Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Yonkers, NY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Yonkers, NY
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Memory care, hospice care, palliative care, skilled nursing, nursing home care, and respite care are what Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center runs in Yonkers, NY. The combination suits a resident with ongoing medical needs, someone who needs watching, a person in recovery, or a family covering for an absent caregiver.

A licensed nurse is on the floor at every hour, overnight included. Memory care answers a different problem: the person who gets up at three in the morning and walks out of a house nobody is awake in. Hospice moves the goal from cure to comfort, and the address does not change when that happens. Palliative work comes earlier, while treatment is still underway.

Short stays cover a caregiver’s absence, often one adult child taking a turn while another travels. Daily physical, occupational, and speech therapy gives structured work on movement, daily tasks, and communication. Subacute post-operative care picks up after surgery, and outpatient therapy lets someone do the rehabilitation without moving in at all.

Respiratory care, IV therapy, diabetic management, pain management, and bariatric services fill out the clinical list. There are 120 beds; the center takes Medicare, private pay, and Medicaid, and Westchester Park operates it. A Walk Score of 64 lands the streets in the somewhat walkable band, so a resident who gave up the car still gets a few errands done on foot.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 34.9% Below NY avg. ▼ 34.9% Below NY avg.NY average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 64.7% Below NY avg. ▼ 64.7% Below NY avg.NY average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 26.4% Below NY avg. ▼ 26.4% Below NY avg.NY average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 30.9% Above NY avg. ▲ 30.9% Above NY avg.NY average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day vs New York averages

Rank #345 / 399Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 345th out of 399 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New York average, with a ranking across 399 New York facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Total nursing care Info This nursing home is ranked 345th out of 399 nursing homes we track in New York for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.

2h 41m

25% below state avg
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN) Info RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
24m
−41% State avg: 41m per day · National avg: 42m per day
LPN / LVN Info Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
35m
−25% State avg: 46m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse Aide Info Certified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
1h 42m
−21% State avg: 2h 8m per day · National avg: 2h 24m per day
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
2h 26m
−22% State avg: 3h 8m per day · National avg: 3h 31m per day
Physical Therapist Info Hours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
8m
+21% State avg: 7m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RN Info Registered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
22m
−25% State avg: 30m per day · National avg: 29m per day

5 of 6 metrics below state avg

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 120 Rank #279 / 429Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 279th out of 429 nursing homes we track in New York for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New York facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #263 / 457Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 263rd out of 457 nursing homes we track in New York for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New York facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
64 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #257 / 388Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 257th out of 388 nursing homes we track in New York for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New York average, with its Statewide rank out of 388. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
91.7% This home usually has limited availability
Similar to the New York average: 90.6%
Occupied beds
110 / 120
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
99 days

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
StatusActive
CountyWestchester
License Number5907317N
CMS Certification Number335398

Ownership & Operating Entity

Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center is legally operated by Westchester Park, LLC (For Profit).

Owner NameWestchester Park, LLC (For Profit)

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

1 service
24-Hour Staffing

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Concierge
Recreation Area
Private And Semi-Private Rooms
Specific ProgramsDaily Physical, Occupational, and Speech Therapy, Subacute Post-Operative Care, Outpatient Therapy, Complex Medical Care, Respiratory Care, IV Therapy, Diabetic Management, Pain Management, Bariatric Services, Restorative Care, Alzheimers/Memory Care, ICF/MRDD Unit, Hospice/Palliative Care, Recreational Therapy, Dental Services, Podiatry Services, Optometry Services, 24/7 Admissions
Operating Hours24/7

Contact Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Inspection History

In New York, the Department of Health, Office of Aging and Long Term Care performs unannounced onsite inspections to monitor compliance with state and federal healthcare regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

60 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

23 points below the New York average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Violations Concern

4 violations per inspection (24 in 6 inspections) · 3× more than the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 1.3)

Enforcement Concern

2 enforcement actions · above the typical state-licensed NY facility (median: 0)

Inspection grade: 60 out of 100, letter grade D-.

Enforcement Actions Info Enforcement actions are formal penalties or interventions imposed by New York regulators when a nursing home fails to meet state or federal care, safety, or regulatory standards. They may include directed plans of correction, civil monetary penalties, denial of payment, or appointment of temporary management.

2 enforcement actions

This facility has 2 enforcement actions. 34% of New York nursing homes have zero, and the statewide average is 1.7.

  • October 27, 2021 Quality of Care #NH-22-005
  • April 20, 2021 Quality of Care #NH-21-170

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the New York state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. NY average 7 Worse Metrics worse than New York average:
• Total citations (26% above)
• Health citations (10% above)
• Citations per inspection (77% above)
• Inspections with citations (25% above)
• Inspection citation rate (51% above)
• Total complaints (16% above)
• Complaints per bed (74% above)
1 Better Metrics better than New York average:
• Life safety citations (50% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 2419 This facility has 26% more total citations than a typical New York nursing home (24 vs. NY avg 19).↑ 26% worse
Health citations Info Citations related to resident care, clinical practices, and day-to-day operations. 2220 This facility has 10% more health citations than a typical New York nursing home (22 vs. NY avg 20).↑ 10% worse
Life safety citations Info Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar. 24 This facility has 50% fewer life safety citations than a typical New York nursing home (2 vs. NY avg 4).↓ 50% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 4.02.26 This facility has 77% more citations per inspection than a typical New York nursing home (4 vs. NY avg 2.26).↑ 77% worse

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 69 This facility has had 33% fewer total inspections than the New York average (6 vs. NY avg 9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 33% fewer
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 54 This facility has 25% more inspections with citations than a typical New York nursing home (5 vs. NY avg 4).↑ 25% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 83%55% This facility has 28 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical New York nursing home (83% vs. NY avg 55%).↑ 28% worse

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityNY Averagevs. NY Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 9279 This facility has 16% more total complaints than a typical New York nursing home (92 vs. NY avg 79).↑ 16% worse
Complaints per bed Info Size-adjusted complaint rate based on occupied beds. 0.870.50 This facility has 74% more complaints per bed than a typical New York nursing home (0.87 vs. NY avg 0.5).↑ 74% worse
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with New York regulators. 1615 This facility has had 7% more complaint investigations than the New York average (16 vs. NY avg 15). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 7% more

Infection Prevention & Vaccination

How this facility protects residents through staff vaccination policies and immunization practices.

Employee Flu Vaccination Rate: 64%

Percentage of facility employees vaccinated against influenza.

Lawsuit overview for Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Summary of court-record activity tied to this facility, compiled from publicly available case dockets.

Source: State court e-filing records

Total Cases Info Every lawsuit on record involving this facility since the earliest filing. Long-term volume signals overall legal exposure. 13
Active Cases Info Lawsuits still moving through the courts. Active claims can affect day-to-day operations, settlement risk, and insurance posture. 2
Closed Info Cases that have been disposed of — dismissed, settled, or decided. Shows how the facility has historically resolved disputes. 11
Since Info Year of the earliest case on record. A long history with steady filings suggests persistent issues; a recent first filing means newer exposure. 2014
Most Recent Info Most recent filing on record. Recent activity means legal disputes are still being raised against this facility. 2026
Last Scheduled Court Date Info Most recent court appearance scheduled on record. Court dates are captured when the report is compiled and are not updated as dockets move, so later hearings may have been set since. Jul 10, 2026

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

39% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

47% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 25 days

Medicaid

14% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$19.1M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.4M
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$19.1M Rank #238 / 387Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 238th out of 387 nursing homes we track in New York. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$1.4M
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$10.7K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #343 / 387Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 343rd out of 387 nursing homes we track in New York. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$5.6M 29.3% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #381 / 386Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 381st out of 386 nursing homes we track in New York. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New York average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New York that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$12.1M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$17.7M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (47% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 25 days.

Admissions
421 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 39%
Private pay 47%
Medicaid 14%
Discharges
414 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 40%
Private pay 30%
Medicaid 30%

Places of interest near Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Address 2.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Yonkers's city center to Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Yonkers

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NY State Dept. of Health (NYSDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New York average is: 55.7% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Grand Rehabilitation and Nursing at Queens
NH
Whitestone
179
Facility 179
NY AVG 192
Rank #207 / 429
98.5%
Facility 98.5%
NY AVG 90.6%
Rank #42 / 388
+9%
2.81
Facility 2.81
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #325 / 399
A- +16%-22%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $67.6k
Rank #1 / 402
8
Facility 8
NY AVG 18.5
Rank #33 / 402
2.7
Facility 2.7
NY AVG 5.1
Rank #50 / 402
-176-
83
Facility 83
NY AVG 63
Rank #140 / 457
Jeremy Strauss
$30.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $30.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $29.0M
Rank #151 / 387
$15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $15.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $15.3M
Rank #152 / 387
48.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 48.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG 55.7%
Rank #236 / 386
335130
Dumont Center for Rehabilitation and Healthcare
NH
MC
SNF
New Rochelle (Rosedale)
196
Facility 196
NY AVG 192
Rank #186 / 429
92.9%
Facility 92.9%
NY AVG 90.6%
Rank #239 / 388
+3%
2.69
Facility 2.69
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #345 / 399
B+ +74%-25%
$0
Facility $0
NY AVG $67.6k
Rank #1 / 402
16
Facility 16
NY AVG 18.5
Rank #167 / 402
5.3
Facility 5.3
NY AVG 5.1
Rank #261 / 402
-182-
48
Facility 48
NY AVG 63
Rank #322 / 457
Dumont Operating, LLC (For Profit)
$40.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $40.8MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $29.0M
Rank #81 / 387
$16.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $16.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $15.3M
Rank #117 / 387
41.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 41.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG 55.7%
Rank #309 / 386
335271
Adira at Riverside Rehabilitation and Nursing
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Yonkers
120
Facility 120
NY AVG 192
Rank #279 / 429
95.0%
Facility 95.0%
NY AVG 90.6%
Rank #176 / 388
+5%
2.90
Facility 2.90
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #302 / 399
D- +76%-19%
$66.9k
Facility $66.9k
NY AVG $67.6k
Rank #362 / 402
24
Facility 24
NY AVG 18.5
Rank #282 / 402
4.0
Facility 4.0
NY AVG 5.1
Rank #151 / 402
2114-
44
Facility 44
NY AVG 63
Rank #339 / 457
L&A Operations LLC (For Profit)
$29.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $29.9MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $29.0M
Rank #156 / 387
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $15.3M
Rank #325 / 387
21.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 21.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG 55.7%
Rank #384 / 386
335829
St Joseph‘s Hospital Nursing Home Of Yonkers
NH
Broadway Yonkers (South Broadway)
200
Facility 200
NY AVG 192
Rank #146 / 429
97.5%
Facility 97.5%
NY AVG 90.6%
Rank #83 / 388
+8%
2.85
Facility 2.85
NY AVG 3.58
Rank #325 / 399
D- +45%-20%
$98.9k
Facility $98.9k
NY AVG $67.6k
Rank #375 / 402
53
Facility 53
NY AVG 18.5
Rank #397 / 402
7.6
Facility 7.6
NY AVG 5.1
Rank #368 / 402
2195-
94
Facility 94
NY AVG 63
Rank #33 / 457
-
$23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $23.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $29.0M
Rank #201 / 387
$10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG $15.3M
Rank #238 / 387
42.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 42.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
NY AVG 55.7%
Rank #295 / 386
335515

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NY nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in New York

Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center is located in Yonkers, New York State.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in New York State.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community First Choice Option

NY Medicaid CFCO

Age 65+ or disabled
General New York resident, Medicaid- eligible, care need (not necessarily nursing home level).
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $30,182 individual, higher due to NY Medicaid expansion
NY

Higher asset limit; urban density increases demand.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.) Assistive technology ($500 avg.)

Expanded In-Home Services for the Elderly Program (EISEP)

NY EISEP

Age 60+
General New York resident, at risk of decline but not nursing home level.
Income Limits ~$2,500/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $15,000 individual
NY

Cost-sharing required above certain income; urban/rural balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Case management Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Frequently Asked Questions about Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

What neighborhood is Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center in?

Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center is in the Northwest Yonkers neighborhood of Yonkers.

Who is the owner of Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center?

Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center is legally operated by Westchester Park, LLC (For Profit).

Is Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center in a walkable area?

Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center has a walk score of 64. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center?

According to NY state health department records, Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center's license number is 5907317N.

What is the occupancy rate at Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center?

Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center's occupancy is 91.7%.

Are pets allowed at Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center?

No, Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Sans Souci Rehabilitation and Nursing Center is registered as a for-profit in NY.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance