Sunshine Health Care
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Pontotoc, MS
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 10 points above the Mississippi average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Sunshine Health Care

Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Pontotoc, MS
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 93 / 100, an A — 10 points above the Mississippi average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Sunshine Health Care accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Sunshine Health Care accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Sunshine Health Care

Sunshine Health Care operates a 60-bed nursing facility in Pontotoc, Mississippi, providing skilled nursing care alongside rehabilitative services. On-site clinical support includes physical, occupational, and speech therapy programs to support residents’ recovery goals. Accommodations feature both private and semi-private rooms based on personal preference.

Established in 1992, the community functions under the direction of administrator David Horn. Grooming conveniences include an in-house beauty salon and barbershop. Financial arrangements accommodate Medicare for qualifying short-term rehab stays, Medicaid for ongoing care, and direct private payment methods.

Prospective residents can reach out to Sunshine Health Care to confirm room availability, arrange a walkthrough of the campus, or consult with staff regarding admitted funding plans.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 80.3% Above MS avg. ▲ 80.3% Above MS avg.MS average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 77.4% Above MS avg. ▲ 77.4% Above MS avg.MS average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 37.2% Above MS avg. ▲ 37.2% Above MS avg.MS average: 2.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q3 2025 (July 1 – September 30, 2025).
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Headcount

Total staff Info Every person who worked here at any point in the quarter, employees and contractors. It is not how many are on site at once: that is the "on an average day" figure. 128 116 employees · 12 contractors · 55 on an average day
Staff per resident Info 128 total staff / 53 residents. Residents: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026); staff: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (Q3 2025).Residents and staff come from two different CMS releases, so the two counts can be a few months apart. 2.42 : 1 ↑ 51% · MS 1.60This facility: 2.42 staff per resident, 51% above the Mississippi average of 1.60 (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. 128 staff ÷ 53 residents See full Mississippi ranking →
Average shift Info Average hours one staff member works on a day they are on shift, across every role. 7.9 h ↓ 1% · MS 8 hThis facility: 7.9 h, 1% below the Mississippi average of 8 h (among Mississippi facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. 40,107 staff hours this quarter See full Mississippi ranking →

98.9% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees

Mississippi average: 89.5% · Contractors this quarter: Physical Therapy Assistant (4), Respiratory Therapy Technician (3), Speech Language Pathologist (2), Occupational Therapy Aide (1), Medical Director (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1)

Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.

Staff by category

Q3 2025 · Jul 1 – Sep 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering July 1 – September 30, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant7207226,86992100%7.9
Licensed Practical Nurse160164,07492100%7.9
Registered Nurse110112,50592100%9.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist5051,9037076%8
RN Director of Nursing3031,1036672%7.9
Physical Therapy Aide2026106470%6.8
Speech Language Pathologist1236066672%7.2
Qualified Social Worker2025777177%7.2
Administrator1015206571%8
Nurse Practitioner1015206571%8
Dental Services Staff1014655863%8
Physical Therapy Assistant0441502729%5.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician033793134%1.9
Dietitian1016489%8
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112433%8
Occupational Therapy Aide0112433%8
Medical Director0111622%8
72 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
16 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
11 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
5 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 76%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 60 Rank #68 / 126Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 68th out of 126 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Mississippi facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #53 / 123Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 53rd out of 123 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Mississippi facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
46 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #50 / 117Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 117 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Mississippi average, with its Statewide rank out of 117. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
88.3% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 53 residents and 60 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jun 2026)

Similar to the Mississippi average: 86.7%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
239 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
CountyPontotoc
CMS Certification Number255319

Certifications & Programs

VitalStim certified for dysphagia — VitalStimA specialty credential or certification held by the community or its staff, indicating training or standards beyond basic state licensure.

Ownership & Operating Entity

Sunshine Health Care is legally operated by Sunshine Health Care, Inc, and administered by David Horn.

Owner NameSunshine Health Care, Inc
Ownership TypeProprietary

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Occupational Therapy
Physical Therapy

Staffing & Medical

10 services
Oxygen Therapy
IV Therapy
Wound Care ManagementClinical care for preventing, assessing, and treating wounds, including pressure injuries and surgical wounds. It can support healing and reduce complications.
Pain Management
Diabetes Management
Enteral Nutrition Therapy
Pulmonary Care
Podiatry Services
Advanced Wound Care
Optometry Services

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Mental Health Services

Additional Services

1 service
Transportation

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Computers
Touring HoursMonday to Friday – 08:00 AM – 04:30 PM

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Private Room Semi-Private / Shared Room

Contact Sunshine Health Care

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Jul 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

93 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

10 points above the Mississippi average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

4 severity-weighted points (3 deficiencies) · 13× lower than the typical CMS-certified MS facility (median: 50)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

35 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified MS facility (median: 33)

Inspection grade: 93 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 36% · MS 4.7This facility: 3, 36% below the MS average of 4.7 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
3 Rank #4 / 116Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 116 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Mississippi State average, with a ranking across all 116 MS facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 83% · MS 18.1This facility: 3, 83% below the MS average of 18.1 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1 Rank #1 / 116Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 116 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Mississippi mean across 116 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 74% · MS 3.83This facility: 1, 74% below the MS average of 3.83 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 3 of 3 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 3 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · MS 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the MS average of 0.9 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · MS 1.2This facility: 0, 100% below the MS average of 1.2 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
2 ↓ 87% · MS 15.7This facility: 2, 87% below the MS average of 15.7 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
1 ↑ 233% · MS 0.3This facility: 1, 233% above the MS average of 0.3 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Jul 24, 2025 · 1 citation (Care Planning, moderate), corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 2 of 3 citations · 2 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Jul 24, 2025 1 citation
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Mar 06, 2024 1 citation
Care Planning minor citation Corrected
Nov 03, 2022 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 3 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (67%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (33%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 3 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Mississippi average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 98% · MS 2.0This facility: 4.0, 98% above the MS average of 2.0 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 2 / 5 Below average ↑ 4% · MS 1.9This facility: 2.0, 4% above the MS average of 1.9 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 26% · MS 11.1This facility: 8.3, 26% below the MS average of 11.1 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 16.2 Score · lower is better ↓ 20% · MS 20.2This facility: 16.2, 20% below the MS average of 20.2 (among MS facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 9 better, 4 near MS average

8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

85% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 28 days

Private pay

9% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Medicaid

6% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 7 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 53
Medicare
5
9.4% of residents
Medicaid
44
83% of residents
Private pay or other
4
7.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Family Member Group

Family members meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Family Council

Organized group of family members that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, resident care, and activities.

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2024.

For-profit
Operated by a single business entity.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$378.1KFiscal year ending 12/2024
For-profit Operated by a single business entity.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024 Rank #67 / 110Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 67th out of 110 nursing homes we track in Mississippi. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$378.1KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$69.9KFiscal year ending 12/2024
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #45 / 110Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 45th out of 110 nursing homes we track in Mississippi. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024 60.9% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #1 / 110Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 110 nursing homes we track in Mississippi. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$2.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$7.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Most new residents arrive under Medicare (85% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 28 days.

Admissions
89 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 85%
Private pay 9%
Medicaid 6%
Discharges
85 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 61%
Private pay 33%
Medicaid 6%

Places of interest near Sunshine Health Care

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Pontotoc's city center to Sunshine Health Care's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Sunshine Health Care

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MS State Dept. of Health (MSDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Mississippi average is: 48.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Community Place ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Brandon
60
Facility 60
MS AVG 88
Rank #68 / 126
A
88.3%
Facility 88.3%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #50 / 117
+2%
5.48
Facility 5.48
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #17 / 115
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -59%+13%
$0
Facility $0
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #1 / 117
14
Facility 14
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #41 / 116
4.7
Facility 4.7
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #84 / 116
-53-
16
Facility 16
MS AVG 40
Rank #104 / 123
Community Place Charles
$8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #70 / 110
$4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #56 / 110
55.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 55.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 48%
Rank #13 / 110
255285
Trend Health & Rehab of Brookhaven, LLC ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
Brookhaven
60
Facility 60
MS AVG 88
Rank #68 / 126
A
88.3%
Facility 88.3%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #50 / 117
+2%
5.15
Facility 5.15
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #27 / 115
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -36%+6%
$0
Facility $0
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #1 / 117
14
Facility 14
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #41 / 116
3.5
Facility 3.5
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #51 / 116
-53-
69
Facility 69
MS AVG 40
Rank #7 / 123
Randall R
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #80 / 110
$2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #88 / 110
46.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 48%
Rank #71 / 110
255162
Bedford Care Center of Petal ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
SNF
Petal
60
Facility 60
MS AVG 88
Rank #68 / 126
B+
91.7%
Facility 91.7%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #33 / 117
+6%
5.15
Facility 5.15
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #24 / 115
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -7%+6%
$22.2k
Facility $22.2k
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #91 / 117
6
Facility 6
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #7 / 116
1.5
Facility 1.5
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #4 / 116
-55-
27
Facility 27
MS AVG 40
Rank #87 / 123
Bedford Care Center-Petal LLC
$6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #77 / 110
$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #82 / 110
48.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 48%
Rank #60 / 110
255149
Sunshine Health Care ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
SNF
North Pontotoc
60
Facility 60
MS AVG 88
Rank #68 / 126
A
88.3%
Facility 88.3%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #50 / 117
+2%- ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ - ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -9%-
$0
Facility $0
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #1 / 117
3
Facility 3
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #4 / 116
1.0
Facility 1.0
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #1 / 116
-53-
46
Facility 46
MS AVG 40
Rank #53 / 123
Sunshine Health Care, Inc
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #67 / 110
$4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #45 / 110
60.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 60.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 48%
Rank #1 / 110
255319
North Pointe Health Rehabilitation Services ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
Meridian
60
Facility 60
MS AVG 88
Rank #68 / 126
A
91.7%
Facility 91.7%
MS AVG 86.7%
Rank #33 / 117
+6%
6.26
Facility 6.26
MS AVG 4.86
Rank #5 / 115
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +6%+29%
$0
Facility $0
MS AVG $32.8k
Rank #1 / 117
8
Facility 8
MS AVG 18.1
Rank #9 / 116
2.7
Facility 2.7
MS AVG 3.8
Rank #18 / 116
-55-
13
Facility 13
MS AVG 40
Rank #108 / 123
-
$8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $8.6M
Rank #59 / 110
$3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG $4.1M
Rank #74 / 110
42.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 42.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG 48%
Rank #87 / 110
255340

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MS nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Sunshine Health Care

Is Sunshine Health Care in a walkable area?

Sunshine Health Care has a walk score of 46. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the occupancy rate at Sunshine Health Care?

Sunshine Health Care's occupancy is 88.3%.

Are pets allowed at Sunshine Health Care?

No, Sunshine Health Care has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for Sunshine Health Care?

The team at Sunshine Health Care can be reached at info@sunshinehealthcareinc.com.

Does Sunshine Health Care operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Sunshine Health Care is registered as a for-profit in MS.

Who is the administrator of Sunshine Health Care?

David Horn is the administrator of Sunshine Health Care.

What is the overall rating for Sunshine Health Care?

Sunshine Health Care received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance