Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Wilmington, DE
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Wilmington, DE
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center provides nursing home, hospice care, memory care, nursing care, palliative care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Wilmington, DE. Nursing care and skilled nursing provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Hospice and palliative care focus on comfort for residents with serious illness or at the end of life, and respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs time away.

The range of care may be a good fit for a resident whose needs change over time. The community is in the Wawaset Heights neighborhood, and its Walk Score of 77 places the area in the very walkable category, meaning most errands can be done on foot and a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families those payment routes for care. Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has 150 beds, with total nurse staffing of 4 hours 6 minutes per resident per day, representing the nursing time assigned per resident across a day.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 7.4% Below DE avg. ▼ 7.4% Below DE avg.DE average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 26.4% Below DE avg. ▼ 26.4% Below DE avg.DE average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 2.2% Below DE avg. ▼ 2.2% Below DE avg.DE average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 25.7% Above DE avg. ▲ 25.7% Above DE avg.DE average: 4.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 12% · DE 4h 40mThis facility: 4h 6m per resident per day, 12% below the Delaware average of 4h 40m (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #22 / 37Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Delaware average, with a ranking across 37 Delaware facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 6m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +10% above Delaware average

5 of 6 metrics below Delaware average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant9509527,89792100%7.2
Licensed Practical Nurse280287,95492100%7.9
Registered Nurse210216,10992100%8.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist140142,4098592%7.5
RN Director of Nursing220221,6558188%5.7
Other Dietary Services Staff9091,6409199%7.3
Physical Therapy Aide2026006571%7
Physical Therapy Assistant4044916672%5.6
Qualified Social Worker3034786470%7.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician4044736672%7.2
Dietitian1014726368%7.5
Mental Health Service Worker1014616267%7.4
Administrator1014435964%7.5
Dental Services Staff3033484650%7.4
Nurse Practitioner1013084145%7.5
Occupational Therapy Aide0111732325%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist3031313740%3.4
95 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
28 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
21 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
14 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 92%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 150 Rank #9 / 41Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 41 nursing homes we track in Delaware for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Delaware facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #2 / 42Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 42 nursing homes we track in Delaware for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Delaware facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
77 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #11 / 34Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 34 nursing homes we track in Delaware for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Delaware average, with its Statewide rank out of 34. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
90.5% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 150 beds.

Higher than the Delaware average: 83.3%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
136

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
163 days

Contact Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2025

Total health inspections 4 Delaware avg 4.3
Total health citations
22 Rank #9 / 37Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 9th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Delaware State average, with a ranking across all 37 DE facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Delaware avg 36.8 (40% better than Delaware average)
Citations per inspection
5.5 Rank #10 / 37Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Delaware mean across 37 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Delaware avg 8.33 (34% better than Delaware average)
Citation severity
100% corrected 22 of 22 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 22 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 Delaware avg 1 (In line with Delaware average)
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 Delaware avg 1.3 (100% better than Delaware average)
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
20 Delaware avg 33.5 (40% better than Delaware average)
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 Delaware avg 1 (In line with Delaware average)
No harm, minimal risk
Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 12, 2025 2 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 13, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Mar 01, 2024 7 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Mar 10, 2023 12 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy minor citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 22 citations
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (23%)
Quality of Life & Care 5 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (18%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 4 deficiencies (18%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (5%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

16 of 22 citations resulted from standard inspections; 2 of 22 resulted from complaint investigations; and 4 of 22 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $38K Rank #20 / 37Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 20th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Delaware average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 37 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
61% lower than Delaware average

Delaware average: $98K

Number of fines on record 1
51% fewer fines than Delaware average

Delaware average: 2.0

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Delaware average

Delaware average: 0.2

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $38K
Delaware average $98K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Mar 1, 2024 · $38K

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Mar 1, 2024
$38K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 3.5
54% better than Delaware average

Delaware average: 7.7

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 10.4
33% better than Delaware average

Delaware average: 15.5

Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Delaware avg: 3.8 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 5.3%
58% better than Delaware average

Delaware average: 12.7%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 4.3%
68% better than Delaware average

Delaware average: 13.6%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 21.4%
6% worse than Delaware average

Delaware average: 20.2%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 2.5%
21% better than Delaware average

Delaware average: 3.2%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 1.7%
50% better than Delaware average

Delaware average: 3.5%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.0%
100% better than Delaware average

Delaware average: 2.1%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 3.8%
30% better than Delaware average

Delaware average: 5.4%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 5.1%
51% better than Delaware average

Delaware average: 10.3%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 9.4%
12% better than Delaware average

Delaware average: 10.7%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 95.7%
In line with Delaware average

Delaware average: 95.7%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 97.7%
In line with Delaware average

Delaware average: 97.4%

Short-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Delaware avg: 3.4 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 76.3%
9% worse than Delaware average

Delaware average: 83.5%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 2.5%
151% worse than Delaware average

Delaware average: 1.0%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 85.4%
In line with Delaware average

Delaware average: 83.1%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

19% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

44% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 21 days

Medicaid

37% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 11 - 12 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 133
Medicare
11
8.3% of residents
Medicaid
119
89.5% of residents
Private pay or other
3
2.3% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 09/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$15.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$15.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024 Rank #16 / 31Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 31 nursing homes we track in Delaware. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Delaware average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$1.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$162.1KFiscal year ending 09/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #5 / 31Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 31 nursing homes we track in Delaware. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Delaware average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$9.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024 61.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #3 / 31Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 31 nursing homes we track in Delaware. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Delaware average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$7.2MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$16.5MFiscal year ending 09/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (44% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 21 days.

Admissions
78 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 19%
Private pay 44%
Medicaid 37%
Discharges
70 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 9%
Private pay 36%
Medicaid 56%

Managed by Eric Toma

Administrator

Places of interest near Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Address 2.6 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Wilmington's city center to Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 0.82 miles to nearest hospital (Saint Francis Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Wilmington

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the DE Dept. of Health & Social Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Delaware average is: 49.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Cardia Healthcare Silverside ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Wilmington
128
Facility 128
DE AVG 109
Rank #16 / 41
86.7%
Facility 86.7%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #20 / 34
+4%
4.30
Facility 4.30
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #14 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -32%-8%
$10.6k
Facility $10.6k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #11 / 37
29
Facility 29
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #13 / 37
7.3
Facility 7.3
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #18 / 37
2111-
29
Facility 29
DE AVG 39
Rank #29 / 42
-
$19.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $16.2M
Rank #7 / 31
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $7.7M
Rank #8 / 31
48.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 49.2%
Rank #19 / 31
85056
Oakbridge Terrace at Country House ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Wilmington
40
Facility 40
DE AVG 109
Rank #39 / 41
--
4.37
Facility 4.37
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #10 / 37
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +75%-6%
$0
Facility $0
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #1 / 37
5
Facility 5
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #2 / 37
2.5
Facility 2.5
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #2 / 37
-5-
3
Facility 3
DE AVG 39
Rank #41 / 42
-
$27.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $27.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $16.2M
Rank #3 / 31
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $7.7M
Rank #6 / 31
34.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 34.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 49.2%
Rank #22 / 31
85003
Cadia Rehabilitation Pike Creek ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
SNF
Wilmington
177
Facility 177
DE AVG 109
Rank #3 / 41
78.5%
Facility 78.5%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #27 / 34
-6%
3.32
Facility 3.32
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #37 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -26%-29%
$105.7k
Facility $105.7k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #29 / 37
35
Facility 35
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #19 / 37
5.8
Facility 5.8
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #11 / 37
5139-
49
Facility 49
DE AVG 39
Rank #14 / 42
-
$34.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $34.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $16.2M
Rank #1 / 31
$14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $7.7M
Rank #1 / 31
42.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 49.2%
Rank #18 / 31
85054
Complete Care at Hillside LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Wilmington
106
Facility 106
DE AVG 109
Rank #21 / 41
90.6%
Facility 90.6%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #10 / 34
+9%
3.90
Facility 3.90
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #26 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -12%-16%
$0
Facility $0
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #1 / 37
35
Facility 35
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #19 / 37
7.0
Facility 7.0
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #17 / 37
-96-
52
Facility 52
DE AVG 39
Rank #11 / 42
Pc De Opcos LLC
$13.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $13.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG $16.2M
Rank #25 / 31
$5.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG $7.7M
Rank #30 / 31
36.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 36.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG 49.2%
Rank #28 / 31
85013
Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Wilmington (Wawaset Heights)
150
Facility 150
DE AVG 109
Rank #9 / 41
90.5%
Facility 90.5%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #11 / 34
+9%
4.11
Facility 4.11
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #22 / 37
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -21%-12%
$38.3k
Facility $38.3k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #20 / 37
22
Facility 22
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #9 / 37
5.5
Facility 5.5
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #10 / 37
1136-
77
Facility 77
DE AVG 39
Rank #2 / 42
Master Delaware Snf Management, LP
$15.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $15.0MFiscal year ending 09/2024
DE AVG $16.2M
Rank #16 / 31
$9.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
DE AVG $7.7M
Rank #5 / 31
61.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 61.9%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
DE AVG 49.2%
Rank #3 / 31
85002

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other DE nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Delaware

Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is located in Wilmington, Delaware.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Delaware.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly and Disabled Waiver

Delaware Medicaid E&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Delaware resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
DE

Small state, faster processing in some areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home modifications

Delaware Caregiver Support Program

DE Caregiver Support (NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Delaware resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
DE

Limited slots; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Delaware Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Delaware resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
DE

Limited to specific areas (e.g., New Castle County); few providers.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Delaware Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Delaware resident, enrolled in Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual, adjusted annually.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
DE

Three tiers; broader limits than some states.

Benefits
Covers Medicare Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20% of services)

Frequently Asked Questions about Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

What neighborhood is Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in?

Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is in the Wawaset Heights neighborhood of Wilmington.

Is Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?

Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 77. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 90.5%.

Are pets allowed at Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

No, Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center?

Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center have?

Parkview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center has 150 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance