Park View Haven Nursing Home
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Coleridge, NE
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Park View Haven Nursing Home

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Coleridge, NE
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Park View Haven Nursing Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Park View Haven Nursing Home accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Park View Haven Nursing Home

Overseen by Nancy Mosel, Park View Haven Nursing Home provides nursing home and skilled nursing care in Coleridge, Nebraska. The community provides continuous clinical support with nursing services on-site. With a 34-bed capacity, it is currently at 88.2% occupancy.

Rehabilitation services, including outpatient therapy, are available, so people can receive therapy without an overnight inpatient stay. Residents of the community are also offered updated COVID-19, influenza, and RSV vaccines through its specific programs. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 40 minutes per resident per day, measuring the amount of daily nurse time assigned to each resident.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, providing multiple options to cover care costs.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 6.1% Above NE avg. ▲ 6.1% Above NE avg.NE average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 9.1% Above NE avg. ▲ 9.1% Above NE avg.NE average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 11.4% Below NE avg. ▼ 11.4% Below NE avg.NE average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 34.1% Below NE avg. ▼ 34.1% Below NE avg.NE average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 117 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 4% · NE 4h 29mThis facility: 4h 40m per resident per day, 4% above the Nebraska average of 4h 29m (among Nebraska facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #35 / 117Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 117 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Nebraska average, with a ranking across 117 Nebraska facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 40m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +31% above Nebraska average

2 of 6 metrics below Nebraska average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant2031516,32392100%7.4
Occupational Therapy Aide131143,34192100%6.8
Registered Nurse5491,7808997%10.2
Licensed Practical Nurse3471,2768390%8.7
Medication Aide/Technician6069717379%8.3
Nurse Practitioner2025016267%7.8
Administrator2024686368%7.4
Mental Health Service Worker1014486065%7.5
Dietitian1014425661%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff3033657379%3.6
Speech Language Pathologist0222054549%4.6
Physical Therapy Aide0111073841%2.8
Respiratory Therapy Technician011471820%2.6
Physical Therapy Assistant022361820%2
Qualified Social Worker011121415%0.9
Medical Director011633%2
51 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
14 Occupational Therapy Aide
Coverage 100%
9 Registered Nurse
Coverage 97%
7 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 90%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 34 Rank #125 / 130Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 125th out of 130 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Nebraska facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #119 / 138Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 119th out of 138 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Nebraska facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
21 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #34 / 125Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 125 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Nebraska average, with its Statewide rank out of 125. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
88.2% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 30 residents and 34 beds. Source: state inspection report (Mar 2019)

Higher than the Nebraska average: 74.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
541 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
CountyCedar
Certification TypeCertification

Ownership & Operating Entity

Park View Haven Nursing Home is administered by Administrator Nancy Mosel.

Owner NameVillage Trustees Of Coleridge

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Influenza and RSV for the Elderly Vaccines

Contact Information

Fax(402) 283-4221

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Park View Haven Nursing Home

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

80 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

4 points below the Nebraska average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

37 severity-weighted points (13 deficiencies) · 27% lower than the typical CMS-certified NE facility (median: 51)

Enforcement Concern

$34,512 in fines · 2 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

44 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified NE facility (median: 36)

Inspection grade: 80 out of 100, letter grade B-.
Total health inspections
4 ↓ 13% · NE 4.6This facility: 4, 13% below the NE average of 4.6 (among NE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
13 Rank #43 / 124Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 124 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Nebraska State average, with a ranking across all 124 NE facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 31% · NE 18.8This facility: 13, 31% below the NE average of 18.8 (among NE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.25 Rank #43 / 124Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 124 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Nebraska mean across 124 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 20% · NE 4.07This facility: 3.25, 20% below the NE average of 4.07 (among NE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 13 of 13 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 13 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NE 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the NE average of 0.2 (among NE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 100% · NE 0.5This facility: 1, 100% above the NE average of 0.5 (among NE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
11 ↓ 38% · NE 17.8This facility: 11, 38% below the NE average of 17.8 (among NE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 233% · NE 0.3This facility: 1, 233% above the NE average of 0.3 (among NE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Apr 09, 2026 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Infection Control, 3 of 13 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 09, 2026 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights minor citation Corrected
Jan 28, 2025 3 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Sep 04, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Jan 22, 2024 4 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 13 citations
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (23%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (15%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (15%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (8%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (8%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (8%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

8 of 13 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 13 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 13 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $35K Rank #111 / 124Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 111th out of 124 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Nebraska average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 124 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
25% higher than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: $28K

Number of fines on record 1
16% fewer fines than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 1.2

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 1
26% more payment denials than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 0.8

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $35K
Nebraska average $28K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jan 28, 2025
$35K
Payment Denial Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. Jan 28, 2025
7 days

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Nebraska average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.7 Score · lower is better ↑ 57% · NE 10.1This facility: 15.7, 57% above the NE average of 10.1 (among NE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 27.5 Score · lower is better ↑ 31% · NE 21.0This facility: 27.5, 31% above the NE average of 21.0 (among NE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 1 better, 8 worse, 1 near NE average, 1 without a benchmark

1 short-stay measure: 1 better

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

48% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 24 days

Private pay

38% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 years

Medicaid

14% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 21
Medicare
2
9.5% of residents
Medicaid
7
33.3% of residents
Private pay or other
12
57.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

Nonprofit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$3.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$570.8KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Nonprofit
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$3.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025 Rank #107 / 113Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 107th out of 113 nursing homes we track in Nebraska. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Nebraska average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$570.8KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$49.8KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #103 / 113Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 103rd out of 113 nursing homes we track in Nebraska. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Nebraska average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$2.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025 71.2% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #29 / 113Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 113 nursing homes we track in Nebraska. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Nebraska average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$1.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$3.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

New residents most often arrive under Medicare (48% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 24 days.

Admissions
21 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 48%
Private pay 38%
Medicaid 14%
Discharges
17 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 12%
Private pay 53%
Medicaid 35%

Places of interest near Park View Haven Nursing Home

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Coleridge's city center to Park View Haven Nursing Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Park View Haven Nursing Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NE Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Nebraska average is: 61.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Brookestone Meadows Rehabilitation and ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
HOS
IL
SNF
Elkhorn
140
Facility 140
NE AVG 81
Rank #17 / 130
A+
91.4%
Facility 91.4%
NE AVG 74.9%
Rank #22 / 125
+22%
4.71
Facility 4.71
NE AVG 4.48
Rank #35 / 117
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -18%+5%
$0
Facility $0
NE AVG $37.2k
Rank #1 / 124
3
Facility 3
NE AVG 18.8
Rank #1 / 124
1.5
Facility 1.5
NE AVG 4.1
Rank #3 / 124
-128-
6
Facility 6
NE AVG 48
Rank #134 / 138
Vsl Elkhorn, LLC
$22.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $22.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $7.6M
Rank #4 / 113
$13.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $13.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $4.5M
Rank #4 / 113
61.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 61.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG 61.5%
Rank #75 / 113
285276
Southlake Village Rehabilitation & Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Lincoln
126
Facility 126
NE AVG 81
Rank #22 / 130
A+
97.6%
Facility 97.6%
NE AVG 74.9%
Rank #10 / 125
+30%
5.04
Facility 5.04
NE AVG 4.48
Rank #19 / 117
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -48%+13%
$0
Facility $0
NE AVG $37.2k
Rank #1 / 124
6
Facility 6
NE AVG 18.8
Rank #10 / 124
3.0
Facility 3.0
NE AVG 4.1
Rank #27 / 124
-123-
15
Facility 15
NE AVG 48
Rank #128 / 138
Vsl Lincoln Southlake, LLC
$18.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $18.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $7.6M
Rank #7 / 113
$11.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $4.5M
Rank #6 / 113
63%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 63%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG 61.5%
Rank #70 / 113
285219
Brookestone of Papillion ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Papillion
110
Facility 110
NE AVG 81
Rank #28 / 130
A+
85.3%
Facility 85.3%
NE AVG 74.9%
Rank #42 / 125
+14%
4.54
Facility 4.54
NE AVG 4.48
Rank #43 / 117
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -2%+1%
$0
Facility $0
NE AVG $37.2k
Rank #1 / 124
7
Facility 7
NE AVG 18.8
Rank #15 / 124
1.8
Facility 1.8
NE AVG 4.1
Rank #6 / 124
-94-
35
Facility 35
NE AVG 48
Rank #97 / 138
Vsl Papillion, LLC
$12.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $7.6M
Rank #18 / 113
$8.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $4.5M
Rank #9 / 113
66.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 66.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG 61.5%
Rank #10 / 113
285268
St Joseph’s Hillside Villa ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
RC
SNF
West Point
54
Facility 54
NE AVG 81
Rank #87 / 130
A+
98.7%
Facility 98.7%
NE AVG 74.9%
Rank #8 / 125
+32%
5.47
Facility 5.47
NE AVG 4.48
Rank #9 / 117
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -32%+22%
$0
Facility $0
NE AVG $37.2k
Rank #1 / 124
12
Facility 12
NE AVG 18.8
Rank #39 / 124
3.0
Facility 3.0
NE AVG 4.1
Rank #27 / 124
-53-
66
Facility 66
NE AVG 48
Rank #31 / 138
St. Joseph's Elder Services, Inc
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NE AVG $7.6M
Rank #33 / 113
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NE AVG $4.5M
Rank #26 / 113
62.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NE AVG 61.5%
Rank #50 / 113
285303
Park View Haven Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Coleridge
34
Facility 34
NE AVG 81
Rank #125 / 130
B-
88.2%
Facility 88.2%
NE AVG 74.9%
Rank #34 / 125
+18%
4.67
Facility 4.67
NE AVG 4.48
Rank #35 / 117
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -10%+4%
$34.5k
Facility $34.5k
NE AVG $37.2k
Rank #111 / 124
13
Facility 13
NE AVG 18.8
Rank #43 / 124
3.3
Facility 3.3
NE AVG 4.1
Rank #43 / 124
130-
21
Facility 21
NE AVG 48
Rank #119 / 138
Village Trustees Of Coleridge
$3.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $3.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $7.6M
Rank #107 / 113
$2.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $2.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $4.5M
Rank #103 / 113
71.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 71.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG 61.5%
Rank #29 / 113
285073

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NE nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Park View Haven Nursing Home

Who is the owner of Park View Haven Nursing Home?

Park View Haven Nursing Home is legally operated by Village Trustees Of Coleridge, and administered by Administrator Nancy Mosel.

Is Park View Haven Nursing Home in a walkable area?

Park View Haven Nursing Home has a walk score of 21. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at Park View Haven Nursing Home?

Park View Haven Nursing Home's occupancy is 88.2%.

Are pets allowed at Park View Haven Nursing Home?

No, Park View Haven Nursing Home has a no-pet policy.

Does Park View Haven Nursing Home operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Park View Haven Nursing Home is registered as a non-profit in NE.

Who is the administrator of Park View Haven Nursing Home?

Administrator Nancy Mosel is the administrator of Park View Haven Nursing Home.

What is the overall rating for Park View Haven Nursing Home?

Park View Haven Nursing Home received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance