Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Northville, MI

Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Northville, MI

Overview of Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care

Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care offers assisted living, memory care, independent living, respite care, hospice and palliative care, and skilled nursing in Northville, MI. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while a resident keeps a private apartment, while memory care offers a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, and respite care offers a short stay for a family whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Hospice and palliative care focus on comfort and symptom management for residents with serious illness. With multiple care levels, the community may be a good fit for a resident whose needs grow over time and who may be able to move between services without leaving the community.

The community has 109 beds. Its Walk Score is 83, placing the area in the very walkable range, so most errands can be done on foot and a resident who no longer drives may still get out independently. Outpatient rehabilitation provides therapy without an inpatient rehabilitation stay, while short-term rehabilitation and recovery support a temporary period focused on rehabilitation. Beacon Square Northville operates the community.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 109 Rank #56 / 133Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 56th out of 133 nursing homes we track in Michigan for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Michigan facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #18 / 40Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 18th out of 40 nursing homes we track in Michigan for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Michigan facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
1 year
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #6 / 160Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 6th out of 160 nursing homes we track in Michigan for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Michigan facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Michigan that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
83 / 100

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeHomes For The Aged
IssuanceAugust 1, 2025
CountyWayne
License NumberAH820381235

Ownership & Operating Entity

Owner NameBeacon Square Northville

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsOutpatient Rehabilitation, Short-Term Rehabilitation and Recovery, Hospice and Palliative Care

Contact Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care

Inspection History

In Michigan, the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA) conducts unannounced inspections and investigations to ensure long-term care facilities comply with state health codes.

Since 2016 · 10 years of data These figures come from state-published data and the state inspection reports we hold on file. The period covered can vary depending on document availability.
Includes all inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
8 deficiencies 5 inspections

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Michigan state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2016 vs. Michigan state average
Overall vs. MI average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 At Avg Metrics at Michigan average:
• Deficiencies per inspection (at MI avg)
1 Better Metrics better than Michigan average:
• Total deficiencies (20% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityMI Averagevs. MI Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 810.0 This facility has 20% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Michigan nursing home (8 vs. MI avg 10).↓ 20% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 1.61.6 This facility has deficiencies per inspection in line with the Michigan average (1.6 vs. MI avg 1.6).— At avg

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityMI Averagevs. MI Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 55.0 This facility has total inspections in line with the Michigan average (5 vs. MI avg 5).— At avg

Places of interest near Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Northville's city center to Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Northville

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MI Licensing & Regulatory Affairs (LARA), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Michigan average is: 59.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Northville Manor
NH
HOS
MC
RC
Northville
37
Facility 37
MI AVG 105
Rank #119 / 133
75.1%
Facility 75.1%
MI AVG 77.4%
Rank #72 / 109
-3%
3.94
Facility 3.94
MI AVG 4.30
Rank #76 / 129
-28%-8%
$0
Facility $0
MI AVG $87.6k
Rank #1 / 129
36
Facility 36
MI AVG 33.5
Rank #81 / 128
5.1
Facility 5.1
MI AVG 5.2
Rank #76 / 128
-28-
81
Facility 81
MI AVG 41
Rank #8 / 160
-
$2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $13.2M
Rank #120 / 120
$1.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $1.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $7.7M
Rank #120 / 120
55.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 55.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG 59.2%
Rank #56 / 120
235730
Medilodge of Haggerty Road
NH
RC
SNF
Plymouth
101
Facility 101
MI AVG 105
Rank #67 / 133
84.8%
Facility 84.8%
MI AVG 77.4%
Rank #52 / 109
+10%
3.89
Facility 3.89
MI AVG 4.30
Rank #76 / 129
-27%-9%
$15.6k
Facility $15.6k
MI AVG $87.6k
Rank #84 / 129
14
Facility 14
MI AVG 33.5
Rank #23 / 128
4.7
Facility 4.7
MI AVG 5.2
Rank #61 / 128
186-
19
Facility 19
MI AVG 41
Rank #130 / 160
-
$10.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $10.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $13.2M
Rank #73 / 120
$6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $6.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $7.7M
Rank #59 / 120
63.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 63.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG 59.2%
Rank #27 / 120
235351
The Manor of Novi
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Novi
130
Facility 130
MI AVG 105
Rank #36 / 133
74.8%
Facility 74.8%
MI AVG 77.4%
Rank #73 / 109
-3%
3.60
Facility 3.60
MI AVG 4.30
Rank #105 / 129
-49%-16%
$67.5k
Facility $67.5k
MI AVG $87.6k
Rank #114 / 129
56
Facility 56
MI AVG 33.5
Rank #111 / 128
7.0
Facility 7.0
MI AVG 5.2
Rank #109 / 128
397-
59
Facility 59
MI AVG 41
Rank #39 / 160
Andrea Maggard
$14.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $14.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $13.2M
Rank #38 / 120
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG $7.7M
Rank #44 / 120
54.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 54.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
MI AVG 59.2%
Rank #69 / 120
235529

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MI nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Michigan

Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care is located in Mile Northville, Michigan.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Michigan.

Get Financial aid guidance

MI Choice Waiver

Michigan Medicaid MI Choice Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

Delivered through regional waiver agents; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Adult day care ($65/day)

Home Help Program

Michigan Home Help

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicaid- eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medicaid threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
MI

Can hire family caregivers; less intensive than waiver.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 60 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Michigan PACE

Age 55+
General Michigan resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MI

16 PACE centers (e.g., Ingham, Wayne counties); expanding slowly.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy Respite

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Michigan Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Michigan resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MI

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Michigan NFCSP Respite Care

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Michigan resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MI

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Michigan VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Michigan resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MI

High veteran demand in urban/rural areas.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Frequently Asked Questions about Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care

Who is the owner of Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care?

Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care is legally operated by Beacon Square Northville.

Is Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care in a walkable area?

Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care has a walk score of 83. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care?

According to MI state health department records, Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care's license number is AH820381235.

How long has Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care been in business?

Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care?

No, Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care?

The team at Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care can be reached at info@pomeroyliving.com.

How many beds does Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care have?

Pomeroy Living Northville Assisted & Memory Care has 109 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance