Pelham Parkway Nursing Care
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Pelham Parkway Nursing Care

CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Pelham Parkway Nursing Care accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Pelham Parkway Nursing Care accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Inspection History

In New York, the Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care performs unannounced onsite inspections to monitor compliance with state and federal healthcare regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

77 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data

Category breakdown

Violations Concern

3.2 violations per inspection (32 in 10 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 1.5)

Complaint visits Typical

5 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (10 in 200 beds) · 16% fewer than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 5.9)

Inspection grade: 77 out of 100, letter grade C+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New York state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. NY average 6 Worse Metrics worse than New York average:
• Total citations (45% above)
• Health citations (25% above)
• Life safety citations (75% above)
• Citations per inspection (19% above)
• Inspections with citations (75% above)
• Inspection citation rate (30% above)
2 Better Metrics better than New York average:
• Total complaints (19% below)
• Complaints per bed (24% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 3222.0 This facility has 45% more total citations than a typical New York nursing home (32 vs. NY avg 22).↑ 45% worse
Health citations Info Citations related to resident care, clinical practices, and day-to-day operations. 2520.0 This facility has 25% more health citations than a typical New York nursing home (25 vs. NY avg 20).↑ 25% worse
Life safety citations Info Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar. 74.0 This facility has 75% more life safety citations than a typical New York nursing home (7 vs. NY avg 4).↑ 75% worse
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 3.22.7 This facility has 19% more citations per inspection than a typical New York nursing home (3.2 vs. NY avg 2.7).↑ 19% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 109.0 This facility has had 11% more total inspections than the New York average (10 vs. NY avg 9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 11% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 74.0 This facility has 75% more inspections with citations than a typical New York nursing home (7 vs. NY avg 4).↑ 75% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 70%54% This facility has 16 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical New York nursing home (70% vs. NY avg 54%).↑ 16% worse

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 6479.0 This facility has 19% fewer total complaints than a typical New York nursing home (64 vs. NY avg 79).↓ 19% better
Complaints per bed Info Size-adjusted complaint rate based on occupied beds. 0.380.50 This facility has 24% fewer complaints per bed than a typical New York nursing home (0.38 vs. NY avg 0.5).↓ 24% better
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with New York regulators. 1015.0 This facility has had 33% fewer complaint investigations than the New York average (10 vs. NY avg 15). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 33% fewer

Infection Prevention & Vaccination

How this facility protects residents through staff vaccination policies and immunization practices.

Employee Flu Vaccination Rate: 87%

Percentage of facility employees vaccinated against influenza.

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

10% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 4 - 5 months

Private pay

55% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 5 months

Medicaid

35% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 years

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a partnership between two or more business owners.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$21.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$203.2KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a partnership between two or more business owners.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$21.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #264 / 464Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 264th out of 464 nursing homes we track in New York. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$203.2KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #202 / 464Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 202nd out of 464 nursing homes we track in New York. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$13.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024 60.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #64 / 462Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 64th out of 462 nursing homes we track in New York. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$21.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (55% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 5 months.

Admissions
141 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 10%
Private pay 55%
Medicaid 35%
Discharges
112 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 6%
Private pay 56%
Medicaid 38%

Places of interest near Pelham Parkway Nursing Care

Address 1.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Bronx's city center to Pelham Parkway Nursing Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Pelham Parkway Nursing Care

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Bronx

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New York average is: 56.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Plaza Rehab and Nursing Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Bronx (Fordham Manor)
744
Facility 744
NY AVG 177
Rank #1 / 574
A+
98.0%
Facility 98.0%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #60 / 513
+15%
3.18
Facility 3.18
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #289 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +74%-11%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
17
Facility 17
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #237 / 506
2.8
Facility 2.8
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #82 / 506
-729A+
87
Facility 87
NY AVG 64
Rank #108 / 450
Tcprnc, LLC (For Profit)
$128.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $128.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #1 / 464
$50.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $50.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #12 / 464
39.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 39.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #384 / 462
335462
Eastchester Rehabilitation and Health Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Bronx (Laconia)
200
Facility 200
NY AVG 177
Rank #169 / 574
A
92.0%
Facility 92.0%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #280 / 513
+8%
2.58
Facility 2.58
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #468 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +40%-28%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
6
Facility 6
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #18 / 506
2.0
Facility 2.0
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #19 / 506
-184-
72
Facility 72
NY AVG 64
Rank #229 / 450
Eastchester Rehabilitation And Health Care Center, LLC (For Profit)
$31.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $31.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #139 / 464
$20.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #82 / 464
63.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 63.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #127 / 462
335214
Gold Crest Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Bronx (Laconia)
175
Facility 175
NY AVG 177
Rank #248 / 574
A
90.9%
Facility 90.9%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #302 / 513
+6%
3.98
Facility 3.98
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #110 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -3%+11%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
15
Facility 15
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #192 / 506
3.8
Facility 3.8
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #175 / 506
-159-
72
Facility 72
NY AVG 64
Rank #229 / 450
Gold Crest Care Center (For Profit)
$24.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $24.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #207 / 464
$14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #205 / 464
56.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #215 / 462
335079
Methodist Home for Nursing and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Bronx (Fieldston)
120
Facility 120
NY AVG 177
Rank #339 / 574
A+
86.7%
Facility 86.7%
NY AVG 85.5%
Rank #356 / 513
+1%
3.51
Facility 3.51
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #204 / 501
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +50%-2%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $77.8k
Rank #1 / 507
5
Facility 5
NY AVG 20.3
Rank #13 / 506
1.7
Facility 1.7
NY AVG 4.8
Rank #13 / 506
-104-
56
Facility 56
NY AVG 64
Rank #295 / 450
Methodist Church Home For The Aged, Inc (Not For Profit)
$20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $27.0M
Rank #260 / 464
$11.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG $14.3M
Rank #241 / 464
55.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NY AVG 56.6%
Rank #161 / 462
335524

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New York

Pelham Parkway Nursing Care is located in New York City, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York City.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community First Choice Option

NY Medicaid CFCO

Age 65+ or disabled
General New York resident, Medicaid- eligible, care need (not necessarily nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $30,182 individual, higher due to NY Medicaid expansion
NY

Higher asset limit; urban density increases demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Assistive technology ($500 avg.)

Expanded In-Home Services for the Elderly Program (EISEP)

NY EISEP

Age 60+
General New York resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $15,000 individual
NY

Cost-sharing required above certain income; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Case management Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Senior Citizen Rent Increase Exemption (SCRIE)

NY SCRIE

Age 62+
General NYC resident, live in rent-controlled/stabilized apartment, spend >1/3 of income on rent.
Income Limits (2025) $50,000/year household
Asset Limits No strict asset cap, but income-focused eligibility.
NY

Limited to NYC’s rent-regulated units; high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
Rent freeze (e.g., covers increases of $50-$200+/month); tax credit for landlord

Senior Citizen Homeowners’ Exemption (SCHE)

NY SCHE

Age 65+
General NYC resident, own and live in a 1-3 family home, co-op, or condo.
Income Limits (2025) $58,399/year household
Asset Limits No strict asset cap, income-driven eligibility.
NY

Applies only in NYC; excludes large apartment buildings.

Benefits
Property tax reduction (5-50%, e.g., $500-$5,000/year based on income and property value)

New York Foundation for Senior Citizens (NYFSC) Home Sharing Program

NYFSC Home Sharing

Age One participant must be 60+ (host or guest)
General NYC resident, able to share living space.
Income Limits No strict limit, but targets those needing cost relief.
Asset Limits Not applicable; focus on housing need.
NY

Primarily NYC-focused; limited slots due to demand.

Benefits
Shared housing (reduces rent/living costs by 30-50%, e.g., $500-$1,000/month savings); optional light assistance between housemates

Frequently Asked Questions about Pelham Parkway Nursing Care

Who is the owner of Pelham Parkway Nursing Care?

Pelham Parkway Nursing Care is legally operated by Pelham Parkway Nursing Care and Rehabilitation Facility, LLC (For Profit).

What is the occupancy rate at Pelham Parkway Nursing Care?

Pelham Parkway Nursing Care's occupancy is 47.5%.

Are pets allowed at Pelham Parkway Nursing Care?

No, Pelham Parkway Nursing Care has a no-pet policy.

Does Pelham Parkway Nursing Care operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Pelham Parkway Nursing Care is registered as a for-profit in NY.

What is the overall rating for Pelham Parkway Nursing Care?

Pelham Parkway Nursing Care received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Pelham Parkway Nursing Care have?

Pelham Parkway Nursing Care has 200 beds.

Has Pelham Parkway Nursing Care had any citations?

Pelham Parkway Nursing Care has had 32 reported citations according to records from New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH).

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance