Sandhills Care Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Ainsworth, NE
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Sandhills Care Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Ainsworth, NE
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Sandhills Care Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Sandhills Care Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Sandhills Care Center

Sandhills Care Center is a nursing home in Ainsworth, NE offering hospice care, respite care, and skilled nursing. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Hospice care focuses on comfort for someone with a life limiting illness, while respite care provides a short stay when a resident’s usual caregiver needs time away or support during a recovery period.

The center has 46 beds, creating a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. A resident may be a good fit for Sandhills Care Center if they need nursing care, a short term respite stay, or hospice support in a residential setting.

Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay are accepted. Families therefore have several listed ways to cover care. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 51 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time assigned per resident.

Sandhills Care Center opened in 2016. Rehabilitation services allow residents to receive therapy through the center, and a salon, religious services, and a doctor on staff are also available. Penny Jacobs serves as administrator, and Ainsworth Brown County Care operates the center.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 6.1% Above NE avg. ▲ 6.1% Above NE avg.NE average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 27.2% Below NE avg. ▼ 27.2% Below NE avg.NE average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 11.4% Below NE avg. ▼ 11.4% Below NE avg.NE average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 64.6% Above NE avg. ▲ 64.6% Above NE avg.NE average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 117 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 8% · NE 4h 29mThis facility: 4h 51m per resident per day, 8% above the Nebraska average of 4h 29m (among Nebraska facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #23 / 117Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 23rd out of 117 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Nebraska average, with a ranking across 117 Nebraska facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 51m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +32% above Nebraska average

2 of 6 metrics below Nebraska average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant300308,90892100%8.7
Registered Nurse7071,6639199%9.1
Licensed Practical Nurse7071,2958592%9.6
Other Dietary Services Staff2029418390%7.8
Administrator1016787278%9.4
Nurse Practitioner1016007177%8.4
Dental Services Staff1015056267%8.2
30 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
7 Registered Nurse
Coverage 99%
7 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 92%
2 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 90%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 46 Rank #103 / 130Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 103rd out of 130 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Nebraska facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #68 / 138Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 68th out of 138 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Nebraska facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
51 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #114 / 125Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 114th out of 125 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Nebraska average, with its Statewide rank out of 125. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
50% This home usually has availability

Based on 23 residents and 46 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2019)

Lower than the Nebraska average: 74.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
489 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
CountyBrown
CMS Certification Number285298
Certification TypeCertification

Certifications & Programs

Medicare and Medicaid certifications

Ownership & Operating Entity

Sandhills Care Center is administered by Administrator Penny Jacobs.

Owner NameAinsworth Brown County Care

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Doctor on Staff

Additional Services

1 service
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.

Contact Information

Fax(402) 382-3536

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Sandhills Care Center

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Jun 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

4 points above the Nebraska average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

61 severity-weighted points (22 deficiencies) · 20% higher than the typical CMS-certified NE facility (median: 51)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

23 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified NE facility (median: 36)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections 4 State avg 4.6
Total health citations
22 Rank #80 / 124Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 80th out of 124 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Nebraska State average, with a ranking across all 124 NE facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
State avg 18.8 (17% worse than State average)
Citations per inspection
5.5 Rank #101 / 124Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 101st out of 124 nursing homes we track in Nebraska for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Nebraska mean across 124 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
State avg 4.07 (35% worse than State average)
Citation severity
100% corrected 22 of 22 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 22 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 State avg 0.2 (100% better than State average)
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 State avg 0.5 (100% better than State average)
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
21 State avg 17.8 (18% worse than State average)
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 State avg 0.3 (233% worse than State average)
No harm, minimal risk
Citations history
Most recent first
Jun 17, 2025 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
May 23, 2024 11 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect minor citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 26, 2023 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
May 18, 2023 5 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 22 citations
Pharmacy Services 5 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (18%)
Infection Control 3 deficiencies (14%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (14%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 3 deficiencies (14%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (9%)
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (9%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

18 of 22 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 22 resulted from complaint investigations; and 3 of 22 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 9.5
6% better than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 10.1

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 24.0
14% worse than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 21.0

Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Nebraska avg: 2.8 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 31.0%
63% worse than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 19.0%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 14.7%
19% better than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 18.2%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 26.3%
In line with Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 25.9%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 0.0%
100% better than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 4.5%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 0.7%
83% better than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 4.0%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 1.8%
37% better than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 2.8%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 0.9%
82% better than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 5.1%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 21.3%
400% worse than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 4.3%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 9.0%
57% better than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 20.7%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 100.0%
8% better than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 93.0%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 96.9%
In line with Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 96.1%

Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Info Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.05
42% better than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 1.80

ED visits per 1,000 days Info Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days. 1.37
30% better than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 1.95

Short-stay resident measures
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 97.1%
20% better than Nebraska average

Nebraska average: 80.9%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

42% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

33% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Medicaid

25% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 2 - 3 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 29
Medicare
1
3.4% of residents
Medicaid
13
44.8% of residents
Private pay or other
15
51.7% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

Government
Operated by city and county authorities.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$3.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$178.9KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Government Operated by city and county authorities.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$3.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025 Rank #105 / 113Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 105th out of 113 nursing homes we track in Nebraska. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Nebraska average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$178.9KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$359.0KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #94 / 113Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 94th out of 113 nursing homes we track in Nebraska. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Nebraska average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$2.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025 71.4% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #7 / 113Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 7th out of 113 nursing homes we track in Nebraska. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Nebraska average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Nebraska that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$844.4KFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$3.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

New residents most often arrive under Medicare (42% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
24 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 42%
Private pay 33%
Medicaid 25%
Discharges
23 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 13%
Private pay 35%
Medicaid 52%

Places of interest near Sandhills Care Center

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Ainsworth's city center to Sandhills Care Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Sandhills Care Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NE Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Nebraska average is: 61.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Brookestone Meadows Rehabilitation and ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HC
HOS
IL
SNF
Elkhorn
140
Facility 140
NE AVG 81
Rank #17 / 130
A+
91.4%
Facility 91.4%
NE AVG 74.9%
Rank #22 / 125
+22%
4.71
Facility 4.71
NE AVG 4.48
Rank #35 / 117
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -18%+5%
$0
Facility $0
NE AVG $37.2k
Rank #1 / 124
3
Facility 3
NE AVG 18.8
Rank #1 / 124
1.5
Facility 1.5
NE AVG 4.1
Rank #3 / 124
-128-
6
Facility 6
NE AVG 48
Rank #134 / 138
Vsl Elkhorn, LLC
$22.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $22.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $7.6M
Rank #4 / 113
$13.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $13.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $4.5M
Rank #4 / 113
61.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 61.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG 61.5%
Rank #75 / 113
285276
Southlake Village Rehabilitation & Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Lincoln
126
Facility 126
NE AVG 81
Rank #22 / 130
A+
97.6%
Facility 97.6%
NE AVG 74.9%
Rank #10 / 125
+30%
5.04
Facility 5.04
NE AVG 4.48
Rank #19 / 117
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -48%+13%
$0
Facility $0
NE AVG $37.2k
Rank #1 / 124
6
Facility 6
NE AVG 18.8
Rank #10 / 124
3.0
Facility 3.0
NE AVG 4.1
Rank #27 / 124
-123-
15
Facility 15
NE AVG 48
Rank #128 / 138
Vsl Lincoln Southlake, LLC
$18.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $18.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $7.6M
Rank #7 / 113
$11.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $11.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $4.5M
Rank #6 / 113
63%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 63%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG 61.5%
Rank #70 / 113
285219
Brookestone of Papillion ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Papillion
110
Facility 110
NE AVG 81
Rank #28 / 130
A+
85.3%
Facility 85.3%
NE AVG 74.9%
Rank #42 / 125
+14%
4.54
Facility 4.54
NE AVG 4.48
Rank #43 / 117
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -2%+1%
$0
Facility $0
NE AVG $37.2k
Rank #1 / 124
7
Facility 7
NE AVG 18.8
Rank #15 / 124
1.8
Facility 1.8
NE AVG 4.1
Rank #6 / 124
-94-
35
Facility 35
NE AVG 48
Rank #97 / 138
Vsl Papillion, LLC
$12.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $12.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $7.6M
Rank #18 / 113
$8.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $4.5M
Rank #9 / 113
66.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 66.5%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG 61.5%
Rank #10 / 113
285268
St Joseph’s Hillside Villa ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
RC
SNF
West Point
54
Facility 54
NE AVG 81
Rank #87 / 130
A+
98.7%
Facility 98.7%
NE AVG 74.9%
Rank #8 / 125
+32%
5.47
Facility 5.47
NE AVG 4.48
Rank #9 / 117
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -32%+22%
$0
Facility $0
NE AVG $37.2k
Rank #1 / 124
12
Facility 12
NE AVG 18.8
Rank #39 / 124
3.0
Facility 3.0
NE AVG 4.1
Rank #27 / 124
-53-
66
Facility 66
NE AVG 48
Rank #31 / 138
St. Joseph's Elder Services, Inc
$8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NE AVG $7.6M
Rank #33 / 113
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NE AVG $4.5M
Rank #26 / 113
62.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 62.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NE AVG 61.5%
Rank #50 / 113
285303
Sandhills Care Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Ainsworth
46
Facility 46
NE AVG 81
Rank #103 / 130
B+
50.0%
Facility 50.0%
NE AVG 74.9%
Rank #114 / 125
-33%
4.85
Facility 4.85
NE AVG 4.48
Rank #23 / 117
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +49%+8%
$0
Facility $0
NE AVG $37.2k
Rank #1 / 124
22
Facility 22
NE AVG 18.8
Rank #80 / 124
5.5
Facility 5.5
NE AVG 4.1
Rank #101 / 124
-23-
51
Facility 51
NE AVG 48
Rank #68 / 138
Ainsworth Brown County Care
$3.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $7.6M
Rank #105 / 113
$2.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $2.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG $4.5M
Rank #94 / 113
71.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 71.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
NE AVG 61.5%
Rank #7 / 113
285298

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NE nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Sandhills Care Center

Who is the owner of Sandhills Care Center?

Sandhills Care Center is legally operated by Ainsworth Brown County Care, and administered by Administrator Penny Jacobs.

Is Sandhills Care Center in a walkable area?

Sandhills Care Center has a walk score of 51. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the occupancy rate at Sandhills Care Center?

Sandhills Care Center's occupancy is 50%.

Are pets allowed at Sandhills Care Center?

No, Sandhills Care Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Sandhills Care Center?

The team at Sandhills Care Center can be reached at admin@sandhillscarecenter.com.

Is Sandhills Care Center a government-operated facility?

Sandhills Care Center is a government-operated nursing facility in NE.

Who is the administrator of Sandhills Care Center?

Administrator Penny Jacobs is the administrator of Sandhills Care Center.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance