The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Indianapolis, IN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Indianapolis, IN
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

CMS Health Inspection History

ALM Inspection Grade

77 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

7 points below the Indiana average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

119 severity-weighted points (56 deficiencies) · 3× higher than the typical CMS-certified IN facility (median: 46)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Typical

25 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified IN facility (median: 24)

Inspection grade: 77 out of 100, letter grade C+.
Inspections Since 2023 · 3 years of data

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Total health inspections 9

Indiana average 5.9


Last Health inspection on Apr 2026

Total health citations
56 Rank #266 / 279Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 266th out of 279 nursing homes we track in Indiana for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Indiana State average, with a ranking across all 279 IN facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Indiana average 23.3

Citations per inspection
6.22 Rank #251 / 279Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 251st out of 279 nursing homes we track in Indiana for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Indiana mean across 279 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Indiana average 3.86


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

29 of 56 citations resulted from standard inspections; 20 of 56 resulted from complaint investigations; and 7 of 56 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Breakdown of citation severity (last 3 years)
Critical health citations
0
100% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 0.2


Serious health citations
1
100% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 0.5

0 critical citations Indiana average: 0.2

1 serious citation Indiana average: 0.5

53 moderate citations Indiana average: 22.2

2 minor citations Indiana average: 0.3
Citations history (last 3 years)
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Apr 22, 2026
Corrected

Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Apr 22, 2026
Corrected

Nursing Services moderate citation Apr 22, 2026
Corrected

Pharmacy moderate citation Apr 22, 2026
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 72
Employees 64
Contractors 8
Staff to resident ratio 1.47 : 1
16% fewer staff per resident than Indiana average
Indiana average ratio: 1.75 : 1 Indiana average ratio: 1.75 : 1See full Indiana ranking
Avg staff/day 24
Average shift 7.6 hours
0% compared with Indiana average
Indiana average: 7.7 hours Indiana average shift: 7.7 hoursSee full Indiana ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 16,774

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff Info All 8 RN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 8
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 9.8 hours
Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff Info All 12 LPN Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 12
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 8.4 hours
Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff Info All 28 CNA Staff are full-time employees. No contractors work on this role. 28
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.8 hours

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

5.7%

958 contractor hours this quarter

Respiratory Therapy Technician: 3 Speech Language Pathologist: 2 Physical Therapy Aide: 1 Qualified Social Worker: 1 Physical Therapy Assistant: 1

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant280286,82192100%7.8
Licensed Practical Nurse120123,40392100%8.4
Medication Aide/Technician3031,2428491%8.7
Registered Nurse8081,1127480%9.8
Other Dietary Services Staff5051,0289199%6.9
RN Director of Nursing1015496368%8.7
Administrator1014806065%8
Physical Therapy Aide0114506773%6.7
Nurse Practitioner1014445661%7.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist1014285863%7.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician0331853942%4.8
Dietitian2021842628%7.1
Qualified Social Worker0111533033%5.1
Mental Health Service Worker2021261921%6.6
Speech Language Pathologist0221101820%6.1
Physical Therapy Assistant011595358%1.1
28 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
12 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
3 Medication Aide/Technician
% of Days 91%
8 Registered Nurse
% of Days 80%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 8.3
In line with Indiana average

Indiana average: 8.0

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 21.6
27% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 17.1

Long-stay resident measures
Significantly above average Indiana avg: 4.1 Info CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 16.3%
35% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 12.0%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 15.9%
11% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 14.4%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 32.7%
33% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 24.6%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 0.6%
84% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 3.9%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 4.6%
5% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 4.4%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 0.0%
100% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 1.2%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 4.3%
25% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 5.7%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 63.2%
162% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 24.1%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 18.7%
50% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 12.4%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 100.0%
7% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 93.7%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
5% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 95.4%

Short-stay resident measures
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 99.2%
21% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 81.7%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 2.5%
81% worse than Indiana average

Indiana average: 1.4%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 100.0%
27% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 79.0%

Successful return to home or community Info Rate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility. 59.5%
18% better than Indiana average

Indiana average: 50.6%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

17% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Private pay

46% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 months

Medicaid

38% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 7 months

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 49
Medicare
1
2% of residents
Medicaid
39
79.6% of residents
Private pay or other
9
18.4% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.

For-profit
Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$7.5M
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$133.1K
For-profit Operated by a limited liability company.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$7.5M Rank #187 / 269Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 187th out of 269 nursing homes we track in Indiana. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$133.1K
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$5.5K
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #213 / 269Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 213th out of 269 nursing homes we track in Indiana. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$3.1M 41.1% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #221 / 269Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 221st out of 269 nursing homes we track in Indiana. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Indiana average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Indiana that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$4.6M
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$7.6M

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mix of rehab and long-term care

This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.

New residents most often arrive under private pay (46% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 1 - 2 months.

Admissions
184 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 17%
Private pay 46%
Medicaid 38%
Discharges
199 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 13%
Private pay 42%
Medicaid 45%

Places of interest near The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility

Address 8400 Clearvista Pl, Indianapolis, IN 46256

Calculate Travel Distance to The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Indianapolis

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the IN Dept. of Health (IDOH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Indiana average is: 51.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Altenheim Family-first Senior Living
NH
AL
IL
SNF
Indianapolis (Perry Township)
87
Facility 87
IN AVG 119
Rank #192 / 277
97.5%
Facility 97.5%
IN AVG 66.5%
Rank #4 / 267
+47%
3.38
Facility 3.38
IN AVG 3.44
Rank #122 / 276
A+ -17%-2%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $31.4k
Rank #1 / 279
11
Facility 11
IN AVG 25.0
Rank #54 / 279
1.4
Facility 1.4
IN AVG 4.1
Rank #9 / 279
-85A
24
Facility 24
IN AVG 44
Rank #190 / 269
-
$15.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $15.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #44 / 269
$7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $7.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #52 / 269
46.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 46.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #166 / 269
155196
Marquette Senior Living
NH
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
SNF
Indianapolis (Westchester Estates)
134
Facility 134
IN AVG 119
Rank #80 / 277
52.2%
Facility 52.2%
IN AVG 66.5%
Rank #201 / 267
-21%
4.64
Facility 4.64
IN AVG 3.44
Rank #20 / 276
? +19%+35%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $31.4k
Rank #1 / 279
15
Facility 15
IN AVG 25.0
Rank #90 / 279
3.8
Facility 3.8
IN AVG 4.1
Rank #155 / 279
270A+
22
Facility 22
IN AVG 44
Rank #195 / 269
Retirement Living Inc
$33.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $33.6MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #1 / 269
$15.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $15.2MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #2 / 269
45.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 45.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #188 / 269
155198
St Augustine Home for the Aged
NH
AL
IL
SNF
Indianapolis
41
Facility 41
IN AVG 119
Rank #270 / 277
78.0%
Facility 78.0%
IN AVG 66.5%
Rank #77 / 267
+17%-? - +46%-
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $31.4k
Rank #1 / 279
13
Facility 13
IN AVG 25.0
Rank #71 / 279
3.3
Facility 3.3
IN AVG 4.1
Rank #113 / 279
-32-
13
Facility 13
IN AVG 44
Rank #217 / 269
Little Sisters Of The Poor Of Indianapolis Inc
$3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #262 / 269
$4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $4.0MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #169 / 269
120.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 120.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #3 / 269
155825
Spring Mill Meadows
NH
HOS
IL
RC
SNF
Indianapolis (North Willow Farms)
130
Facility 130
IN AVG 119
Rank #88 / 277
63.8%
Facility 63.8%
IN AVG 66.5%
Rank #152 / 267
-4%
3.58
Facility 3.58
IN AVG 3.44
Rank #91 / 276
B- +11%+4%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $31.4k
Rank #1 / 279
27
Facility 27
IN AVG 25.0
Rank #186 / 279
3.4
Facility 3.4
IN AVG 4.1
Rank #129 / 279
383A+
68
Facility 68
IN AVG 44
Rank #56 / 269
Health And Hospital Corporation Of Marion County
$10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $10.3MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #124 / 269
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #101 / 269
52.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 52.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #107 / 269
155154
The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility
NH
AL
RC
SNF
Indianapolis
114
Facility 114
IN AVG 119
Rank #121 / 277
45.6%
Facility 45.6%
IN AVG 66.5%
Rank #234 / 267
-31%
2.44
Facility 2.44
IN AVG 3.44
Rank #270 / 276
C+ +13%-29%
$0
Facility $0
IN AVG $31.4k
Rank #1 / 279
56
Facility 56
IN AVG 25.0
Rank #266 / 279
6.2
Facility 6.2
IN AVG 4.1
Rank #251 / 279
152A+
40
Facility 40
IN AVG 44
Rank #151 / 269
Johnson Memorial Hospital
$7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $7.5MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $10.5M
Rank #187 / 269
$3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.1MFiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG $5.2M
Rank #213 / 269
41.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 41.1%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
IN AVG 51.1%
Rank #221 / 269
155271

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other IN nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Indiana

The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility is located in INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Indiana.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aged and Disabled Waiver

Indiana Medicaid A&D Waiver

Age 65+ or disabled
General Indiana resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IN

Requires level-of-care determination.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care (~$60/day) Home health services

CHOICE Program

Indiana CHOICE

Age 60+
General Indiana resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month varies
Asset Limits $10,000 individual
IN

Limited funding; regional variation.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Residential Care Assistance Program (RCAP)

Indiana Residential Care Assistance Program

Age 65+
General or blind, or disabled, Indiana resident, in approved facility, low-income or SSI recipient.
Income Limits (2025) ~$1,004/month including SSI
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
IN

~50 facilities statewide; per diem rate set by FSSA.

Benefits
Room/board Laundry Minimal care coordination (~$20-$50/day subsidy)

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Indiana Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General Indiana resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
IN

Three tiers; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

National Family Caregiver Support Program (NFCSP) Respite

Indiana NFCSP Respite Care

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; Indiana resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) Prioritizes ~$24,980/year (individual); no strict cap.
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
IN

16 AAAs; prioritizes low-income, rural caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Indiana VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General Indiana resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
IN

High veteran demand statewide.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Frequently Asked Questions about The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility

Who is the Director of Nursing at The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility?

Ramone Eubank is the Director of Nursing at The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility.

Who is the owner of The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility?

The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility is legally operated by Johnson Memorial Hospital, and administered by Keira Gilmore.

Is The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility in a walkable area?

The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility has a walk score of 40. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility?

According to IN state health department records, The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility's license number is 26-000171-1.

When does The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility's license expire?

According to IN state health department records, The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility's license expires on February 28, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility?

The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility's occupancy is 45.6%.

How long has The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility been in business?

The Waters of Castleton Skilled Nursing Facility has been operating for approximately 36 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance