The Meadows Health Center
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · North Andover, MA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Meadows Health Center

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · North Andover, MA
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Meadows Health Center accepts Medicare and private pay.
The Meadows Health Center accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of The Meadows Health Center

The Meadows Health Center in North Andover, MA, offers assisted living, nursing home care, skilled nursing, memory care, hospice care, palliative support, and short-term respite stays. Assisted living helps residents with personal routines and medication management. Secured memory care provides specialized oversight for individuals living with Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of dementia, while hospice and palliative options focus on comfort and symptom management. Respite stays supply temporary care during caregiver travel or recovery periods.

Property features include private master suites, a swimming pool, a fitness center, a library, an art studio, a garden courtyard, a meditation garden, and paved walking paths. On-site salon and barber services give residents convenient access to grooming. Named programs at the property include the Hearthstone certified Center of Excellence and the I’m Still Here® Center of Excellence.

Nurse staffing averages 6 hours per resident each day. Payment arrangements accommodate private pay and Medicare, which can help cover short-term skilled care following a hospital stay.

Prospective residents exploring senior care options in Essex County can contact the administration office to learn more or schedule a tour.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 60.8% Above MA avg. ▲ 60.8% Above MA avg.MA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 67.5% Above MA avg. ▲ 67.5% Above MA avg.MA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 27.2% Above MA avg. ▲ 27.2% Above MA avg.MA average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 21.7% Above MA avg. ▲ 21.7% Above MA avg.MA average: 3.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 83 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 50% · MA 4h 0mThis facility: 6h 0m per resident per day, 50% above the Massachusetts average of 4h 0m (among Massachusetts facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #4 / 83Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 83 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Massachusetts average, with a ranking across 83 Massachusetts facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
6h 0m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +95% above Massachusetts average

1 of 6 metrics below Massachusetts average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant330338,93792100%7.4
Licensed Practical Nurse100104,28592100%9.2
Other Dietary Services Staff4041,50392100%7.1
Registered Nurse5051,2999098%7.1
RN Director of Nursing1015395762%9.4
Mental Health Service Worker2025286065%8
Administrator2024966065%8.3
Nurse Practitioner1014645863%8
Speech Language Pathologist0334016571%5.4
Physical Therapy Aide0223485661%6.2
Physical Therapy Assistant0222965964%4.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician0552896368%3.2
Qualified Social Worker0112036166%3.3
33 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
10 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Other Dietary Services Staff
Coverage 100%
5 Registered Nurse
Coverage 98%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 60 Rank #79 / 93Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 79th out of 93 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Massachusetts facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #109 / 111Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 109th out of 111 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Massachusetts facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #70 / 78Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 70th out of 78 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Massachusetts average, with its Statewide rank out of 78. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
57.7% This home usually has availability

Based on residents per day and 60 beds.

Lower than the Massachusetts average: 81.1%
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
35

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
122 days

About This Community

Certifications & Programs

Hearthstone-certified Center of ExcellenceA Hearthstone Institute certification earned through intensive dementia-care training and implementation. It signals staff use evidence-based approaches to communication, engagement, and life enrichment.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Medication ManagementSupport with organizing, administering, and monitoring medicines can help prevent missed or incorrect doses.

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
I’m Still Here® Center of ExcellenceA Hearthstone Institute certification recognizing dementia-care practices built around purposeful engagement, personal choice, and meaningful activities. Families can look for it as a sign of specialized memory-care training.

Additional Services

3 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation
Housekeeping

Additional Policies & Features

Admission CriteriaDirect admission on a space-available basis
Minimum Age62+
Linen ServiceYes
Utilities IncludedYes

Amenities & Lifestyle

Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Library
Computers
Beauty Salon
Courtyard
Garden
Walking Paths
Private Dining Room
Activities
Arts & Crafts
Signature ProgramsHearthstone-certified Center of Excellence

Room Accommodations

Building Type2-story
Room Types
Suite

Contact The Meadows Health Center

ALM Inspection Grade Unavailable

Not published

We don't have enough verified data to publish an inspection grade for this facility — a missing grade reflects what we've been able to verify, not the facility's quality.

ALM Inspection Grade unavailable: limited inspection data.
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Aug 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 MA avg $71KMassachusetts average: $70,618. Average among the 167 Massachusetts facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 MA avg 1.59Massachusetts average: 1.59. Average among the 167 Massachusetts facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 MA avg 0.05Massachusetts average: 0.05. Average among the 167 Massachusetts facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Massachusetts average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 8.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 9% · MA 8.9This facility: 8.1, 9% below the MA average of 8.9 (among MA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 19.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 10% · MA 17.6This facility: 19.3, 10% above the MA average of 17.6 (among MA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 4 worse, 3 near MA average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Meadows Health Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 82 Massachusetts nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, but less than last year

−3.6% operating margin

+1.5 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($5.9M) turns it into a net profit to $4.9M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Massachusetts homes

48.8% payroll share of revenue

MA average 67.4%Rank #73 / 82Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 73rd out of 82 nursing homes we track in Massachusetts for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Massachusetts average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Massachusetts that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.0M while revenue rose $1.0M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
106 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 65 · 61%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 41 · 39%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 6 days Private pay & other 10 - 11 months

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for The Meadows Health Center

Floor plan

Places of interest near The Meadows Health Center

Address 2.1 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from North Andover's city center to The Meadows Health Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Meadows Health Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around North Andover

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the MA Executive Office of Elder Affairs, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Massachusetts average is: 67.4% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Meadows Health Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
North Andover
60
Facility 60
MA AVG 121
Rank #79 / 93
57.7%
Facility 57.7%
MA AVG 81.1%
Rank #70 / 78
-29%
6.00
Facility 6.00
MA AVG 4.00
Rank #4 / 83
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -45%+50%
$0
Facility $0
MA AVG $71.5k
Rank #1 / 86
---35-
4
Facility 4
MA AVG 48
Rank #109 / 111
Edgewood Retirement Community, Inc
$29.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $29.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $15.9M
Rank #4 / 82
$14.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $10.3M
Rank #16 / 82
48.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG 67.4%
Rank #73 / 82
225724
Prescott House ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
North Andover
126
Facility 126
MA AVG 121
Rank #40 / 93
92.8%
Facility 92.8%
MA AVG 81.1%
Rank #22 / 78
+14%
3.84
Facility 3.84
MA AVG 4.00
Rank #42 / 83
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +36%-4%
$15.9k
Facility $15.9k
MA AVG $71.5k
Rank #58 / 86
38
Facility 38
MA AVG 29.5
Rank #61 / 83
7.6
Facility 7.6
MA AVG 6.7
Rank #56 / 83
1117-
46
Facility 46
MA AVG 48
Rank #54 / 111
Preswest Holding Company LLC
$16.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $16.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $15.9M
Rank #33 / 82
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $10.3M
Rank #58 / 82
44.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 44.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG 67.4%
Rank #78 / 82
225510
Andover Forest Post Acute Care Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
North Andover
142
Facility 142
MA AVG 121
Rank #28 / 93
83.8%
Facility 83.8%
MA AVG 81.1%
Rank #45 / 78
+3%
3.66
Facility 3.66
MA AVG 4.00
Rank #52 / 83
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -22%-8%
$44.3k
Facility $44.3k
MA AVG $71.5k
Rank #69 / 86
40
Facility 40
MA AVG 29.5
Rank #64 / 83
8.0
Facility 8.0
MA AVG 6.7
Rank #59 / 83
5119-
23
Facility 23
MA AVG 48
Rank #85 / 111
-
$14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $14.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $15.9M
Rank #46 / 82
$6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG $10.3M
Rank #67 / 82
41.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 41.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
MA AVG 67.4%
Rank #81 / 82
225530

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other MA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 3 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Massachusetts

The Meadows Health Center is located in North Andover, Massachusetts.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Massachusetts.

Get Financial aid guidance

Home Care Program

MassHealth Home Care

Age 60+
General Massachusetts resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,500/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $2,000 individual, excludes home, car
MA

Coordinated through Aging Services Access Points (ASAPs); high demand in urban areas.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/day) Homemaker services Respite care (up to 14 days/year) Adult day care (~$75/day)

Frail Elder Waiver

Massachusetts Medicaid FE Waiver

Age 65+
General Massachusetts resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
MA

Requires clinical eligibility determination.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite care (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$75/day) Home health services

Senior Care Options (SCO)

Massachusetts Senior Care Options

Age 65+
General Massachusetts resident, eligible for MassHealth (Medicare optional), nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (300% FBR, individual); QIT allowed.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home up to $713,000, car).
MA

Not available in Dukes/Nantucket Counties; multiple SCO providers (e.g., CCA, Tufts).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Respite (240 hours/year) Adult

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Massachusetts Medicare Savings Program (MassHealth Buy-In)

Age 65+ or disabled
General Massachusetts resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
MA

Three tiers; no waitlist; includes Extra Help for Part D.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Massachusetts NFCSP Respite Care

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Massachusetts resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
MA

27 ASAPs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training Supplies (~$500/year)

Prescription Advantage

Massachusetts Prescription Advantage

Age 65+ or disabled
General Massachusetts resident, enrolled in Medicare Part D (or ineligible for Medicare).
Income Limits (2025) No strict limit; copays vary by income ~$24,980-$75,000/year individual
Asset Limits Not assessed.
MA

Supplements Medicare Part D; no enrollment fee for low-income.

Benefits
Covers prescription copays ($5-$40/drug) Fills coverage gaps Catastrophic cost protection ($4,000+ covered)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Massachusetts VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Massachusetts resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
MA

High veteran demand statewide.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Meadows Health Center

Is The Meadows Health Center in a walkable area?

The Meadows Health Center has a walk score of 4. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the occupancy rate at The Meadows Health Center?

The Meadows Health Center's occupancy is 57.7%.

Does The Meadows Health Center have different floorplan options?

Yes — see the floorplan options available at The Meadows Health Center on this page.

Are pets allowed at The Meadows Health Center?

No, The Meadows Health Center has a no-pet policy.

What is the best email address for The Meadows Health Center?

The team at The Meadows Health Center can be reached at sarslanian@edgewoodrc.com.

What is the overall rating for The Meadows Health Center?

The Meadows Health Center received a 5-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does The Meadows Health Center have?

The Meadows Health Center has 60 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance