Springhurst Health Campus
Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Greenfield, IN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Springhurst Health Campus

Nursing Home, Adult Day Care, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Greenfield, IN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Springhurst Health Campus accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Springhurst Health Campus accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Springhurst Health Campus

Springhurst Health Campus in Greenfield, IN, is set up for nursing home care, skilled nursing, memory care, respite care, independent living, adult day care, and assisted living. A resident in assisted living occupies a private space, and staff assist with medication, bathing, and dressing. Residents living independently also maintain their privacy, using the campus services without requiring daily assistance.

For an individual with dementia, the memory care setting is secured, with staff supervision. Skilled nursing and the nursing home keep licensed nurses on site around the clock. Daytime support comes through adult day care. Respite care involves a short-term arrangement for someone while their regular caregiver is away or recovering.

Seven levels within a single campus ensure that care can continue as needs evolve, without relocating to a different community. The 160 beds are distributed among studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom configurations. Two partners moving in together fit the two-bedroom, while a studio is designed for a single occupant.

Every resident receives an average of 3 hours and 27 minutes of nursing daily. On the grounds are walking paths and outdoor seating, and a salon is on site. Keith Wilson serves as the administrator, while Hancock Regional Hospital operates Springhurst Health Campus.

Bills here go to Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay. The applicable option varies based on the type of stay and what the family qualifies for.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 5.9% Below IN avg. ▼ 5.9% Below IN avg.IN average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 28.5% Below IN avg. ▼ 28.5% Below IN avg.IN average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 17.6% Above IN avg. ▲ 17.6% Above IN avg.IN average: 2.6Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 18.2% Above IN avg. ▲ 18.2% Above IN avg.IN average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 91st out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 1% · IN 3h 28mThis facility: 3h 27m per resident per day, 1% below the Indiana average of 3h 28m (among Indiana facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #91 / 274Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 91st out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Indiana average, with a ranking across 274 Indiana facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
3h 27m

Standout metric: RN, weekends is +46% above Indiana average

3 of 6 metrics below Indiana average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant390398,49692100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse120123,85492100%8.9
Registered Nurse100103,58392100%9.6
Medication Aide/Technician100103,17292100%8.5
Other Dietary Services Staff100102,95292100%7.1
Speech Language Pathologist0338596672%7
Physical Therapy Aide0447047885%5.5
Clinical Nurse Specialist7076846571%8
Nurse Practitioner3036366470%7.8
Mental Health Service Worker1015356773%8
Administrator1015046368%8
Qualified Social Worker0114555964%7.7
Dietitian5054125257%7.6
RN Director of Nursing1014105560%7.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0113645762%6.4
Nurse Aide in Training303651617%3.6
Medical Director011481415%3.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant202375358%0.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0112567%4.2
39 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
12 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
10 Medication Aide/Technician
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 160 Rank #50 / 276Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 276 nursing homes we track in Indiana for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Indiana facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info A newer community that may feature more recent facilities and programs. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #135 / 246Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 135th out of 246 nursing homes we track in Indiana for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Indiana facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #213 / 264Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 213th out of 264 nursing homes we track in Indiana for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Indiana facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
13 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #127 / 270Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 127th out of 270 nursing homes we track in Indiana for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Indiana average, with its Statewide rank out of 270. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
70.6% This home usually has availability

Based on 113 residents and 160 beds. Source: state inspection report (May 2025)

Higher than the Indiana average: 66.3%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
46 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeMixed Facility (Nursing + Residential Care)
IssuanceNovember 1, 2024
License Number24-005954-2

Ownership & Operating Entity

Springhurst Health Campus is legally operated by Hancock Regional Hospital, and administered by Keith Wilson.

Corporate EntityHANCOCK REGIONAL HOSPITAL

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council
Hoyer Lift

Leadership

Medical DirectorJames Brinkruff
Director of NursingNATALIE WOODWARD

Staff Details

CNA Training Program

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicare

Memory & Specialized Care

2 services
Daily Rhythms Programming
Best Friends Approach

Additional Services

5 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation
Housekeeping
Laundry & Linen
Beauty Services

Contact Information

Fax(317) 462-7007

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Bistro
Patio
Walking Paths
Outdoor Seating
Private Dining Room
Activities
Exercise Classes
Themed Events
Arts Experiences
Games
Live Music
Live a Dream ProgramA Trilogy Health Services Foundation program that helps residents fulfill lifelong or bucket-list wishes through financial support and coordinated experiences. Families may value the chance to honor a parent’s meaningful goals.
Arts & Crafts
Signature ProgramsVitality program

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Studio 1 Bed 2 Bed

Contact Springhurst Health Campus

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Indiana, the Department of Health, Division of Long Term Care is the primary regulatory body that performs onsite inspections and quality of care reviews for all licensed facilities.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Indiana state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. IN average 1 Worse Metrics worse than Indiana average:
• Inspection deficiency rate (5% above)
2 Better Metrics better than Indiana average:
• Total deficiencies (9% below)
• Substantiated complaints (75% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityIN Averagevs. IN Avg
Total deficiencies Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 3033.0 This facility has 9% fewer total deficiencies than a typical Indiana nursing home (30 vs. IN avg 33).↓ 9% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 4.31.8 This facility has had 139% more deficiencies per inspection than the Indiana average (4.3 vs. IN avg 1.8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 139% more
Substantiated complaints Info Complaints the state investigated and upheld. 14.0 This facility has 75% fewer substantiated complaints than a typical Indiana nursing home (1 vs. IN avg 4).↓ 75% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityIN Averagevs. IN Avg
Total inspections Info Every on-site inspection the state recorded — routine inspections plus complaint visits. 719.0 This facility has had 63% fewer total inspections than the Indiana average (7 vs. IN avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 63% fewer
Routine inspections Info Scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators. 76.0 This facility has had 17% more routine inspections than the Indiana average (7 vs. IN avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 17% more
Inspections with deficiencies Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory deficiency. 37.0 This facility has had 57% fewer inspections with deficiencies than the Indiana average (3 vs. IN avg 7). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 57% fewer
Inspection deficiency rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one deficiency. 43%41% This facility has 2 percentage points higher inspection deficiency rate than a typical Indiana nursing home (43% vs. IN avg 41%).↑ 2% worse
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Mar 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
4 ↓ 33% · IN 6This facility: 4, 33% below the IN average of 6 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
25 Rank #168 / 277Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 168th out of 277 nursing homes we track in Indiana for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Indiana State average, with a ranking across all 277 IN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 7% · IN 23.3This facility: 25, 7% above the IN average of 23.3 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.25 Rank #253 / 277Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 253rd out of 277 nursing homes we track in Indiana for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Indiana mean across 277 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 63% · IN 3.84This facility: 6.25, 63% above the IN average of 3.84 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 25 of 25 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 25 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
1 ↑ 400% · IN 0.2This facility: 1, 400% above the IN average of 0.2 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · IN 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the IN average of 0.5 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
24 ↑ 8% · IN 22.3This facility: 24, 8% above the IN average of 22.3 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · IN 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the IN average of 0.3 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Mar 23, 2026 · 1 citation (Pharmacy, critical), corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 11 of 25 citations · 7 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Mar 23, 2026 1 citation
Pharmacy critical citation Corrected
Jun 17, 2025 10 citations
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 30, 2024 2 citations
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Feb 27, 2023 12 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 25 citations
Quality of Life & Care 11 deficiencies (44%)
Resident Rights 5 deficiencies (20%)
Pharmacy Services 3 deficiencies (12%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (8%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 2 deficiencies (8%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (4%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (4%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

16 of 25 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 25 resulted from complaint investigations; and 8 of 25 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Mar 23, 2026 · $21,645 civil money penalty

1 fine
Mar 23, 2026 · $21,645 civil money penalty
Total fines
$21,645 ↓ 44% · IN $39KThis facility: $21,645, 44% below the Indiana average of $38,522. Average among the 108 Indiana facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #247 / 277Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 247th out of 277 nursing homes we track in Indiana for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Indiana average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 277 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 16% · IN 1.19This facility: 1, 16% below the Indiana average of 1.19. Average among the 108 Indiana facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 IN avg 0.38Indiana average: 0.38. Average among the 108 Indiana facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Indiana average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 3.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 47% · IN 7.1This facility: 3.8, 47% below the IN average of 7.1 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 2% · IN 15.5This facility: 15.2, 2% below the IN average of 15.5 (among IN facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 9 better, 3 worse, 1 near IN average

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near IN average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

Springhurst Health Campus’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 274 Indiana nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Profitable on care

15.5% operating margin

−0.1 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $2.6M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Indiana homes

46.7% payroll share of revenue

IN average 50.9%Rank #175 / 274Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 175th out of 274 nursing homes we track in Indiana for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.7M while revenue rose $1.4M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
61 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 26 · 43%
Medicaid 22 · 36%
Private pay & other 13 · 21%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 month Medicaid 5 months Private pay & other 2 - 3 months

Places of interest near Springhurst Health Campus

Address 2.4 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Greenfield's city center to Springhurst Health Campus's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Springhurst Health Campus

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IN Dept. of Health (IDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Indiana average is: 50.9% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Lutheran Life Villages ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
SNF
Kendallville
99
Facility 99
IN AVG 119
Rank #164 / 276
76.8%
Facility 76.8%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #86 / 270
+16%
4.20
Facility 4.20
IN AVG 3.47
Rank #40 / 274
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +28%+21%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
5
Facility 5
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #10 / 277
1.7
Facility 1.7
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #14 / 277
-76-
71
Facility 71
IN AVG 44
Rank #43 / 264
Adams County Memorial Hospital
$9.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $11.1M
Rank #169 / 274
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.5M
Rank #126 / 274
59.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 59.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 50.9%
Rank #37 / 274
155744
Mulberry Health & Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
IL
MC
SNF
Mulberry
159
Facility 159
IN AVG 119
Rank #52 / 276
76.7%
Facility 76.7%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #87 / 270
+16%
3.83
Facility 3.83
IN AVG 3.47
Rank #106 / 274
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +17%+10%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
10
Facility 10
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #43 / 277
3.3
Facility 3.3
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #116 / 277
-122A+
32
Facility 32
IN AVG 44
Rank #168 / 264
Henry County Memorial Hospital
$16.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $11.1M
Rank #40 / 274
$9.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.5M
Rank #25 / 274
56.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 50.9%
Rank #53 / 274
155600
Salem Crossing ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Salem
92
Facility 92
IN AVG 119
Rank #182 / 276
83.7%
Facility 83.7%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #56 / 270
+26%
3.46
Facility 3.46
IN AVG 3.47
Rank #106 / 274
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -50%0%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
8
Facility 8
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #32 / 277
2.0
Facility 2.0
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #23 / 277
-77-
69
Facility 69
IN AVG 44
Rank #54 / 264
Health And Hospital Corporation Of Marion County
$11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $11.1M
Rank #119 / 274
$5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.5M
Rank #119 / 274
49.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 49.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 50.9%
Rank #132 / 274
155330
Mount Vernon Nursing and Rehabilitation ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Mount Vernon
66
Facility 66
IN AVG 119
Rank #237 / 276
77.3%
Facility 77.3%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #81 / 270
+17%
3.45
Facility 3.45
IN AVG 3.47
Rank #122 / 274
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -16%-1%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #1 / 277
10
Facility 10
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #43 / 277
3.3
Facility 3.3
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #116 / 277
-51-
62
Facility 62
IN AVG 44
Rank #86 / 264
Health And Hospital Corporation Of Marion County
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $11.1M
Rank #185 / 274
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.5M
Rank #161 / 274
54%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 50.9%
Rank #79 / 274
155342
Springhurst Health Campus ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Greenfield
160
Facility 160
IN AVG 119
Rank #50 / 276
70.6%
Facility 70.6%
IN AVG 66.3%
Rank #127 / 270
+7%
3.45
Facility 3.45
IN AVG 3.47
Rank #91 / 274
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -11%-1%
$21.6k
Facility $21.6k
IN AVG $45.2k
Rank #247 / 277
25
Facility 25
IN AVG 23.3
Rank #168 / 277
6.3
Facility 6.3
IN AVG 3.8
Rank #253 / 277
1113-
13
Facility 13
IN AVG 44
Rank #213 / 264
Hancock Regional Hospital
$16.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $11.1M
Rank #38 / 274
$7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG $5.5M
Rank #45 / 274
46.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.7%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
IN AVG 50.9%
Rank #175 / 274
155767

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Springhurst Health Campus

Who is the Director of Nursing at Springhurst Health Campus?

Natalie Woodward is the Director of Nursing at Springhurst Health Campus.

Who is the owner of Springhurst Health Campus?

Springhurst Health Campus is legally operated by Hancock Regional Hospital, and administered by Keith Wilson.

Is Springhurst Health Campus in a walkable area?

Springhurst Health Campus has a walk score of 13. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Springhurst Health Campus?

According to IN state health department records, Springhurst Health Campus's license number is 24-005954-2.

What is the occupancy rate at Springhurst Health Campus?

Springhurst Health Campus's occupancy is 70.6%.

How long has Springhurst Health Campus been in business?

Springhurst Health Campus has been operating for approximately 2 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Springhurst Health Campus?

No, Springhurst Health Campus has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance