Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Residential Care & Skilled Nursing · Wilmington, DE
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 7 points above the Delaware average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Residential Care & Skilled Nursing · Wilmington, DE
ALM Inspection Grade B+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 88 / 100, a B+ — 7 points above the Delaware average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center

Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center offers nursing home, assisted living, memory care, residential care, and skilled nursing in Wilmington, DE. Nursing home and skilled nursing provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock, while assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for residents at risk of wandering. Having several care levels in one community can suit a resident whose needs grow over time without requiring a move elsewhere.

The community opened in 1901 and is in the Highlands neighborhood. Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center has 104 beds, with private and semiprivate rooms for residents who prefer to live alone or share a room. Total nurse staffing is 4h 58m per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nursing time assigned to each resident.

A Walk Score of 76 places the area in the very walkable range, meaning most errands can be completed on foot. A resident who no longer drives may still be able to get out independently. Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay are accepted. Medicaid can help cover care when personal savings are not sufficient for a long stay, while Medicare applies to short term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long term residence.

Brittany Brown ED serves as the administrator. Salon services let residents receive grooming services on site, and transportation is available for off site appointments. The outdoor courtyard includes café style patio seating, while the gym provides space for exercise and rehabilitation activities. Restaurant style meals are served in a dining room, with activities including happy hours, art classes, and outings.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 8.0% Below DE avg. ▼ 8.0% Below DE avg.DE average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 7.0% Above DE avg. ▲ 7.0% Above DE avg.DE average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 1.6% Below DE avg. ▼ 1.6% Below DE avg.DE average: 4.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 24.6% Below DE avg. ▼ 24.6% Below DE avg.DE average: 4.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 3% · DE 4h 49mThis facility: 4h 58m per resident per day, 3% above the Delaware average of 4h 49m (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #6 / 37Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 6th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Delaware average, with a ranking across 37 Delaware facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 58m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +13% above Delaware average

1 of 6 metrics below Delaware average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant5705722,99292100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse260267,80592100%8.4
Registered Nurse200205,40292100%7.6
Clinical Nurse Specialist8082,3597076%7.9
Other Dietary Services Staff5051,80992100%7.9
Physical Therapy Aide0447306672%6.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0555896874%5
Speech Language Pathologist0445577278%6.1
Occupational Therapy Aide1015126470%8
Dietitian1015126470%8
Administrator1124565762%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0334296065%6.9
Nurse Practitioner1014245358%8
Qualified Social Worker0222065863%3.6
Mental Health Service Worker1011441820%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant044463538%1.3
Medical Director011425964%0.7
57 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
26 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
20 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 76%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 104 Rank #22 / 41Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 41 nursing homes we track in Delaware for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Delaware facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #4 / 33Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 33 nursing homes we track in Delaware for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Delaware facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
1 year
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #3 / 42Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 42 nursing homes we track in Delaware for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Delaware facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
76 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #13 / 34Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 13th out of 34 nursing homes we track in Delaware for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Delaware average, with its Statewide rank out of 34. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
90.4% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 94 residents and 104 beds. Source: state inspection report (Nov 2024)

Higher than the Delaware average: 83.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
225 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
StatusActive
IssuanceOctober 1, 2025
License Number1083
CMS Certification Number085001

Ownership & Operating Entity

Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center is administered by Brittany Brown- Ed.

Profit StatusNonprofit

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Leadership

Director of NursingDebora Marrero Shackelford

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Doctor on Staff

Additional Services

2 services
Daily Living Assistance
Activities Director

Contact Information

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Porch
Courtyard
Beauty Salon
Laundry
Great Room with 60" Flat-Screen Tv
Sunrooms with Large Windows
2,800 Square-Foot Rehabilitation Gym
Cardio Equipment
Strength and Mobility Equipment
Adl Kitchenette In Gym
Practice Bathroom with Shower In Gym
Activities
Happy Hours with Entertainment
Art Classes
Veterans Club
Movie Nights
Outings To Restaurants and Shopping
Seasonal Events
Touring HoursMonday – Friday: 8:00 A.M. – 6:00 P.M.

Faith & Spiritual Life

Religious AffiliationYes

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private RoomFloor plans as listed by the community: Private Room with Private Bathroom · Private Room with Shared Bathroom Semi-Private / Shared Room
In-Room Features
Flat-Screen Tv In Resident Rooms

Contact Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Dec 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

88 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

7 points above the Delaware average for CMS-certified facilities (81/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

82 severity-weighted points (33 deficiencies) · 12% lower than the typical CMS-certified DE facility (median: 94)

Enforcement Strong

$8,278 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Concern

65 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified DE facility (median: 44)

Inspection grade: 88 out of 100, letter grade B+.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 30% · DE 4.3This facility: 3, 30% below the Delaware average of 4.3 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
33 Rank #17 / 37Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 17th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Delaware State average, with a ranking across all 37 DE facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 10% · DE 36.8This facility: 33, 10% below the Delaware average of 36.8 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
11 Rank #27 / 37Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 27th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Delaware mean across 37 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 32% · DE 8.33This facility: 11, 32% above the Delaware average of 8.33 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 33 of 33 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 33 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · DE 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Delaware average of 1 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↓ 23% · DE 1.3This facility: 1, 23% below the Delaware average of 1.3 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
32 ↓ 4% · DE 33.5This facility: 32, 4% below the Delaware average of 33.5 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · DE 1This facility: 0, 100% below the Delaware average of 1 (among Delaware facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Dec 13, 2025 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 8 of 33 citations · 9 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Dec 13, 2025 5 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Nov 22, 2024 16 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 12, 2023 12 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 33 citations
Quality of Life & Care 8 deficiencies (24%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 5 deficiencies (15%)
Resident Rights 4 deficiencies (12%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 4 deficiencies (12%)
Nutrition & Dietary 4 deficiencies (12%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (6%)
Nursing & Physician Services 2 deficiencies (6%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (6%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (6%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

24 of 33 citations resulted from standard inspections; 3 of 33 resulted from complaint investigations; and 6 of 33 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Dec 13, 2025 · $8,278 civil money penalty

1 fine
Dec 13, 2025 · $8,278 civil money penalty
Total fines
$8,278 ↓ 92% · DE $98KThis facility: $8,278, 92% below the Delaware average of $97,549. Average among the 32 Delaware facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #10 / 37Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 10th out of 37 nursing homes we track in Delaware for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Delaware average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 37 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 51% · DE 2.03This facility: 1, 51% below the Delaware average of 2.03. Average among the 32 Delaware facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 DE avg 0.19Delaware average: 0.19. Average among the 32 Delaware facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Delaware average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 5% · DE 3.8This facility: 4.0, 5% above the DE average of 3.8 (among DE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↓ 41% · DE 3.4This facility: 2.0, 41% below the DE average of 3.4 (among DE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 14.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 82% · DE 7.7This facility: 14.0, 82% above the DE average of 7.7 (among DE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 26.0 Score · lower is better ↑ 67% · DE 15.5This facility: 26.0, 67% above the DE average of 15.5 (among DE facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 3 better, 9 worse, 1 near DE average

8 short-stay measures: 2 better, 2 worse, 1 near DE average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending June 2025, compared with 32 Delaware nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Jun 2025

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−7.4% operating margin

+1.7 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 3 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($4.4M) turns it into a net profit to $3.4M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Delaware homes

60.3% payroll share of revenue

DE average 51.1%Rank #8 / 32Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 32 nursing homes we track in Delaware for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Delaware average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Delaware that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.1M while revenue rose $1.3M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2025 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
96 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 4 · 4%
Medicaid 65 · 68%
Private pay & other 27 · 28%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 7 - 8 years Private pay & other 4 - 5 months

Places of interest near Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center

Address 1.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Wilmington's city center to Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Wilmington

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the DE Dept. of Health & Social Services (DHSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Delaware average is: 51.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Cardia Healthcare Silverside ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Wilmington
128
Facility 128
DE AVG 109
Rank #16 / 41
C-
86.7%
Facility 86.7%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #20 / 34
+4%
4.08
Facility 4.08
DE AVG 4.82
Rank #14 / 37
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -32%-15%
$10.6k
Facility $10.6k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #11 / 37
29
Facility 29
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #13 / 37
7.3
Facility 7.3
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #18 / 37
2111-
29
Facility 29
DE AVG 39
Rank #29 / 42
-
$19.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $17.5M
Rank #8 / 32
$9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $8.6M
Rank #9 / 32
48.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 51.1%
Rank #18 / 32
085056
Oakbridge Terrace at Country House ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Wilmington
40
Facility 40
DE AVG 109
Rank #39 / 41
?--
5.11
Facility 5.11
DE AVG 4.82
Rank #10 / 37
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +75%+6%
$0
Facility $0
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #1 / 37
5
Facility 5
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #2 / 37
2.5
Facility 2.5
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #2 / 37
-4-
3
Facility 3
DE AVG 39
Rank #41 / 42
-
$27.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $27.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $17.5M
Rank #2 / 32
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $8.6M
Rank #10 / 32
34.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 34.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 51.1%
Rank #29 / 32
085003
Cadia Rehabilitation Pike Creek ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
SNF
Wilmington
177
Facility 177
DE AVG 109
Rank #3 / 41
C
78.5%
Facility 78.5%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #27 / 34
-6%
3.11
Facility 3.11
DE AVG 4.82
Rank #37 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -26%-35%
$105.7k
Facility $105.7k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #29 / 37
35
Facility 35
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #19 / 37
5.8
Facility 5.8
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #11 / 37
5139-
49
Facility 49
DE AVG 39
Rank #14 / 42
-
$34.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $34.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $17.5M
Rank #1 / 32
$14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG $8.6M
Rank #1 / 32
42.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
DE AVG 51.1%
Rank #22 / 32
085054
Complete Care at Hillside LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Wilmington
106
Facility 106
DE AVG 109
Rank #21 / 41
B+
90.6%
Facility 90.6%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #10 / 34
+9%
4.08
Facility 4.08
DE AVG 4.82
Rank #26 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -12%-15%
$0
Facility $0
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #1 / 37
35
Facility 35
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #19 / 37
7.0
Facility 7.0
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #17 / 37
-96-
52
Facility 52
DE AVG 39
Rank #11 / 42
Pc De Opcos LLC
$13.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $13.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG $17.5M
Rank #25 / 32
$5.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $5.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG $8.6M
Rank #31 / 32
36.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 36.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG 51.1%
Rank #28 / 32
085013
Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
MC
RESC
SNF
Wilmington (Highlands)
104
Facility 104
DE AVG 109
Rank #22 / 41
B+
90.4%
Facility 90.4%
DE AVG 83.3%
Rank #13 / 34
+9%
4.96
Facility 4.96
DE AVG 4.82
Rank #6 / 37
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +9%+3%
$8.3k
Facility $8.3k
DE AVG $97.5k
Rank #10 / 37
33
Facility 33
DE AVG 36.8
Rank #17 / 37
11.0
Facility 11.0
DE AVG 8.3
Rank #27 / 37
194-
76
Facility 76
DE AVG 39
Rank #3 / 42
Kentmere Rehabilitation And Healthcare Center Inc
$13.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $13.4MFiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG $17.5M
Rank #26 / 32
$8.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG $8.6M
Rank #20 / 32
60.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 60.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
DE AVG 51.1%
Rank #8 / 32
085001

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other DE nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Delaware

Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center is located in Wilmington, Delaware.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Delaware.

Get Financial aid guidance

Elderly and Disabled Waiver

Delaware Medicaid E&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Delaware resident, Medicaid- eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
DE

Small state, faster processing in some areas.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home modifications

Delaware Caregiver Support Program

DE Caregiver Support (NFCSP)

Age Caregiver of someone 60+
General Delaware resident.
Income Limits No strict limit; prioritizes low-income.
Asset Limits Not applicable.
DE

Limited slots; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home respite (4-6 hours/day) Adult day care (~$60/day) Short-term facility care (up to 5 days)

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Delaware Medicaid PACE

Age 55+
General Delaware resident, nursing home-level care need, safe with PACE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
DE

Limited to specific areas (e.g., New Castle County); few providers.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Therapy

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Delaware Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Delaware resident, enrolled in Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual, adjusted annually.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
DE

Three tiers; broader limits than some states.

Benefits
Covers Medicare Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20% of services)

Frequently Asked Questions about Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center

What neighborhood is Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center in?

Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center is in the Highlands neighborhood of Wilmington.

Who is the Director of Nursing at Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center?

Debora Marrero Shackelford is the Director of Nursing at Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center.

Is Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center in a walkable area?

Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center has a walk score of 76. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center?

According to DE state health department records, Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center's license number is 1083.

What is the occupancy rate at Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center?

Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center's occupancy is 90.4%.

How long has Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center been in business?

Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center has been operating for approximately 1 year, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center?

No, Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance