.1
14 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
11 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Registered Nurse
Coverage 85%
1 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 68%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 53 Rank #130 / 184Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 130th out of 184 nursing homes we track in Ohio for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Ohio facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #115 / 231Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 115th out of 231 nursing homes we track in Ohio for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Ohio facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
44 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #1 / 154Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 154 nursing homes we track in Ohio for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Ohio average, with its Statewide rank out of 154. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
100% This home is often near full
Higher than the Ohio average: 85%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
29

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
75 days

About This Community

License Details

StatusActive
CountyButler
CMS Certification Number365358

Certifications & Programs

Certified Memory Care Center of Excellence — Hearthstone InstituteA Hearthstone Institute designation recognizing a community whose team completed specialized, evidence-based dementia-care training. It signals a structured approach to engagement, communication, and quality of life.
I'm Still Here® philosophy and approach — Hearthstone InstituteA branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.
Assisted Living Waiver Program certification — Ohio Department of AgingA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Ohio Living Mount Pleasant is administered by James Allred.

Safety & Compliance

Grab Bars
Safety FeaturesOur on-site security team monitors the grounds 24/7 to ensure your safety.

Leadership

Director of NursingTAMARA KILMER

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Short-Term Rehab
Massage Therapy
Outpatient Therapy (Additional Fee)

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Palliative Medicine

Additional Services

9 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Health and Wellness Programs
Flower Bed Edging and Mulching
Personal Shopper
HousekeepingListed as: Bi-weekly housekeeping · Weekly housekeeping, personal laundry and linen services · Dry cleaning service (additional fee)
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation · Personalized transportation to appointments (additional fee)
MaintenanceListed as: Maintenance of apartment and appliances · Lawn care services · Interior and exterior maintenance of home and appliances
Laundry & Linen
Emergency Call System

Contact Information

Fax(513) 539-6074

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed
Utilities IncludedYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Library
Computers
Wellness Center
Parking
Elevator
Beauty Salon
Gift Shop
Porch
Fireplace
Sun Room
Secured Courtyard and Garden
Patio
Secure Storage Lockers
Activities
Exercise Classes
Arts and Crafts
I'm Still Here® Life Enrichment Programs

Room Accommodations

Building TypeTwo-story
Room Sizes
331 355 403 667-714
Room Types
1 Bedroom 2 Bedroom Semi-Private / Shared Room Suite
In-Room Features
In-Unit Washer And Dryer Walk-In Showers With Grab Bars Kitchenette (Assisted Living Units) Private Closet And Dresser (Memory Care Units)

Contact Ohio Living Mount Pleasant

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Ohio, the Department of Health, Bureau of Survey and Certification conducts unannounced onsite inspections to evaluate the quality of care and environment in all licensed facilities.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Ohio state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. OH average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 Better Metrics better than Ohio average:
• Total citations (86% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityOH Averagevs. OH Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 17.0 This facility has 86% fewer total citations than a typical Ohio nursing home (1 vs. OH avg 7).↓ 86% better

Resident satisfaction survey results

Every two years, the Ohio Department of Aging and the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman organizations conduct a satisfaction survey among residents in long-term care facilities to assess their quality of care and life.

Average score

82 / 100

Ohio average: 86 / 100

2022 – 2023 Period

Care and services

91 / 100

Ohio average: 89 / 100

Environment

96 / 100

Ohio average: 95 / 100

Moving in

76 / 100

Ohio average: 82 / 100

Facility culture

82 / 100

Ohio average: 86 / 100

Caregivers

85 / 100

Ohio average: 89 / 100

Spending time

76 / 100

Ohio average: 80 / 100

Meals and dining

67 / 100

Ohio average: 81 / 100

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Jan 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
2 ↓ 69% · OH 6.5This facility: 2, 69% below the OH average of 6.5 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
11 Rank #21 / 173Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 173 nursing homes we track in Ohio for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Ohio State average, with a ranking across all 173 OH facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 65% · OH 31.2This facility: 11, 65% below the OH average of 31.2 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
5.5 Rank #130 / 173Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 130th out of 173 nursing homes we track in Ohio for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Ohio mean across 173 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 15% · OH 4.77This facility: 5.5, 15% above the OH average of 4.77 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 11 of 11 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 11 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · OH 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the OH average of 0.3 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 11% · OH 0.9This facility: 1, 11% above the OH average of 0.9 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
10 ↓ 66% · OH 29.4This facility: 10, 66% below the OH average of 29.4 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · OH 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the OH average of 0.6 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jan 22, 2026 · 3 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Nutrition & Dietary, 4 of 11 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jan 22, 2026 3 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Aug 01, 2022 8 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 11 citations
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (36%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (27%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (18%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (9%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (9%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 11 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Ohio average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 6% · OH 4.7This facility: 5.0, 6% above the OH average of 4.7 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 107% · OH 2.4This facility: 5.0, 107% above the OH average of 2.4 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 15% · OH 4.8This facility: 5.6, 15% above the OH average of 4.8 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.2 Score · lower is better ↑ 10% · OH 11.1This facility: 12.2, 10% above the OH average of 11.1 (among OH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 3 worse, 1 near OH average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

37% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 16 days

Private pay

59% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

4% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 28
Medicare
3
10.7% of residents
Medicaid
15
53.6% of residents
Private pay or other
10
35.7% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$289.9KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025 Rank #151 / 169Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 151st out of 169 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$289.9KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$7.3KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #159 / 169Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 159th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$2.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025 51.7% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #81 / 169Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 81st out of 169 nursing homes we track in Ohio. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Ohio average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Ohio that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$2.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$5.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (59% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
142 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 37%
Private pay 59%
Medicaid 4%
Discharges
142 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 25%
Private pay 74%
Medicaid 1%

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Ohio Living Mount Pleasant

Floor plan 1
Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3
Floor plan 4

Places of interest near Ohio Living Mount Pleasant

Address 0.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Monroe's city center to Ohio Living Mount Pleasant's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Ohio Living Mount Pleasant

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the OH Dept. of Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Ohio average is: 55.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Brookdale Westlake Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Westlake
60
Facility 60
OH AVG 83
Rank #116 / 184
96.7%
Facility 96.7%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #25 / 154
+14%
4.23
Facility 4.23
OH AVG 3.45
Rank #23 / 171
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +18%+23%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 173
9
Facility 9
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #15 / 173
1.8
Facility 1.8
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #6 / 173
-58A+
25
Facility 25
OH AVG 42
Rank #171 / 231
Labeed Diab
$21.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $21.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $9.7M
Rank #5 / 169
$11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.3M
Rank #8 / 169
51.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 55.6%
Rank #104 / 169
366373
Genoa Retirement Village ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
ADC
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Genoa
68
Facility 68
OH AVG 83
Rank #109 / 184
94.1%
Facility 94.1%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #38 / 154
+11%
3.13
Facility 3.13
OH AVG 3.45
Rank #117 / 171
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +79%-9%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 173
15
Facility 15
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #39 / 173
3.8
Facility 3.8
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #62 / 173
-64A+
17
Facility 17
OH AVG 42
Rank #194 / 231
Michelle Vernon
$12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $9.7M
Rank #44 / 169
$6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.3M
Rank #48 / 169
50.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 55.6%
Rank #96 / 169
365663
Shepherd of the Valley – Howland ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Warren
35
Facility 35
OH AVG 83
Rank #162 / 184
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #1 / 154
+18%
3.92
Facility 3.92
OH AVG 3.45
Rank #35 / 171
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -35%+14%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 173
11
Facility 11
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #21 / 173
3.7
Facility 3.7
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #59 / 173
-52A+
19
Facility 19
OH AVG 42
Rank #188 / 231
Tamara Salvino
$7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $9.7M
Rank #127 / 169
$4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.3M
Rank #116 / 169
56.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 55.6%
Rank #49 / 169
366258
Elizabeth Scott Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Maumee
60
Facility 60
OH AVG 83
Rank #116 / 184
86.7%
Facility 86.7%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #89 / 154
+2%
4.26
Facility 4.26
OH AVG 3.45
Rank #18 / 171
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -64%+24%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 173
9
Facility 9
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #15 / 173
2.3
Facility 2.3
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #13 / 173
-52A+-Elizabeth Scott, Inc
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $9.7M
Rank #124 / 169
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG $5.3M
Rank #133 / 169
51.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
OH AVG 55.6%
Rank #131 / 169
366184
Ohio Living Mount Pleasant ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Monroe
53
Facility 53
OH AVG 83
Rank #130 / 184
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
OH AVG 85%
Rank #1 / 154
+18%
3.85
Facility 3.85
OH AVG 3.45
Rank #45 / 171
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -11%+12%
$0
Facility $0
OH AVG $81.1k
Rank #1 / 173
11
Facility 11
OH AVG 31.2
Rank #21 / 173
5.5
Facility 5.5
OH AVG 4.8
Rank #130 / 173
129-
44
Facility 44
OH AVG 42
Rank #115 / 231
Donald Edwards
$4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
OH AVG $9.7M
Rank #151 / 169
$2.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $2.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
OH AVG $5.3M
Rank #159 / 169
51.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 51.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
OH AVG 55.6%
Rank #81 / 169
365358

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other OH nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Ohio Living Mount Pleasant

Who is the Director of Nursing at Ohio Living Mount Pleasant?

Tamara Kilmer is the Director of Nursing at Ohio Living Mount Pleasant.

Is Ohio Living Mount Pleasant in a walkable area?

Ohio Living Mount Pleasant has a walk score of 44. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Ohio Living Mount Pleasant?

Ohio Living Mount Pleasant's occupancy is 100%.

Are pets allowed at Ohio Living Mount Pleasant?

Yes, Ohio Living Mount Pleasant allows residents to bring their pets.

What is the best email address for Ohio Living Mount Pleasant?

The team at Ohio Living Mount Pleasant can be reached at SKAPPERS@OHIOLIVING.ORG.

Does Ohio Living Mount Pleasant operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Ohio Living Mount Pleasant is registered as a non-profit in OH.

Who is the administrator of Ohio Living Mount Pleasant?

James Allred is the administrator of Ohio Living Mount Pleasant.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance