Shipley Living
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Wilmington, DE
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Shipley Living

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Wilmington, DE
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Shipley Living accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Shipley Living accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Shipley Living

Shipley Living offers nursing home care, skilled nursing, assisted living, independent living, and respite care in Wilmington, DE. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while assisted living supports daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication management while a resident maintains an apartment. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, and respite care offers a short stay for someone whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

With 17 beds, Shipley Living is a smaller community that may suit someone who prefers a setting where staff and residents can become familiar with one another. The range of care levels can also suit a resident whose needs grow over time, allowing continued care within the community rather than requiring a move elsewhere. Studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom options include a single private space as well as layouts that can accommodate a couple or companion.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several listed ways to cover care. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 11 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time assigned per resident. Pets are allowed, so residents may keep a pet with them at the community, and Chanel Dale Lateef serves as the administrator.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 7.4% Below DE avg. ▼ 7.4% Below DE avg.DE average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 26.4% Below DE avg. ▼ 26.4% Below DE avg.DE average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 2.2% Below DE avg. ▼ 2.2% Below DE avg.DE average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 25.7% Above DE avg. ▲ 25.7% Above DE avg.DE average: 4.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 10% · DE 4h 40mThis facility: 4h 11m per resident per day, 10% below the Delaware average of 4h 40m (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #16 / 37Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Delaware average, with a ranking across 37 Delaware facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 11m

Standout metric: Registered nurse (RN) is +10% above Delaware average

4 of 6 metrics below Delaware average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7427612,15692100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse279364,64392100%8
Registered Nurse183213,73992100%7.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist7071,1407480%8.8
Physical Therapy Assistant1565795762%6.2
Administrator1014956672%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist0444135257%4.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician1343635459%6.6
Physical Therapy Aide0333144650%6.7
Physical Therapist8082691112%6.3
Medication Aide/Technician100102391617%6.5
Other Dietary Services Staff4042241718%6.4
Qualified Social Worker0222094145%5.1
Dietitian1011081415%7.7
Medical Director011782628%3
Mental Health Service Worker101761011%7.6
Nurse Practitioner10168910%7.5
Occupational Therapy Aide1015067%8.3
76 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
36 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
21 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 80%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 17 Rank #41 / 41Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 41st out of 41 nursing homes we track in Delaware for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Delaware facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #4 / 33Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 33 nursing homes we track in Delaware for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Delaware facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #35 / 42Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 42 nursing homes we track in Delaware for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Delaware facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
13 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
76 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$3,200/Month

License Details

IssuanceJanuary 7, 2025
License Number1377

Ownership & Operating Entity

Shipley Living is administered by Chanel Dale Lateef.

Leadership

Director of NursingMichael Asika
Director of Nursing Emailmasika@shipleyliving.com

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Occupational TherapyListed as: On-site physical/occupational therapy

Additional Services

5 services
HousekeepingListed as: Weekly housekeeping with linen service
Laundry & Linen
Concierge
MaintenanceListed as: Maintenance of buildings, grounds, and common areas
TransportationListed as: Scheduled local transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Balcony
Fitness Center
Laundry
Emergency Call System
Activities
Special Interest Clubs and Groups
  • Scheduled outings to restaurants, theaters, and more

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
StudioFloor plans as listed by the community: Studio · Studio Assisted Living · Alcove Assisted Living 1 BedroomFloor plans as listed by the community: One Bedroom Cottage · One Bedroom · One Bedroom Assisted Living 2 BedroomFloor plans as listed by the community: Two Bedroom Cottage · Two Bedroom Private Room Cottage / Villa
In-Room Features
Walk-In Shower Full Kitchen Walk-In Shower With Built-In Bench And Handrails

Contact Shipley Living

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2026

Total health inspections
5 ↑ 16% · DE 4.3This facility: 5, 16% above the Delaware average of 4.3 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
65 Rank #32 / 37Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Delaware State average, with a ranking across all 37 DE facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 77% · DE 36.8This facility: 65, 77% above the Delaware average of 36.8 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
13 Rank #30 / 37Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Delaware mean across 37 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 56% · DE 8.33This facility: 13, 56% above the Delaware average of 8.33 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 65 of 65 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 65 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ≈ 0% · DE 1This facility: 1, level with the Delaware average of 1 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 54% · DE 1.3This facility: 2, 54% above the Delaware average of 1.3 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
60 ↑ 79% · DE 33.5This facility: 60, 79% above the Delaware average of 33.5 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
2 ↑ 100% · DE 1This facility: 2, 100% above the Delaware average of 1 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jun 15, 2026 · 6 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 15 of 65 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 15, 2026 6 citations
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jun 06, 2025 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jul 02, 2024 24 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration minor citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 08, 2024 10 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning critical citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 26, 2023 5 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 65 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 65 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 15 deficiencies (23%)
Quality of Life & Care 13 deficiencies (20%)
Resident Rights 11 deficiencies (17%)
Infection Control 9 deficiencies (14%)
Nursing & Physician Services 6 deficiencies (9%)
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (8%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (3%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (3%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (2%)
Environmental 1 deficiency (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

43 of 65 citations resulted from standard inspections; 21 of 65 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 65 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database (Data as of Aug 2026)

Total fines on record $32K Rank #18 / 37Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Delaware average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 37 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
67% lower than Delaware average

Delaware average: $98K

Number of fines on record 2
In line with Delaware average

Delaware average: 2.0

Payment denials on record Info Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed. 0
100% fewer payment denials than Delaware average

Delaware average: 0.2

Fines amount comparison
Fines amount comparison
This facility $32K
Delaware average $98K
Penalty History

Penalties imposed by CMS in the past 3 years.

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Multiple penalties were reported in the last 3 years.

Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jul 2, 2024
$17K
Civil Money Penalty Info Fines imposed for noncompliance, which can be assessed per day or per instance of violation. Jan 8, 2024
$16K

Last updated: Aug 2026

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Delaware average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 26% · DE 7.7This facility: 5.7, 26% below the DE average of 7.7 (among DE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 46% · DE 15.5This facility: 8.3, 46% below the DE average of 15.5 (among DE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 7 better, 1 worse, 3 near DE average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

41% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 29 days

Private pay

51% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

7% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 10 - 11 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 61
Medicare
16
26.2% of residents
Medicaid
31
50.8% of residents
Private pay or other
14
23% of residents
Programs & Services
CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #30 / 31Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 31 nursing homes we track in Delaware. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Delaware average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #28 / 31Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 28th out of 31 nursing homes we track in Delaware. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Delaware average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 74.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #7 / 31Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 31 nursing homes we track in Delaware. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Delaware average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$15.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (51% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 2 - 3 months.

Admissions
382 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 41%
Private pay 51%
Medicaid 7%
Discharges
316 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 46%
Private pay 47%
Medicaid 7%

Places of interest near Shipley Living

Address 5.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Wilmington's city center to Shipley Living's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Shipley Living

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Wilmington

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the DE Dept. of Health & Social Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Delaware average is: 49.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Cardia Healthcare Silverside ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Wilmington
128
Facility 128
DE AVG 109
Rank #16 / 41
86.7%
Facility 86.7%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #20 / 34
+4%
4.30
Facility 4.30
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #14 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -32%-8%
$10.6k
Facility $10.6k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #11 / 37
29
Facility 29
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #13 / 37
7.3
Facility 7.3
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #18 / 37
2111-
29
Facility 29
DE AVG 39
Rank #29 / 42
-
$19.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $16.2M
Rank #7 / 31
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $7.7M
Rank #8 / 31
48.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 49.2%
Rank #19 / 31
085056
Oakbridge Terrace at Country House ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Wilmington
40
Facility 40
DE AVG 109
Rank #39 / 41
--
4.37
Facility 4.37
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #10 / 37
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +75%-6%
$0
Facility $0
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #1 / 37
5
Facility 5
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #2 / 37
2.5
Facility 2.5
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #2 / 37
-5-
3
Facility 3
DE AVG 39
Rank #41 / 42
-
$27.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $27.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $16.2M
Rank #3 / 31
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $7.7M
Rank #6 / 31
34.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 34.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 49.2%
Rank #22 / 31
085003
Cadia Rehabilitation Pike Creek ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
SNF
Wilmington
177
Facility 177
DE AVG 109
Rank #3 / 41
78.5%
Facility 78.5%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #27 / 34
-6%
3.32
Facility 3.32
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #37 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -26%-29%
$105.7k
Facility $105.7k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #29 / 37
35
Facility 35
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #19 / 37
5.8
Facility 5.8
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #11 / 37
5139-
49
Facility 49
DE AVG 39
Rank #14 / 42
-
$34.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $34.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $16.2M
Rank #1 / 31
$14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $7.7M
Rank #1 / 31
42.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 49.2%
Rank #18 / 31
085054
Complete Care at Hillside LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Wilmington
106
Facility 106
DE AVG 109
Rank #21 / 41
90.6%
Facility 90.6%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #10 / 34
+9%
3.90
Facility 3.90
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #26 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -12%-16%
$0
Facility $0
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #1 / 37
35
Facility 35
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #19 / 37
7.0
Facility 7.0
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #17 / 37
-96-
52
Facility 52
DE AVG 39
Rank #11 / 42
Pc De Opcos LLC
$13.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $13.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG $16.2M
Rank #25 / 31
$5.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG $7.7M
Rank #30 / 31
36.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 36.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG 49.2%
Rank #28 / 31
085013
Shipley Living ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
RC
SNF
Wilmington
17
Facility 17
DE AVG 109
Rank #41 / 41
--
4.18
Facility 4.18
DE AVG 4.67
Rank #16 / 37
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -11%-10%
$32.4k
Facility $32.4k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #18 / 37
65
Facility 65
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #32 / 37
13.0
Facility 13.0
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #30 / 37
365-
13
Facility 13
DE AVG 39
Rank #35 / 42
Timothy Ballas
$10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $16.2M
Rank #30 / 31
$7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $7.7M
Rank #28 / 31
74.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 74.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 49.2%
Rank #7 / 31
085031

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other DE nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Delaware

Shipley Living is located in Wilmington, Delaware.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Delaware.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly and Disabled Waiver

Delaware Medicaid E&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Delaware resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
DE

Small state, faster processing in some areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home modifications

Delaware Caregiver Support Program

DE Caregiver Support (NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Delaware resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
DE

Limited slots; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Delaware Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Delaware resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
DE

Limited to specific areas (e.g., New Castle County); few providers.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Delaware Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Delaware resident, enrolled in Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual, adjusted annually.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
DE

Three tiers; broader limits than some states.

Benefits
Covers Medicare Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20% of services)

Frequently Asked Questions about Shipley Living

Who is the Director of Nursing at Shipley Living?

Michael Asika is the Director of Nursing at Shipley Living.

Is Shipley Living in a walkable area?

Shipley Living has a walk score of 13. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Shipley Living?

According to DE state health department records, Shipley Living's license number is 1377.

What is the occupancy rate at Shipley Living?

Shipley Living's occupancy is 75.4%.

How long has Shipley Living been in business?

Shipley Living has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Shipley Living?

Yes, Shipley Living allows residents to bring their pets.

What is the best email address for Shipley Living?

The team at Shipley Living can be reached at Cdale-Lateef@shipleyliving.com.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance