Bedford Care Center of Petal
In Petal, MS, Bedford Care Center of Petal is a nursing home with skilled nursing and memory care. Skilled nursing puts licensed nursing care on the premises. Memory care brings supervision for a resident living with dementia. The combination benefits an individual who requires both cognitive assistance and continuous nursing care.
The home has 60 beds, divided into individual rooms and spaces for two residents to share. Every resident gets an average of 3 hours and 56 minutes of nursing care daily.
The charge may be billed to Medicaid, Medicare, or private pay. Medicaid is the option when a family’s funds might deplete during an extended stay, while Medicare covers short-term skilled care following a hospital discharge, not for long-term living. Private pay refers to individual finances.
Residents have the option to relax in the courtyard or on the porch, and the bistro or café available on-site is one more place to eat. The list of activities includes exercise sessions, range-of-motion exercises, gardening, arts and crafts, musical programs, and community gatherings. Charlotte Donald manages the home for Bedford Care Center-Petal LLC, its operator.
Staffing
Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).
Standout metric: Physical therapist is +135% above Mississippi average
5 of 6 metrics below Mississippi average
Daily care time per resident, by role
US average: 41m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 41m
US average: 52m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 52m
US average: 2h 21m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 2h 21m
US average: 4m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 4m
US average: 3h 26m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 3h 26m
US average: 29m.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. US 29m
Headcount
74.7% of staff hours were worked by the facility's own employees
Mississippi average: 89.5% · Contractors this quarter: Certified Nursing Assistant (46), Licensed Practical Nurse (9), Registered Nurse (5), Qualified Social Worker (5), Respiratory Therapy Technician (2), Physical Therapy Assistant (2), Medical Director (2), Speech Language Pathologist (1), Physical Therapy Aide (1), Feeding Assistant (1), Occupational Therapy Assistant (1), Occupational Therapy Aide (1)
Why it matters: employees work here week after week and get to know each resident's routines and needs. Agency contractors often rotate between facilities, so a higher employee share usually means more consistent care.
Community insights.
Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Based on 55 residents and 60 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jul 2026)
About This Community
Bedford Care Center of Petal is legally operated by Bedford Care Center-Petal LLC, and administered by Charlotte Donald.
- Bistro / café on site.
CMS Health Inspection History
ALM Inspection Grade
5 points above the Mississippi average for CMS-certified facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Strong
13 severity-weighted points (6 deficiencies) · 4× lower than the typical CMS-certified MS facility (median: 50)
Enforcement
Typical
$22,198 in fines · 2 enforcement actions
Persistence
Concern
39 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified MS facility (median: 33)
Citation severity
Latest inspection: Nov 25, 2025 · 1 citation (Resident Rights, moderate), not yet corrected
Most cited category: Infection Control, 2 of 6 citations · 5 categories in total
Citations history
Most recent firstTop deficiency categories
Share of 6 citationsHow citations are counted
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
5 of 6 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 6 resulted from complaint investigations.
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Source
Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.
Show Inspection Reports
Penalties and fines
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026
2 penalties in the past 3 years
Latest: Dec 8, 2023 · $22,198 civil money penalty
Penalty history · past 3 years
Fine amount comparison
Totals count every penalty on record; the history lists the past 3 years. Mississippi and US averages are among facilities with a penalty on record.
A civil money penalty is a fine for noncompliance, per day or per instance. A payment denial stops Medicare/Medicaid payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
Quality of care over time
How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Mississippi average.
13 long-stay measures: 3 better, 7 worse, 2 near MS average, 1 without a benchmark
8 short-stay measures: 4 better, 1 worse, 3 compared with US only
Long-stay residents
People who live at the home · 13 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Short-stay residents
Rehab and recovery after a hospital stay · 8 measures
Daily care & independence
Safety & clinical stability
Physical & mental health
Preventive care
Hospital & emergency visits
Arrows show whether a figure is above or below the average. Green is better for residents, red is worse, and yellow means within 5% of the average. Grey compares with the US average only, because CMS publishes no state figure. The line on each bar marks the average.
Quality measures are calculated by CMS from Minimum Data Set (MDS) resident assessments and Medicare claims.
Money and staffing.
Bedford Care Center of Petal’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 108 Mississippi nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Is it financially stable?
Losing money on care, and more than last year
−3.4% operating margin
−3.1 pts vs prior year
An operating loss in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($0.0M) trims the net loss to −$0.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.
Does it invest in staff?
Payroll in line with Mississippi homes
48.6% payroll share of revenue
MS average 49.5%Rank #43 / 108Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 108 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Payroll rose $0.1M while revenue fell $0.0M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.
FY 2024 scorecard
Each row shows the FY 2024 figure, the change since the prior report, the trend, and how it compares with Mississippi homes.
Revenue & profit
Losing money on care
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | MS median | Compared with MS homesRank in MS | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue What the home earns from resident care, after discounts and bad debt. | $6.5M | −$0.0M | Trend 20172024 | MS median $8.2M | Rank in MS Rank #84 / 108Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 84th out of 108 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for net patient revenue. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 22% of homes | Below MS median Higher net patient revenue than 22% of MS homes that filed a recent report. Revenue mostly follows how big a home is. |
| Operating expenses Everything it costs to run the home: staff, supplies, rent, admin. | $6.8M | +$0.2M | Trend 20172024 | MS median — | Rank in MS Not ranked | Exceeds revenue Operating expenses are higher than net patient revenue, so resident care runs at a loss. |
| Net patient income Revenue minus operating expenses. Negative means care loses money. | −$0.2M | −$0.2M | Trend 20172024 | MS median — | Rank in MS Not ranked | Loss, widening Resident care lost money this year, more than in the prior report. |
| Operating margin Net patient income as a share of revenue. The clearest health signal. | −3.4% | −3.1 pts | Trend 20172024 | MS median — | Rank in MS Not ranked | Loss A negative margin means resident care costs more than it earns. |
| Other income Money not from resident care: investments, grants, services. | $0.0M | — | Trend — | MS median — | Rank in MS Not ranked | Offsets part of the loss Income from outside resident care covers part of the loss on care. |
| Net income The bottom line after other income. | −$0.2M | −$0.2M | Trend — | MS median — | Rank in MS Not ranked | Loss The bottom line is below zero even after other income. |
Staffing spend
Staff spending in line with Mississippi homes
| Metric | FY 2024 | vs prior year | Trend 2017 → 2024Trend | MS median | Compared with MS homesRank in MS | In short |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll costs Salaries and wage-related benefits, not counting contract labor. | $3.2M | +$0.1M | Trend 20172024 | MS median $4.1M | Rank in MS Rank #83 / 108Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 83rd out of 108 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for payroll costs. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 23% of homes | Below MS median Higher payroll than 23% of MS homes. Payroll in dollars mostly follows how big a home is, so this compares size, not staffing levels. |
| Payroll share of revenue Payroll divided by revenue. Higher usually means more staff per resident. | 48.6% | +1.2 pts | Trend 20172024 | MS median 47.0% | Rank in MS Rank #43 / 108Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 108 nursing homes we track in Mississippi for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Mississippi average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Mississippi that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. Higher than 61% of homes | Near MS average The MS average is 49.5% of revenue. Within 3 points of it reads as near the average. |
Charts, 2017–2024 2 charts · MS benchmark drawn as a dashed line
Revenue, expenses and income
What the home earned from resident care (net patient revenue), what it cost to run (operating expenses) and the difference between the two (net patient income), for each fiscal year it filed a CMS cost report.
USD, millions
Net patient revenue Operating expenses Net patient income
Where revenue goes
Both lines are a share of net patient revenue. Payroll share is what goes to salaries and wage-related benefits; operating margin is what is left after every operating cost (below 0%, resident care lost money). The dashed line is the Mississippi payroll average.
% of net patient revenue
Payroll share Operating margin MS payroll average
Year-by-year data, 2017–2024 every reported year · latest first, scroll sideways
| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $5.8M | $6.5M | $5.7M | $5.5M | $5.8M | $6.5M | $6.6M | $6.5M |
| Operating expenses | $5.5M | $6.6M | $6.0M | $5.9M | $5.8M | $6.1M | $6.6M | $6.8M |
| Net patient income | $0.3M | −$0.2M | −$0.3M | −$0.4M | $0.0M | $0.4M | −$0.0M | −$0.2M |
| Operating margin | 5.3% | −2.4% | −5.4% | −7.2% | 0.5% | 6.0% | −0.4% | −3.4% |
| Net income | $0.4M | −$0.1M | −$0.3M | −$0.2M | $0.7M | $0.5M | $0.0M | −$0.2M |
| Payroll costs | $2.5M | $2.7M | $2.8M | $2.8M | $2.8M | $2.9M | $3.1M | $3.2M |
| Payroll share of revenue | 42.8% | 41.1% | 49.2% | 51.5% | 48.1% | 44.0% | 47.4% | 48.6% |
| Beds | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Gross revenue | $6.4M | $6.5M | $6.7M | $6.6M | $6.7M | $7.4M | $8.7M | $8.0M |
| Salaries | $2.0M | $2.1M | $2.2M | $2.3M | $2.2M | $2.3M | $2.5M | $2.6M |
| Wage-related costs | $0.5M | $0.5M | $0.6M | $0.5M | $0.5M | $0.5M | $0.6M | $0.6M |
| Contract labor | $0.6M | $0.7M | $0.8M | $0.6M | $0.8M | $0.7M | $0.7M | $0.8M |
| Other operating costs | $3.0M | $4.0M | $3.2M | $3.0M | $3.0M | $3.3M | $3.5M | $3.6M |
| Net patient revenue per day | $276 | $308 | $271 | $273 | $307 | $324 | $319 | $335 |
| Cost per day | $261 | $316 | $286 | $293 | $305 | $304 | $320 | $347 |
| Average length of stay | 166.4 days | 111.7 days | 149.8 days | 250.7 days | 146.6 days | 122.8 days | 146.0 days | 189.4 days |
Showing 2024–2022 · scroll sideways for 5 earlier years
Earlier and partial years are in the download. Download CSV
Who this home usually serves
Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Places of interest near Bedford Care Center of Petal
1.1 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Petal's city center to Bedford Care Center of Petal's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Bedford Care Center of Petal
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Hattiesburg
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MS State Dept. of Health (MSDH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
|
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
|
Care Types in This Table
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
|
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
|
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
|
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
|
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
|
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
|
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
|
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
|
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
|
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
|
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
|
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
|
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
|
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
|
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
|
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
|
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
|
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
|
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Mississippi average is: 49.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
|
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford Care Center of Petal | NH MC SNF | Petal | 60
Facility
60
MS AVG
88
Rank
#67 / 124 | B+ |
91.7%
Facility
91.7%
MS AVG
86.7%
Rank
#33 / 116 | +6% | 3.94
Facility
3.94
MS AVG
4.85
Rank
#24 / 113 | -7% | -19% | $22.2k
Facility
$22.2k
MS AVG
$32.8k
Rank
#90 / 115 | 6
Facility
6
MS AVG
18.1
Rank
#7 / 114 | 1.5
Facility
1.5
MS AVG
3.8
Rank
#4 / 114 | - | 55 | - |
27
Facility
27
MS AVG
39
Rank
#86 / 122 | Bedford Care Center-Petal LLC | $6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$6.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG
$9.0M
Rank
#84 / 108 | $3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$3.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG
$4.3M
Rank
#83 / 108 | 48.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
48.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG
49.5%
Rank
#43 / 108 | 255149 | ||||
| Forrest General Hospital Skilled Nursing Unit | NH SNF | Hattiesburg (Parkhaven) | 30
Facility
30
MS AVG
88
Rank
#123 / 124 | A |
96.7%
Facility
96.7%
MS AVG
86.7%
Rank
#13 / 116 | +12% | 8.91
Facility
8.91
MS AVG
4.85
Rank
#2 / 113 | +89% | +84% | $0
Facility
$0
MS AVG
$32.8k
Rank
#1 / 115 | 2
Facility
2
MS AVG
18.1
Rank
#2 / 114 | 1.0
Facility
1.0
MS AVG
3.8
Rank
#1 / 114 | - | 29 | - |
67
Facility
67
MS AVG
39
Rank
#8 / 122 | - | - | - | - | 255335 | ||||
| Bedford Alzheimer’s Care Center | NH MC SNF | Hattiesburg | 60
Facility
60
MS AVG
88
Rank
#67 / 124 | A- |
97.0%
Facility
97.0%
MS AVG
86.7%
Rank
#10 / 116 | +12% | 6.62
Facility
6.62
MS AVG
4.85
Rank
#7 / 113 | - | +37% | $66.7k
Facility
$66.7k
MS AVG
$32.8k
Rank
#104 / 115 | 3
Facility
3
MS AVG
18.1
Rank
#4 / 114 | 1.5
Facility
1.5
MS AVG
3.8
Rank
#4 / 114 | 2 | 58 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 25A416 | ||||
| Hattiesburg Health & Rehab | NH MC SNF | Hattiesburg | 184
Facility
184
MS AVG
88
Rank
#2 / 124 | B+ |
79.3%
Facility
79.3%
MS AVG
86.7%
Rank
#98 / 116 | -9% | 4.84
Facility
4.84
MS AVG
4.85
Rank
#35 / 113 | -19% | 0% | $8.0k
Facility
$8.0k
MS AVG
$32.8k
Rank
#56 / 115 | 9
Facility
9
MS AVG
18.1
Rank
#12 / 114 | 2.3
Facility
2.3
MS AVG
3.8
Rank
#12 / 114 | 1 | 146 | - |
57
Facility
57
MS AVG
39
Rank
#20 / 122 | Tyson | $16.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$16.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG
$9.0M
Rank
#4 / 108 | $9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$9.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG
$4.3M
Rank
#2 / 108 | 55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
55.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG
49.5%
Rank
#21 / 108 | 255321 | ||||
| Bedford Care Center of Hattiesburg | NH MC SNF | Hattiesburg | 100
Facility
100
MS AVG
88
Rank
#43 / 124 | A |
88.0%
Facility
88.0%
MS AVG
86.7%
Rank
#57 / 116 | +1% | 3.52
Facility
3.52
MS AVG
4.85
Rank
#91 / 113 | -23% | -27% | $0
Facility
$0
MS AVG
$32.8k
Rank
#1 / 115 | 12
Facility
12
MS AVG
18.1
Rank
#32 / 114 | 4.0
Facility
4.0
MS AVG
3.8
Rank
#70 / 114 | - | 88 | - |
54
Facility
54
MS AVG
39
Rank
#29 / 122 | Lisa Fairchild | $11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG
$9.0M
Rank
#27 / 108 | $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG
$4.3M
Rank
#33 / 108 | 44%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility
44%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MS AVG
49.5%
Rank
#73 / 108 | 255158 |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MS nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Mississippi
Bedford Care Center of Petal is located in Petal, Mississippi.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Mississippi.
Frequently Asked Questions about Bedford Care Center of Petal
Who is the owner of Bedford Care Center of Petal?
Bedford Care Center of Petal is legally operated by Bedford Care Center-Petal LLC, and administered by Charlotte Donald.
Is Bedford Care Center of Petal in a walkable area?
Bedford Care Center of Petal has a walk score of 27. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
What is the occupancy rate at Bedford Care Center of Petal?
Bedford Care Center of Petal's occupancy is 91.7%.
Are pets allowed at Bedford Care Center of Petal?
No, Bedford Care Center of Petal has a no-pet policy.
Does Bedford Care Center of Petal operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Bedford Care Center of Petal is registered as a for-profit in MS.
Who is the administrator of Bedford Care Center of Petal?
Charlotte Donald is the administrator of Bedford Care Center of Petal.
What is the overall rating for Bedford Care Center of Petal?
Bedford Care Center of Petal received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Nursing Home Data Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




