Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · York, PA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · York, PA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive

SpiriTrust Lutheran, the Village at Sprenkle Drive operates as a multi-level senior community in York, Pennsylvania. Residents can choose among residential cottages and apartments for independent living, or access daily support through assisted living, memory care, and 24-hour skilled nursing. This 56-bed setting allows individuals to shift between support levels as health needs change, avoiding the stress of moving elsewhere. Short-term rehabilitation is also on site for those recovering from surgery or illness before returning home.

Financing choices encompass Medicare, Medicaid, and private payment methods. Daily living is especially convenient due to a 94 Walk Score, placing grocery stores, pharmacies, and local cafes within easy walking distance for residents who prefer not to drive.

Prospective representatives exploring housing and care options in York can contact SpiriTrust Lutheran to ask about current room availability or set up a tour.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 31.9% Above PA avg. ▲ 31.9% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 8.1% Above PA avg. ▲ 8.1% Above PA avg.PA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 2.3% Below PA avg. ▼ 2.3% Below PA avg.PA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 33.0% Above PA avg. ▲ 33.0% Above PA avg.PA average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 115th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 2% · PA 3h 56mThis facility: 3h 51m per resident per day, 2% below the Pennsylvania average of 3h 56m (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #115 / 182Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 115th out of 182 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 182 Pennsylvania facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 51m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +23% above Pennsylvania average

4 of 6 metrics below Pennsylvania average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant4174811,65792100%7.2
Licensed Practical Nurse169255,11692100%8.1
Dietitian100102,98892100%6.2
Registered Nurse99182,51692100%8.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0336176874%5.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0335796874%5.3
Physical Therapy Aide0335146975%7.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist2025035964%7.1
Mental Health Service Worker1014656267%7.5
Speech Language Pathologist0224305661%5.6
Administrator1014285964%7.3
Nurse Practitioner2022253033%7.5
Occupational Therapy Aide0111294549%2.9
Qualified Social Worker022411820%2.3
Medical Director011181011%1.8
Occupational Therapy Assistant0111833%6
RN Director of Nursing101211%2.2
48 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
25 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Dietitian
Coverage 100%
18 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 56 Rank #157 / 200Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 157th out of 200 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby. Rank #5 / 208Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 208 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
94 / 100
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
78 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeAssisted Living - Special Care
IssuanceNovember 1, 2025
ExpirationNovember 1, 2026 Expires in 3 days
CountyYork
License LevelFULL
License Number332360

Ownership & Operating Entity

Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive is legally operated by Spiritrust Lutheran.

Owner NameSpiritrust Lutheran
Profit StatusNonprofit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
12 units
Total beds
56 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

2 services
Short-Term Rehab
Short-Term Rehabilitation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 5 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (63% below)
• Citations per inspection (67% below)
• Inspections with citations (58% below)
• Inspection citation rate (63% below)
• Total complaints (80% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 3388.0 This facility has 63% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (33 vs. PA avg 88).↓ 63% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 1.44.3 This facility has 67% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (1.4 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 67% better Rank #135 / 179 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 135th out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 179 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2321.0 This facility has had 10% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (23 vs. PA avg 21). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 10% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 512.0 This facility has 58% fewer inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (5 vs. PA avg 12).↓ 58% better
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 22%59% This facility has 37 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (22% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 37% better

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 15.0 This facility has 80% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (1 vs. PA avg 5).↓ 80% better

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2024 · 2 years of data · Last health inspection Nov 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 44% · PA 7.2This facility: 4, 44% below the Pennsylvania average of 7.2 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
19 Rank #100 / 179Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 100th out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 179 PA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 41% · PA 32This facility: 19, 41% below the Pennsylvania average of 32 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4.75 Rank #135 / 179Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 135th out of 179 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 179 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 14% · PA 4.16This facility: 4.75, 14% above the Pennsylvania average of 4.16 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 19 of 19 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 19 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.4 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
2 ↑ 150% · PA 0.8This facility: 2, 150% above the Pennsylvania average of 0.8 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
17 ↓ 43% · PA 29.9This facility: 17, 43% below the Pennsylvania average of 29.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · PA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the Pennsylvania average of 0.9 (among Pennsylvania facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Nov 18, 2025 · 1 citation (Abuse/Neglect, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 6 of 19 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Nov 18, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nov 06, 2024 12 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Oct 23, 2024 2 citations
Abuse/Neglect serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Jan 04, 2024 4 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 19 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (32%)
Quality of Life & Care 6 deficiencies (32%)
Administration 2 deficiencies (11%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (5%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (5%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

17 of 19 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 19 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Oct 23, 2024 · $12,335 civil money penalty

2 fines
Oct 23, 2024 · $12,335 civil money penalty Oct 23, 2024 · $12,335 civil money penalty
Total fines
$24,670 ↓ 58% · PA $58KThis facility: $24,670, 58% below the Pennsylvania average of $58,140. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #159 / 183Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 159th out of 183 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Pennsylvania average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 183 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↑ 12% · PA 1.78This facility: 2, 12% above the Pennsylvania average of 1.78. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 PA avg 0.17Pennsylvania average: 0.17. Average among the 287 Pennsylvania facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Pennsylvania average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 12.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 27% · PA 9.5This facility: 12.1, 27% above the PA average of 9.5 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 24.1 Score · lower is better ↑ 22% · PA 19.8This facility: 24.1, 22% above the PA average of 19.8 (among PA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 6 better, 5 worse, 2 near PA average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 near PA average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

24% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 20 days

Private pay

60% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

16% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 10 - 11 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 59
Medicare
8
13.6% of residents
Medicaid
31
52.5% of residents
Private pay or other
20
33.9% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

CCRC

Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

Nonprofit
Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$19.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$458.0KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Nonprofit Operated by a nonprofit corporation.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$19.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #69 / 177Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 69th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Pennsylvania average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$458.0KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$981.2KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #95 / 177Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 95th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024 49.8% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #115 / 177Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 115th out of 177 nursing homes we track in Pennsylvania. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Pennsylvania average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$9.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$18.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Most new residents arrive under private pay (60% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
373 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 24%
Private pay 60%
Medicaid 16%
Discharges
382 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 22%
Private pay 57%
Medicaid 21%

Places of interest near Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from York's city center to Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive

Add your location

Address

Compare Independent Living around East York

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Pennsylvania average is: 70.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
St. Anne’s Retirement Community ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
IL
MC
NH
SNF
Columbia
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 109
Rank #127 / 200
--
5.05
Facility 5.05
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #43 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +4%+28%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #26 / 179
2.5
Facility 2.5
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #53 / 179
-75-
77
Facility 77
PA AVG 50
Rank #42 / 208
St Anne's Retirement Community Inc
$18.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $18.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #82 / 177
$15.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $15.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #37 / 177
86.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 86.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #25 / 177
395806
Normandie Ridge ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
IL
AL
MC
NH
SNF
York
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 109
Rank #136 / 200
39.4%
Facility 39.4%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #158 / 163
-48%
4.07
Facility 4.07
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #80 / 182
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -11%+3%
$0
Facility $0
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #1 / 183
16
Facility 16
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #85 / 179
5.3
Facility 5.3
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #153 / 179
-26-
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 50
Rank #207 / 208
Albright Care Services
$9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #146 / 177
$8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #109 / 177
87.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 87.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #24 / 177
395902
Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
IL
AL
MC
NH
SNF
York
56
Facility 56
PA AVG 109
Rank #157 / 200
--
3.84
Facility 3.84
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #115 / 182
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +21%-2%
$24.7k
Facility $24.7k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #159 / 183
19
Facility 19
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #100 / 179
4.8
Facility 4.8
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #135 / 179
271-
94
Facility 94
PA AVG 50
Rank #5 / 208
Spiritrust Lutheran
$19.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $19.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #69 / 177
$9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #95 / 177
49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #115 / 177
395612
Spring Creek Rehabilitation & Health Care Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
IL
MC
NH
SNF
Harrisburg (East Harrisburg)
404
Facility 404
PA AVG 109
Rank #2 / 200
89.8%
Facility 89.8%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #53 / 163
+19%
3.65
Facility 3.65
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #115 / 182
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -4%-7%
$71.9k
Facility $71.9k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #172 / 183
36
Facility 36
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #131 / 179
2.6
Facility 2.6
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #64 / 179
4363A
67
Facility 67
PA AVG 50
Rank #69 / 208
Steven Rosenzweig
$41.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $41.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #10 / 177
$23.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $23.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #8 / 177
56.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #82 / 177
395074
Pleasant Acres Nursing & Rehabilitation Center ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
IL
HOS
MC
NH
RC
SNF
York
375
Facility 375
PA AVG 109
Rank #3 / 200
95.1%
Facility 95.1%
PA AVG 75.3%
Rank #18 / 163
+26%
4.30
Facility 4.30
PA AVG 3.94
Rank #86 / 182
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -33%+9%
$11.2k
Facility $11.2k
PA AVG $61.4k
Rank #137 / 183
39
Facility 39
PA AVG 32.0
Rank #138 / 179
3.9
Facility 3.9
PA AVG 4.2
Rank #111 / 179
3357-
46
Facility 46
PA AVG 50
Rank #118 / 208
Pleasant Arces Holdings LLC
$40.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $40.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $19.6M
Rank #11 / 177
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG $11.9M
Rank #84 / 177
26%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 26%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
PA AVG 70.1%
Rank #177 / 177
395290

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other PA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Independent Living in Pennsylvania

Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive is located in YORK, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive

Who is the owner of Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive?

Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive is legally operated by Spiritrust Lutheran.

Is Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive in a walkable area?

Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive has a walk score of 94. Walker's paradise. Daily errands do not require a car, with many shops and services nearby.

What is the license number of Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive?

According to PA state health department records, Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive's license number is 332360.

When does Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive's license expires on November 1, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive?

Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive's occupancy is 78.5%.

Are pets allowed at Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive?

No, Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive has a no-pet policy.

Does Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive is registered as a non-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance