The Sequoias Portola Valley
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Portola Valley, CA
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 82 / 100, a B- — a combined grade: its CMS-certified nursing-home beds and its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Sequoias Portola Valley

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Continuing Care Retirement Community, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Portola Valley, CA
ALM Inspection Grade B- Info ALM's inspection grade is 82 / 100, a B- — a combined grade: its CMS-certified nursing-home beds and its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Sequoias Portola Valley accepts Medicare and private pay.
The Sequoias Portola Valley accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of The Sequoias Portola Valley

Eight care types are available at The Sequoias Portola Valley in Portola Valley, CA. The community is a continuing care retirement community, and its levels are independent living, memory care, hospice care, assisted living, nursing home care, skilled nursing, and respite care.

Assisted living helps with daily tasks, and the resident keeps a private residence. A secured setting with supervision is what memory care brings when a resident’s wandering carries risk. Skilled nursing takes over once a resident’s own health requires licensed nursing care. Hospice care meets end-of-life needs, and respite care is booked for the time a regular caregiver spends away on a trip or in recovery.

Because independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing share one community here, a resident can move from one level to the next without leaving. The 328 beds are spread across those levels.

Short-Term Rehab takes someone after an illness, injury, or hospitalization, and from there they return to their usual arrangement or go on to longer-term care. Staffing reaches 4 hours and 56 minutes of nursing for each resident daily.

Suzanne Wasley-Fairley is the administrator, and Sequoia Living, Inc. operates the community. Residents can take up hiking and bird-watching, lawn bowling, garden activities, trips and excursions, and resident-led groups and committees, and pets are allowed. Medicare covers eligible short-term skilled care, and private pay covers the rest directly.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 54.9% Above CA avg. ▲ 54.9% Above CA avg.CA average: 3.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 77.8% Above CA avg. ▲ 77.8% Above CA avg.CA average: 2.8Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 40.5% Below CA avg. ▼ 40.5% Below CA avg.CA average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▲ 20.1% Above CA avg. ▲ 20.1% Above CA avg.CA average: 4.2Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 291 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 13% · CA 4h 21mThis facility: 4h 56m per resident per day, 13% above the California average of 4h 21m (among California facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #50 / 291Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 50th out of 291 nursing homes we track in California for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the California average, with a ranking across 291 California facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
4h 56m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +19% above California average

3 of 6 metrics below California average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant530537,23291100%7.2
Licensed Practical Nurse100103,35891100%7.6
Registered Nurse4048078492%4.7
Physical Therapy Assistant0557466976%6.2
Administrator1015206571%8
Nurse Practitioner1015206571%8
Mental Health Service Worker1014765965%8.1
Clinical Nurse Specialist2024757279%6.5
Speech Language Pathologist0444426470%5.3
Occupational Therapy Aide0114405560%8
Medical Director0113604549%8
Respiratory Therapy Technician044954347%2.2
Qualified Social Worker011912730%3.4
53 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
10 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
4 Registered Nurse
Coverage 92%
5 Physical Therapy Assistant
Coverage 76%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 371 Rank #39 / 344Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 39th out of 344 nursing homes we track in California for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other California facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

43 nursing-home beds (CMS) + 328 state-licensed beds.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #26 / 198Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 26th out of 198 nursing homes we track in California for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other California facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
41 years
Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #324 / 343Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 324th out of 343 nursing homes we track in California for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across California facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
12 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #210 / 302Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 210th out of 302 nursing homes we track in California for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the California average, with its Statewide rank out of 302. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
79.3% This home usually has availability
Similar to the California average: 82.2%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
76 days

About This Community

License Details

IssuanceNovember 5, 1985
CountySan Mateo
License Number410500567
State License TypesRCFE License #410500567

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Sequoias Portola Valley is legally operated by Sequoia Living, Inc., and administered by Suzanne Wasley-Fairley.

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

1 service
Housekeeping

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Garden
Activities
Hiking Activities
Bird-Watching
Lawn Bowling
Gardening
  • Trips and excursions organized by the Life Enrichment team

Room Accommodations

Building TypeSingle-story
Room Types
Studio 1 Bed 2 Bed

Contact The Sequoias Portola Valley

This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ. Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file — covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification surveys.

Inspection History

In California, the Department of Social Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Public Health (for nursing homes) conduct inspections to ensure resident safety and regulatory compliance.

ALM Inspection Grade

82 / 100 Combined grade: CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds and California inspection data for its state-licensed beds, weighted by bed count

How the two records combine

Nursing-home beds (CMS) · 12% of the grade B+ · 88/100

6 points above the California average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100).

43 certified beds, 12% of the grade. Graded with CMS-certified facilities on the national scale.

Citations Strong

40 severity-weighted points (20 citations) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 95)

Enforcement Typical

$12,703 in fines · 1 enforcement action

Persistence Concern

31 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified CA facility (median: 25)

California state-licensed beds · 88% of the grade B- · 81/100

2 points below the California average for state-licensed facilities (83/100).

328 licensed beds, 88% of the grade. Graded with California state-licensed facilities on the California scale.

Serious citations Typical

1 serious citation in 7 inspections

Moderate citations Typical

0.29 moderate citations per inspection (2 in 7 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 0.15)

Complaint visits Typical

0.3 complaint visits per 100 resident beds (1 across 328 beds) · 96% fewer than the typical state-licensed CA facility (median: 7.9)

How the final grade is calculated B- · 82/100

88 × 12% + 81 × 88% = 82 / 100

The two grades are combined in proportion to the beds each record covers: 43 CMS-certified nursing-home beds (12%) and 328 California state-licensed beds (88%). The result, 82 out of 100, is a B- on the same scale every ALM Inspection Grade uses.

Inspection grade: 82 out of 100, letter grade B-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the California state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. CA average 0 Worse No metrics in this bucket. 4 Better Metrics better than California average:
• Total citations (57% below)
• Serious citations (Type A) (67% below)
• Moderate citations (Type B) (50% below)
• Citations per inspection (20% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 37.0 This facility has 57% fewer total citations than a typical California nursing home (3 vs. CA avg 7).↓ 57% better
Serious citations (Type A) Info Citations that pose an immediate risk to resident health or safety. Type A citations are the most serious and typically require prompt corrective action. 13.0 This facility has 67% fewer serious citations (type a) than a typical California nursing home (1 vs. CA avg 3).↓ 67% better Rank #1 / 294 Serious citations (Type A) — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 1st out of 294 nursing homes we track in California for # of serious citations. Shows this facility's # of serious citations compared to the California average among the 294 nursing homes in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Moderate citations (Type B) Info Citations that do not pose an immediate risk but still represent a departure from required care or operational standards. 24.0 This facility has 50% fewer moderate citations (type b) than a typical California nursing home (2 vs. CA avg 4).↓ 50% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 0.40.5 This facility has 20% fewer citations per inspection than a typical California nursing home (0.4 vs. CA avg 0.5).↓ 20% better

Inspections & Visits Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityCA Averagevs. CA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of official scheduled inspections, complaint visits and other regulatory visits. California counts each evaluation report, so one trip can count twice when it serves two purposes. 719.0 This facility has had 63% fewer total inspections than the California average (7 vs. CA avg 19). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 63% fewer
Complaint visits Info On-site visits triggered by formal complaints filed by residents, families, or staff. 16.0 This facility has had 83% fewer complaint visits than the California average (1 vs. CA avg 6). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 83% fewer
Other visits Info Regulatory visits that are neither routine inspections nor complaint investigations — administrative check-ins, follow-up reviews, licensing-related visits. 35.0 This facility has had 40% fewer other visits than the California average (3 vs. CA avg 5). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 40% fewer
Official inspections Info Routine, scheduled inspections conducted by state regulators to evaluate whether the facility meets federal and state standards. 34.0 This facility has had 25% fewer official inspections than the California average (3 vs. CA avg 4). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 25% fewer
Complaint investigations Info On-site investigations triggered by complaints filed with California regulators. 28.0 This facility has had 75% fewer complaint investigations than the California average (2 vs. CA avg 8). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 75% fewer
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2021 · 5 years of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.

Total health inspections
3 ↓ 75% · CA 12This facility: 3, 75% below the CA average of 12 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
20 Rank #34 / 294Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 34th out of 294 nursing homes we track in California for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the California State average, with a ranking across all 294 CA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 60% · CA 49.7This facility: 20, 60% below the CA average of 49.7 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
6.67 Rank #256 / 294Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 256th out of 294 nursing homes we track in California for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the California mean across 294 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 40% · CA 4.77This facility: 6.67, 40% above the CA average of 4.77 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 20 of 20 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 20 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.3This facility: 0, 100% below the CA average of 0.3 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · CA 0.9This facility: 0, 100% below the CA average of 0.9 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
20 ↓ 58% · CA 47.1This facility: 20, 58% below the CA average of 47.1 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · CA 1.5This facility: 0, 100% below the CA average of 1.5 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 07, 2025 · 5 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Resident Assessment & Care Planning, 6 of 20 citations · 8 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 07, 2025 5 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
May 24, 2024 9 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Nursing Services moderate citation Corrected
Dec 30, 2021 6 citations
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 20 citations
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 6 deficiencies (30%)
Pharmacy Services 4 deficiencies (20%)
Nutrition & Dietary 3 deficiencies (15%)
Infection Control 2 deficiencies (10%)
Resident Rights 2 deficiencies (10%)
Quality of Life & Care 1 deficiency (5%)
Administration 1 deficiency (5%)
Nursing & Physician Services 1 deficiency (5%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

19 of 20 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 1 of 20 resulted from complaint investigations.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports, which cover the Medicare and/or Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing and nursing beds and no other part of the community. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

1 penalty in the past 3 years

Latest: Oct 30, 2023 · $12,703 civil money penalty

1 fine
Oct 30, 2023 · $12,703 civil money penalty
Total fines
$12,703 ↓ 78% · CA $57KThis facility: $12,703, 78% below the California average of $56,949. Average among the 478 California facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #211 / 296Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 211th out of 296 nursing homes we track in California for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the California average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 296 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 46% · CA 1.85This facility: 1, 46% below the California average of 1.85. Average among the 478 California facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 CA avg 0.59California average: 0.59. Average among the 478 California facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the California average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 5 / 5 Significantly above average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.3 Score · lower is better ↑ 10% · CA 5.7This facility: 6.3, 10% above the CA average of 5.7 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 15.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 64% · CA 9.5This facility: 15.6, 64% above the CA average of 9.5 (among CA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 5 better, 4 worse, 2 near CA average

3 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 near CA average

Financials

Money and staffing.

The Sequoias Portola Valley’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 289 California nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−372.7% operating margin

−37.9 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 7 of the last 8 reported years. Other income ($27.8M) trims the net loss to −$1.8M. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends more on payroll than most California homes

111.8% payroll share of revenue

CA average 61.6%Rank #16 / 289Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 16th out of 289 nursing homes we track in California for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the California average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in California that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.7M while revenue rose $0.4M. Check hours per resident in the staffing section to confirm it reaches the floor.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024
Arriving
145 admissions · FY2024 Residents admitted during the year.
Medicare 102 · 70%
Medicaid 0 · 0%
Private pay & other 43 · 30%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 26 days Private pay & other 6 - 7 months

Places of interest near The Sequoias Portola Valley

Address 1.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Portola Valley's city center to The Sequoias Portola Valley's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to The Sequoias Portola Valley

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the CA Dept. of Social Services (CDSS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The California average is: 61.6% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Canterbury Woods ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
IL
SNF
Pacific Grove
214
Facility 214
CA AVG 178
Rank #74 / 344
A-
72.6%
Facility 72.6%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #235 / 302
-12%
5.93
Facility 5.93
CA AVG 4.36
Rank #8 / 291
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +6%+36%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.0k
Rank #1 / 296
26
Facility 26
CA AVG 49.7
Rank #77 / 294
6.5
Facility 6.5
CA AVG 4.8
Rank #250 / 294
-138A+
81
Facility 81
CA AVG 60
Rank #64 / 343
Front Porch Communities And Services
$3.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $3.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #288 / 289
$6.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility $6.6MFiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #213 / 289
183.7%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
Facility 183.7%Fiscal year ending 03/2025
CA AVG 61.6%
Rank #5 / 289
055303
The Sequoias Portola Valley ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
AL
CCRC
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Portola Valley
371
Facility 371
CA AVG 178
Rank #39 / 344
B-
79.3%
Facility 79.3%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #210 / 302
-4%
4.93
Facility 4.93
CA AVG 4.36
Rank #50 / 291
★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -51%+13%
$12.7k
Facility $12.7k
CA AVG $60.0k
Rank #211 / 296
20
Facility 20
CA AVG 49.7
Rank #34 / 294
6.7
Facility 6.7
CA AVG 4.8
Rank #256 / 294
-260-
12
Facility 12
CA AVG 60
Rank #324 / 343
Sequoia Living, Inc
$7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #263 / 289
$8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #141 / 289
111.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 111.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.6%
Rank #16 / 289
055466
Windsor Skyline Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Salinas (Laurel West)
80
Facility 80
CA AVG 178
Rank #264 / 344
C-
87.8%
Facility 87.8%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #154 / 302
+7%
4.44
Facility 4.44
CA AVG 4.36
Rank #106 / 291
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -51%+2%
$63.9k
Facility $63.9k
CA AVG $60.0k
Rank #262 / 296
39
Facility 39
CA AVG 49.7
Rank #143 / 294
6.5
Facility 6.5
CA AVG 4.8
Rank #250 / 294
170A+
63
Facility 63
CA AVG 60
Rank #174 / 343
-
$11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #211 / 289
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #249 / 289
46.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 46.4%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.6%
Rank #244 / 289
055871
Brookside Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
PC
RC
SNF
Redlands
97
Facility 97
CA AVG 178
Rank #236 / 344
B+
85.8%
Facility 85.8%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #169 / 302
+4%
4.64
Facility 4.64
CA AVG 4.36
Rank #83 / 291
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +3%+6%
$0
Facility $0
CA AVG $60.0k
Rank #1 / 296
35
Facility 35
CA AVG 49.7
Rank #109 / 294
4.4
Facility 4.4
CA AVG 4.8
Rank #137 / 294
-83A+-Michelle Mora
$15.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #146 / 289
$8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #152 / 289
56.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 56.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.6%
Rank #113 / 289
056372
Westgate Gardens Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
SNF
Visalia
140
Facility 140
CA AVG 178
Rank #146 / 344
B-
95.7%
Facility 95.7%
CA AVG 82.2%
Rank #29 / 302
+16%
3.69
Facility 3.69
CA AVG 4.36
Rank #220 / 291
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -51%-15%
$10.3k
Facility $10.3k
CA AVG $60.0k
Rank #207 / 296
51
Facility 51
CA AVG 49.7
Rank #209 / 294
2.3
Facility 2.3
CA AVG 4.8
Rank #18 / 294
1134-
36
Facility 36
CA AVG 60
Rank #280 / 343
Jonathan Walker
$22.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $22.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $17.3M
Rank #70 / 289
$12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG $9.8M
Rank #70 / 289
54.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 54.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
CA AVG 61.6%
Rank #133 / 289
555208

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other CA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about The Sequoias Portola Valley

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Who is the owner of The Sequoias Portola Valley?
The Sequoias Portola Valley is legally operated by Sequoia Living, Inc., and administered by Suzanne Wasley-Fairley.
02 Is The Sequoias Portola Valley in a walkable area?
The Sequoias Portola Valley has a walk score of 12. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
03 What is the license number of The Sequoias Portola Valley?
The Sequoias Portola Valley's license number is 410500567.
04 What is the occupancy rate at The Sequoias Portola Valley?
The Sequoias Portola Valley's occupancy is 79.3%.
05 How long has The Sequoias Portola Valley been in business?
The Sequoias Portola Valley has been operating for approximately 41 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
06 Are pets allowed at The Sequoias Portola Valley?
Yes, The Sequoias Portola Valley allows residents to bring their pets.
07 Who is the administrator of The Sequoias Portola Valley?
Suzanne Wasley-Fairley is the administrator of The Sequoias Portola Valley.