Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Raleigh, NC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Raleigh, NC
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center

Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center is a nursing home offering skilled nursing in Raleigh, NC. Licensed nursing care is available on site around the clock, while short term rehabilitation and long term care support recovery as well as ongoing care. This may suit someone who needs nursing support after an accident, illness, or planned surgery, or who requires continuing care.

In Northeast Raleigh, the community has 132 beds with private and shared rooms. Each resident is allocated 3 hours and 42 minutes of nursing time per day through total nurse staffing. Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Rehabilitation services and a gym support therapy activities. Restaurant style dining includes food prepared on demand by chefs, giving residents meals made when they are requested. LifeWorks Rehab owns the community.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 66.7% Below NC avg. ▼ 66.7% Below NC avg.NC average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 65.2% Below NC avg. ▼ 65.2% Below NC avg.NC average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 25.9% Below NC avg. ▼ 25.9% Below NC avg.NC average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 42.7% Below NC avg. ▼ 42.7% Below NC avg.NC average: 3.5Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 8% · NC 4h 1mThis facility: 3h 42m per resident per day, 8% below the North Carolina average of 4h 1m (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #57 / 81Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 57th out of 81 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the North Carolina average, with a ranking across 81 North Carolina facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 42m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +98% above North Carolina average

4 of 6 metrics below North Carolina average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6867423,30992100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse2013338,52492100%9.5
Registered Nurse103133,82392100%9.2
RN Director of Nursing7072,4937379%7.3
Medication Aide/Technician3141,9789199%9.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist8081,8866672%7.3
Respiratory Therapy Technician8081,4127683%7.3
Physical Therapy Assistant9091,2568087%6.7
Speech Language Pathologist6061,1707986%7
Physical Therapy Aide5051,1078693%7
Dental Services Staff2029867683%8.1
Qualified Social Worker9096547683%5
Other Dietary Services Staff2025866975%7.5
Nurse Practitioner2025576571%7.4
Dietitian1015266773%7.8
Administrator1014796571%7.4
74 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
33 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
13 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 RN Director of Nursing
Coverage 79%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 132 Rank #14 / 78Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 14th out of 78 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other North Carolina facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #67 / 111Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 67th out of 111 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across North Carolina facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
24 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy higher than 95% suggests steady demand, but availability may be limited. Rank #11 / 68Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 11th out of 68 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the North Carolina average, with its Statewide rank out of 68. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
95% This home is often near full

Based on residents per day and 132 beds.

Higher than the North Carolina average: 82.5%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
125

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
145 days

About This Community

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Family Council

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Shared Rooms

Contact Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Total health inspections
10 ↑ 156% · NC 3.9This facility: 10, 156% above the North Carolina average of 3.9 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
85 Rank #82 / 82Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 82nd out of 82 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the North Carolina State average, with a ranking across all 82 NC facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 347% · NC 19This facility: 85, 347% above the North Carolina average of 19 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
8.5 Rank #78 / 82Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 78th out of 82 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the North Carolina mean across 82 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 83% · NC 4.64This facility: 8.5, 83% above the North Carolina average of 4.64 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 85 of 85 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 85 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
5 ↑ 400% · NC 1This facility: 5, 400% above the North Carolina average of 1 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
6 ↑ 650% · NC 0.8This facility: 6, 650% above the North Carolina average of 0.8 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
74 ↑ 371% · NC 15.7This facility: 74, 371% above the North Carolina average of 15.7 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NC 1.4This facility: 0, 100% below the North Carolina average of 1.4 (among North Carolina facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 03, 2026 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Rights, 16 of 85 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 03, 2026 2 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 12, 2026 3 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Aug 20, 2025 6 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Feb 24, 2025 28 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control critical citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services critical citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning serious citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nov 07, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Sep 12, 2024 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental serious citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 85 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 85 citations
Resident Rights 16 deficiencies (19%)
Quality of Life & Care 16 deficiencies (19%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 14 deficiencies (16%)
Pharmacy Services 13 deficiencies (15%)
Administration 8 deficiencies (9%)
Infection Control 6 deficiencies (7%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 4 deficiencies (5%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (4%)
Nursing & Physician Services 3 deficiencies (4%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (2%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

23 of 85 citations resulted from standard inspections; 48 of 85 resulted from complaint investigations; and 14 of 85 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

5 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Feb 24, 2025 · $111,432 civil money penalty

3 fines · 2 payment denials
Feb 24, 2025 · $111,432 civil money penalty Jun 6, 2024 · $177,132 civil money penalty Nov 30, 2023 · $37,606 civil money penalty Feb 24, 2025 · 40-day payment denial Jun 6, 2024 · 38-day payment denial
Total fines
$326,170 NC avg $65KNorth Carolina average: $64,632. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #86 / 86Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 86th out of 86 nursing homes we track in North Carolina for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the North Carolina average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 86 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in North Carolina that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
3 ↑ 44% · NC 2.09This facility: 3, 44% above the North Carolina average of 2.09. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
2 78 days NC avg 0.32North Carolina average: 0.32. Average among the 235 North Carolina facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the North Carolina average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.5 Score · lower is better ↓ 4% · NC 9.9This facility: 9.5, 4% below the NC average of 9.9 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 19.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 4% · NC 18.2This facility: 19.0, 4% above the NC average of 18.2 (among NC facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 7 worse

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2023. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2023

Latest cost report is for the fiscal year ending December 2023, older than most North Carolina homes. Rankings are not shown because peers report different years.

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

5.7% operating margin

+0.3 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $1.2M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most North Carolina homes

48.3% payroll share of revenue

NC average 61.1%

Payroll rose $1.4M while revenue fell $0.7M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2023 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
123 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 12 · 10%
Medicaid 67 · 54%
Private pay & other 44 · 36%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily long-term care, limited rehab

Most residents stay long-term, while a smaller portion are admitted for short-term rehab.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 1 year Private pay & other 2 months
Reviews (1)

Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center Reviews

Sharonda Chance
This facility is the epitome of substandard care. CNA's are constantly on their cell phones and talking at nurses station, instead of making rounds to check on patients. Administration is oblivious to patient care and staff practices. This facility should be under review with NCDHHS.

Rating Their Experiences

What do you like most about living here?

nothing

Are there enough caregivers to handle the residents' needs, especially during emergencies?

No

Are the common areas pleasant and comfortable for socializing or relaxing?

Yes

Do you feel safe living in this community?

No

Are there any hidden fees or unexpected charges?

not as of yet

How would you rate the quality and variety of the meals? (1-5)

1

How do you feel about the level of social interaction available with other residents?

n/a

How was the units offered in this community?

n/a

Would you recommend this community to others looking for senior living options?

do not recommend

Is there anything you wish you knew before moving in?

no

Places of interest near Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center

Address 9.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Raleigh's city center to Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Raleigh

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NC Dept. of Health & Human Services (NCDHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The North Carolina average is: 61.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Rosewood Health Center – The Cypress of Raleigh ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Raleigh (North Raleigh)
57
Facility 57
NC AVG 93
Rank #64 / 78
78.8%
Facility 78.8%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #42 / 68
-4%
7.79
Facility 7.79
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #7 / 81
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +2%+94%
$0
Facility $0
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #1 / 86
4
Facility 4
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #13 / 82
2.0
Facility 2.0
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #15 / 82
-45-
71
Facility 71
NC AVG 33
Rank #8 / 111
The Cypress Of Raleigh LLC
$30.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $30.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #10 / 79
$16.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #11 / 79
53.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 53.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #25 / 79
345546
College Pines Health and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Connelly Springs
100
Facility 100
NC AVG 93
Rank #34 / 78
92.6%
Facility 92.6%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #22 / 68
+12%
4.26
Facility 4.26
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #45 / 81
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -11%+6%
$16.8k
Facility $16.8k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #57 / 86
6
Facility 6
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #19 / 82
2.0
Facility 2.0
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #15 / 82
293-
6
Facility 6
NC AVG 33
Rank #98 / 111
-
$14.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #34 / 79
$6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #46 / 79
44.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #52 / 79
345446
Capital Nursing And Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Raleigh (East Raleigh)
125
Facility 125
NC AVG 93
Rank #17 / 78
79.2%
Facility 79.2%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #45 / 68
-4%
3.55
Facility 3.55
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #67 / 81
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +1%-12%
$0
Facility $0
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #1 / 86
14
Facility 14
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #41 / 82
2.8
Facility 2.8
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #28 / 82
-99-
43
Facility 43
NC AVG 33
Rank #34 / 111
Liberty Commons Nursing And Rehabilitation Center Of Wake County, LLC
$13.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $13.3MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #41 / 79
$6.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #45 / 79
50.3%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
Facility 50.3%Fiscal year ending 09/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #29 / 79
345202
Zebulon Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
RC
SNF
Zebulon
60
Facility 60
NC AVG 93
Rank #59 / 78
95.0%
Facility 95.0%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #4 / 68
+15%
3.23
Facility 3.23
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #77 / 81
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -29%-19%
$0
Facility $0
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #1 / 86
11
Facility 11
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #37 / 82
3.7
Facility 3.7
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #41 / 82
-57-
50
Facility 50
NC AVG 33
Rank #25 / 111
Gabriella Skillen
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $17.2M
Rank #71 / 79
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG $9.2M
Rank #75 / 79
47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 47.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NC AVG 61.1%
Rank #46 / 79
345104
Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Raleigh (Northeast Raleigh)
132
Facility 132
NC AVG 93
Rank #14 / 78
95.0%
Facility 95.0%
NC AVG 82.5%
Rank #11 / 68
+15%
3.70
Facility 3.70
NC AVG 4.01
Rank #57 / 81
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -22%-8%
$326.2k
Facility $326.2k
NC AVG $66.6k
Rank #86 / 86
85
Facility 85
NC AVG 19.0
Rank #82 / 82
8.5
Facility 8.5
NC AVG 4.6
Rank #78 / 82
11125-
24
Facility 24
NC AVG 33
Rank #67 / 111
Universal Health Care / North Raleigh, Inc$11.5M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.$5.6M*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.48.3%*Fiscal year ending 12/2023These figures are from this home's most recent complete cost report — an older period than most facilities report. Compare with that in mind.345529

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NC nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in North Carolina

Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center is located in Raleigh, North Carolina.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in North Carolina.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community Alternatives Program for Disabled Adults

NC Medicaid CAP/DA

Age 65+ or disabled
General North Carolina resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
NC

High demand; waitlists common in urban areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

North Carolina Senior Care Options

NC SCO (via NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+ (or with dementia)
General North Carolina resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
NC

Limited slots; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

North Carolina PACE (e.g., PACE of the Triad)

Age 55+
General NC resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
NC

Available in 10+ counties (e.g., Guilford, Wake); multiple providers (e.g., PACE of the Southern Piedmont).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

In-Home Aide Services

North Carolina In-Home Aide Services

Age 60+
General NC resident, unable to perform 1+ ADL, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
NC

Family can be aides; varies by county funding.

Benefits
Personal care (5-20 hours/week) Meal prep Respite (~5 days/year) Errands

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

North Carolina Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General NC resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
NC

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

North Carolina VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General NC resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
NC

High veteran demand in rural/urban areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Urgent Repair Program (URP)

North Carolina Urgent Repair Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General NC resident, homeowner, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$30,258/year 50% AMI, varies by county
Asset Limits Not strictly assessed; home value considered.
NC

Forgivable at $2,000/year; statewide via local partners.

Benefits
Repairs (~$8,000-$12,000 avg.) for safety (e.g., roofs, heating, accessibility)

State/County Special Assistance (SA)

North Carolina Special Assistance

Age 65+ (or disabled)
General NC resident, in licensed adult care home, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,255/month (individual, 100% FPL); varies by facility rate.
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
NC

Covers assisted living; counties supplement state funds.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,200-$1,500/month) for room/board; Medicaid covers care services
Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center in?
Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center is in the Northeast Raleigh neighborhood of Raleigh.
02 Is Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center in a walkable area?
Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center has a walk score of 24. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
03 What is the occupancy rate at Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center?
Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center's occupancy is 95%.
04 Are pets allowed at Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center?
No, Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center has a no-pet policy.
05 Does Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center is registered as a for-profit.
06 What is the overall rating for Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center?
Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
07 How many beds does Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center have?
Perry Creek Health & Rehabilitation Center has 132 beds.