Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Oneida, TN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Oneida, TN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center

Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center provides skilled nursing and nursing home care in Oneida, Tennessee. Licensed nursing care is available on site around the clock, while long term care supports residents who need an ongoing residential setting rather than a short rehabilitation stay. Rehabilitation services are also available for residents who need therapy as part of their care. For someone who needs ongoing nursing care with rehabilitation in the same setting, this combination may be a good fit.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families public benefit and direct payment options based on eligibility and coverage. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 17 minutes per resident per day, representing the cumulative daily nurse time assigned to each resident. Jessica Shepherd serves as administrator, and Preferred Health Services of Tennessee operates the community.

Residents can choose between semiprivate rooms and private suites, with either a shared room arrangement or a private suite. Salon services support personal grooming, while the courtyard and back porch provide places to spend time outdoors. Individual van transportation is available to and from physician appointments, allowing residents to use a facility arranged ride for those visits. Meals are served in a dining room with open dining hours and an open menu, so residents have flexibility about when they eat and what they select. Weekend activities, pet therapy, and community integration trips add scheduled recreation and opportunities to take part in activities beyond the community. Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center opened in 1997.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 68.1% Below TN avg. ▼ 68.1% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 67.2% Below TN avg. ▼ 67.2% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 19.6% Above TN avg. ▲ 19.6% Above TN avg.TN average: 2.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 73.1% Below TN avg. ▼ 73.1% Below TN avg.TN average: 3.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 16% · TN 3h 42mThis facility: 4h 17m per resident per day, 16% above the Tennessee average of 3h 42m (among Tennessee facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #26 / 174Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 174 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Tennessee average, with a ranking across 174 Tennessee facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 17m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +17% above Tennessee average

2 of 6 metrics below Tennessee average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant220227,08692100%7.5
Licensed Practical Nurse9092,91892100%8.1
Registered Nurse6061,4488795%9
RN Director of Nursing4041,3047379%8.1
Administrator1015206571%8
Dental Services Staff1015206571%8
Nurse Practitioner2025046368%8
Medical Director011881112%8
22 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
9 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
6 Registered Nurse
Coverage 95%
4 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 79%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 117 Rank #71 / 180Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 71st out of 180 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Tennessee facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #20 / 156Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 156 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Tennessee facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
34 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #149 / 189Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 149th out of 189 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Tennessee facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
15 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #127 / 134Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 127th out of 134 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Tennessee average, with its Statewide rank out of 134. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
43.6% This home usually has availability

Based on 51 residents and 117 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count

Lower than the Tennessee average: 73.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
88 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
IssuanceJuly 1, 1992
ExpirationApril 24, 2027
License Number00000224
CMS Certification Number445254
AccreditationsThe Joint Commission’s Gold Seal of Approval for Nursing Care Center Accreditation
Inspection Rating4 stars

Certifications & Programs

Joint Commission Gold Seal of Approval for Nursing Care Center Accreditation — The Joint CommissionVoluntary accreditation from The Joint Commission, the nation's largest healthcare standards body. Earning it requires periodic unannounced on-site surveys against published safety and quality-of-care standards - a meaningfully higher bar than state licensure, which is mandatory.
National Patient Safety Goals compliance validated — The Joint Commission, 2019A specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center is administered by Jessica Shepherd.

Owner NamePreferred Health Services of Tennessee,

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical TherapyListed as: Physical therapy (7 days a week)
Occupational TherapyListed as: Occupational therapy (7 days a week)
Speech TherapyListed as: Speech therapy (7 days a week)

Staffing & Medical

2 services
Podiatry Services
Dietitian

Memory & Specialized Care

3 services
Comfort Care/End-Of-Life Support
Psychiatric Services
Comfort Care

Additional Services

3 services
Medicaid Application Assistance
TransportationListed as: Transportation to physician appointments with driver and nurse
Social Work & Case Management

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Cable Tv
Wi-Fi
Movie Theater
Courtyard
Sun Room
Beauty Salon
Indoor Fireside Sitting Area
Tv Lounge
Family Living Room
In2L Resident Technology System
Facility Newsletter
Porch
Scenic Views Along Walking Paths
Activities
Pet Therapy
Corn-Hole In the Courtyard
Community Integration Trips
  • Annual community luau (dinner and entertainment)

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center.

Anytime / all-day dining.

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room
In-Room Features
Flat Screen Tv With Satellite Service (In-Unit) Tiled Walk-In Showers In Skilled Unit

Contact Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Tennessee, the Department of Health, Division of Health Care Facilities performs unannounced inspections and investigations to ensure facilities provide high-quality resident care.

Since 2023 · 3 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
7 citations

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Tennessee state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2023 vs. Tennessee state average
Overall vs. TN average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Tennessee average:
• Total citations (250% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTN Averagevs. TN Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 72.0 This facility has 250% more total citations than a typical Tennessee nursing home (7 vs. TN avg 2).↑ 250% worse
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2018 · 8 years of data · Last health inspection Sep 2023

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
2 ↓ 39% · TN 3.3This facility: 2, 39% below the TN average of 3.3 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
8 Rank #34 / 175Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Tennessee State average, with a ranking across all 175 TN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 45% · TN 14.5This facility: 8, 45% below the TN average of 14.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4 Rank #77 / 175Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 77th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Tennessee mean across 175 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 7% · TN 4.31This facility: 4, 7% below the TN average of 4.31 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 8 of 8 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 8 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
3 ↑ 275% · TN 0.8This facility: 3, 275% above the TN average of 0.8 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.5 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
5 ↓ 62% · TN 13.1This facility: 5, 62% below the TN average of 13.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TN 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the TN average of 0.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Sep 22, 2023 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 3 of 8 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Sep 22, 2023 7 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy critical citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning critical citation Corrected
Nov 28, 2018 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 8 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 3 deficiencies (38%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (25%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (13%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (13%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 8 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Sep 22, 2023 · $52,111 civil money penalty

1 fine
Sep 22, 2023 · $52,111 civil money penalty
Total fines
$52,111 ↓ 24% · TN $69KThis facility: $52,111, 24% below the Tennessee average of $68,994. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #144 / 175Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 144th out of 175 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Tennessee average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 175 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 34% · TN 1.52This facility: 1, 34% below the Tennessee average of 1.52. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TN avg 0.3Tennessee average: 0.3. Average among the 107 Tennessee facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Tennessee average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 73% · TN 3.7This facility: 1.0, 73% below the TN average of 3.7 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 71% · TN 3.4This facility: 1.0, 71% below the TN average of 3.4 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 43% · TN 9.1This facility: 13.0, 43% above the TN average of 9.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 20.9 Score · lower is better ↑ 22% · TN 17.1This facility: 20.9, 22% above the TN average of 17.1 (among TN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 5 worse, 2 near TN average, 1 without a benchmark

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 169 Tennessee nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

3.4% operating margin

+0.0 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.3M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Tennessee homes

45.2% payroll share of revenue

TN average 53.2%Rank #124 / 169Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 124th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Tennessee for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Tennessee average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Tennessee that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.1M while revenue rose $0.1M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
37 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 5 · 14%
Medicaid 25 · 68%
Private pay & other 7 · 19%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 1 - 2 years Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Oneida's city center to Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TN Dept. of Health (TDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Tennessee average is: 53.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
NHC HealthCare Murfreesboro ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
HOS
SNF
Murfreesboro
181
Facility 181
TN AVG 105
Rank #12 / 180
66.0%
Facility 66.0%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #93 / 134
-11%
3.78
Facility 3.78
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #63 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +40%+2%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
7
Facility 7
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #22 / 175
3.5
Facility 3.5
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #54 / 175
-119A+-National Health Corporation
$15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #41 / 169
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #43 / 169
53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #64 / 169
445108
Maxim Healthcare – Jackson ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
SNF
Jackson
191
Facility 191
TN AVG 105
Rank #9 / 180
94.5%
Facility 94.5%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #14 / 134
+28%
4.02
Facility 4.02
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #33 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -4%+9%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
6
Facility 6
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #15 / 175
2.0
Facility 2.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #9 / 175
-181-
32
Facility 32
TN AVG 38
Rank #114 / 189
Brandon Vincent
$24.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #6 / 169
$13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #7 / 169
56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #52 / 169
445004
Ben Atchley Tennessee State Veterans‘ Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Knoxville
140
Facility 140
TN AVG 105
Rank #36 / 180
91.6%
Facility 91.6%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #23 / 134
+24%
4.87
Facility 4.87
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #14 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -10%+32%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
5
Facility 5
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #10 / 175
1.7
Facility 1.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #7 / 175
-128-
7
Facility 7
TN AVG 38
Rank #164 / 189
State Of Tennessee
$19.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $19.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #15 / 169
$10.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #16 / 169
55%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 55%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #59 / 169
445484
West Meade Place LLP ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Nashville (West Meade)
120
Facility 120
TN AVG 105
Rank #57 / 180
87.6%
Facility 87.6%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #40 / 134
+19%
2.97
Facility 2.97
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #157 / 174
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +57%-20%
$0
Facility $0
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #1 / 175
17
Facility 17
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #114 / 175
5.7
Facility 5.7
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #138 / 175
-105A+
54
Facility 54
TN AVG 38
Rank #47 / 189
West Meade Place LLP
$17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #31 / 169
$10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #17 / 169
62.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #22 / 169
445203
Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Oneida
117
Facility 117
TN AVG 105
Rank #71 / 180
43.6%
Facility 43.6%
TN AVG 73.9%
Rank #127 / 134
-41%
4.29
Facility 4.29
TN AVG 3.70
Rank #26 / 174
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ +48%+16%
$52.1k
Facility $52.1k
TN AVG $69.0k
Rank #144 / 175
8
Facility 8
TN AVG 14.5
Rank #34 / 175
4.0
Facility 4.0
TN AVG 4.3
Rank #77 / 175
351-
15
Facility 15
TN AVG 38
Rank #149 / 189
Preferred Health Services Of Tennessee,
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $12.0M
Rank #162 / 169
$2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG $6.3M
Rank #166 / 169
45.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 45.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TN AVG 53.2%
Rank #124 / 169
445254

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center?
Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center is legally operated by Preferred Health Services of Tennessee,, and administered by Jessica Shepherd.
02 Is Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center in a walkable area?
Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center has a walk score of 15. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
03 What is the license number of Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center?
According to TN state health department records, Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center's license number is 00000224.
04 When does Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center's license expire?
According to TN state health department records, Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center's license expires on April 24, 2027.
05 What is the occupancy rate at Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center?
Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center's occupancy is 43.6%.
06 How long has Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center been in business?
Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center has been operating for approximately 34 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
07 Are pets allowed at Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center?
No, Oneida Nursing & Rehab Center has a no-pet policy.