The Village at Gleannloch Farms
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Spring, TX
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 15 points above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Village at Gleannloch Farms

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Spring, TX
ALM Inspection Grade A+ Info ALM's inspection grade is 97 / 100, an A+ — 15 points above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Village at Gleannloch Farms accepts Medicare and private pay.
The Village at Gleannloch Farms accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of The Village at Gleannloch Farms

The Village at Gleannloch Farms in Spring, Texas, accommodates seniors across independent living, assisted living, memory care, respite stays, nursing home care, and skilled nursing. Independent living delivers private housing paired with community amenities, while assisted living provides personal aid for tasks such as bathing, dressing, and managing medication. Secured memory care units support residents living with cognitive needs, short-term respite stays offer temporary placement, and rehabilitation programs assist those in recovery.

Situated in the Fawn River neighborhood, this 35-bed residence is managed by operator Ccrc Opco, Gleannloch Farms. Nursing personnel deliver an average of 4 hours and 18 minutes of direct daily care per resident. Perks on site feature chef-prepared meals and a pet-friendly policy. Sitting in an area with a 41 walk score, the location relies on vehicle transportation for daily trips off campus. Available payment options comprise Medicare and private funds.

Prospective representatives can contact The Village at Gleannloch Farms to request current room availability, discuss payment structures, or plan a visit to view the facility.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 81.3% Above TX avg. ▲ 81.3% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 77.5% Above TX avg. ▲ 77.5% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 156.1% Above TX avg. ▲ 156.1% Above TX avg.TX average: 2.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 5.5% Above TX avg. ▲ 5.5% Above TX avg.TX average: 3.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 40th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 24% · TX 3h 28mThis facility: 4h 18m per resident per day, 24% above the Texas average of 3h 28m (among Texas facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #40 / 233Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 40th out of 233 nursing homes we track in Texas for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Texas average, with a ranking across 233 Texas facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 18m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +288% above Texas average

1 of 6 metrics below Texas average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant320326,76191100%7.8
Registered Nurse150153,24991100%7.6
Nurse Practitioner2021,0406571%8
Licensed Practical Nurse100109808391%6.9
Respiratory Therapy Technician0337247077%5.7
Medication Aide/Technician3035436470%8.2
Administrator1015206571%8
Clinical Nurse Specialist1015126470%8
Physical Therapy Aide0334416369%6
Other Dietary Services Staff1014375763%7.7
Speech Language Pathologist0114255864%7.3
Physical Therapy Assistant0773866470%5.6
Dental Services Staff1012643336%8
Mental Health Service Worker1012483134%8
Qualified Social Worker0331645156%3.2
32 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
15 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
2 Nurse Practitioner
Coverage 71%
10 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 91%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 35 Rank #250 / 258Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 250th out of 258 nursing homes we track in Texas for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Texas facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #157 / 276Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 157th out of 276 nursing homes we track in Texas for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Texas facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
41 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #35 / 178Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 35th out of 178 nursing homes we track in Texas for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Texas average, with its Statewide rank out of 178. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
87.7% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 30.7 residents and 35 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Higher than the Texas average: 72.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
35 days

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

The below pricing was updated on

Starting Price
$3,940/Month

License Details

Facility TypeSkilled Nursing Facility
CountyHarris
CMS Certification Number676234
QualificationNursing

Awards

U.S. News & World Report Best Senior Living (2026)An annual U.S. News & World Report recognition based on surveys and other information about senior-living communities, including resident experience, care, activities, dining, and management.

Certifications & Programs

Heartfelt CONNECTIONS – A Memory Care ProgramA branded memory-care program developed by this community's operator - a structured approach to dementia care, rather than an independent external certification.

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Village at Gleannloch Farms is legally operated by Ccrc Opco - Gleannloch Farms, LLC.

OwnerCCRC OpCo - Gleannloch Farms, LLC
Owner NameCcrc Opco – Gleannloch Farms LLC

Additional Services

9 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Customized Care Assessment (Initial and Ongoing)
Health and Wellness Navigator
MaintenanceListed as: Maintenance-free residences · Lawn care and grounds maintenance
HousekeepingListed as: Housekeeping and flat linen services
Laundry & Linen
TransportationListed as: Regularly scheduled transportation
Concierge
Utilities IncludedListed as: Basic cable and utilities (except phone and internet)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Bistro
Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Workshop
Beauty Salon
Library
Wellness Center
Ice Cream Parlor
Community Room (Rental Space)
Putting Green
Computers
Parking
Wi-Fi
Courtyards, Gardens and Walking Paths
Game Room, Billiards and Table Tennis
Theater with Piano
Private Dining Room
Emergency Call System
Activities
Lifelong Learning, Discussions and Classes
Shows and Concerts On Campus
Arts and Crafts Therapy
Excursions
Tennis
Gardening
  • Fitness classes and wellness programs including yoga

Faith & Spiritual Life

Chapel

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at The Village at Gleannloch Farms.
  • Private dining room for family events.
  • Bistro / café on site.
  • Multiple dining venues.

Room Accommodations

1 Bedroom
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: The Essex (1,715 sq ft) · The Yorktown (1,708 sq ft) Floor plans: Essex, Yorktown 1,708–1,715 sq ft
Cottage / Villa
In-Room Features
In-Unit Washer And Dryer Private Porch Or Patio (Select Units)

Contact The Village at Gleannloch Farms

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection Sep 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

97 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

15 points above the Texas average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

15 severity-weighted points (8 citations) · 6× lower than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 85)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

11 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified TX facility (median: 16)

Inspection grade: 97 out of 100, letter grade A+.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 63% · TX 8This facility: 3, 63% below the TX average of 8 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
8 Rank #12 / 234Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 12th out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Texas State average, with a ranking across all 234 TX facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 71% · TX 28This facility: 8, 71% below the TX average of 28 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
2.67 Rank #61 / 234Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 61st out of 234 nursing homes we track in Texas for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Texas mean across 234 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 27% · TX 3.65This facility: 2.67, 27% below the TX average of 3.65 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 8 of 8 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 8 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · TX 1.8This facility: 0, 100% below the TX average of 1.8 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the TX average of 0.4 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
8 ↓ 69% · TX 25.4This facility: 8, 69% below the TX average of 25.4 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · TX 0.4This facility: 0, 100% below the TX average of 0.4 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Sep 10, 2025 · 2 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 2 of 8 citations · 5 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Sep 10, 2025 2 citations
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Aug 21, 2024 5 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Jun 30, 2023 1 citation
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 8 citations
Quality of Life & Care 2 deficiencies (25%)
Nutrition & Dietary 2 deficiencies (25%)
Pharmacy Services 2 deficiencies (25%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (13%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (13%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

6 of 8 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 2 of 8 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 TX avg $63KTexas average: $63,404. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 TX avg 2.1Texas average: 2.1. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 TX avg 0.18Texas average: 0.18. Average among the 798 Texas facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Texas average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average ↑ 30% · TX 3.1This facility: 4.0, 30% above the TX average of 3.1 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.1 Score · lower is better ↓ 21% · TX 7.6This facility: 6.1, 21% below the TX average of 7.6 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 5.7 Score · lower is better ↓ 59% · TX 13.8This facility: 5.7, 59% below the TX average of 13.8 (among TX facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

7 long-stay measures: 3 better, 2 worse, 1 near TX average, 1 without a benchmark

8 short-stay measures: 3 better, 1 worse, 1 near TX average, 3 compared with US only

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Village at Gleannloch Farms’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 225 Texas nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−116.4% operating margin

−10.4 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($12.6M) turns it into a net profit to $0.8M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most Texas homes

75.9% payroll share of revenue

TX average 68.8%Rank #29 / 202Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 29th out of 202 nursing homes we track in Texas for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Texas average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Texas that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.7M while revenue rose $0.5M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
332 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 209 · 63%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 123 · 37%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 22 days Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near The Village at Gleannloch Farms

Address 7.5 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Spring's city center to The Village at Gleannloch Farms's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Village at Gleannloch Farms

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the TX Health & Human Services Commission (HHSC), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. ADC (Adult Day Care): Daytime supervision, health monitoring, and social activities for seniors who live at home.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Texas average is: 68.8% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
The Village at Gleannloch Farms ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Spring (Fawn River)
35
Facility 35
TX AVG 121
Rank #250 / 258
A+
87.7%
Facility 87.7%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #35 / 178
+20%
4.30
Facility 4.30
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #40 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +126%+24%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #1 / 236
8
Facility 8
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #12 / 234
2.7
Facility 2.7
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #61 / 234
-31-
41
Facility 41
TX AVG 44
Rank #157 / 276
Ccrc Opco – Gleannloch Farms LLC
$10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #87 / 225
$7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.6MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #41 / 225
75.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 75.9%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #29 / 202
676234
Windsor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center of Harlingen ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Harlingen
154
Facility 154
TX AVG 121
Rank #43 / 258
A+
85.3%
Facility 85.3%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #46 / 178
+17%- ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -6%-
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #1 / 236
23
Facility 23
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #59 / 234
3.3
Facility 3.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #40 / 234
-131-
44
Facility 44
TX AVG 44
Rank #143 / 276
Starr County Hospital District
$12.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #42 / 225
$5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #104 / 225
40.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 40.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #184 / 202
455822
Meadow Lake Senior Living – Tyler ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Tyler
20
Facility 20
TX AVG 121
Rank #254 / 258
A+--
4.10
Facility 4.10
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #50 / 233
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +36%+18%
$0
Facility $0
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #1 / 236
4
Facility 4
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #2 / 234
1.3
Facility 1.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #2 / 234
-30A+
33
Facility 33
TX AVG 44
Rank #196 / 276
Robbin Bell
$10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #76 / 225
$5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #81 / 225
56%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #110 / 202
676286
James L. West Center for Dementia Care ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
ADC
HC
MC
RC
SNF
Fort Worth
112
Facility 112
TX AVG 121
Rank #180 / 258
C
89.8%
Facility 89.8%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #25 / 178
+23%
5.62
Facility 5.62
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #8 / 233
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -20%+62%
$58.3k
Facility $58.3k
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #184 / 236
17
Facility 17
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #59 / 234
2.8
Facility 2.8
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #69 / 234
8101-
73
Facility 73
TX AVG 44
Rank #24 / 276
James L West Presbyterian Special Care Center
$15.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $15.1MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #26 / 225
$10.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.6MFiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #22 / 225
70.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 70.2%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #40 / 202
745019
Cityview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HC
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Fort Worth
210
Facility 210
TX AVG 121
Rank #9 / 258
C
86.5%
Facility 86.5%
TX AVG 72.9%
Rank #42 / 178
+19%
3.45
Facility 3.45
TX AVG 3.47
Rank #110 / 233
★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ 0%-1%
$250.4k
Facility $250.4k
TX AVG $63.8k
Rank #231 / 236
43
Facility 43
TX AVG 28.0
Rank #196 / 234
3.3
Facility 3.3
TX AVG 3.6
Rank #134 / 234
6182-
56
Facility 56
TX AVG 44
Rank #74 / 276
Decatur Hospital Authority
$18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $18.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $10.2M
Rank #14 / 225
$9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $9.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG $5.8M
Rank #26 / 225
54%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
TX AVG 68.8%
Rank #124 / 202
675622

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other TX nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about The Village at Gleannloch Farms

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 What neighborhood is The Village at Gleannloch Farms in?
The Village at Gleannloch Farms is in the Fawn River neighborhood of SPRING.
02 Who is the owner of The Village at Gleannloch Farms?
The Village at Gleannloch Farms is legally operated by Ccrc Opco - Gleannloch Farms, LLC.
03 Is The Village at Gleannloch Farms in a walkable area?
The Village at Gleannloch Farms has a walk score of 41. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.
04 What is the occupancy rate at The Village at Gleannloch Farms?
The Village at Gleannloch Farms's occupancy is 87.7%.
05 Are pets allowed at The Village at Gleannloch Farms?
Yes, The Village at Gleannloch Farms allows residents to bring their pets.
06 What is the best email address for The Village at Gleannloch Farms?
The team at The Village at Gleannloch Farms can be reached at Life@VillageAtGleannloch.com.
07 Does The Village at Gleannloch Farms operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
The Village at Gleannloch Farms is registered as a for-profit in TX.