The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Bridgeport, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Bridgeport, TX
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge

The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge offers nursing home and skilled nursing, assisted living, memory care, hospice and palliative care, and respite care in Bridgeport, TX. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks while a resident maintains a private living space, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock, and hospice and palliative care support comfort-focused needs; respite care provides a short stay when a usual caregiver needs time to travel or recover.

The community has 36 beds, making it a smaller setting that may suit someone who prefers a community where staff and residents can get to know each other. Studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom units are available, with the larger layouts potentially suiting a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion. The combination of several care levels may also suit a resident whose needs grow over time without requiring a move to a different community.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted. Medicare can help cover short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid may assist when savings do not cover a long stay, and private pay provides another payment route. Total nurse staffing is 2 hours and 52 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time allocated to each resident.

Residents can receive rehabilitation services through the outpatient therapy program, and the activity calendar includes musical performances, movies, game time, fitness classes, and holiday parties. A hair and nail salon brings grooming services into the community, while the outdoor garden provides a seated outdoor area. Chef-prepared meals include options for cardiac-healthy, diabetic-friendly, mechanical soft, and pureed diets. A Walk Score of 50 places the area in the somewhat walkable band, meaning some errands can be done on foot and a resident who no longer drives may be able to handle certain nearby trips independently. The community is operated by Pmg Opco-Bridgeport.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 63.7% Below TX avg. ▼ 63.7% Below TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▼ 29.0% Below TX avg. ▼ 29.0% Below TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 48.8% Below TX avg. ▼ 48.8% Below TX avg.TX average: 2.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 47.2% Below TX avg. ▼ 47.2% Below TX avg.TX average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 194th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 17% · TX 3h 28mThis facility: 2h 52m per resident per day, 17% below the Texas average of 3h 28m (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #194 / 233Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 194th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Texas average, with a ranking across 233 Texas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 52m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +48% above Texas average

4 of 6 metrics below Texas average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant31538415,12291100%9.4
Licensed Practical Nurse1927469,29691100%10.1
Speech Language Pathologist0882,1836673%6.9
Physical Therapy Aide0992,08391100%7
Registered Nurse7181,68591100%9.6
RN Director of Nursing3031,6487582%8.5
Respiratory Therapy Technician0339037987%9.4
Clinical Nurse Specialist2248879099%8.3
Physical Therapy Assistant0448766774%7.2
Qualified Social Worker0226677886%8.6
Nurse Practitioner1015126470%8
Mental Health Service Worker1015046369%8
Dietitian1014836167%7.9
Administrator1014806066%8
Other Dietary Services Staff2024015763%6.8
Medication Aide/Technician11267910%7.4
Occupational Therapy Assistant0115167%8.6
Occupational Therapy Aide0114589%5.6
Medical Director0113067%5
84 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
46 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Speech Language Pathologist
Coverage 73%
9 Physical Therapy Aide
Coverage 100%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 188 Rank #15 / 258Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 15th out of 258 nursing homes we track in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

152 nursing-home beds (CMS) + 36 state-licensed beds.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #111 / 276Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 111th out of 276 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
50 / 100
Residents per day (avg) Info The average number of residents living at this facility on a given day. CMS calculates this figure from the facility's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments and uses this value for other measures like Hours Per Resident Per Day (HPRD) and 5-Star Staffing rating.
96

Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
706 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeType B
CountyWise

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge is legally operated by Pmg Opco-Bridgeport, LLC.

Owner NamePmg Opco-Bridgeport, LLC

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

5 services
Short-Term Rehabilitation
Outpatient Therapy
Physical Therapy
Occupational Therapy
Speech Therapy

Staffing & Medical

9 services
IV Therapy
Respiratory Therapy Including Tracheostomy Care
Wound Care ManagementClinical care for preventing, assessing, and treating wounds, including pressure injuries and surgical wounds. It can support healing and reduce complications.
Wound Vac Therapy
Pain Management
Diabetes Management and Education
Congestive Heart Failure Management
COPD Care
Hemodialysis

Memory & Specialized Care

1 service
Hospice & Palliative Care

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Laundry & Linen

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Garden
Wi-Fi
Patio
Private Dining Room
Activities
Musical Performances
Birthday and Holiday Parties
Movies
Games
Live Entertainment
Gardening
Field Trips/Outings
Resident Council Meetings
Volunteer Programs
Wii-Hab and Xbox Kinect

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge.
  • Diabetic-friendly options.
  • Texture-modified diets.
  • Private dining room for family events.

Room Accommodations

Room Types
Studio 1 Bedroom 2 Bedroom
In-Room Features
Flat Screen Tv With Cable In Rooms Roll-In Showers In-Unit Kitchenette

Contact The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In Texas, the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) is the primary regulatory body that conducts unannounced inspections and publishes quality reports for all long-term care homes.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Texas state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. TX average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 1 At Avg Metrics at Texas average:
• Inspections with citations (at TX avg)
3 Better Metrics better than Texas average:
• Total citations (71% below)
• Life safety citations (67% below)
• Enforcement actions (100% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 27.0 This facility has 71% fewer total citations than a typical Texas nursing home (2 vs. TX avg 7).↓ 71% better
Life safety citations Info Citations related to building safety — fire prevention, emergency egress, and similar. 26.0 This facility has 67% fewer life safety citations than a typical Texas nursing home (2 vs. TX avg 6).↓ 67% better
Enforcement actions Info Formal penalties the state issued against this facility. In Texas these are administrative penalties, recorded by the Health and Human Services Commission. 00.2 This facility has 100% fewer enforcement actions than a typical Texas nursing home (0 vs. TX avg 0.2).↓ 100% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityTX Averagevs. TX Avg
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 11.0 This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Texas average (1 vs. TX avg 1).— At avg
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2026

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
8 ≈ 0% · TX 8This facility: 8, level with the TX average of 8 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
15 Rank #29 / 234Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 234 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 46% · TX 28This facility: 15, 46% below the TX average of 28 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
1.88 Rank #18 / 234Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 18th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 234 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 48% · TX 3.65This facility: 1.88, 48% below the TX average of 3.65 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
80% corrected 12 of 15 citations corrected · 3 still open
Bar = mix of this home's 15 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected · full color = still open

Critical J–L
1 ↓ 44% · TX 1.8This facility: 1, 44% below the TX average of 1.8 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
100% corrected Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
1 ↑ 150% · TX 0.4This facility: 1, 150% above the TX average of 0.4 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
0% corrected · 1 open Actual harm
Moderate D–F
13 ↓ 49% · TX 25.4This facility: 13, 49% below the TX average of 25.4 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
84% corrected · 2 open No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the TX average of 0.4 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 06, 2026 · 2 citations, 0 corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 3 of 15 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 06, 2026 2 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation
Environmental moderate citation
Feb 26, 2026 1 citation
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Dec 30, 2025 1 citation
Abuse/Neglect serious citation
Oct 30, 2025 1 citation
Quality of Care critical citation Corrected
Nov 21, 2024 2 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Jul 22, 2024 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Apr 25, 2024 1 citation
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Oct 19, 2023 6 citations
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 15 citations
Quality of Life & Care 3 deficiencies (20%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (13%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 2 deficiencies (13%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (13%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (13%)
Environmental 2 deficiencies (13%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (7%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (7%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

9 of 15 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 6 of 15 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Dec 30, 2025 · $9,246 civil money penalty

2 fines
Dec 30, 2025 · $9,246 civil money penalty Oct 30, 2025 · $15,458 civil money penalty
Total fines
$24,704 ↓ 61% · TX $63KThis facility: $24,704, 61% below the Texas average of $63,404. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #132 / 236Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 132nd out of 236 nursing homes we track in Texas for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Texas average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 236 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
2 ↓ 5% · TX 2.1This facility: 2, 5% below the Texas average of 2.1. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TX avg 0.18Texas average: 0.18. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Texas average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 18% · TX 7.6This facility: 6.3, 18% below the TX average of 7.6 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 9.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 29% · TX 13.8This facility: 9.8, 29% below the TX average of 13.8 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 4 better, 4 worse, 3 near TX average

3 short-stay measures: 2 better, 1 worse

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 225 Texas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−8.4% operating margin

−6.7 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 6 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($1.2M) turns it into a net profit to $0.2M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Texas homes

40.8% payroll share of revenue

TX average 68.8%Rank #181 / 202Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 181st out of 202 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.1M while revenue fell $1.3M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
101 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 17 · 17%
Medicaid 50 · 50%
Private pay & other 34 · 34%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Primarily short stays

Residents typically stay for brief periods, with frequent admissions and discharges throughout the year.

Typical stay

Medicare 2 - 3 months Medicaid 6 - 7 months Private pay & other 4 months

Places of interest near The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Bridgeport's city center to The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 68.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Windsor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center of Harlingen ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Harlingen
154
Facility 154
TX AVG 121
Rank #43 / 258
85.3%
Facility 85.3%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #46 / 178
+17%- ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -6%-
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #1 / 236
23
Facility 23
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #59 / 234
3.3
Facility 3.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #40 / 234
-131-
44
Facility 44
TX AVG 44
Rank #143 / 276
Starr County Hospital District
$12.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #42 / 225
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #104 / 225
40.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #184 / 202
455822
Meadow Lake Senior Living – Tyler ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Tyler
20
Facility 20
TX AVG 121
Rank #254 / 258
--
4.10
Facility 4.10
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #50 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +36%+18%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #1 / 236
4
Facility 4
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #2 / 234
1.3
Facility 1.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #2 / 234
-30A+
33
Facility 33
TX AVG 44
Rank #196 / 276
Robbin Bell
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #76 / 225
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #81 / 225
56%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #110 / 202
676286
James L. West Center for Dementia Care ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
HC
MC
RC
SNF
Fort Worth
112
Facility 112
TX AVG 121
Rank #180 / 258
89.8%
Facility 89.8%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #25 / 178
+23%
5.62
Facility 5.62
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #8 / 233
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -20%+62%
$58.3k
Facility $58.3k
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #184 / 236
17
Facility 17
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #59 / 234
2.8
Facility 2.8
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #69 / 234
8101-
73
Facility 73
TX AVG 44
Rank #24 / 276
James L West Presbyterian Special Care Center
$15.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $15.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #26 / 225
$10.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #22 / 225
70.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 70.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #40 / 202
745019
Cityview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HC
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Fort Worth
210
Facility 210
TX AVG 121
Rank #9 / 258
86.5%
Facility 86.5%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #42 / 178
+19%
3.45
Facility 3.45
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #110 / 233
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ 0%-1%
$250.4k
Facility $250.4k
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #231 / 236
43
Facility 43
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #196 / 234
3.3
Facility 3.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #134 / 234
6182-
56
Facility 56
TX AVG 44
Rank #74 / 276
Decatur Hospital Authority
$18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #14 / 225
$9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #26 / 225
54%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #124 / 202
675622
The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Bridgeport
188
Facility 188
TX AVG 121
Rank #15 / 258
--
2.87
Facility 2.87
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #194 / 233
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -44%-17%
$24.7k
Facility $24.7k
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #132 / 236
15
Facility 15
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #29 / 234
1.9
Facility 1.9
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #18 / 234
296-
50
Facility 50
TX AVG 44
Rank #111 / 276
Pmg Opco-Bridgeport, LLC
$13.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $13.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #39 / 225
$5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #101 / 225
40.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #181 / 202
675891

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge?
The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge is legally operated by Pmg Opco-Bridgeport, LLC.
02 Is The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge in a walkable area?
The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge has a walk score of 50. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
03 What is the occupancy rate at The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge?
The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge's occupancy is 64.7%.
04 Are pets allowed at The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge?
No, The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge has a no-pet policy.
05 What is the best email address for The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge?
The team at The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge can be reached at info@bridgeportmedicallodge.com.
06 Does The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge is registered as a for-profit in TX.
07 What is the overall rating for The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge?
The Residences at Bridgepoint Medical Lodge received a 1-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.