Redlands Healthcare Center
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Redlands, CA
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 95 / 100, an A — 11 points above the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Redlands Healthcare Center

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Independent Living, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Redlands, CA
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 95 / 100, an A — 11 points above the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Redlands Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Redlands Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Redlands Healthcare Center

Redlands Healthcare Center offers nursing home, assisted living, hospice care, independent living, memory care, palliative care, respite care, and skilled nursing in Redlands, CA. Located in the South Redlands neighborhood, it has several care levels, so a resident whose needs grow can move between settings without leaving the community or starting over socially.

Assisted living provides help with daily tasks while a resident maintains an apartment. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while nursing home care supports residents who need ongoing residential care.

Hospice care supports residents nearing the end of life, and palliative care focuses on comfort and symptom management during serious illness. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, while respite care offers a short stay for someone whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The home has 78 beds, with 94% occupancy, meaning most beds are occupied at a given time. Private rooms provide an individual sleeping space, while shared rooms place residents together in one room. Total nurse staffing is 3 hours 14 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nurse staffing time associated with each resident.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families several ways to cover care depending on eligibility and financial circumstances. The range of care levels and the availability of respite care may make Redlands Healthcare Center a fit for a resident whose needs may change over time or for a family caregiver who needs a temporary arrangement.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 25.8% Above CA avg. ▲ 25.8% Above CA avg.CA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 42.5% Above CA avg. ▲ 42.5% Above CA avg.CA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 39.4% Below CA avg. ▼ 39.4% Below CA avg.CA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 2.4% Below CA avg. ▼ 2.4% Below CA avg.CA average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 267th out of 280 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 25% · CA 4h 19mThis facility: 3h 14m per resident per day, 25% below the California average of 4h 19m (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #267 / 280Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 267th out of 280 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the California average, with a ranking across 280 California facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 14m

6 of 6 metrics below California average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant6906916,96792100%7.3
Licensed Practical Nurse240247,07092100%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist7072,0116975%7.1
Registered Nurse6061,80992100%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide4041,0776672%7
RN Director of Nursing3039497986%6.9
Dental Services Staff2029036267%7.6
Respiratory Therapy Technician6067477076%5.8
Clinical Nurse Specialist2026306571%7.9
Qualified Activities Professional2025266470%7.8
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Other Dietary Services Staff1015006470%7.8
Dietitian1014926470%7.7
Administrator1012566470%4
Physical Therapy Assistant3031862123%6.4
Qualified Social Worker101681921%3.6
69 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
24 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
7 Speech Language Pathologist
Coverage 75%
6 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 78 Rank #228 / 321Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 228th out of 321 nursing homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #305 / 344Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 305th out of 344 nursing homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
26 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #73 / 282Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 73rd out of 282 nursing homes we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 282. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
94.1% This home usually has limited availability

Based on residents per day and 78 beds.

Higher than the California average: 83%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
73

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
66 days

About This Community

Additional Services

3 services
Housekeeping
Transportation
Beauty Services

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Private Shared Rooms

Contact Redlands Healthcare Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Apr 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

95 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

11 points above the California average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

48 severity-weighted points (14 citations) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 96)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

24 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 25)

Inspection grade: 95 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections 4 California avg 12.2
Total health citations
14 Rank #12 / 283Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 283 nursing homes we track in California for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the California State average, with a ranking across all 283 CA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
California avg 49.9 (72% better than California average)
Citations per inspection
3.5 Rank #88 / 283Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 88th out of 283 nursing homes we track in California for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the California mean across 283 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
California avg 4.75 (26% better than California average)
Citation severity
100% corrected 14 of 14 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 14 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 California avg 0.3 (100% better than California average)
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 California avg 0.9 (100% better than California average)
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
14 California avg 47.2 (70% better than California average)
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 California avg 1.5 (100% better than California average)
No harm, minimal risk
Citations history
Most recent first
Apr 23, 2026 6 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 06, 2025 2 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Apr 17, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Feb 02, 2024 5 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 14 citations
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (29%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (14%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (14%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (14%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (14%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

12 of 14 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 14 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 14 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 5.6
In line with California average

California average: 5.9

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 12.7
27% worse than California average

California average: 10.0

Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above average California avg: 4.2 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 11.1%
8% worse than California average

California average: 10.2%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 10.8%
11% worse than California average

California average: 9.8%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 16.2%
59% worse than California average

California average: 10.2%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 1.2%
25% better than California average

California average: 1.6%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 1.1%
75% better than California average

California average: 4.3%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.0%
100% better than California average

California average: 1.2%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 3.8%
6% better than California average

California average: 4.0%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 24.8%
241% worse than California average

California average: 7.3%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 2.4%
80% better than California average

California average: 12.0%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 100.0%
In line with California average

California average: 98.6%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
In line with California average

California average: 98.2%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 2.00
11% better than California average

California average: 2.25

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 2.70
70% worse than California average

California average: 1.59

Short-stay resident measures
Average California avg: 3.5 Info CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 100.0%
6% better than California average

California average: 94.4%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 0.0%
100% better than California average

California average: 1.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
7% better than California average

California average: 93.2%

Re-hospitalized after SNF stay Info Percentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission. 20.7%
11% better than California average

California average: 23.2%

Emergency department visits Info Percentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit. 16.9%
51% worse than California average

California average: 11.2%

Falls with major injury Info Percentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay. 0.0%
100% better than California average

California average: 0.8%

Ability to care for self at discharge Info Percentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge. 17.8%
67% worse than California average

California average: 53.7%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 53.3%
5% better than California average

California average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

50% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

49% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 2 - 3 months

Medicaid

1% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 8 - 9 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 71
Medicare
41
57.7% of residents
Medicaid
19
26.8% of residents
Private pay or other
11
15.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 10/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$16.4MFiscal year ending 10/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$4.0MFiscal year ending 10/2024
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$16.4MFiscal year ending 10/2024 Rank #118 / 252Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 118th out of 252 nursing homes we track in California. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$4.0MFiscal year ending 10/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$5.9KFiscal year ending 10/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #162 / 252Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 162nd out of 252 nursing homes we track in California. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$7.3MFiscal year ending 10/2024 44.5% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #222 / 252Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 222nd out of 252 nursing homes we track in California. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$5.1MFiscal year ending 10/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$12.4MFiscal year ending 10/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (50% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
398 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 50%
Private pay 49%
Medicaid 1%
Discharges
411 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 43%
Private pay 55%
Medicaid 2%

Places of interest near Redlands Healthcare Center

Address 2.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Redlands's city center to Redlands Healthcare Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Redlands Healthcare Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around San Bernardino County

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 60.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Grand Terrace Health Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Grand Terrace
59
Facility 59
CA AVG 148
Rank #260 / 321
A+
87.3%
Facility 87.3%
CA AVG 83%
Rank #164 / 282
+5%
3.96
Facility 3.96
CA AVG 4.31
Rank #145 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +12%-8%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 285
27
Facility 27
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #80 / 283
6.8
Facility 6.8
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #254 / 283
-52-
67
Facility 67
CA AVG 60
Rank #149 / 344
-$10.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024$6.2MFiscal year ending 12/202458%Fiscal year ending 12/202455129
Arrowhead Springs Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
San Bernardino (Perris Hills)
119
Facility 119
CA AVG 148
Rank #137 / 321
A+
91.6%
Facility 91.6%
CA AVG 83%
Rank #106 / 282
+10%
4.73
Facility 4.73
CA AVG 4.31
Rank #60 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -21%+10%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 285
30
Facility 30
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #93 / 283
3.3
Facility 3.3
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #74 / 283
-109-
69
Facility 69
CA AVG 60
Rank #136 / 344
Yamaliel Sanchez Gonzalez
$17.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $17.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $15.9M
Rank #124 / 252
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.0M
Rank #122 / 252
58.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 58.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 60.9%
Rank #79 / 252
55708
Highland Palms Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Highland (Cypress)
99
Facility 99
CA AVG 148
Rank #159 / 321
A-
92.1%
Facility 92.1%
CA AVG 83%
Rank #101 / 282
+11%
3.09
Facility 3.09
CA AVG 4.31
Rank #274 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -45%-28%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 285
29
Facility 29
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #88 / 283
3.2
Facility 3.2
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #62 / 283
-91A+
57
Facility 57
CA AVG 60
Rank #211 / 344
Sivakami Sivapalan
$20.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $20.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $15.9M
Rank #75 / 252
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.0M
Rank #134 / 252
42.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 60.9%
Rank #229 / 252
56024
Redlands Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
IL
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Redlands (South Redlands)
78
Facility 78
CA AVG 148
Rank #228 / 321
A
94.1%
Facility 94.1%
CA AVG 83%
Rank #73 / 282
+13%
3.23
Facility 3.23
CA AVG 4.31
Rank #267 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -49%-25%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 285
14
Facility 14
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #12 / 283
3.5
Facility 3.5
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #88 / 283
-73-
26
Facility 26
CA AVG 60
Rank #305 / 344
Shuang Bai
$16.4MFiscal year ending 10/2024
Facility $16.4MFiscal year ending 10/2024
CA AVG $15.9M
Rank #118 / 252
$7.3MFiscal year ending 10/2024
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 10/2024
CA AVG $9.0M
Rank #162 / 252
44.5%Fiscal year ending 10/2024
Facility 44.5%Fiscal year ending 10/2024
CA AVG 60.9%
Rank #222 / 252
55001
Hillcrest Care ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
RESC
SNF
Arrowhead Farms
6
Facility 6
CA AVG 148
Rank #308 / 321
?--
4.83
Facility 4.83
CA AVG 4.31
Rank #53 / 280
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -80%+12%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.5k
Rank #1 / 285
20
Facility 20
CA AVG 49.9
Rank #32 / 283
6.7
Facility 6.7
CA AVG 4.7
Rank #248 / 283
-50-
29
Facility 29
CA AVG 60
Rank #298 / 344
Angelita Perez
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $15.9M
Rank #226 / 252
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.0M
Rank #222 / 252
59%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 60.9%
Rank #46 / 252
555890

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in California

Redlands Healthcare Center is located in Redlands, California.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in California.

Get Financial aid guidance

Multipurpose Senior Services Program

MSSP (Medi-Cal Waiver)

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal eligible, nursing home risk.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
CA

County-managed; waitlists possible.

Benefits
In-home support (4-6 hours/day) Respite care (14 days/year) Meals (~$6/meal) Transportation (8 trips/month) Care management

In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS)

California IHSS

Age 65+
General California resident, Medicaid-eligible or low-income.
Income Limits ~$1,732/month individual, Medi-Cal threshold
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Can hire family as caregivers.

Benefits
Personal care (up to 283 hours/month) Homemaker services Respite (varies)

Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP)

CA MSSP

Age 65+
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible but community-capable.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 38 counties; waitlists common.

Benefits
Case management Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Minor home mods (avg. $500) Adult day care (~$50/day)

Property Tax Postponement Program (PTP)

CA PTP

Age 62+
General California resident, own and live in home, 40% equity.
Income Limits (2025) ~$51,500/year household, adjusted annually
Asset Limits Equity-based; no strict asset cap.
CA

Deferred taxes accrue interest (5% as of 2024); repaid upon sale/death.

Benefits
Property tax deferral (avg. $1,000-$3,000/year, varies by county)

Assisted Living Waiver (ALW)

CA ALW

Age 65+ or disabled
General California resident, Medi-Cal-eligible, nursing home-eligible.
Income Limits ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 individual
CA

Available in 15 counties (e.g., LA, Sacramento); waitlists common.

Benefits
Personal care in ALFs (5-7 hours/day) Medication management Social services

California CARES Program

CA CARES

Age —
General Caregivers of California residents 60+ needing help with 3+ daily activities; no caregiver age limit.
Income Limits No strict limit; cost-sharing above ~$2,500/month threshold.
Asset Limits Not applicable; need-based.
CA

High demand in urban areas; complements IHSS respite.

Benefits
Respite care (up to 10 days/year) Counseling (4-6 sessions/year) Training (2-3 workshops/year) Supplies (~$200/year)

Frequently Asked Questions about Redlands Healthcare Center

What neighborhood is Redlands Healthcare Center in?

Redlands Healthcare Center is in the South Redlands neighborhood of Redlands.

Is Redlands Healthcare Center in a walkable area?

Redlands Healthcare Center has a walk score of 26. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Redlands Healthcare Center?

Redlands Healthcare Center's occupancy is 94.1%.

Are pets allowed at Redlands Healthcare Center?

No, Redlands Healthcare Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Redlands Healthcare Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Redlands Healthcare Center is registered as a for-profit.

What is the overall rating for Redlands Healthcare Center?

Redlands Healthcare Center received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Redlands Healthcare Center have?

Redlands Healthcare Center has 78 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance