Park Terrace Care Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Rego Park, NY
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 73 / 100, a C — 11 points below the New York average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Park Terrace Care Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Rego Park, NY
ALM Inspection Grade C Info ALM's inspection grade is 73 / 100, a C — 11 points below the New York average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Park Terrace Care Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Park Terrace Care Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Park Terrace Care Center

Park Terrace Care Center operates a 200-bed nursing home and skilled nursing center in Rego Park, New York. Ongoing medical care combines with both short-term and long-term rehabilitation programs to assist individuals through recovery or extended treatment. Clinical specialties include New York State Certified Traumatic Brain Injury Rehabilitation, IV therapy, and on-site psychiatric and psychological services.

A physician serves on staff to conduct medical evaluations directly at the building. Caregivers deliver an average of 3 hours and 12 minutes of daily nurse staffing per resident across the community. Social services and family counseling programs are also available to guide residents and their relatives through care decisions.

Families can contact the Park Terrace Care Center to arrange a visit, confirm bed availability, or evaluate financial plans involving Medicare, Medicaid, and private funds.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 34.7% Below NY avg. ▼ 34.7% Below NY avg.NY average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 27.0% Below NY avg. ▼ 27.0% Below NY avg.NY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 65.4% Below NY avg. ▼ 65.4% Below NY avg.NY average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 27.7% Above NY avg. ▲ 27.7% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 323rd out of 490 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 13% · NY 3h 40mThis facility: 3h 12m per resident per day, 13% below the New York average of 3h 40m (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #323 / 490Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 323rd out of 490 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New York average, with a ranking across 490 New York facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 12m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +31% above New York average

5 of 6 metrics below New York average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant489414247,11492100%7.1
Registered Nurse12273912,85292100%6.8
Licensed Practical Nurse187259,31392100%6.7
Other Dietary Services Staff111123,97892100%7.1
Physical Therapy Assistant3582,9287885%7.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician0662,1777683%7
Qualified Activities Professional1782,06992100%8.2
Speech Language Pathologist2461,9887177%6.8
Qualified Social Worker3581,4237986%6.5
Physical Therapy Aide2131,3967177%7.3
Administrator3031,1886672%6
Mental Health Service Worker3031,1556672%7
Clinical Nurse Specialist2028246470%7
Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff2138236065%7.3
Occupational Therapy Aide2026386166%7.1
Dietitian1014276166%7
Nurse Practitioner1012874145%7
142 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
39 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
25 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
12 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 200 Rank #165 / 566Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 165th out of 566 nursing homes we track in New York for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New York facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #291 / 442Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 291st out of 442 nursing homes we track in New York for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New York facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
56 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #1 / 507Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 507 nursing homes we track in New York for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New York average, with its Statewide rank out of 507. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
100% This home is often near full

Based on 200 residents and 200 beds. Source: state licensing agency resident count

Higher than the New York average: 85.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
708 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
StatusActive
CountyQueens
License Number7003374N
CMS Certification Number335317
Inspection Rating4 stars for quality measures, 3 stars for staffing, 1 star for health inspections

Certifications & Programs

N.Y. State Certified Traumatic Brain Injury Rehabilitation Program — New York StateA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Park Terrace Care Center is legally operated by Park Terrace Care Center Inc (For Profit).

Owner NamePark Terrace Care Center Inc (For Profit)

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicaid

Therapy & Rehabilitation

4 services
Disorder of Consciousness (Doc) Recovery
Short-Term Rehabilitation
24-Hour Respiratory Therapy
N.y. State Certified Traumatic Brain Injury Rehabilitation

Staffing & Medical

8 services
Doctor on Staff
IV Therapy
Physiatry Services
Physician, Dental, Podiatry, and Optometry Services
Personalized Dietary Service
Dentistry
Podiatry Services
Optometry Services

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Psychiatry and Psychology Services

Additional Services

1 service
Social Work & Case ManagementListed as: Social services and family counseling

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Touring HoursMonday thru Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Contact Park Terrace Care Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Sep 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

73 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

11 points below the New York average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

68 severity-weighted points (26 citations) · 58% higher than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 43)

Enforcement Concern

11 enforcement actions · above the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 0) · $45,617 in fines

Persistence Typical

56 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified NY facility (median: 51)

Inspection grade: 73 out of 100, letter grade C.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 29% · NY 4.2This facility: 3, 29% below the New York average of 4.2 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
26 Rank #367 / 495Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 367th out of 495 nursing homes we track in New York for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New York State average, with a ranking across all 495 NY facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 28% · NY 20.3This facility: 26, 28% above the New York average of 20.3 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
8.67 Rank #476 / 495Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 476th out of 495 nursing homes we track in New York for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New York mean across 495 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 81% · NY 4.78This facility: 8.67, 81% above the New York average of 4.78 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 26 of 26 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 26 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the New York average of 0.3 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 150% · NY 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the New York average of 0.4 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
25 ↑ 33% · NY 18.8This facility: 25, 33% above the New York average of 18.8 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NY 0.7This facility: 0, 100% below the New York average of 0.7 (among New York facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Sep 09, 2025 · 7 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 6 of 26 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Sep 09, 2025 7 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 31, 2023 14 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 26, 2022 5 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 26 citations
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 5 deficiencies (19%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (12%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (8%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (8%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (4%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (4%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

20 of 26 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 26 resulted from complaint investigations; and 5 of 26 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Lawsuit overview for Park Terrace Care Center

Summary of court-record activity tied to this facility, compiled from publicly available case dockets.

Source: State court e-filing records

Total Cases Info Every lawsuit on record involving this facility since the earliest filing. Long-term volume signals overall legal exposure. 39
Active Cases Info Lawsuits still moving through the courts. Active claims can affect day-to-day operations, settlement risk, and insurance posture. 10
Closed Info Cases that have been disposed of — dismissed, settled, or decided. Shows how the facility has historically resolved disputes. 28
Since Info Year of the earliest case on record. A long history with steady filings suggests persistent issues; a recent first filing means newer exposure. 2010
Most Recent Info Most recent filing on record. Recent activity means legal disputes are still being raised against this facility. 2026
Last Scheduled Court Date Info Most recent court appearance scheduled on record. Court dates are captured when the report is compiled and are not updated as dockets move, so later hearings may have been set since. Jul 15, 2026
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

11 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Oct 30, 2023 · $4,545 civil money penalty

11 fines
Oct 30, 2023 · $4,545 civil money penalty Oct 23, 2023 · $4,545 civil money penalty Oct 17, 2023 · $4,545 civil money penalty Oct 10, 2023 · $4,545 civil money penalty Oct 2, 2023 · $4,196 civil money penalty Sep 25, 2023 · $3,846 civil money penalty Sep 18, 2023 · $3,496 civil money penalty Sep 11, 2023 · $3,147 civil money penalty Sep 5, 2023 · $2,797 civil money penalty Aug 31, 2023 · $7,508 civil money penalty Aug 28, 2023 · $2,447 civil money penalty
Total fines
$45,617 ↓ 39% · NY $75KThis facility: $45,617, 39% below the New York average of $75,313. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #433 / 496Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 433rd out of 496 nursing homes we track in New York for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the New York average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 496 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
11 NY avg 1.75New York average: 1.75. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 NY avg 0.11New York average: 0.11. Average among the 186 New York facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New York average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average ↑ 25% · NY 4.0This facility: 5.0, 25% above the NY average of 4.0 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 13% · NY 3.5This facility: 4.0, 13% above the NY average of 3.5 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 2.6 Score · lower is better ↓ 69% · NY 8.4This facility: 2.6, 69% below the NY average of 8.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 35% · NY 15.4This facility: 9.9, 35% below the NY average of 15.4 (among NY facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 10 better, 2 worse, 1 near NY average

7 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near NY average, 2 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

8% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 8 - 9 months

Private pay

72% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 11 - 12 months

Medicaid

19% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 6 - 7 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 189
Medicare
6
3.2% of residents
Medicaid
171
90.5% of residents
Private pay or other
12
6.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Financials

Money and staffing.

Park Terrace Care Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 454 New York nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−1.9% operating margin

+5.0 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 2 of the last 8 reported years. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most New York homes

42.6% payroll share of revenue

NY average 56.1%Rank #372 / 452Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 372nd out of 452 nursing homes we track in New York for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.1M while revenue rose $2.9M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily long-term care, limited rehab

Most residents stay long-term, while a smaller portion are admitted for short-term rehab.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (72% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 11 - 12 months.

Admissions
98 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 8%
Private pay 72%
Medicaid 19%
Discharges
102 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 9%
Private pay 50%
Medicaid 41%

Places of interest near Park Terrace Care Center

Address 1.9 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Rego Park's city center to Park Terrace Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Park Terrace Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Queens County

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New York average is: 56.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Forest View Center for Rehabilitation & Nursing ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Forest Hills
160
Facility 160
NY AVG 177
Rank #255 / 566
A+
98.8%
Facility 98.8%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #35 / 507
+16%
3.51
Facility 3.51
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #201 / 490
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -14%-4%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
9
Facility 9
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #62 / 495
3.0
Facility 3.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #94 / 495
-158A+
94
Facility 94
NY AVG 64
Rank #33 / 442
Forest View Nursing Home Inc (For Profit)
$23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #231 / 454
$9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #279 / 454
42.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #375 / 452
335310
Long Island Care Center Inc ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Flushing
200
Facility 200
NY AVG 177
Rank #165 / 566
A
97.0%
Facility 97.0%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #104 / 507
+14%
3.27
Facility 3.27
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #284 / 490
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +35%-11%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
13
Facility 13
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #138 / 495
3.3
Facility 3.3
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #122 / 495
-194-
93
Facility 93
NY AVG 64
Rank #43 / 442
Long Island Care Center, Inc (For Profit)
$35.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $35.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #132 / 454
$21.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $21.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #75 / 454
62.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #104 / 452
335294
Meadow Park Rehabilitation and Health Care Center LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Flushing
143
Facility 143
NY AVG 177
Rank #308 / 566
A+
97.2%
Facility 97.2%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #44 / 507
+14%
2.39
Facility 2.39
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #484 / 490
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +6%-35%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 496
11
Facility 11
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #96 / 495
2.8
Facility 2.8
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #79 / 495
-139-
88
Facility 88
NY AVG 64
Rank #92 / 442
Meadow Park Rehabilitation And Health Care Center, LLC (For Profit)
$25.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $25.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #206 / 454
$13.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #211 / 454
50.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 50.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #253 / 452
335143
Margaret Tietz Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
PC
SNF
Jamaica
200
Facility 200
NY AVG 177
Rank #165 / 566
A-
92.0%
Facility 92.0%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #275 / 507
+8%
2.69
Facility 2.69
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #458 / 490
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +85%-27%
$8.5k
Facility $8.5k
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #368 / 496
5
Facility 5
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #12 / 495
2.5
Facility 2.5
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #47 / 495
1184-
60
Facility 60
NY AVG 64
Rank #276 / 442
Chapin Acquisition I, LLC (For Profit)
$40.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $40.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #97 / 454
$18.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #115 / 454
44.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #343 / 452
335336
Park Terrace Care Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Rego Park
200
Facility 200
NY AVG 177
Rank #165 / 566
C
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
NY AVG 85.3%
Rank #1 / 507
+17%
3.20
Facility 3.20
NY AVG 3.67
Rank #323 / 490
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +13%-13%
$45.6k
Facility $45.6k
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #433 / 496
26
Facility 26
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #367 / 495
8.7
Facility 8.7
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #476 / 495
1200-
56
Facility 56
NY AVG 64
Rank #291 / 442
Park Terrace Care Center Inc (For Profit)
$34.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $34.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $28.8M
Rank #133 / 454
$14.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $15.2M
Rank #175 / 454
42.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.1%
Rank #372 / 452
335317

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New York

Park Terrace Care Center is located in New York City, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York City.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community First Choice Option

NY Medicaid CFCO

Age 65+ or disabled
General New York resident, Medicaid- eligible, care need (not necessarily nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $30,182 individual, higher due to NY Medicaid expansion
NY

Higher asset limit; urban density increases demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Assistive technology ($500 avg.)

Expanded In-Home Services for the Elderly Program (EISEP)

NY EISEP

Age 60+
General New York resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $15,000 individual
NY

Cost-sharing required above certain income; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Case management Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Senior Citizen Rent Increase Exemption (SCRIE)

NY SCRIE

Age 62+
General NYC resident, live in rent-controlled/stabilized apartment, spend >1/3 of income on rent.
Income Limits (2025) $50,000/year household
Asset Limits No strict asset cap, but income-focused eligibility.
NY

Limited to NYC’s rent-regulated units; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
Rent freeze (e.g., covers increases of $50-$200+/month); tax credit for landlord

Senior Citizen Homeowners’ Exemption (SCHE)

NY SCHE

Age 65+
General NYC resident, own and live in a 1-3 family home, co-op, or condo.
Income Limits (2025) $58,399/year household
Asset Limits No strict asset cap, income-driven eligibility.
NY

Applies only in NYC; excludes large apartment buildings.

Benefits
Property tax reduction (5-50%, e.g., $500-$5,000/year based on income and property value)

New York Foundation for Senior Citizens (NYFSC) Home Sharing Program

NYFSC Home Sharing

Age One participant must be 60+ (host or guest)
General NYC resident, able to share living space.
Income Limits No strict limit, but targets those needing cost relief.
Asset Limits Not applicable; focus on housing need.
NY

Primarily NYC-focused; limited slots due to demand.

Benefits
Shared housing (reduces rent/living costs by 30-50%, e.g., $500-$1,000/month savings); optional light assistance between housemates

Frequently Asked Questions about Park Terrace Care Center

Who is the owner of Park Terrace Care Center?

Park Terrace Care Center is legally operated by Park Terrace Care Center Inc (For Profit).

Is Park Terrace Care Center in a walkable area?

Park Terrace Care Center has a walk score of 56. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Park Terrace Care Center?

According to NY state health department records, Park Terrace Care Center's license number is 7003374N.

What is the occupancy rate at Park Terrace Care Center?

Park Terrace Care Center's occupancy is 100%.

Are pets allowed at Park Terrace Care Center?

No, Park Terrace Care Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Park Terrace Care Center?

The team at Park Terrace Care Center can be reached at admissions@park-terrace.com.

Does Park Terrace Care Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Park Terrace Care Center is registered as a for-profit in NY.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance